다양한 구배의 열응력이 작용하는 구조물에 대한 중첩유한요소 해석 : Overlapping finite element analysis for structures under thermal loads with spatially varying gradients

Abstract

열응력 해석의 정확도는 격자 구성 및 온도 분포에 따라 달라지며, 이는 정확도 를 저하 시키는 주요 원인이 된다. 본 논문에서는 다양한 구배를 가지는 열 하중에 대해 덜 민감하게 정확성을 유지하며, 열응력 해석에 널리 사용되는 재격자 구성 과정 등 에 필요한 노력을 줄이기 위하여 적응형 형상 함수를 반영한 중첩 유한요소를 제시 한다. 구조에 작용하는 온도 분포 를 적응형 형상 함수에 반영하기 위하여 온도 정보를 보간 과정 의 가중치를 조정하기 위한 변수로 사용하며, 그에 대한 수치적 공식 을 제시하였다. 또한, 스케일링 계수를 적용하여 중첩 유한 요소의 효과를 확대한다.

적응형 형상 함수를 반영한 중첩 유한요소 의 효과를 확인하기 위하여 1D 및 2D의 열응력 해석을 수행하였다. 열응력 해석은 공간적으로 다양한 구배를 갖는 열 하중 상황에서 수행되었으며, 다른 유한요소 해석 결과와 비교를 통해 정확도 향상 효과를 확인하였다. 그리고 균등한 격자를 활용한 자유도 증가를 통하여 적응형 형상 함수를 반영한 중첩 유한요소 의 수렴성을 확인하였다. 왜곡된 격자, 그레이딩 격자 및 불균일 격자를 통한 해석 및 결과 비교를 통하여 적응형 형상 함수를 반영한 중첩 유한요소 의 정확성 개선 효과 및 특성을 확인하였다.

적응형 형상 함수를 반영한 중첩 유한요소 의 다양한 기하학적 구조물 에 대한 폭넓은 적용 성 을 확인하기 위해 클램프된 브래킷과 터보기계의 2D 축대칭 예제 모델에 대한 열응력 해석 을 수행하였으며수행하였으며, 다양한 구배의 열 하중에 대해 정확성 측면에서 민감성이 개선된 것을 확인하였으며, 타 유한요소 와 대비 하여 정확도 의 향상 효과를 확인 할 수 있었다.

The accuracy of thermal stress analysis is dependent on the mesh pattern and temperature distribution, which is a significant reason for the decrease in accuracy. In this paper, the overlapping finite element with the adaptive shape function is presented for insensitivity to thermal loads with varying gradient and reducing the effort required for the remeshing process that is widely used in thermal stress analysis. Temperature distribution field is used as the variable to adjust the weight in the interpolation process for the reflection of temperature distribution field to the shape function, and its numerical formulation is given. In addition, the scaling factor is applied for expanding the effect of the overlapping finite element with the adaptive shape function.

Thermal stress analyses in 1D and 2D were performed to investigate the effect of the overlapping finite element with the adaptive shape function. The effect of accuracy enhancement was studied under thermal loads with spatially varying gradients and compared with other finite elements. The convergence was also investigated for the overlapping finite element with the adaptive shape function. In addition, a mesh distortion study, a grading mesh comparison and a random mesh comparison were performed for study the characteristics of it.

For a broad application to various geometries of structures, clamped bracket and 2D axisymmetric example model of turbomachinery are analyzed by the overlapping finite element with the adaptive shape function. From the results, insensitivity to thermal loads with varying gradient and the accuracy improvement effect was discerned.