다자조약의 형성에 대한 법경제학적 분석 : Economic Analysis on Formation of Multilateral Treaties

Abstract

국제법의 주요 연원인 다자조약은 국가들의 정치적 의사결정 과정을 통해 형성된다. 이에 이 논문은 다자조약의 형성에 대한 법경제학적 분석을 위해, 법경제학의 주요한 분석틀중 하나인 공공선택이론과 게임이론을 활용하여 분석을 진행하였다. 특히, 국제법학 자연법론의 핵심적인 전제인 국가의 도덕성 전제를 대신하여, 국가의 합리성을 토대로 현실적‧이론적 예측을 진행하였다. 우선적으로, 국제법학과 법경제학간의 철학적‧이론적 관계를 분석하고, 국가의 본성에 대한 비판적 고찰을 통해 국제법학에 대한 법경제학적 방법론의 적용 가능성을 검토하였다. 다음으로, 국가의 다자조약 체결협상 참여여부 결정과정을 분석하였다. 시위게임과 다자간 집단행위 게임을 활용하여, 국가가 절대적 이익(자국의 이익극대화)이 아닌 상대적 이익(상대국의 이익과 자국의 이익간 비교형량)을 추구하는 경우 국가의 다자조약 체결협상 참여여부가 어떠한 방식으로 결정되는지를 분석하였다. 마지막으로, 국가간 정치적 결탁모형과 중위투표자이론을 활용하여, 정치적 의사결정 과정을 통해 다자조약의 규범수준이 어떻게 결정되는지를 분석하였다. 또한, 조약의 유보가 다자조약 규범수준 결정에 있어 어떠한 역할을 수행하는지를 검토하였다. 이러한 분석을 통해 다자조약 체결협상 참여여부 및 다자조약 규범수준 결정과정에 대한 이론적 예측과 함께, lex ferenda를 향한 국제법의 점진적 발전에 있어 국제법학의 역할을 살펴보았다.

Multilateral treaties, major source of international law, are formed through political decision-making processes. In this vein, this paper conducts economic analysis on formation of multilateral treaties by employing public choice theory and game theory. As it employes the law & economics methodology, theoretical and realistic predictions are made based on the rationality assumption of states while not applying the fundamental assumption of international law, the veil of morality of states. In order to implement economic analysis thoroughly, this paper reviews the topic as followed. First, this paper analyzes philosophical and theoretical relationships between international law and law & economics. Based on the comparison, the applicability of law & economics methodology on international law is carefully reviewed through critical contemplation on the very nature of states. Second, this paper examines decision-making process of states on whether to participate in forming multilateral treaties. By employing civil unrest game and multi-person collective-action game, this paper analyzes how states make decisions when they pursue relative interests (balancing between interests of own country and those of counterparts) rather than absolute interests (maximizing interests of own country). Lastly, this paper reviews how substantive and procedural rules of multilateral treaties are determined through political decision-making processes by using political coalition model and median voter theorem. The role of reservation is additionally analyzed in determining substantive and procedural rules of multilateral treaties. Based on economic analysis on multilateral treaties, not only theoretical predictions on formation of multilateral treaties but also the role of international law in making gradual progress toward lex ferenda are carefully analyzed.