담론네트워크 분석을 통해 살펴본 언론보도에 대한 징벌적 손해배상 정책 논쟁 : The media policy debate over punitive damages for media reports: A discourse network analysis

Abstract

언론보도에 대한 징벌배상은 법리적 논쟁의 범위를 넘어서서 점차 주요 미디어 정책 의제로 자리 잡았다. 그 과정에서 국회의원, 행정기관, 언론사, 언론단체, 시민단체 등 주요 정책 행위자는 공적인 정책 논쟁의 장에서 찬반 의견을 다투고 정책 신념을 표출하였다. 정책 갈등이 격화된 이유는 언론 피해 구제, 표현의 자유 수호 등과 같이 행위자들이 지닌 핵심적인 정책 가치가 충돌하였기 때문이다.

이 연구는 2020년대 초 언론보도에 대한 징벌적 손해배상 제도를 둘러싸고 빚어진 미디어 정책 논쟁의 구조를 분석하였다. 정책 논쟁 지형의 구조와 시간에 따른 변화를 파악하고자, 논쟁에 참여한 정책 행위자와 이들이 표출한 정책 신념 간의 연결 구조를 파악하는 방법인 담론네트워크 분석(discourse network analysis)을 활용하였다. 우선 언론보도 징벌배상 정책 관련 발언을 수집하고 범주 체계를 구성한 뒤 내용분석(content analysis)을 수행하여 행위자와 신념을 연결한 2-모드 네트워크(two-mode network) 데이터를 형성하였다. 다음으로 정책 논쟁을 세 개 시기로 구분한 뒤, 시기별 담론네트워크에 사회연결망 분석(social network analysis) 기법을 적용하여 옹호연합, 중심 행위자와 신념, 네트워크 효과를 알아보았다.

시기별 담론네트워크를 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 담론네트워크의 양극화 현상이 두드러졌다. 옹호연합(advocacy coalition)의 규모와 구성은 변화하였지만, 찬성과 반대 연합 양측으로 나뉘어 갈등하는 양상은 매 시기 유지되었다. 의견이 어느 한쪽으로 수렴되기보다는 복수의 연합 간 충돌이 일어나는 비평형 상태가 이어진 것이다. 둘째, 정책 행위자들은 정책 신념을 달리 표출하며 합종연횡하였다. 여당 소속 국회의원이나 행정기관은 징벌배상 정책을 추진하였으며, 야당 소속 국회의원, 미디어 업계 및 전문가들은 정책에 반대하는 경향을 보였다. 이들은 자신의 정책 신념을 표출하여 정책 결정 과정에 영향을 미치고자 하는 다원주의적 상호작용을 보였다. 셋째, 국지적 의견수렴이 이루어졌다. 다른 의견을 지닌 정책 행위자들이 참여하는 토론회·세미나가 개최되는 등 정책 학습의 기회가 이어진 결과 반대 의견을 밝혀온 주요 언론단체는 징벌배상에 대한 조건부 수용 견해를 밝혔다. 징벌배상을 추진하는 여당 측도 조건을 받아들여 법안을 수정 발의하였다. 넷째, 정책 행위자들이 익숙한 논거를 반복 활용하는 경로의존성 경향을 보였다. 정책 행위자들은 기존의 발언을 참고하여 발언하기 때문에, 주요 신념의 중심성이 유지되거나 강화되는 빈익빈 부익부(rich-get-richer) 경향이 나타났다.

이 논문은 정책 논쟁 지형에 관한 연구를 통해 충분한 공감대를 얻지 못한 외생적 언론개혁 시도가 이해관계자의 반발을 불러일으킬 뿐이며, 합의나 실천 사항을 끌어내기에 역부족임을 확인하였다. 언론 문제 해결을 위해서는 규범과 관행을 정교화하는 작업이 앞서야 한다는 함의를 도출할 수 있었다. 담론네트워크 분석은 언론보도에 대한 징벌배상 정책 논쟁 과정의 역동성을 파악하기에 적합했다. 미디어 정책 논쟁 과정을 살펴보기 위해 다른 정책 사안에도 이 방법을 적용하여 연구할 필요가 있다.

Introducing punitive damages for media reports has gradually become a media policy agenda that extends beyond the scope of legal debate. During the process, prominent policy actors such as members of the National Assembly, administrative agencies, media companies, and civic groups participated in the policy debate and expressed their policy beliefs. The core policy values, such as relief from media damage and freedom of expression, collided.

This study aimed to analyze the structure of the media policy debate over punitive damages for media reports in the early 2020s. Discourse network analysis was applied to determine the structure of the policy debate and its evolution over time. The framework views policy debates as network phenomena and identifies the network between policy actors and policy beliefs. This study collected remarks on punitive damages for media reports and conducted content analysis to form two-mode network data that connects policy actors and expressed beliefs. Next, the policy debate was divided into three periods: the advocacy coalition, central actors and beliefs, and network effects. These were investigated using social network analysis techniques.

The results are as follows: (i) The polarization of the discourse network was remarkable. Although the size and composition of the coalitions changed, the conflict between the coalitions continued. Rather than converging to either side, they maintained an out-of-equilibrium state. (ii) Policy actors expressed their policy beliefs in a variety of ways. Lawmakers belonging to the ruling party and administrative agencies promoted punishment compensation policies, while opposition lawmakers, media industries, and experts tended to oppose these policies. Policy actors used pluralistic interactions to influence policy-making by expressing their policy beliefs. (iii) Convergence of opinion occurred in a local manner. Discussions and seminars were consistently held, in which policy actors with differing opinions participated. As a result, media organizations, which consistently express opposing beliefs, expressed their conditional acceptance of punitive damages in the third phase. The ruling party accepted the conditions and proposed a revision of the bill. (iv) Path-dependency existed because policy actors repeatedly utilized familiar arguments. Since policy actors referred to existing remarks, policy beliefs demonstrated rich-get-richer tendencies, where the centrality of a significant belief is maintained or strengthened.

Through research on the topography of the policy debate, this paper confirmed that the exogenous attempt to reform the media, which did not gain sufficient consensus, only resulted in backlash from stakeholders and was insufficient to draw out any agreements. This implies that in order to solve the media problem, journalistic norms and practices must be elaborated. The discourse network analysis was suitable for grasping the dynamics of the policy debate over awarding punitive damages for media reports. To examine media policy debates, it is necessary to apply the framework to other policy issues as well.