담론의 정치와 성불평등에 대한 사회적 인식의 변화 : Discursive Politics of the Social Movement: Recognizing Gender Inequality and spread of #Metoo movement in South Korea

Abstract

A social movement is a collective resistance to the existing social order, engendering different results depending on the social and political context in which it occurs. The main contributors of the social movement who aim at presenting problems about existing social order, organize a discourse group to influence political decision making based on shared critical minds. Therefore, a social movement can be expected to unfold in different forms in each country depending on the given social, political, and economic conditions. Accordingly, political opportunity structure should be fully considered as an environmental factor of a social movement.

This study viewed the #MeToo movement in South Korea in 2018 as a social movement and adopted discursive institutionalism theory which is an ideational approach that allows contextual analysis of the phenomenon through the interaction process of major contributors in the movement as a theoretical framework. In addition, political opportunity structure analysis was conducted complementary to consider environmental factors that may influence social movements externally. Specifically, the discursive competition that emerges in line with the progress of the #MeToo movement was classified into four stages: the emergence of alternative discourse, the challenges of alternative discourse, structuralization of discourse, and collapse and replacement of dominant discourse. Accordingly, this study analyzed the political opportunity structure that may affect the arises and results of the #MeToo movement in each stage by dividing the elements into structural opportunity and signal opportunity.

As a result of the discourse analysis from the first #MeToo speaking out on January 29, 2018, up to January 31, 2019, it was confirmed that there was a new resistive idea over the #MeToo movement that based on the patriarchal social structure and gender power imbalance as the cause of sexual crimes. Among the four stages of discursive interaction, at the first stage, i.e. 'the emergence of alternative discourse', the liberal party which has relative predominance over the other with gender policy seizes power, and reform of the prosecution as a presidential initiative agenda acted as structural opportunity to raise political elites' interest in the #MeToo movement. As a result, the resistive idea presented by the alternative discourse group was successfully discussed as a political agenda claiming that power-based sexual assault were forms of violence based on gender power imbalance and began to confront the patriarchal social structure. In the second stage 'the challenge of alternative discourse', discursive competition between the dominant discourse group and alternative discourse group was intensified. As a result of discursive competition, the resistive ideas of the #MeToo movement gained sympathy from the majority and secured legitimacy. The politician #MeToo movement brought about a change in the position of political elites in the #MeToo movement discourse. And the relationship between subordinates and superiors that can be seen between leading politicians and the attending secretaries has pointed out power imbalance as the cause of sexual crimes. In addition, the President's intervention in the discursive interaction by structural strategies to reform the prosecution as presidential agenda led to a heightened social interest in the #MeToo movement that served as a signal opportunity to promote the mobilization of the #MeToo movement. The third stage 'structurization of discourse' resulted in institutional changes that led to the promulgation of the law aimed at 'intensifying punishment for power-based sexual assault' and changes in the judiciary judgment based on 'gender sensitivity'. #MeToo movements such as School #MeToo, College #MeToo, and Sports #MeToo which occur on a daily-life basis, were raised with these institutional changes. The act of resisting authorities in the daily realm served as a signal opportunity to participate in the #MeToo movement along with a guarded consciousness towards 'unjust use of power' after the regime impeachment in South Korea. In other words, institutional changes and the President's intervention acted as an encouragement for society to challenge against 'the unjust use of power' and led to a quality change in social perception towards gender inequality. However, it is difficult to say that the final stage of discursive competition, 'collapse of dominant idea' was fully achieved through the #MeToo movement. This is because the narrative of the existing discourse remains a value that solidifies the patriarchal system. Therefore, the collapse of dominant discourse through the #MeToo movement is unprecedented and demands more time. Accordingly, it is necessary to prepare a post-#MeToo movement era to spread and settle resistive ideas of #MeToo movements throughout society as possibilities were seen in School #MeToo. Convincingly, efforts to urge appropriate narrative production in the #MeToo discourse are required for gender equality, and follow-up studies are suggested to interpret the competition in the discourse area for a better understanding of the storyline about the gender power imbalance.

In conclusion, the emergence and development of the #MeToo movement led to the public in discussion of power-based sexual assaults in Korean society, recognition of gender inequality in society, and further raised perspective of universal human rights which against all possible violence, discrimination, and sexual exploitation in an everyday life. Although this cannot be seen as a completion of discourse and social movement as the #MeToo movement ultimately aims to break down gender power relations, it can certainly be acknowledged as a significant achievement in that it has brought shock and achievement.

This study is significant as it is the first to illuminate the #MeToo movement's influence on Korean society by using discursive institutionalism and political opportunity structure theory. This provided historical background about the gender policy in the South Korean political system by analyzing the discursive politics of the #MeToo movement, which is regarded as a social movement. It was confirmed that changes in social perception brought about by the spread of the #MeToo movement have been made through political structural and signal opportunities. In other words, it suggests that the social desire against the existing social order can be successfully accepted when political and environmental factors are supported. Finally, the President's intervention in discursive interaction as a groundwork of the presidential agenda can cause an unintended consequence such as the spread of the #MeToo movement. This result is contrary to the existing intention-based research. Accordingly, this study presented a new perception about the President's influence within the discursive area in the Korean political system and about the possibility of the relevant studies.

사회운동(social movement)은 기존 사회 질서에 대한 집단적인 저항으로, 운동이 발생한 사회적, 정치적 맥락에 의해 서로 다른 결과를 야기한다. 기존 체제에 대한 문제제기를 목표로 하는 사회운동의 주체들은 공유된 문제의식을 바탕으로 정책결정과정에 영향을 미치기 위한 담론 집단을 형성한다. 그래서 사회운동은 주어진 사회적, 정치적, 경제적 조건에 따라 국가별 서로 다른 형태로 전개될 것임을 예상해 볼 수 있으며, 환경적 요인으로써 정치기회구조(political opportunity structure)가 충분히 고려되어야 한다.

본 연구는 2018년 한국의 미투운동(#Metoo movement)을 사회운동으로 간주하고, 운동 내 주요 행위자들의 상호작용과정을 통해 현상에 대한 맥락적인 분석이 가능한 아이디어 중심의 담론 분석방법을 이론적 틀로 채택하였다. 또한, 사회운동 외부에서 영향을 줄 수 있는 환경적 요인을 고려하기 위해 정치기회구조 분석을 보완적으로 실시했다. 구체적으로, 미투운동의 진행에 따라 나타나는 담론 과정을 대안 담론의 등장, 대안담론도전, 담론의 구조화, 지배담론의 붕괴 및 교체의 네 가지 단계로 분류하고 각 단계별로 미투운동의 전개와 결과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 정치기회구조를 구조적 기회와 인식적 기회로 나누어 분석하였다.

2018년 1월 29일 최초의 미투 발화부터 2019년 1월 31일까지 담론 분석을 실시한 결과, 미투운동 현상을 기존의 남성중심의 가부장제적 가치관으로 해석하려는 아이디어와 성범죄의 원인을 피해자-가해자 간의 권력관계로 규정하는 저항적 아이디어의 충돌을 확인하였다. 담론분석의 네 가지 단계별로 첫 번째 대안담론 등장 단계에서는 여성의제에 친화적인 진보정당의 집권과 대통령의 검찰개혁 국정과제가 구조적 기회로 작용하여 미투운동에 대한 정치 엘리트의 관심(attention)이 높아졌다. 그 결과, 대안담론연합이 제시하는 저항적 아이디어가 정치 의제로 논의되어, 미투운동에서 나타난 성범죄가 권력관계에 기반한 폭력임을 주장해 기존 남성중심의 사회질서에 저항하기 시작하였다. 두 번째 담론 도전단계는 미투운동의 대안담론 연합이 갖는 저항적 아이디어가 다수의 공감을 얻고 정당성을 확보하였다. 정치영역에서 일어난 미투운동은 정치 엘리트의 담론공간 내 입장 변화를 가져왔으며, 유력 정치인과 수행비서 간의 관계에서 볼 수 있는 상하관계가 성범죄의 원인으로 지목되었다. 또한, 검찰개혁 국정과제 수행이라는 구조적 기회에 의한 대통령의 담론과정 개입은 미투운동에 대한 사회적 관심 환기로 이어져 의도와 다르게 미투운동의 동원을 촉진하는 인식적 기회로 작용했다. 세 번째 담론 구조화 단계는 '권력형 성범죄 처벌 강화'를 목적으로 한 법률의 공포, '성인지 감수성'에 기반한 사법부의 판결 변화로 이어지는 제도적 변화를 초래했다. 이러한 제도적 변화에 힘입어 스쿨 미투, 대학가 미투, 스포츠 미투 등 일상차원의 미투운동이 일어났다. 일상적 영역에서 권위적 대상에게 저항하는 행위는 탄핵정국 이후 권력의 부정의한 사용을 경계하는 의식과 함께 미투운동의 참여를 동원하는 인식적 기회로 작용했다. 즉, 제도적 변화와 대통령의 담론과정 개입은 '감히 도전할 수 없었던 대상이 권력을 부정하게 사용하는 행위'에 도전할 용기로 작용하여 성별 권력관계에 대한 사회적 인식의 질적 전환으로 이어졌다. 그러나 마지막 단계인 기존 지배담론의 붕괴는 미투운동을 통해 온전히 달성되었다고 보기 어렵다. 왜냐하면 여전히 기존담론의 내러티브는 남성중심의 사회구조를 공고히 하는 가치관으로 존재하기 때문에 미투운동을 통한 기존 담론의 붕괴는 전 세계적으로 유례를 찾아보기 어렵고 오랜 시간을 필요로 하는 것으로 판단된다. 따라서 남성중심의 사회구조에 의문을 제기하고, 스쿨 미투에서 그 가능성을 보았던 것처럼 일상적인 삶에서의 권력불평등으로 인해 발생하는 성차별, 불평등 관계를 수정하려는 방식으로 포스트 미투운동을 준비해야 할 것이다. 앞으로 성평등한 사회를 만들기 위해 담론 경쟁 상황에서 적절한 내러티브의 생산과 변화를 촉구하는 노력이 요구되며, 권력관계에 대한 스토리라인의 이해를 위해 포스트 미투운동 기간을 포함해 담론 영역 내 경쟁 상황에 대해 담론분석적으로 해석하는 후속연구를 제언한다.

결론적으로, 미투운동의 발생과 전개는 한국사회 내 권력형 성범죄를 공개적으로 논의하고, 사회 내 성불평등관계에 대한 인식을 보편화했으며, 나아가 일상차원의 권력관계에서 발생할 수 있는 모든 폭력, 차별, 성 착취에 반대하는 보편적 인권의식을 제고했다. 이는 미투운동이 궁극적으로 성별권력관계의 타파를 목적으로 한다는 점에서 사회운동과 담론경쟁의 완성이라고 볼 수 없지만, 기존의 사회질서에 충격과 변화를 가져왔다는 점에서 유의미한 성과로 볼 수 있다. 미투운동은 위계에 의한 성범죄에 대한 한국사회 내 인식의 변화와 확산을 초래했으나, 성불평등관계에 대한 인식의 완전한 변화는 가져오지 못했다는 한계가 있다.

본 연구의 의의는 담론제도주의와 정치기회구조이론을 상호보완적으로 활용하여 미투운동이 한국 사회에 미친 영향력을 처음으로 조명하였다는 것이다. 이는 그동안 여성운동적 측면에서 주로 다뤄졌던 미투운동을 정치적 측면에서 분석함으로써 정치영역 내 여성의제의 지속에 대한 배경적 설명을 제공하였다. 미투운동이 확산되어 사회 내 인식의 변화를 가져온 것은 정치구조적, 인식적 기회의 작용을 통해서 이루어졌음을 확인했다. 즉, 기존 사회질서에 대항하는 사회적 욕구가 정치적, 환경적 요인이 뒷받침된다면 정치영역에서 성공적으로 수용될 수 있음을 시사한다. 마지막으로 미투운동의 담론 과정에서 나타나는 대통령의 의도치 않은 영향력 발휘가 가져온 결과는 기존의 의도 중심적 연구결과와 상반된다. 이에 따라 한국정치영역에서 대통령의 영향력 행사에 관한 새로운 연구 가능성을 제시할 수 있다.