담론 제도주의 관점에서 본 학교자치 정책변동 분석 : The Transition of School Autonomy Policy: A Discursive Institutionalism Approach

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to review the policy implications by analyzing the transitions in school autonomy policies from the Kim Young-sam government to the Moon Jae-in government and their motives. In order to achieve this purpose, a policy analysis was conducted by applying the discursive institutionalism theory. Specific research questions are as follows. First, what is the superficial process of changing in school autonomy policy? Second, what is the pattern of transition in the process of forming school autonomy policies in terms of discursive institutionalism? Third, what is the motive of the transition in school autonomy policy? Literature analysis, discourse analysis, qualitative content analysis, and in-depth interviews were conducted for each research questions. The transition in policy were systematically investigated and verified using policy text data contextualized in the school autonomy policy discourse. The ideas of political and administrative elites contained in the policy text and the process of discourse communication were also analyzed. In addition, interviews with political and administrative elites were conducted to refine the analysis results.

Based on the main research results and discussions, the conclusions are summarized as follows. First, in this study, transition in school autonomy policy were described by dividing them into pre-stage and post-stage. Pre-stage covers the terms of the 5ㆍ31 Educational Reform and 4ㆍ15 School Autonomy, and Post-stage covers the terms of the Education Autonomy Policy Roadmap and the enactment of School Autonomy Ordinances by metropolitan/provincial offices of education. Policies such as the School Steering Committee, the principal and teacher invitation policy, and the teacher competency development evaluation policy, etc formed in the pre-stage were continuously operated in the post-stage without changing the surface of the system. In other words, it can be seen that although the existing system continues with little superficial change in school autonomy policy, the direction of education policy of school autonomy has changed from neoliberal ideology to school democracy. Therefore, it is necessary to concisely exploit microscopic concepts such as actors and their ideas in order to review institutional changes in the school autonomy system and policy changes.

Second, the transitions of ideas and discourses that constitute the institution throughout the pre- and post-stage of school autonomy policy are as follows. In the pre-stage of school autonomy policy, uniform education, supplier-centered education, and regulatory-oriented education were problematic. Based on neoliberal ideology and procedural democracy expressed as philosophical ideas, school autonomy policy ideas were implemented through programmatic ideas such as strengthening educational competitiveness of schools, consumers choice in education, and inducing competition among schools and teachers. On the other hand, in the post-stage of school autonomy policy, the dominance of others due to the centralized system, school members' perfunctory participation, the lack of legal provisions to guarantee practical participation were problematic. Based on school democracy (decentralization) and learning and growth of school members, which emerged as philosophical ideas, school autonomy policy ideas were implemented through programmatic ideas such as formalization and representation of school autonomous organizations, transition from the school meeting in terms of delivery to school meetings in terms of discussion, and simplification of budget execution. In addition, the process of forming pre-stage of school autonomy policy has the nature of top-down policy formation and execution, and the government and the Ministry of Education are a single actor of coordinative discourse, and it has been difficult to find communicative discourse with the public. In the post-stage of school autonomy policy, various agents participated in coordinative discourse; such as the Ministry of Education, the city and provincial councils, the city and provincial offices of education, think tanks, teachers organizations, parents, and faculties. Meanwhile, communicative discourse with school members and the public was also actively conducted. In other words, as the idea of school autonomy changed, new ideas were generated through reunification of the former ideas, which led to sequential institutional changes. Many previous studies have pointed out the mixture of concepts and terms of school autonomy, but this research found that the mixing of terms may have been an intentional behavior of political and administrative elites, which they tended to keep under their language. Therefore, it was discussed that 'idea' should be considered as both an independent variable and dependent variable of policy transition.

Third, the motives of transitions in school autonomy policy are change in the idea of the actors in the system and change in the dynamics between the actors. This change in ideas is explained as a product of idea competition among political elites. Policy transitions occur through continuous competition between ideas. The pre-stage of school autonomy idea is conceptualized as School Based Management(SBM)/school responsibility management. It can be seen that the concept of 'autonomy' emphasized in policy was used as an instrumental meaning to secure school effectiveness and school competitiveness to overcome the problematic situation of political and administrative elites at the time in the discourse of electric school autonomy. The idea of post-stage school autonomy is conceptualized as school autonomy/school democracy. It can be seen that The concept of 'autonomy' emphasized in the post-stage was used in a sense of procedural most suitable framework for achieving the philosophical idea of school democracy. The inflection point of this transition in ideas was witnessed since the emergence of the regime change and the superintendents of public election. In other words, school autonomy was a product of idea competition among political and administrative elites and is used as a political rhetoric. Therefore, it was emphasized that academic or legal concepts should be established before conceptualizing school autonomy as an ultimate standard such as decentralization and school democracy. In addition, discussions consisted that it is necessary to specify not only the democratic value of school autonomy, but also the efficiency of autonomy, effectiveness through enhancing the capacity of schools, and the concept of autonomy and responsibility for democracy in ordinances.

Based on the conclusion of the study, the implications for the school autonomy policy are as follows.

First, beyond the discourse centered on the superintendent of education, discussions on school autonomy should be expanded at school-level should continue. Second, policy evaluation is required for the implemented ordinance. The school-level demands and the policys achievements detected through policy evaluation will suggest an important enforcement strategy in the discussion on legalization related to school autonomy. Third, discussions on school autonomy and decentralization need to be expanded from various perspectives. Currently, democratic values are commonly emphasized underlying school autonomy policies. At the same time, it was suggested that practical values such as efficiency and equity should be considered. Fourth, it was suggested that it is necessary to specify the scope of policy responsibility in the concept of autonomy and democracy for school autonomy. As discussions are raised that intensifying school autonomy can lead to gaps between schools and school polarization according to the majority of logic, institutional mechanisms should be in place to supplement polarization, such as representing a small number of voices in policy.

이 연구는 문민정부에서 문재인정부까지의 학교자치 정책의 변동과 그 원인을 분석하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 담론 제도주의 이론을 적용하여 정책분석을 하였으며, 구체적인 연구문제는 아래와 같다.

첫째, 학교자치 정책의 표면적 제도변화 과정은 어떠한가?

둘째, 학교자치 정책 형성과정에서 담론의 변화 양상은 어떠한가?

셋째, 학교자치 정책변동의 원인은 무엇인가?

이와 같은 연구문제의 해결을 위해 문헌분석, 담론분석 및 질적 내용분석, 심층면담을 하였다. 학교자치 정책 담론에 담긴 자료를 활용하여 정책변동을 체계적으로 분석하였으며 정책 텍스트에 담긴 내생적인 변동을 정책ㆍ행정 엘리트의 아이디어와 담론 소통과정을 통하여 분석하였다. 또한, 분석결과의 정교화를 위하여 정책ㆍ행정 엘리트와의 면담을 진행하였다.

주요 연구결과 및 논의를 토대로 결론을 요약하면 아래와 같다.

첫째, 학교자치 정책은 전기(前期)와 후기(後期)로 나누어 기술할 수 있다. 전기 학교자치 정책 시기로 학교자치 5ㆍ31 교육개혁과 4ㆍ15 학교자율화를, 후기 학교자치 정책 시기로 교육자치 정책로드맵 및 시ㆍ도교육청의 학교자치 조례제정으로 구분하였다. 전기에서 형성된 학교운영위원회, 교장ㆍ교사초빙제, 교원능력개발평가 등의 정책은 후기에도 제도의 변화 없이 지속적으로 운영되었다. 즉, 학교자치 정책의 표면적 변화는 찾아보기 어려우며 기존 제도가 지속되는 양상을 띠었으나, 학교자치 정책의 철학적 아이디어는 신자유주의에서 학교 민주주의로 달라졌음을 확인하였다. 따라서 학교자치 정책변동을 확인하기 위해서는 행위자 및 아이디어와 같은 미시적 개념을 활용할 필요가 있음을 논의하였다.

둘째, 학교자치 정책 전기와 후기에 걸쳐 제도를 구성하는 아이디어와 담론이 변화하였다. 전기 학교자치 정책에서는 획일적 교육, 공급자 중심의 교육, 규제 위주의 교육을 문제화하였다. 이에 신자유주의 이데올로기와 절차적 민주주의를 바탕으로, 단위학교의 교육경쟁력 강화, 소비자 선택의 교육, 학교ㆍ교원 간의 경쟁 유도 등을 통하여 학교자치 정책이 구현되었다. 반면, 후기 학교자치 정책에서는 중앙집권 체제로 인한 타자지배, 학교구성원의 형식적 학교참여, 실질적 참여 보장을 위한 법 조항 미비를 문제화하였다. 이에 학교 민주주의(분권화) 및 학교구성원의 배움과 성장을 바탕으로, 학교자치기구의 공식화 및 대표성 확보, 전달형식의 교무(敎務)회의에서 토론형식의 교무(校務)회의로의 전환, 예산집행 간소화 등을 통하여 학교자치 정책이 구현되었다.

또한, 전기 학교자치 정책은 하향식 정책형성 및 집행의 성격을 띠며 정부ㆍ교육부가 조정담론의 단일 행위주체로, 이후 교원과의 소통담론도 찾아보기 어려웠다. 후기 학교자치 정책은 상향식 정책 형성과정의 성격을 띠며 조정담론에서 다양한 주체의 참여가 관찰되었다. 학교구성원 및 대중과의 소통담론도 활발하게 이루어짐을 확인하였다. 즉, 학교자치 제도는 학교자치에 대한 아이디어가 변화함으로써 현존하는 제도를 구성하고 있던 요소들이 재결합하여 제도가 변화하는 형태를 취한다. 따라서 아이디어를 정책변동의 독립변수이자 종속변수로써 고려해야 함을 논의하였다.

셋째, 학교자치 정책변동의 원인은 제도 내 행위 주체의 아이디어 변화와 행위 주체 간 역학관계의 변화이다. 이러한 아이디어 변화는 정책 엘리트들 간의 아이디어 경쟁의 산물로 설명된다. 정책변화는 지속적인 아이디어 경쟁을 통하여 일어나게 된다. 이러한 아이디어 변화의 변곡점은 정권교체 및 민선교육감의 등장임을 확인할 수 있었으며 이를 기점으로 한 변화 양상을 확인할 수 있었다. 즉, 학교자치는 정책ㆍ행정 엘리트 간의 아이디어 경쟁의 산물로, 정치적 수사로 쓰이고 있는 양상을 확인하였다. 따라서 학교자치를 분권화 및 학교 민주주의와 같은 절대선으로 개념화하기에 앞서, 학문적 또는 법적 개념이 확립되어야 함을 강조하였다. 또한, 학교자치의 민주주의적 가치뿐만 아니라 자치분권의 효율성 및 단위학교의 역량 제고를 통한 효과성, 그리고 학교자치를 둘러싼 자율의 개념과 민주주의의 개념에 대한 책임의 범위를 조례 등에 명시할 필요가 있음을 논의하였다.

연구의 결론을 바탕으로 학교자치 정책에 대한 시사점을 제시하면 아래와 같다.

첫째, 교육감 중심의 자치 담론을 넘어 단위학교를 주체로 하는 학교자치 논의가 계속되어야 한다. 둘째, 기 시행된 조례에 대한 정책평가가 요구된다. 이를 통하여 분석된 현장의 요구와 정책의 공과는 현재 활발히 진행 중인 학교자치 관련 법제화 논의에 있어 중요한 집행전략을 시사할 것이다. 셋째, 학교자치 및 분권화 논의는 민주주의의 관점뿐만 아니라 예산대비 효과성, 학교 간 격차와 같은 다양한 관점에서 이루어질 필요가 있다. 넷째, 학교자치에 대한 자율 및 민주주의 개념에 정책상 책임의 범위를 명시할 필요가 있음을 제언하였다. 학교자치의 심화가 다수의 논리를 따라 학교 간 격차 및 학교 양극화를 야기할 수 있다는 논의가 제기되는 만큼, 정책상 소수의 목소리를 대변하는 등 양극화를 보완할 수 있는 제도적 장치가 마련되어야 한다.