대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 일 열의와 인사 평가 경험, 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰 및 경력 개발 지원의 구조적 관계 : The Structural Relations Between Work Engagement, Performance Appraisal Experience, Organizational Rewards, Organizational Trust and Support for Career Development of Software Developers in Large Corporations

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 일 열의와 인사 평가 경험, 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰의 관계를 규명하고, 경력 개발 지원에 따른 집단 간 차이를 분석하는데 있다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 첫째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 일 열의와 인사 평가 경험, 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰의 구조적 모형을 설정하고 이 모형이 변인 간 관계를 적합하게 예측하는지 검증하였다. 둘째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 인사 평가 경험, 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰와 일 열의의 직접적인 영향 관계를 구명하였다. 셋째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 인사 평가 경험, 조직 보상, 일 열의의 관계에서 조직 신뢰의 매개 효과를 구명하였다. 넷째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 인사 평가 경험, 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰와 일 열의의 관계에서 경력 개발 지원에 따른 집단 간 차이를 구명하였다.

이 연구의 모집단은 국내 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자로 약 6만 8천 5백명으로 추정되었으나, 연구 대상은 공정거래위원회에서 제시한 상호 출자 제한 기업 집단에 소속된 컴퓨터 프로그래밍, 시스템 통합 및 관리 기업이자, 소프트웨어 산업협회에 등록된 17개 대기업에 재직하는 소프트웨어 개발자로 한정하였다. 그리고, 모형의 검증을 위해 인사 평가 경험은 조사 도구를 새롭게 구인화 하였다. 또한, 구조적 관계 검증을 위해 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰, 경력 개발 지원은 기존의 도구를 타당화하여 인구 통계학적 문항과 함께 활용하였다.

자료 수집은 2021년 10월 중순부터 11월 초까지 온라인을 통해 진행되었으며, 총 회수된 462부의 응답 중 불성실 응답 및 이상치를 제거한 뒤, 최종적으로 420부를 분석하였다. 자료의 분석은 SPSS Statistics 25.0, AMOS 20.0, SPSS PROCESS macro v.3.4.1 프로그램을 활용하였으며, 추리 통계 결과에 대한 통계적 유의성은 .05를 기준으로 판단하였다.

연구 가설에 따른 주요 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 인사 평가 경험, 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰, 일 열의 간의 구조 모형에 대한 적합도는 변인 간의 구조 관계를 예측하는데 적합한 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 인사 평가 경험과 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰, 일 열의 간의 직접 효과를 분석한 결과, 인사 평가 경험이 조직 신뢰에 미치는 직접 효과, 인사 평가 경험이 일 열의에 미치는 직접 효과, 조직 보상이 조직 신뢰에 미치는 직접 효과, 조직 신뢰가 일 열의에 미치는 직접 효과는 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 그러나, 조직 보상이 일 열의에 미치는 직접 효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 인사 평가 경험과 일 열의의 관계에서 조직 신뢰는 부분 매개 효과를 가진 것으로 확인되었다. 그리고, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 조직 보상과 일 열의의 관계에서 조직 신뢰는 완전 매개 효과를 가진 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 인사 평가 경험, 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰, 일 열의의 관계에서 경력 개발 지원에 따른 집단 간 차이는 측정 동일성을 충족하지 않아 확인할 수 없었다. 그리고, 추가적으로 부트스트래핑을 통해 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 인사 평가 경험, 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰, 일 열의의 관계에서 경력 개발 지원의 조절 효과를 분석한 결과, 경력 개발 지원의 조절 효과는 나타나지 않았다.

연구의 결과를 바탕으로 결론을 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 첫째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 일 열의는 인사 평가 경험과 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰가 성과관리 프로세스에서 유기적으로 작용한 결과물로써 접근할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 일 열의는 인사 평가 경험의 긍정적인 인식 수준에 따라 달라지므로, 인사 평가 경험의 향상을 위해서는 직원들이 인사 평가 과정에서 인식하는 평가의 정확성, 평가의 유용성, 평가 절차의 공정성, 평가 분배의 공정성, 평가 상호작용 공정성 등을 고려할 수 있어야 한다. 셋째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 일 열의는 조직 보상에 대한 긍정적 인식만으로 높아질 수 없으며, 조직 신뢰와 연계될 수 있어야 일 열의에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있으므로 조직을 신뢰하고 일 열의를 강화할 수 있도록 하는 인터벤션을 수립해야 한다. 넷째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 경력 개발 지원에 대한 인식은 집단 간 차이를 보이지는 않았지만 조직에서 경력 개발 지원 분위기를 조성하는 것은 매우 중요하다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 한 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기업 분류에 따른 중소기업 및 스타트업 소프트웨어 개발자들의 일 열의와 관련한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자가 수행하는 일의 맥락적인 요인을 고려하여 이들의 일 열의, 직무 만족 및 이직 의도 등과 관련한 다양한 연구가 진행될 필요가 있다. 셋째, HR 제도의 운영 관점에서 직원 경험을 분석할 수 있는 프레임워크에 대해 체계적인 고찰이 진행될 필요가 있다. 넷째, 인사 평가 경험과 조직 보상, 조직 신뢰, 일 열의의 관계에서 다양한 조절 변인의 탐색이 필요하다. 다섯째, 소프트웨어 개발자의 경력 개발 지원에 대한 다양한 관점의 연구가 필요하다.

마지막으로 실천적 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 일 열의를 강화할 수 있도록 성과관리 프로세스 전반에 있어서 긍정적인 인식이 이루어질 수 있도록 하는 방안을 고려해야 한다. 둘째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 일 열의를 강화하기 위해 조직에서는 HR analytics를 활용하여 구체적인 인사 평가 경험을 분석하고, 직원들이 인사 평가 경험을 긍정적으로 인식할 수 있도록 방안을 마련하는 것이 필요하다. 셋째, 조직에서는 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자의 조직 신뢰를 높일 수 있도록 하는 의사소통 방안을 모색해야 한다. 넷째, 대기업 소프트웨어 개발자들에게 경력 개발 지원은 중요한 비금전적 보상이자 동기부여의 수단이 될 수 있으므로 조직에서는 경력 개발 지원을 강화하는 방안을 고려할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the structural relationship between performance appraisal experience, organizational rewards, organizational trust and work engagement of software developers of large corporations and to analyze differences between groups according to career development support. For this purpose, structural model was set which was then used to verify whether this model adequately predicted the relationship between variables.

The population of this study was estimated to be about 68,500 software developers of large domestic companies, but the subjects of this study were computer programming, system integration and management companies belonging to the top 17 companies registered with the Software Industry Association. The survey instrument used in this research for data collection was a questionnaire consisting of the performance appraisal experience scale, organizational rewards scale, organizational trust scale, and support for career development scale and demographical characteristics. These scales are verified with validity and reliability by with procedure of expert reviewing and pilot survey.

Data collection was conducted online from mid-October to early November 2021, 420 copies were used after data cleaning and concluded that 90.9% of the questionnaires was valid. All data analysis was accomplished using the IBM SPSS Statistics 25.0, AMOS 20.0, and SPSS PROCESS macro v.3.4.1 programs by descriptive analysis, correlation analysis and structural equation model analysis. The statistical significance of the results of the inferential statistics was judged based on 0.05.

The results of this study are as follows. First, the goodness-of-fit of hypothetical structural model of performance appraisal experience, organizational rewards, organizational trust, and work engagement of software developers was satisfactory which confirmed the structural relationships of the variables. Second, as a result of analyzing the direct and influential relationship of work engagement on the performance appraisal experience, organizational rewards, and organizational trust of software developers in large corporations, the direct effect of performance appraisal experience on organizational trust, the direct effect of performance appraisal experience on work engagement, and the direct effect of organizational rewards on organizational trust were found to be statistically significant. However, the direct effect of organizational rewards on work engagement was not found to be statistically significant. Third, organizational trust had a partial mediating effect in the relationship between performance appraisal experience, organizational rewards, and work engagement of software developers. And, it was found that organizational trust had a full mediating effect on the relationship between organizational rewards and work engagement of software developers. Finally, there was no significant difference between demographic groups according to support for career development in the relationship between performance appraisal experience, organizational rewards, organizational trust, and work engagement of software developers. Third, the organizational trust on relationships among work engagement and the performance appraisal experience in large corporations was confirmed to have a partial mediating effect. And, the organizational trust on relationships among work engagement and organizational rewards in large corporations was confirmed to have a complete mediating effect. Fourth, the differences between groups in relationships among work engagement and the performance appraisal experience, organizational rewards, and organizational trust of software developers in large corporations according to support for career development were not clarified due to a lack of measurement invariance. As a result of analyzing the moderating effect of support for career development in relationships among work engagement, performance appraisal experience, organizational rewards, and organizational trust of software developers in large corporations according to support for career development, the moderating effect of support for career development was not found.

Based on the results of the study, the conclusions were presented as follows. First, it is necessary to consider the work engagement of software developers of large companies as a result of the organic operation of performance appraisal experience, organizational rewards and organizational trust in the process of performance management. Second, since the work engagement of software developers at large corporations depends on the level of positive recognition of the performance appraisal experience, an organization should improve the performance appraisal experience of its employees by enhancing the accuracy, usefulness, fairness of process, fairness of distribution, and the fairness of interaction. Third, the work engagement of software developers at large companies cannot be increased only by positive recognition of organizational rewards, and it can have a positive effect on work engagement only when it can be linked with organizational trust. Fourth, the perception of software developers in large corporations for the support for career development did not show a difference between groups, but it is very important to create an atmosphere of support for career development in the organization.

Recommendations for follow-up studies based on the conclusions of this study are as follows. First, it is necessary to study the work engagement of software developers from small, medium-sized enterprises and start-up. Second, it is necessary to conduct various studies related to their work engagement, job satisfaction, and turnover intention in consideration of the contextual factors of the work performed by software developers. Third, it is necessary to systematically consider a framework that can analyze employee experience in the process of operating the HR system. Fourth, it is necessary to explore various moderate factors in the relationship between performance appraisal experience, organizational rewards, organizational trust, and work engagement. Fifth, it is necessary to study various perspectives on support for the career development of software developers.

The practical suggestions are as follows. First, it is necessary to consider ways to ensure positive recognition throughout the performance management process to enhance the work engagement of software developers in large corporations. Consideration should be given to creating a positive perception throughout the performance management process. Second, it is necessary to prepare a way to analyze specific performance appraisal experiences using HR analytics to enhance the work engagement of software developers in large corporations, and organizations need to positively recognize the performance appraisal experience. Third, it is necessary for organizations to seek organizational communication methods to increase the organizational trust of software developers in large corporations. Fourth, it is necessary for organizations to consider ways to strengthen support for career development because the support for career development can be an important non-monetary reward and a motivating tool for software developers in large corporations.