대선토론에서 후보자의 설득전략이 유권자의 후보자 평가에 미치는 영향 : A Functional Analysis of Televised Presidential Debate and Voter Response in the YouTube Live Chat

Abstract

본 연구는 유튜브에서 중계된 2022년 대선후보 선출을 위한 더불어민주당과 국민의힘 선거방송토론의 후보자 발언과 유권자들의 실시간 채팅 기록을 분석대상으로 삼았다. 기능이론에 따라 후보자들의 설득전략을 주장, 공격, 방어로 분류하고, 전략에 따른 유권자들의 반응을 유형화하여 내용분석을 실시함으로써 설득전략의 효과를 살펴보고자 하였다. 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 더불어민주당과 국민의힘 후보자 모두 주장을 가장 많이 사용하였다. 이번 선거는 양 정당 모두 사전에 후보자에게 상호 비방을 자제하고 성숙한 토론 태도를 보여줄 것을 요청하였다. 유권자 사이에서도 상대 정당의 대결에서 승리하는 것을 최우선 과제로 여기는 분위기가 주를 이루어, 대선 승리 가능성이 높은 후보에 대한 공격을 경계하는 분위기가 강했다.

둘째, 공격 전략 중에서는 비평이 비난보다 많이 사용되었다. 선행연구에서 후보들은 공격과 방어를 주장보다 적게 사용하였는데, 유권자들로부터 부정적 반응을 얻을 수 있다는 가능성이 원인으로 지적되었다. 이번 선거에서도 후보들은 공격이나 방어보다는 주장을 많이 사용하였고, 공격 발언을 사용할 때는 비평을 주로 사용하면서 부정적 반응을 가급적 줄이기 위해 노력하였다.

셋째, 선행연구결과와 마찬가지로 이번 대선 토론회에서도 유력후보보다는 차순위후보가 적극적으로 공격을 시도하였다. 하지만 비유력후보는 공격을 거의 하지 않았다. 양 정당 모두 유력후보의 지지율을 적극 관리하는 분위기였고, 차순위후보들의 공격발언에 유권자들이 화답하지 않으면서 비유력후보들도 소극적으로 토론에 임할 수 밖에 없었다고 판단된다.

넷째, 방어 전략은 유력후보자를 중심으로 제한적으로 사용되었다. 각 정당의 유력후보자가 주로 사용한 방어 전략 유형의 차이는 있지만, 전략 선호도의 차이를 가늠할 수 있을 정도의 경향은 발견되지 않았다. 후보들은 방어 전략을 최소한으로 사용하면서 가능하면 주장을 사용하여 방어하는 모습을 보였다.

다섯째, 유권자들은 후보자의 설득전략에 주장, 공격, 방어의 순서로 반응을 나타냈다. 후보들의 공방전이 벌어지는 시점에 유권자들 사이에서도 토론이나 격렬한 감정반응이 관찰되면서 공격이나 방어에 대한 반응이 증가할 것으로 짐작하였으나, 이번 토론에서 모든 후보자가 주장 중심의 발언을 많이 사용하면서 유권자들의 반응도 후보자가 많이 사용한 설득전략 빈도에 비례하는 모습을 보였다.

여섯째, 후보자가 사용한 방어 세부 전략과 유권자들의 반응 양상에 차이가 있었지만 일관된 경향을 보이진 않았다. 또한 같은 전략을 사용하더라도 후보자에 따라 유권자 반응 양상은 다르게 나타났는데, 후보자를 둘러싼 토론 상황이나 후보자의 토론 태도 등의 요인이 유권자의 반응에 영향을 주었기 때문으로 풀이된다.

마지막으로, 실시간 채팅에서 유권자들 사이에 대화를 시도하는 반응들이 있었지만 토론으로 이어지지는 않았다. 유권자들은 응원전 형태로 반응을 나타냈다. 실시간 채팅에 게시된 반응의 수가 워낙 많고, 속도도 빨라 대화가 이뤄지기 어려운 상황이었다. 후속연구를 진행한다면, 실시간 채팅에 참여하는 이용자 수를 통제하거나, 댓글을 분석하는 방법을 고려할 수 있을 것이다.

This study conducted a content analysis on the televised presidential debates of the two parties in South Korea: the ruling Democratic Party and its opposition People Power Party. Based on Benoits functional theory, analyzed statements of candidates in the debates, categorized voter response in the YouTube live chat. Acclaims were most preferred strategy amid candidates, attacks the second, defenses the least, respectively the voter response on the strategies. Voter responses were sorted as positive, negative, and neutral. Overall, acclaims were more common strategy over attacks and defenses. Candidates managed to use acclaims not just when discussing general goals or ideas but even in dispute. Both parties continuously had been asking the candidates to keep their manners in the primary, and to respect the contenders for the team. Also, in this presidential campaign, voters of the both sides strongly demanded the candidates fair competition and mutual respect. Winning the presidential race was the greater good for both parties, there was a tendency amongst voters to back the candidate who was most likely to win. Any comments or actions might provoke the leading candidate or its supporters were condemned. Imputing comments on the frontrunner in the debates were not welcomed. Voters blamed the candidate who used attacks on the frontrunner, whether his argument was plausible. Therefore, contending candidates tried not to use attacks as possible, same as defenses. Voters acted like an audience in the YouTube live chat. Sometimes they assembled as an interest group, or stayed as an individual spectator, supported or blamed the candidates, and showed emotional response on the agenda. While the debate was on air through the YouTube channels, voters typewrote hundreds and thousands of messages on the live chat. Some voters tried to start a conversation, but messages were uploaded so fast at the same time that it was hard to be matched. Instead, a couple of topic threads were found in the user comments; when a voter left a comment about the debate, another user reviewed and replied to the message, then a conversation thread formed. Relatively more deliberate messages were found compared to those in the live chat, comments can be employed as a source for analyzing voter response later on.