대입제도의 공정성 담론 분석 : Analysis of Fairness Discourse in the Korean College Admission System: focusing on the 2017-2019 system reform process

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand one aspect of the college admission system and education in Korean society represented in fairness discourse in the Korean college admission system through the analysis of the fairness discourse in the system reform process. The reform process was set from 2017 to 2019 based on the 2021 College Scholastic Ability Test (CSAT) Reform Draft (Aug. 10. 2017.), the 2022 College Admission System Reform Plan and High School Education Innovation (Aug. 17. 2018.), and the College Admission Fairness Enhancement Plan (Nov. 28. 2019.). The research questions are as follows. First, how was fairness discourse formed in the college admission system reform process (2017-2019)? Second, what does fairness mean in the college admission system reform process (2017-2019)? Third, what is the social practice that characterizes fairness discourse in the college admission system reform process (2017-2019)? As for the research method, this study applied Fairclough's critical discourse analysis. Critical discourse analysis is a method of understanding social phenomena through the dialectical relationship among text, discursive practice, and social practice. Documents, records, and interview data were collected for analysis, and interview data were collected through interviews with 11 research participants who participated in the system reform process. MAXQDA 2020, a qualitative data analysis software, was used for data analysis.

The research results are as follows. First, as a result of reviewing the fairness discourse centered on major events in the system reform process from 2017 to 2019, it was found that the fairness discourse was formed around the CSAT Reform Draft (2017), 2022 college admission reform (2018), and the college entrance scandal of a ministerial candidate's child and the fairness enhancement plan (2019). With the attempt to introduce the absolute evaluation of the SAT in 2017, it was confirmed that the fairness discourse of the college admission system was formed around the announcement of the 2021 CSAT reform plan (2017), fairness discourse was formed based on concerns about the weakening of the discrimination ability of the CSAT, which is critical for student selection, and about the comprehensive student record screening whose importance would become higher. In 2018, following the decision to postpone the CSAT reform for one year, the entire college admission system was reorganized by introducing a public consultation method, and as a result, the 2022 College Admission System Reform Plan and High School Education Innovation was announced. In this process, it was confirmed that the discourse on fairness was formed in a conflicting pattern between those who emphasize the fairness of the CSAT and those who advocate the comprehensive student record screening. In particular, the confrontation between the two sides was revealed through the public consultation over the college admission system reform. The announcement of the 2018 college admission system seemed to end the debate over the college admission system, but after the college entrance scandal of a ministerial candidate's child in 2019, the fairness issue of comprehensive student record screening emerged again. Throughout the process of reorganizing the college admission system from 2017 to 2019, it was confirmed that the discourse on fairness was formed by conflicting claims on the unfairness of the comprehensive student record screening and the expansion of the proportion of CSAT.

Second, when examining the semantic relationship of fairness in the system reform, it was confirmed that transparency, objectivity, and equality were used as synonyms of fairness, while privileges and fouls were used as antonyms. In addition, as a result of reviewing the meaning of fairness according to the perspective of advocacy for college admissions types, it was found that the fairness of the college admission system was understood as the meritocratic concept of educational equality from both sides. However, the difference between the two perspectives was confirmed in that horizontal equity was emphasized by CSAT advocates and vertical equity by advocates of comprehensive student record screening. In addition, it was confirmed that there is a difference in approaching fairness in that the perspective of advocating the comprehensive student record screening understands fairness from the perspective of educational adequacy and emphasizes the growth and achievement of all students.

Third, the results of reviewing the aspects of social practice focusing on the order of discourse on the fairness of the college admission system are as follows. First, it was confirmed that fairness discourse in the college admission system has interdiscursivity with the discourse of meritocracy and the discourse of class reproduction. In the reform process, the meaning of fairness in the college admission system was understood and discussed based on meritocracy, and it was raised as a social problem in the context of class reproduction. Next, it was confirmed that fairness discourse centered on elite universities was formed based on the hierarchical ranking structure of Korean universities. In the reform process, the focus of the fairness debate was on admission to elite universities, and other universities and lower achievement students were located in the periphery of the debate. Finally, it was found that the government's political response to the reorganization of the college admission system led to strengthening the fairness discourse of the college admission system. The government's attempt to introduce an absolute evaluation of the CSAT provided an opportunity to express dissatisfaction with the unfairness of the comprehensive student record screening. The decision to postpone the introduction of absolute evaluation in response to negative reactions from public opinion and the introduction of a policy-making method based on public consultation served as an opportunity for fairness discourse to spread socially by publicizing the fairness of the college admission system. In addition, the government's order to resume the college admission system reform in response to the college entrance scandal of the ministerial candidate's child intensified the fairness discourse and led to a stronger relationship between the fairness discourse and the class reproduction discourse.

This study discussed that the problem of reorganizing the college admission system is not limited to the educational field, but is a social and political problem. With the analysis of the fairness discourse of the Korean college admission system, it was possible to reveal the social perception of social class inequality and the meritocratic characteristics of Korean society. In addition, it was confirmed that the reorganization of the college admission system in Korean society was deeply related to the problem of obtaining political power. Based on the social and political nature of the college admission system reform, this study interpreted that what Korean society expects from the college admission system is a distribution function of social rewards such as income, wealth, and social positions and that there is relatively little interest in human development, which is the original purpose of education.

본 연구는 대입제도 개편 과정에서의 공정성 담론 분석을 통해 대입제도의 공정성 담론에 재현된 한국 사회의 대입제도와 교육의 한 측면을 이해하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 대입제도 개편 과정의 범위는 「2021학년도 수능 개편 시안」(2017.08.10.)과 「2022학년도 대입제도 개편방안 및 고교혁신 방향」 (2018.08.17.), 「대입 공정성 강화 방안 (2019.11.28.)」을 기준으로 2017년부터 2019년까지의 기간으로 설정하였다. 연구 질문은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대입제도 개편 과정(2017~2019)에서 공정성 담론은 어떤 양상을 보이는가? 둘째, 대입제도 개편 과정(2017~2019)에서 공정성이란 무엇을 의미하는가? 셋째, 대입제도 개편 과정(2017~2019)의 공정성 담론을 특징짓는 사회적 실천은 무엇인가? 연구 방법은 Fairclough의 비판적 담론 분석을 적용하였다. 비판적 담론 분석은 담론적 실천, 텍스트, 사회적 실천의 변증법적 관계에 주목하여 이들의 관계를 통해 사회적 현상을 이해하는 방법이다. 분석을 위한 자료는 문서와 기록물, 인터뷰 자료를 수집하였으며, 인터뷰 자료는 대입제도 개편 과정에 참여한 연구참여자 11명과의 면담을 통해 수집하였다. 자료 분석에는 질적 자료 분석소프트웨어인 MAXQDA 2020을 이용하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2017년부터 2019년까지의 대입제도 개편 과정에서 주요 사건을 중심으로 공정성 담론 양상을 검토한 결과, 2021학년도 수능 개편 시안 발표(2017)와 대입제도 개편 공론화 및 2022학년도 대입제도 개편안 발표(2018), 입시 부정 논란 및 대입제도 공정성 방안 발표(2019)를 중심으로 대입제도의 공정성 담론이 형성되었음을 확인하였다. 2017년 수능 절대평가 도입 시도를 계기로 공정성 담론은 수능 절대평가 도입으로 인한 수능 변별력 약화와 학생부 위주 전형의 비율 상향, 특히 학생부종합전형의 불공정성에 대한 우려를 기반으로 형성됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 수능 절대평가 도입 시도는 학생부종합전형의 공정성에 대한 문제를 제기할 계기가 되었고, 이에 따라 대입제도의 공정성이 사회적 이슈로 부상하는 주요한 배경으로 작용하였다. 2018년에는 2017년의 수능 개편 1년 유예 결정에 따라, 공론화(public consultation) 방식을 도입하여 대입제도 전반을 개편하는 과정을 진행하였고, 그 결과로 「2022학년도 대학입학제도 개편방안 및 고교교육 혁신방향」을 발표하였다. 이 과정에서 공정성 담론은 수능 전형의 공정성을 강조하는 측과 학생부종합전형을 옹호하는 측이 대립하는 양상으로 형성됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, 양측의 대립은 대입제도개편 공론화를 통해 표면적으로 드러났다. 2018년의 대입제도 개편안 발표로 대입제도에 대한 논쟁은 마무리되는 듯하였으나, 2019년의 고위공직자 후보 자녀의 입시 논란 이후, 학생부종합전형 공정성 문제는 다시 사회적 이슈로 부상하게 된다. 2017~2019년의 대입제도 개편 과정 전반에서 공정성 담론은 학생부종합전형의 불공정성에 대한 문제 제기 및 정시 비중 확대 주장과 학생부종합전형을 옹호하는 주장이 대립하면서 형성된 양상이었음을 확인하였다.

둘째, 대입제도개편 과정에서의 공정성 텍스트를 중심으로 공정성의 의미 관계를 검토하였을 때, 투명성, 객관성, 평등이 공정성의 유의어로 사용되었고, 특권과 반칙이 반의어로 사용되었으며, 깜깜이 전형과 금수저 전형이 공정성을 비유하는 단어로 사용됨을 확인하였다. 또한, 대입전형 옹호 관점에 따른 공정성의 의미를 검토한 결과, 대입제도의 공정성은 정시 확대 관점과 학생부종합전형 옹호 관점에서 모두 능력주의적 교육 평등 개념(the meritocratic conception of educational equality)으로 이해됨을 확인하였다. 단, 정시확대 관점에서는 수평적 형평성(horizontal equity)이 강조되고, 학생부종합전형 옹호 관점에서는 수직적 형평성(vertical equity)이 강조된다는 점에서 두 관점 간 차이가 확인되었다. 또한, 학생부종합전형 옹호 관점은 교육의 충분성(adequacy) 관점에서 공정성을 이해하여, 모든 학생의 성장과 성취를 강조한다는 점에서 공정성에 대한 접근에 두 관점 간 차이가 있음이 확인되었다.

셋째, 대입제도의 공정성 담론의 질서(order of discourse)를 중심으로 사회적 실천 측면을 검토한 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 대입제도의 공정성 담론은 현대 한국 사회의 주요 담론 중에서 능력주의 담론과 계층 재생산 담론과의 상호담론적 관계에 있음을 확인하였다. 대입제도 개편 과정에서 대입제도의 공정성은 능력주의에 근거하여 그 의미가 이해되고 논의되었으며, 계층 재생산의 맥락에서 사회적 문제로 제기되었다. 다음으로, 한국 사회의 대학 서열화 구조를 배경으로 명문대학 중심의 공정성 담론이 형성되었음을 확인하였다. 대입제도 개편 과정에서 공정성 논쟁의 초점은 명문대 입학에 맞추어져 있었으며, 그 외 대학과 중하위권 학생은 논쟁의 주변부에 위치하고 있었다. 마지막으로, 대입제도 개편과 관련한 정부의 정치적 대응은 대입제도의 공정성 담론을 강화하는 결과로 이어짐을 확인하였다. 정부의 수능 절대평가 도입 시도는 학생부종합전형의 불공정성에 대한 불만을 표출할 계기를 제공하였다. 여론의 부정적 반응에 대응하여 절대평가 도입을 보류한 개편 유예 결정과 공론화에 근거한 정책 결정방식의 도입은 대입제도의 공정성 문제를 공론화함으로써 공정성 담론이 사회적으로 확산할 수 있는 계기로 작용하였다. 또한, 고위공직자 후보 자녀의 입시 논란에 대한 대응으로 정부가 선택한 대입제도 재개편 지시는 대입제도의 공정성 논란을 심화시켰으며, 대입제도의 공정성 담론과 계층 재생산 담론 간 관계가 더욱 강화하는 결과를 만들었다.

이와 같은 연구 결과를 토대로 본 연구는 대입제도 개편의 문제는 교육 영역에 한정되는 문제가 아니라 사실상 사회적 문제이며 정치적 문제임을 논의하였다. 대입제도 개편 과정에서의 공정성 담론을 통해 사회 계층적 불평등 문제에 대한 사회적 인식과 한국 사회의 능력주의적 특징을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 한국 사회에서 대입제도의 개편은 정치적 권력 획득의 문제와 관련이 깊음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 대입제도 개편의 사회적, 정치적 성격을 토대로 본 연구는 한국 사회가 대입제도에 기대하는 역할은 사회적 보상의 분배 기능이며, 교육의 본래 목적인 인간 발전(human development)에 관한 사회적 관심은 상대적으로 부재함을 시사한다고 해석하였다.