대입 특별전형 중국어 특기자의 학습 생애 연구 : A Study on the Learning Lifetime of Special Chinese Language Specialists for University Admission

Abstract

This is a qualitative study about the learning life of Chinese talents specializing in university entrance examinations. This study aims to provide a new interpretation and practice of the learning process, which occupies an important weight in the education, life and culture of Chinese experts. I explored how Chinese experts in Korea improved their Chinese skills vertically, specifically, what is the background factor for the study participants to become a Chinese Specialist, the learning and culture after becoming a Chinese Specialist, and the meaning they give to the Chinese Specialist's life were examined. In the meantime, a new interpretation was attempted by viewing the process of self-identity formation of Chinese talent as a social and cultural phenomenon. In addition, the way of understanding themselves from the perspectives and positions of Chinese writers, and the internal mechanisms that define and give meaning to their lives and actions were examined. As a result, it was found that the process of self-identity formation experienced by Chinese talents through the learning process is similar to the learning life of current Chinese talents. In addition, it was confirmed that it is important for education to increase confidence by forming one's own narrative, establishing identity, and developing special skills at each point in time when Chinese language skills are developed.

The three research questions raised in this study were as follows. First, what is the background and learning process of becoming a Chinese expert? Second, what are the characteristics of the learning life of a Chinese expert? Third, what kind of educational anthropological significance does the life and learning of Chinese experts have? I choose the life history approach, which is one of the qualitative research methods, as a method to answer the research questions, and revealed the learning life of Chinese specialties in the university entrance examination. In particular, this study tried to investigate their learning and growth by focusing on the life of Chinese learning from the perspective of learners who support the selection of Chinese talents. The following is the content of the study.

First, Chapter III qualitatively described the aspects of the study participants' Chinese learning process within the context of their lives. The reason why their special skill became Chinese and that there were cases where they really liked Chinese, but there were also cases where they developed it out of necessity rather than making their own decision. Being exposed to Chinese earlier than others or having lived in China did not lead to her specialty. Therefore, I researched what was the kind and time of the decisive moment the study participants, and what was the background of their specialization in Chinese during this period.

In order to apply for the Mandarin Specialist Examination, you must study according to the level required by each university. In this process, the participants experienced physical and mental difficulties along with the burden of learning. In particular, they experience a variety of emotions, such as pressure to achieve high grades within a set time period, stress from high expectations and competition, distrust in themselves, identity confusion and psychological anxiety. To take a closer look at these, I investigated how satisfied they were with school life after entering university through the Chinese language talent selection process, how special skills are utilized, and what life is like in and out of school. In addition, I investigated how Chinese specialties affected the establishment of identities and opportunities in life.

Second, in Chapter Ⅳ, we examined the causes that affect the experience of learning Chinese. A phenomenological analysis was attempted on the learning lifespans of those with special abilities in Chinese to find out what characteristics of the learning lifecycles of the Chinese learners improved their Chinese proficiency. I also examined the importance of the intrinsic motivation for learning through the Chinese language, the learning process and any support for the Chinese language learning process. Additionally, I examined how Chinese experts deal with failures and adversity encountered in the course of learning Chinese, I analyzed the effects and effects of adversity on learning during learning.

Third, based on my Chinese learning life, in Chapter V, I explored what Chinese learning as a researcher looked like through the eyes of culture and Chinese learning through the eyes of education. In this study I examined how the interaction between life, culture, and education takes place in a group that has so far not been well-received among the special admissions process of special Chinese talents, and the process of Chinese talents deepening their Chinese learning through Chinese and especially preparing for the selection of Chinese talents. The change that appeared through the study was interpreted from an educational anthropological perspective.

이 연구는 대입 특별전형 중국어 특기자의 학습 생애에 관한 질적 연구이다. 이 연구는 하나의 답을 도출하기보다는 중국어 특기자들의 교육, 삶과 문화에서 중요한 비중을 차지하고 있는 학습 과정에 대한 새로운 해석과 실천을 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 한국에 있는 중국어 특기자들이 어떻게 중국어 특기를 종적적으로 향상시켰는지 모색했다. 구체적으로 연구 참여자가 중국어 특기자가 되기까지의 배경요인은 무엇이며, 중국어 특기자가 된 이후의 학습과 문화, 그리고 그들이 중국어 특기자의 삶에 부여하는 의미가 무엇인지를 살펴보았다. 그러면서 중국어 특기자의 자기 정체성 형성 과정을 사회․문화적 현상으로 보고 새로운 해석을 시도하였다. 더불어 중국어 특기자의 시각과 입장에서 그들 자신을 이해하는 방식, 자신의 생활과 행동을 규정하고 의미를 부여하는 내적 기제 등을 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 중국어 특기자들이 학습 과정을 거치면서 겪게 되는 자기 정체성 형성 과정이 현재 중국어 특기자들의 학습 생애와 비슷한 경험을 겪는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 중국어 특기 능력이 계발되는 각 시점에서 교육은 자신만의 서사 형성과 정체성 확립, 특기를 발전시켜 자신감을 높여 주는 것이 중요함을 확인하였다.

이 연구에서 제기한 연구 문제는 다음 세 가지였다. 첫째, 중국어 특기자가 된 배경과 학습과정은 어떠한가? 둘째, 중국어 특기자 학습생애의 특징은 무엇인가? 셋째, 중국어 특기자들의 생애와 학습은 어떤 교육인류학적 의미를 가지는가? 나는 연구 문제에 답하기 위한 질적 연구방법으로 대입 특별전형 중국어 특기자의 학습 생애를 밝혀보았다. 특히 본 연구는 중국어 특기자 전형을 지원하는 학습자의 관점에서 중국어 학습 생애에 초점을 맞춰 그들의 학습과 성장에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 다음은 연구의 내용이다.

첫째, Ⅲ장에서는 연구 참여자들의 생애의 맥락 안에서 그들의 중국어 학습과정의 양상에 대해 질적으로 기술하였다. 특기가 중국어로 된 이유는 정말 중국어를 좋아하는 경우도 있었지만 자기 의지로 결정하기보다 어쩔 수 없는 상황에서 계발된 경우도 있었다. 그러나 남들보다 중국어를 좀 더 일찍 접했거나 중국에서 살다 온 경험이 있다는 것이 특기로 이어지지는 않았다. 이에 나는 연구 참여자들에게 어떤 시기에 어떠한 결정적 계기가 있었는지, 이 시기에 중국어가 특기로 된 배경은 무엇인지에 대해 연구했다.

중국어 특기자 전형을 지원하기 위해서는 각 대학마다 요구하는 수준에 맞춰 공부해야 한다. 이 과정에서 학습량에 대한 부담감과 함께 신체적, 정신적인 어려움을 겪었다. 특히 정해진 기간 안에 높은 성적이 나와야 한다는 압박감, 주변의 기대와 경쟁으로 인한 스트레스, 내가 할 수 있을까하는 자신에 대한 불신, 정체성 혼란과 심리적 불안 등 다양한 감정들을 겪게 되는데 이들이 학습 과정에서 어떠한 성장 과정이 이루어졌는지 자세히 살펴보았다. 아울러 중국어 특기자들은 중국어 특기자 전형을 통해 대학에 입학한 후, 학교생활에 대한 만족도는 어떠하며, 특기 활용은 어떻게 이루어지고 있는지, 학교생활과 그 이후의 삶은 어떠한지에 대해 알아보았다. 이와 함께 중국어 특기가 특기자들에게 정체성 확립과 인생의 기회 등에 어떠한 영향을 주었는지를 알아보았다.

둘째, Ⅳ장에서는 중국어 학습의 경험에 영향을 주는 원인이 무엇인지 고찰해 보았다. 중국어 특기자들이 중국어 학습 과정에서 어떤 학습생애 특징이 있어서 중국어 실력이 향상했는지를 알기 위해 중국어 특기자 학습생애에 대한 현상학적 분석을 시도하였다. 또한 중국어 특기자가 중국어를 공부하는 과정에 어떠한 인적 지원과 중국어 학습과정을 통해 학습의 내적 동기의 중요성은 다루었다. 또 중국어 특기자들이 중국어 학습과정에 만난 실패와 역경을 어떻게 대처하는지를 통해 학습 중에 역경이 학습에 어떤 영향과 효과가 있는지 분석했다.

셋째, 중국어 학습생애를 바탕으로, V장에서는 연구자인 내가 문화의 눈으로 본 중국어 학습은 무엇인지, 교육의 눈으로 본 중국어 학습은 무엇인지 탐구하였다. 또한 이 연구는 대입 특별전형 중 중국어 특기자라는 지금까지 잘 드러나지 않았던 집단에서 그들의 삶과 문화와 교육의 상호작용이 어떻게 이루어지는지, 중국어 특기자가 중국어를 통해 중국어학습을 심화하고 특히 중국어 특기자 전형 준비하는 과정을 통하여 나타난 변화를 교육인류학적 관점에서 해석하였다.