대학 폐교와 지역사회 경제활력에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Impact of University Closure on Economic Vitality in the Community : Using Difference in Differences Methods

Abstract

This study was conducted to find out the effect of university closure on the local community economy. Changes in the number of businesses before and after school closures and the number of business workers were compared using the Difference-in-Differences and Wilcoxons singed-ranks test for areas where university closures occurred and not. The analysis data are a national business survey by the National Statistical Office, and the analysis unit is set at the city, county, and district level. Among them, the analysis period of the difference analysis was 3 years before school closure and 2 years after school closure, and the Wilcoxon code ranking test was simply compared between 2 years ago and 1 year after school closure based on the year of closure.

The research hypothesis is that the closure of a university has an effect on the local art, sports and leisure-related service industry, beauty and laundry service industry, wholesale and retail business, restaurant business, and pub businesses. In addition, research hypotheses on whether the closure of universities will adversely affect employment in the region were also verified.

The variables that can affect the local economy were considered as regional units, population, elderly population ratio, local government financial independence, whether to move into industrial complexes, and GRDP, and these requirements formed a comparative group similar to the experimental group.

Among them, the difference analysis was conducted only with dependent variables and independent variables, and regional units, population, elderly population ratio, local government financial independence, industrial complex occupancy, number of hypermarkets, and GRDP were set as control variables.

As a result of conducting difference-in-differences methods analysis without substituting control variables, it was difficult to say that it was statistically significant as a result of inconsistent with the research hypothesis. When the control variable was substituted and analyzed, the number of beauty and laundry service businesses and the number of workers in all businesses were consistent with the research hypothesis, but no statistically significant results were derived.

The Wilcoxons signed-ranks test results performed for comparison between two years from the time of closure and one year after closure of the school also found that only some of them were significant. If the city, county, and district were not divided and analyzed, the results were not consistent with the research hypothesis, but as a result of subdividing and analyzing by city, county, and district, it was found that there were significant differences in the number of art, sports, and leisure-related service businesses. This is because there was no change in the number of businesses in the comparative group, while there was a difference in the experimental group. However, it was difficult to interpret that the change in the number of businesses and workers by business field was significant.

Through this study, the following policy implications could be derived. First, there may be various opinions on the necessity and method of implementing university restructuring, but a careful approach to university closure is needed because there are clearly business areas that affect the economy of the community and have a negative (-) effect on the number of workers. As explicitly stipulated in Article 62 of the Higher Education Act, university closure should be implemented on a limited basis when there are no other means other than closure. Second, since university closure can negatively affect the employment of local communities, it is necessary to decide more carefully on the closure of universities in areas where job losses occur, and if it is inevitable, the local job revitalization support policy should be considered at the same time. Third, support measures after the closure of universities should prioritize community businesses. Fourth, since most of the closed universities have already been negatively affected by the university structural reform evaluation before school closure, the research results do not seem to be consistent with the research hypothesis. Therefore, research is also needed to verify the negative influence of various factors in the process of transitioning to closed schools, such as evaluating university structural reform, on regional economic vitality from the time before school closure.

The limitations of this study are as follows. First, since there was a limit to the statistics that could be analyzed, more samples are needed in the future, as statistically significant analysis results were not presented much. Second, a longitudinal study is proposed to remove bias according to the time point setting before and after school closure. Third, it seems that qualitative research will be meaningful as a follow-up study to understand the context of each closed school case.

동 연구는 대학 폐교가 지역사회 경제에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해서 시행하였다. 대학 폐교가 일어난 지역과 그렇지 않은 지역에 대해 폐교 전후 사업체 수의 변화와 사업체 종사자 수를 이중차이분석(Difference-in-Differences)과 Wilcoxon 부호순위 검정법을 이용하여 비교하였다. 분석자료는 통계청의 전국사업체조사이며, 분석단위는 시군구 단위로 설정하였다. 이중차이분석의 분석 기간은 폐교 전 3개년과 폐교 후 2개년까지로 총 6년간이고, Wilcoxon 부호순위 검정은 폐교연도를 기준으로 2년 전과 폐교 이후 1년을 단순 비교했다.

연구가설은 대학의 폐교가 그 지역의 예술, 스포츠 및 여가관련 서비스업, 미용 및 세탁서비스업, 도소매업, 음식점업 및 주점업에 미치는 영향이다. 또한, 대학의 폐교는 그 지역의 고용에도 악영향을 줄 것인가에 대한 연구가설도 검증하였다.

지역경제에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 변수를 지역단위, 인구, 고령인구비율, 지방정부재정자립도, 산업단지 입주 여부, GRDP로 보고 이 요건이 실험집단과 유사한 비교집단을 구성하였다.

이중차이분석은 종속변수와 독립변수로만 분석해보고, 지역의 경제 활성화 정도에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 지역단위, 인구, 고령인구비율, 지방정부재정자립도, 산업단지 입주 여부, 대형마트 수, GRDP를 통제변수로 설정하여서도 분석해보았다.

통제변수를 대입하지 않고 이중차이분석을 시행한 결과, 연구가설과 일치하지 않는 결과를 나타냈으며, 통계적으로 유의미한 것이라고 보기는 어려웠다. 통제변수를 대입하여 분석했을 때 미용 및 세탁서비스업 사업체 수, 전체 사업체의 종사자 수는 연구가설과 일치하는 결과를 나타냈으나, 통계적으로 유의하다는 결과는 도출되지 않았다.

폐교 시점으로부터 2년 전과 폐교 1년 이후의 두 시점 간 비교를 위해 수행한 Wilcoxon 부호순위 검정 결과 또한 일부만 유의미한 것으로 도출되었다. 시군구를 나누어 분석하지 않은 경우에는 연구가설과 일치하는 결과가 나타나지 않았으나, 시군구별로 세분화하여 분석한 결과 예술, 스포츠 및 여가 관련 서비스업 사업체 수는 폐교에 따라 유의미한 차이가 있었다고 볼 수 있었다. 비교집단에서는 사업체 수의 변화가 없었던 반면에 실험집단에서의 차이가 나타났기 때문이다. 그러나 그 외 사업분야별 사업체 수와 종사자 수의 변화는 유의미하다고 해석하기 어려웠다.

동 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점을 도출할 수 있었다. 첫째, 대학구조조정 시행의 필요성과 방식에 대해서는 다양한 의견이 있을 수 있으나, 대학 폐교가 지역사회의 경제에 영향을 미치는 사업분야는 분명 존재하고 종사자 수에도 부(-)의 영향을 미치기 때문에 대학 폐교에 대해서는 신중한 접근이 필요하다. 대학 폐교는 고등교육법 제62조에 명시적으로 규정되어 있듯이 폐교 이외에 다른 수단이 존재하지 않을 때, 제한적으로 시행해야 할 것이다. 둘째, 대학 폐교는 지역사회의 고용에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있으므로 일자리 감소가 일어나는 지역에서의 대학 폐교는 더욱 신중하게 결정해야 할 것이며, 불가피하게 폐교를 시행해야 할 경우에는 지역의 일자리 활성화 지원 정책을 동시에 고려하여야 할 것이다. 셋째, 대학 폐교 이후의 지원책은 지역사회 사업체를 우선적으로 이루어져야 한다. 넷째, 폐교된 대학 중 대부분이 이미 폐교 이전부터 대학구조개혁평가 등으로 부정적 영향을 미리 받았기 때문에 연구결과가 연구가설과 부합하는 결과가 도출되지 않았다고 보인다. 따라서 폐교 이전 시점부터 대학구조개혁 평가 등 폐교로 이행하는 과정에서의 여러 가지 요인이 지역 경제활력에 점진적으로 미친 부정적인 영향력을 검증할 연구도 필요해 보인다.

본 연구의 한계점은 아래와 같다. 첫째, 분석 가능한 통계량의 한계가 있었으므로 통계적으로 유의미한 분석 결과를 많이 제시하지 못한 점에서 향후 더 많은 표본을 확보한 후 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 폐교 이전과 이후 시점 설정에 따른 편의(bias)를 제거하기 위해 종단연구를 제안한다. 셋째, 이와 함께 각 폐교 사례에 대한 맥락을 이해하기 위해 후속연구로 질적연구도 의미가 있을 것으로 보인다.