도시공간구조와 지역 특성이 1인당 에너지소비량에 미치는 영향 : Quantile Regression Approach to Analyzing the Influence of Urban Form and Regional Characteristics on Per Capita Energy Consumption

Abstract

Cities with an area of 3% worldwide consume 67% of the world's energy. The urbanization pace gradually accelerated, and at the end of 2019, for the first time ever, more than half of the country's total population lived in the metropolitan area in Korea. As the urban population increases, negative environmental impacts such as soaring energy consumption, greenhouse gas emissions, and air pollution affect cities. Therefore, the need for appropriate urban energy demand management to maintain a sustainable city is gradually emerging.

Compact urban development is to concentrate social and economic activities in specific areas such as the station area and the existing downtown for sustainable city and energy utilization, and to develop complex and high-density residential, commercial, and business functions. These compact cities can function as mediator or moderator variables in mitigating the negative impact on climate change by shortening vehicle miles traveled(VMT), and reducing urban heat island effects.

Cities are spaces where the population lives, and have various regional characteristics such as the number of household members, proportion of population age, and economic activities, and have a unique urban form. This urban form is affected by temperature and is also a factor influencing per capita energy consumption. In other words, in order to respond to the mid-to-long-term goals of the Post Kyoto Protocol at the urban level, identifying urban form and fundamentally rebuilding the city for establishing countermeasures on climate change is necessary.

To understand the effect of factors influencing the urban energy consumption, exploration of physical, demographic, sociological, economic, and temperature factors should be preceded. In addition, analyzing the differences in urban form and characteristics is essential, since urban development in the metropolitan area and other regions is different and the stages of urbanization are progressing at different stages. The factors influencing energy consumption analyzed by reflecting differences between cities can be suggested as policy countermeasures for regional energy plans.

Per capita energy consumption was used as a dependent variable. To control the impact of different industrial characteristics by city, energy in transport, household, commercial, and public sectors except for the industrial sector were summed up and divided by the number of registered resident population. In addition, this paper accepts urban form variables such as population density, mixed land use, housing supply type, public transportation/walk access to educational facilities, job-housing balance and green area per capita to examine the effects on per capita energy consumption. Regional characteristics of single-person households, aging rates, per capita local tax payments, cooling and heating degree days were used as control variables. Empirical analysis was conducted after classifying into national, metropolitan, and other regional models using 2019 municipal data. Per capita energy consumption was subdivided into 10, 30, 50, 70, and 90 quartiles to confirm the effect of each variable.

In the case of the national model, in most quantities, per capita energy consumption decreases as the population density increases, and as the public transportation/walk access to educational facilities increased. This means that the accumulated population density and the establishment of high accessibility to local services will help reduce per capita energy consumption. Unlike previous studies, the mixed land use has increased per capita energy consumption. It can be seen as inefficient energy consumption has been incurred so far due to indiscriminate mixed land use rather than rational convergence. In the case of regional characteristics, in most quartiles, per capita energy consumption increases as the number of heating degree days increase. In the future, improving energy efficiency of old buildings and strengthening energy standards for new buildings are needed.

To compare the analysis results of the metropolitan area model and other regional models, the metropolitan area's per capita energy consumption and urban form factors related to compact city were mainly significant. On the other hand, in other regions, urban form factors excluding the population density did not show significant significance, and regional characteristic factors such as per capita local tax payment, cooling and heating degree days were significant. Through these results, it reveal that the urban form factor differed in the effect of per capita energy consumption according to the degree of urbanization, and the metropolitan area and other regions derived the justification for different approach directions when establishing regional energy plans. The metropolitan areas have already crossed the threshold of optimal population density required to reduce per capita energy consumption, and the impact is minimal. Inspections should be made to ensure that citizens have easy access to local services using public transport facilities. In other regions, before establishing a regional energy plan to reduce energy consumption due to the urban form, it is matter to reduce energy consumption by improving the population density, prioritizing the formation of sufficient neighborhood living areas. Since it is more affected by temperature factors among regional characteristics, heating energy can be reduced by considering the introduction of district heating, which is currently mainly installed in the Seoul metropolitan area. Providing incentives to high-energy efficiency home appliances could be another policy.

Therefore, when establishing a regional energy plan as climate change countermeasures in the future, to derive an appropriate regional energy plan suitable for each urban form by considering the different factors is essential. This study will be able to contribute to the regional energy plan to respond to climate change at the urban level by illuminating the urban form and regional characteristics according to each quintile of per capita energy consumption.

전 세계적으로 3%의 면적에 위치한 도시는 세계 에너지의 67%를 소비하고 있다. 도시화 속도는 점차 가속되고 한국에서는 2019년 말 사상 처음으로 국내 전체 인구의 절반 이상이 수도권에 거주하게 되었다. 도시 거주 인구가 증가하면서 도시는 에너지 소비 급증, 온실가스 배출, 대기오염과 같은 부정적인 환경 영향을 받고 있고 지속가능한 도시의 유지를 위해 적절한 에너지 공급과 더불어 도시 에너지수요 관리의 필요성이 점차 대두되고 있다.

도시의 압축적인 개발은 지속가능한 도시 유지와 에너지 활용을 위해 역세권과 기존 도심 등 특정 지역에 사회-경제적 활동을 집중시키고 주거-상업-업무 기능을 복합적이고 고밀도로 발전시키는 것이다. 이러한 압축적인 도시는 자동차 이동거리 단축, 도시 열섬효과 감소와 공공서비스 전달 효율성 증진 등의 효과를 통해 기후변화의 한 대응전략으로서 도시 내 온실가스 배출 감소에 매개변수나 조절변수로 기능할 수 있다.

도시는 인구가 삶을 꾸려나가는 공간으로 가구원 수, 인구 연령 비중, 경제활동처럼 지역의 다양한 특성을 지니고, 이러한 특성으로 형성되는 고유한 지역의 구조를 가지게 된다. 이러한 도시구조는 도시 기온에 영향을 주기도 받기도 하며 1인당 에너지 소비량에 영향을 미치는 요인이 되기도 한다. 즉 파리협정에 기초한 신기후체제의 중장기 목표에 도시 차원에서 대응하기 위해서는 도시 에너지 소비에 영향을 미치는 도시구조와 교통 체계와 같은 도시의 특성을 파악하고 도시의 근본적인 재구축, 특히 도시개발사업 부문에서의 온실가스 감축 등 기후변화 대책을 수립할 필요가 있다.

도시의 에너지소비에 대한 영향 요인의 효과 파악을 위해 다양한 도시의 물리적, 인구-사회학적, 경제적, 그리고 기온 요인에 관한 탐색이 선행되어야 한다. 또한, 수도권-광역시와 그 외 지역은 도시의 개발 정도가 다르고 도시화의 단계가 달리 진행되고 있기에 지역에 따른 도시구조와 특성 차이를 반영하여 분석할 필요가 있다. 도시 간 차이를 반영하여 분석한 에너지 소비량에 대한 영향 요인은 지역에너지계획을 위한 정책적 대응 방안으로 제언할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 선행연구에서는 꾸준히 에너지 소비량에 영향을 미치는 최적 밀도와 임계점 등 관계의 비선형성을 의심하였다. 이 연구에서는 분위회귀분석을 진행하여 1인당 에너지소비량 분위에 따른 도시공간구조 효과 변화 가능성을 살피고 해당 관계의 비선형성 잠재력을 실증적으로 확인하였다.

도시별로 다른 산업 특성의 영향을 통제하고자 산업부문을 제외한 수송-가정-상업-공공 부문의 에너지를 합산하여 주민등록인구수로 나누어준 1인당 에너지소비량을 종속 변수로 활용하였다. 또한, 도시지역 인구밀도, 혼합토지이용, 주택공급형태, 교육시설 대중교통/도보 접근성, 직주근접비율과 1인당 녹지면적으로 대표되는 도시구조와 1인가구, 고령화율, 1인당 지방세납부액, 냉방도일, 난방도일의 지역 특성 변수를 활용하여 해당 변수들이 1인당 에너지 소비량에 미치는 영향 효과를 살펴보았다. 2019년 전국 시군구 자료를 활용하여 전국, 수도권-광역시, 그 외 지역 모형으로 구분 후 실증 분석을 진행하였으며, 1인당 에너지 소비량에 미치는 변수별 효과를 분위에 따라 확인하기 위하여 1인당 에너지 소비량을 10, 30, 50, 70, 90분위로 세분화하여 파악하였다.

전국 모형의 경우 대부분의 분위에서 도시지역의 인구밀도가 증가할수록 1인당 에너지 소비량이 감소하고, 교육시설에 대한 대중교통과 도보 접근 가능 인구비율이 증가할수록 1인당 에너지 소비량이 감소하는 결과가 도출되어 선행연구 결과를 뒷받침하였다. 이는 도시 특정 지역에 집적된 인구밀도, 교육시설로 대표되는 지역 서비스에 대한 공공교통체계의 높은 접근성 구축이 1인당 에너지 소비량 감축에 도움이 됨을 의미한다. 하지만 선행연구와 달리 동일 지역 내 주거-상업-공공-녹지 용도의 혼합적 이용은 1인당 에너지 소비량을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 현재까지 토지 이용이 합리적인 융합이 아닌 무분별한 용도 혼재로 오히려 비효율적인 에너지 소비가 발생하고 있었음을 의미한다. 지역 특성 요인의 경우에는 대부분의 분위에서 난방도일이 증가할수록 1인당 에너지 소비량이 증가하는데, 이는 향후 기후변화로 인해 도시에 미치는 기온 특성 영향력이 높아질 상황에서 노후화된 건물의 에너지 효율 증진과 신규 건축물의 에너지 기준 강화 등의 정책이 필요함을 시사한다.

수도권-광역시 모형과 그 외 지역 모형의 분석 결과를 비교 분석하자면, 수도권-광역시는 1인당 에너지 소비량에 도시의 압축성과 관련한 도시구조 요인이 주로 유의성을 보였다. 반면, 그 외 지역은 도시지역 인구밀도를 제외한 도시구조 요인은 큰 유의성을 보이지 않았고 1인당 지방세납부액, 냉방도일, 난방도일과 같은 지역 특성 요인이 유의미하게 나타났다. 이 결과를 통해 도시화 정도에 따라 도시구조의 압축성 요인이 1인당 에너지 소비량에 미치는 영향에 차이가 있으며 수도권-광역시와 그 외 지역은 지역에너지계획 수립 시 접근 방향을 달리해야 한다는 함의를 도출할 수 있었다. 수도권-광역시는 1인당 에너지 소비량을 절감하기 위한 근본적인 도시구조 재구축 정책 수립 시 인구밀도 향상보다는 토지 이용 개선이나 공공교통체계 점검을 통해 시민들이 대중교통시설을 사용하여 지역 서비스에 쉽게 접근할 수 있도록 하여야 한다. 그 외 지역은 도시구조의 압축성으로 인한 에너지 소비량 감소 계획 수립 전 충분한 근린생활권 형성을 우선으로 도시지역 인구밀도를 향상시켜 1인당 에너지 소비량을 감축할 필요가 있고 지역 특성 중 기온 요인에 더 영향을 받고 있기에 에너지 효율이 높은 가전제품 구입에 인센티브 제공 정책 또는 근린생활권 형성으로 현재 수도권-광역시에서 주로 설치되는 지역난방 도입을 고려하여 난방에너지를 절감할 수 있을 것이다.

따라서 향후 기후변화 대응전략으로서 도시의 지역에너지계획을 수립할 때, 지역별 에너지 소비량에 미치는 영향 요인의 차이를 고려하여 각 지역 특성에 알맞은 적절한 지역별 에너지 수요 관리방안을 도출하여야 한다. 이 연구는 1인당 에너지 소비량의 각 분위에 따른 도시구조와 지역 특성 요인을 밝힘으로써 도시 차원의 기후변화 대응을 위한 지역에너지계획에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.