디지털(전자) 증거 압수수색에 있어서 '현장' '선별' 압수수색 원칙의 문제점과 기술적, 법적 개선방안 연구

A Study on the Problems and Technical and Legal Improvement measures of the principle of 'on-site' and 'selection' in the search and seizure of digital(electronic) evidence

형사소송법 제106조 제3항의 개정 필요성 중심으로

형사소송법은 디지털 증거의 경우 현장에서 범죄사실과 관련된 것만을 선별하여 복제하여 압수해야 한다고 원칙을 천명하고 있다. 이와 관련하여 판례와 국내 주된 논의는 범죄사실과 관련성을 축소 해석하고 이를 당사자 참여권 강화와 연관시키고 있다.

그러나 이러한 경향은 선별을 범죄사실과 관련된 것인지 여부를 매우 엄격하고 꼼꼼하게 확인하는 과정을 요구하는 방향으로 나아가는바, 수색과 압수물 분석의 개념을 혼동하게 되어 선진법제와는 전혀 다른 불필요한 분쟁을 야기하고 있다. 무엇보다도 범죄사실과 관련성 해석 기준에 대한 법원의 판단이 상식과 경험칙을 가진 일반 국민에게 예측 가능하지 않아 구체적 타당성, 형평성에 반하는 결과가 나와 사법부의 신뢰 저하를 가져와 법치주의의 근간을 흔들 위험이 크다. 게다가 긴급압수제도나 우연한 발견의 법칙이 없는 현 법제에서 범죄사실과 관련성을 축소 해석하는 것은 실체진실발견을 저해할 우려가 매우 높다.

이에 더 나아가 디지털 증거의 특징에 비추어도 위와 같은 방향은 바람직하지 않다. 즉 대용량화, 안티포렌식 기술 진화 등의 현 상황에서 현장에서 선별 압수를 하라는 것은 실체진실 발견에 눈을 감으라는 것과 다를 바 없다고 할 수 있다.

본고는 기본으로 돌아가 이러한 논의를 재검토하자고 제안한다. 우선, 현재 판례가 제시하고 있는 현장 선별 압수수색은 현실적으로도, 논리적으로도, 법리적으로도 개선이 필요하며 선진 법제에서도 찾아보기 어려운 논리 전개를 하고 있다.

본래적 개념으로 돌아가 수색에서의 관련성 개념은 미국 법제에서처럼 brief perusal임을 명시적으로 천명할 필요가 있다. 일응 범죄와 관련되어 있다고 보이는 것을 압수하는 것이다.

위와 같은 개념 하에 수색을 하는 과정에서, 또한 압수물 분석을 하는 과정에서 별건 범죄가 발생한 경우 즉시 수색 또는 분석을 중단하고 영장을 별도 발부받으면 될 것이다. 또한 별건 범죄의 증거가 발견된 경우, 긴급 압수 제도를 도입하여 그 증거에 한하여 영장 없이 압수하여 증거인멸이 되지 않도록 하고, 사후 법원으로부터 영장을 발부받아 통제받는 방식의 법 개정을 제안한다.

본 논문이 제안하는 방식의 문제점으로, 디지털 증거의 특성에 비추어 방대한 정보가 있어 수사기관이 마음대로 별건 범죄를 수집하는 것을 어떻게 막을 수 있는가라는 반론이 제기될 수 있다. 그러나 추가 영장을 다시 발부받기 전에는 수집된 별건 범죄는 증거로 사용하지 못 하며, 따라서 사후적 통제가 가능하다.

오히려 선진법제의 논의도 무결성, 동일성 입증, 증거물 관리의 연속성에 중점을 두고 있는데 우리 법제의 논의가 현장에서 불완전한 사본을 가져오게 함으로써 압수물에 손을 대어, 오히려 무결성, 동일성을 깨뜨리고 있다는 점에 우려스럽다. 압수는 증거물의 불완전한 사본을 확보하는 것이 아니기 때문이다.

현재 수사기관별로 산재해 있는 증거물 관리 시스템을 통합, 체계화하고, 접근 권한을 제한하고, 열람, 분석 이력을 체계적으로 관리하며, 이를 관리할 별도 부서와 인력을 두고, 감사를 주기적으로 하고, 디지털 증거 시스템, 도구, 연구실, 인력의 인증 제도 등을 도입하여 신뢰성을 담보하고, 증거물 관리에 있어서 보안을 보다 강화하게 시스템을 제작하며, 암호 해독 능력 제고, 포렌식 분석 도구의 고도화, 디지털 증거 관련 표준절차 제도화가 더 시급히 논의되고 검토되어야 한다.

수색과 압수물 분석의 본래적 개념에 충실하고, 법 해석의 명확성, 형평성을 위하여, 긴급 압수제도가 없는 법 현실에서 최소한의 관련성이 인정되는 중대 범죄가 사장되는 일이 없도록 하기 위하여, 수색에서의 관련성 해석을 압수 대상 범죄사실과 기본적 사실관계가 동일한 것으로, 상식과 경험칙을 가진 국민이라면 누구나 인정할 수 있는 방향으로 해석함이 타당하다. 또한 법 해석과 집행을 하는 수사기관, 사법기관도 위와 같은 기본 입장에서, 분쟁 해결을 위하여 영장에서 여죄 수사 등을 명시해 줌이 타당하다.

향후 법 개정을 통해 분쟁의 여지를 없애고, 선진법제에 맞춘 압수수색 제도를 정립시킬 필요가 있다할 것이다.

In the case of digital evidence, the Criminal Procedure Act declares the principle that only those related to criminal facts should be selected and replicated and confiscated on the spot. In this regard, precedents and main discussions in Korea reduce the relevance to the facts of the crime and relate it to the strengthening of the parties' right to participate.

However, this trend is moving in the direction of requiring a very strict and meticulous confirmation of whether screening is related to criminal facts, confusing the concepts of search and confiscated material analysis, causing unnecessary disputes that are completely different from advanced legal systems. Above all, there is a high risk of undermining the foundation of the rule of law by lowering the trust of the judiciary as the judgment of the court on the criteria for interpretation of criminal facts and relevance is unpredictable to the general public with common sense and empirical rules, resulting in results contrary to specific validity and equity. Moreover, under the current legal system, where there is no emergency confiscation system or Plain View Doctrine, understating the facts and relevance of crimes is highly likely to hinder discovery of the actual truth.

Furthermore, in the view of the characteristics of digital evidence, the above direction is not desirable. In other words, in the current situation such as large-capacity and anti-forensic technology evolution, it can be said that selecting and confiscation on the site is no different from closing your eyes to discovering the real truth.

This paper proposes to go back to the basics and reconsider these discussions. First of all, the on-site screening, seizure and search suggested by the current case is not appropriate in reality, logic, and law, and is developing a logic that is difficult to find in advanced legal systems.

Returning to the original concept, it is necessary to explicitly state that the concept of relevance in search is 'brief perusal', as in US legislation. Confiscating anything that appears to be related to a crime at first glance.

Under the above concept, if a separate crime occurs in the process of search or analysis of seized material, the search or analysis should be stopped immediately and a warrant issued separately. In addition, if evidence of a separate crime is found, it is proposed to introduce an emergency confiscation system to ensure that only the evidence is seized without a warrant so that the evidence is not destroyed, and to amend the law so that a warrant is issued and controlled by the court.

As a problem with the method proposed in this paper, there may be a counterargument as to how to prevent an investigative agency from collecting special crimes at will because there is a large amount of information in light of the characteristics of digital evidence. However, until an additional warrant is reissued, the collected crimes cannot be used as evidence, and thus ex post control is possible.

Rather, the discussion of the advanced legal system focuses on the continuity of integrity, proof of identity, and management of evidence, but I am concerned that the discussion of our legal system is breaking the integrity and identity of the confiscated by bringing incomplete copies from the field. This is because confiscation does not mean obtaining an incomplete copy of the evidence.

To integrate and systemize the currently scattered evidence management system for each investigative agency, restrict access rights, systematically manage the reading and analysis history, have a separate department and manpower to manage it, conduct regular audits, and conduct digital evidence Introduce systems, tools, laboratories, and personnel certification systems to ensure reliability, create systems to further strengthen security in evidence management, enhance cryptocurrency decryption capabilities, upgrade forensic analysis tools, and institutionalize standard procedures related to digital evidence should be discussed and reviewed more urgently.

Relevance in search is faithful to the original concept of search and seizure analysis, and for clarity and equity in the interpretation of the law. It is reasonable to interpret the interpretation in a way that anyone with common sense and empirical knowledge can recognize as the basic factual relationship is the same as that of the crime to be seized. In addition, it is reasonable for investigative agencies and judicial agencies that interpret and enforce laws to specify the investigation of other crimes in the warrant for dispute resolution in the same basic position as above.

It is said that it is necessary to eliminate the room for disputes through revision of the law in the future and to establish a search and seizure system in line with the advanced legal system.

디지털 증거; 선별 압수; 현장 압수; 범죄사실과 관련성; 수색; 형사소송법 제106조 제3항