만성질환자의 가구형태별 신체활동과 우울감 : Depressive mood and Physical activity among Korean Adults with Chronic Diseases by Household type

Abstract

This study is a descriptive cross-sectional study to identity correlation between Depressive mood and Physical activity among Korean Adults with Chronic Diseases by Household type based on data from the 6th 2nd year (2014), 7th 1st year (2016) and 3rd year (2018) Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey.

A total of 6,483 patients (2,759 males, 3,724 females) were included, excluding subjects diagnosed with depression by a doctor and subjects with missing dependent variables among chronic disease patients.

As for the research analysis method, frequency analysis was performed to identify general characteristics of chronic disease patients aged 19 years and older, and cross-analysis was performed to determine whether there was a difference in the effect of each variable on depressive mood and physical activity intensity. Logistic regression analysis was performed after controlling for relevant variables to understand the correlation of physical activity by household type on depressive mood.

There were statistically significant differences(p<0.05) in the correlation between gender, age, household type, education level, household income, marital status, occupation indicating demographic characteristics and health behavior characteristics which are number of chronic diseases, smoking, drinking, and BMI on depressive mood and physical activity intensity.

In this study, by analyzing the correlation between physical activity and depressive mood by household type, physical activity of chronic disease patients has a correlation with a decrease in depressive mood. In the results before and after adjusting for demographic and health behavior characteristics, it was found that there was a negative correlation between physical activity and depressive mood in multi- and one-person households. Also, compared to multi-person households, one-person households showed a more pronounced difference when they were physically active than when they were not. This is significant in that it presents indicators of physical activity by household type to reduce depressive mood in chronic disease patients by reflecting the recent social trend of changes in household composition and the increase in chronic disease patients in Korea. It is meaningful that it will be used as a basis for preparing guidelines for physical activity to reduce depressive mood and a multidisciplinary approach to chronic disease patients in the future.

본 연구는 국민건강영양조사 제6기 2차년도(2014), 제7기 1차년도(2016) 및 3차년도(2018) 자료로 만 19세 이상 성인 만성질환자를 대상으로 분석한 연구로, 만 19세 이상 성인 만성질환자의 가구형태별 신체활동과 우울감의 상관성을 파악하기 위한 서술적 단면 연구이다.

만성질환자 중 의사에게 우울증을 진단받은 대상자 및 종속 변수의 결측을 가지고 있는 대상자를 제외한 총 6,483명 (남성 2,759명, 여성 3,724명)을 대상으로 하였다.

연구 분석 방법은 만 19세 이상 만성질환자의 일반적 특성을 파악하기 위해 빈도분석을 실시하였으며, 우울감 여부 및 신체활동의 강도에 대해 각 변수의 영향에 차이가 있는지 파악하기 위해 교차분석을 실시하였다. 가구 형태별 신체활동과 우울감의 상관성을 파악하고자 관련 변수를 통제한 후 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

만성질환자의 인구학적 특성 및 건강행태 특성을 나타내는 변수인 성별, 연령, 가구 유형, 교육수준, 가구소득, 혼인여부, 직업, 만성질환 수, 흡연, 음주, BMI이 우울감 유무 및 신체활동 강도의 상관성에 대해 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것(p<0.05)으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 가구 형태별 신체활동과 우울감의 상관성에 대한 분석을 실시하여 만성질환자의 신체활동은 우울감이 감소하는 상관관계가 있으며, 인구학적 특성 및 건강행태 특성을 보정하기 전후 결과에서 다인가구와 1인가구의 신체활동과 우울감은 부적 상관관계가 있다는 결과를 도출하였다. 또한, 1인 가구는 다인가구에 비해 신체활동을 하지 않았을 때보다 신체활동을 했을 때 그 차이가 더 극명한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 최근 우리나라의 가구 구성의 변화와 만성질환자 증가라는 사회적 추세를 반영하여 만성질환자의 우울감을 감소하기 위한 신체활동의 가구 유형별 지표를 제시했다는 데 의의가 있다. 향후 만성질환자에 대한 다학제적인 접근과 우울감을 줄이기 위한 신체활동의 지침 마련의 근거로 활용되길 바란다.