메시지 어미와 정보 전달자에 따른 초등학생의 친환경 행동 의도 차이 : 제로웨이스트를 중심으로 : Differences in the intention of elementary school students for eco-friendly behavior according to message endings and sources : Focused on zero waste

Abstract

현재 전 세계적으로 쓰레기 문제가 매우 심각하다. 특히 COVID-19로 인해 일회용품 쓰레기 문제가 심각하게 대두되었다. 이에 쓰레기를 줄이거나 만들지 않으려는 제로웨이스트 운동이 인기를 끌고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 쓰레기를 만들지 않으려는 노력인 제로웨이스트와 관련한 환경교육 연구를 진행하였다.

쓰레기 문제에 대한 관심과 노력은 학교 환경교육의 시작점인 초등학생 때부터 이루어져야 한다. 하지만 학교에서의 교육은 시공간적 제약이 있고 적은 양의 경험과 실천으로는 친환경 행동 의지나 친환경 생활 습관을 형성하기 어렵다. 따라서 학생들의 친환경 행동 의도에 영향을 주기 위해서는 보다 보편적이고 전략적인 교육 자료를 사용할 필요가 있다.

그러므로 본 연구에서는 메시지 어미(청유형/실천형)와 정보 전달자(또래/어른)에 따른 제로웨이스트 실천 메시지가 초등학생의 친환경 행동 의도에 어떤 영향을 주는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 문제는 메시지 어미(청유형/실천형)와 정보 전달자(또래/어른)에 따라 초등학생의 제로웨이스트 관련 친환경 행동 의도에 유의미한 차이가 있는 지로 설정하여 살펴보았다.

연구 1에서는 대전 소재 5, 6학년 초등학생 488명을 대상으로 네 가지 유형의 실험 자극물을 무작위로 배포하였다. 연구 결과 메시지 어미(청유형/실천형)와 정보 전달자(또래/어른)에 따른 초등학생의 제로웨이스트 관련 친환경 행동 의도는 유의미한 차이를 보이지 못했으며, 메시지 어미(청유형/실천형)에 따라서도 유의미한 차이를 발생시키지 못했다. 하지만 정보 전달자(또래/어른)에 따라서는 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 따라서 정보 전달자를 또래로만 설정하고, 메시지를 청유형과 실천·청유형으로 수정 보완하여 연구 2를 진행하였다.

연구 2에서는 대전, 경기도 소재 5, 6학년 초등학생 120명을 대상으로 두 가지 유형의 실험 자극물을 무작위로 배포하였다. 연구 결과 또래 전달자의 실천·청유형 메시지가 초등학생의 제로웨이스트 친환경 행동 의도에 더 큰 영향을 주었다.

이를 바탕으로, 환경교육의 다양한 환경 메시지에서 쓰레기 문제뿐만 아니라 대두되고 있는 여러 환경문제에 적용하여 메시지 어미를 활용한 프레이밍과 정보 전달자를 함께 고려한 메시지를 개발하여 전달할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

At present, the garbage problem is very serious around the world. In particular, the problem of disposable waste has emerged seriously due to COVID-19. As a result, the zero-waist movement to reduce or not make waste is gaining popularity. Therefore, in this study, an environmental education study related to Zero Waste, an effort not to make waste, was conducted.

Interest and efforts in the garbage problem should be made from elementary school students, the starting point of school environmental education. However, education in schools has temporal and spatial limitations, and it is difficult to form eco-friendly intention to act or eco-friendly lifestyle with a small amount of experience and practice. Therefore, it is necessary to use more universal and strategic educational materials to influence students intention to act eco-friendly.

Therefore, this study attempted to find out how the zero-waist practice message according to the message endings(requesting type/acting type) and the sources(peer/adult) affects the eco-friendly behavioral intention of elementary school students.

The research question was examined by setting whether there was a significant difference in the intention of elementary school students eco-friendly behavior related to zero-waist according to the message endings(requesting type/acting type) and the sources(peer/adult).

In Study 1, four types of experimental stimuli were randomly distributed to 488 elementary school students in 5th and 6th grades in Daejeon city. As a result of the study, elementary school students' zero-waist-related eco-friendly behavioral intentions according to message endings(requesting type/acting type) and sources(peer/adult) did not show any significant difference, nor did they show any significant differences according to message ending(requesting type/acting type). However, there were significant differences depending on the sources(peer/adult). Therefore, Study 2 was conducted by setting source only as peers, and revising and supplementing messages into requesting type and acting·requesting type.

In Study 2, two types of experimental stimuli were randomly distributed to 120 elementary school students in 5th and 6th grades in Daejeon city and Gyeonggi Province. As a result of the study, the message of acting·requesting type of peer source had a greater influence on the intention of elementary school students to act in the Zero Waist eco-friendly manner.

Based on this, it suggests that it is necessary to develop and deliver messages that consider framing using message endings and sources by applying them to various environmental messages in environmental education as well as garbage problems.