면접교섭과 양육비 이행이 이혼한 양육모와 청소년 자녀의 적응에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Visitation and Child Support on Adjustment of Divorced Mothers and Their Adolescent Children

Abstract

This study investigated the effects of visitation and child support among divorced single mothers and their adolescent children. Specifically, this study examined how the implementation and combination of visitation and child support were associated with adolescent childrens self-esteem, aggression, and life satisfaction, as well as single mothers depression and life satisfaction. Further, I also explored indirect effects of visitation and child support through single mothers depression and life satisfaction. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of current single-parent family policies on the psychological adaptation of single-parent family members and to confirm whether visitation and child support are in the best interests of the children in single-parent families, which is the intended purpose of the policies.

The online survey was conducted from April 16, 2021, to June 30, 2021, for divorced single mothers and their children aged 11 to 19 years old living in the metropolitan area (Seoul, Kyunggi, and Incheon). The survey was approved by the institutional review board of Seoul National University (No. 2104/001-021). Promotions toward single-parent institutions, healthy family support centers, social welfare centers in the metropolitan area, and online cafes for single parents were carried out, and participants were recruited using a non-probability sampling method. The online survey was conducted only when both single mothers and adolescent children consented to participate in this study through Zoom, phone, or video calls. A total of 171 dyads of single-parent and their adolescent children participated in this study. Using the collected data, descriptive statistical analysis and structural equation modeling were performed.

The main findings are as follows: First, visitation with fathers was not significantly associated with self-esteem, aggression, or life satisfaction among adolescent children. On the other hand, when child support was paid, adolescent childrens self-esteem was higher and aggression was lower than when child support was not paid. Second, neither visitation nor child support was significantly associated with single mothers depression and life satisfaction. Third, the mediating effects of mothers depression and life satisfaction were not established, as visitation and child support was not significantly associated with single mothers adjustments. Fourth, in the group in which only child support was paid, the adolescent childrens aggression was significantly lower in comparison to the group in which only visitation was made or the group in which neither visitation nor child support was implemented.

The above results reveal that the implementation of child support guarantees the welfare of children and conforms to the principle of the best interests of minor children. Therefore, child support should be continuously encouraged and supported by a child support agency in accordance with the current law. Further research is required to determine why the implementation of child support had beneficial effects on adolescents but did not have any significant effect on single mothers living together.

The effectiveness of visitation was found to be doubtful as the childs aggression was significantly lower when only child support was paid in comparison to when the noncustodial father did not conduct both visitation and child support, or when only visitation was conducted. This suggests that the implementation of visitation in Korea does not meet the needs of children and single mothers. In the results of the descriptive statistical analysis, when visitation was conducted, the proportion of meeting less than once a month reached about 70%, and the time spent together that was less than six hours was about 60%. Considering the frequency and duration of visitation, it seems unlikely that non-custodial fathers will perform the role of fathers and have a positive influence on the children, even if the visitation is carried out.

In the future, academic and policy interests should be given to how often visitation should happen and what the non-custodial parents and their children do during visitation for it to have beneficial effects on the children of single-parent families.

The significance of this study is as follows: First, dyadic data were collected and analyzed for divorced mothers and their adolescent children. Through this, the occurrence of bias or error in responses was reduced, and more reliable results were derived, providing more recent information on single-parent families, such as characteristics related to adaptation, visitation, and child support fulfillment. Second, the policy effects of visitation and child support on single-parent families were empirically verified. Third, this study evaluated the policy effects indirectly based on the real-life situation of single-parent families, the target of the policy, rather than fulfillment rates or satisfaction with the implementation services of visitation and child support. Finally, this study supports the importance of child support and identifies ways to improve visitation for childrens best interests.

본 연구는 국내 한부모가족 정책으로 시행 중인 면접교섭 및 자녀양육비 이행이 이혼한 모자가족의 청소년 자녀와 양육모에게 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 구체적으로 면접교섭, 자녀양육비 이행과 이행유형이 청소년 자녀의 자아존중감, 공격성 및 생활만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지, 그리고 양육모의 우울과 생활만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 검토하였으며, 면접교섭과 자녀양육비 이행이 자녀의 자아존중감, 공격성과 생활만족도에 미치는 영향을 양육모의 생활만족도와 우울이 매개하는지 탐색하였다. 본 연구는 한부모가족정책이 한부모가족의 심리적 적응에 미치는 영향을 살펴봄으로써 현재 이행중인 정책 효과를 탐색하고, 정책이 의도한 목적대로 면접교섭과 자녀양육비 이행이 한부모가족 자녀에게 최선의 이익으로 작용하는지 확인하려는 목적을 지닌다.

이를 위해 수도권에 거주하며, 11~19세 미성년 자녀를 양육하고 있는 이혼한 여성 한부모와 그 자녀를 대상으로 2021년 4월 16일부터 2021년 6월 30일까지 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사는 서울대학교 생명윤리위원회의 심의와 승인을 받아 사용하였다(No. 2104/001-021). 수도권의 한부모기관, 건강가정지원센터, 사회복지관 및 온라인 카페들에 협조를 구하고 홍보하였으며, 비확률 표집방법을 통해 조사대상을 모집하였다. 온라인 설문조사는 zoom, 전화나 영상통화를 통해 양육모와 자녀가 모두 연구 참여에 동의한 경우에만 실시하였다. 설문조사를 완료한 양육모는 178명, 청소년 자녀는 172명으로 총 171쌍의 한부모가족이 본 연구에 참여하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 면접교섭은 청소년의 생활만족도, 자아존중감 및 공격성에 어떤 유의한 영향도 미치지 않았다. 반면 자녀양육비가 이행된 경우 청소년 자녀의 자아존중감은 자녀양육비가 이행되지 않은 경우보다 더 높았고, 공격성은 더 낮았다. 둘째, 면접교섭과 자녀양육비 이행은 모두 양육모의 생활만족도와 우울에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 셋째, 면접교섭과 자녀양육비 이행이 양육모의 적응에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않음에 따라, 두 정책의 이행이 청소년 자녀의 적응에 미치는 영향에 양육모의 생활만족도와 우울을 경유한 간접효과가 성립하지 않았다. 넷째, 면접교섭만 이행된 집단 또는 면접교섭과 자녀양육비가 전부 이행되지 않은 집단에 속한 청소년보다 자녀양육비만 이행된 집단에 속한 청소년의 공격성이 유의하게 더 낮았다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통하여 자녀양육비 이행은 자녀의 복리를 보장하며, 유엔 아동권리협약의 미성년 자녀 최선의 이익 원칙에 부합함을 알 수 있다. 자녀양육비는 현행법에 따라 그 이행이 지속적으로 장려되는 동시에 확보되어야 할 것이다. 자녀양육비 이행이 한부모가족 청소년 자녀의 적응에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 본 연구결과는 최근 보다 효과적인 자녀양육비 이행 확보를 위하여 법률로 운전면허 정지, 명단 공개 및 출국금지와 같은 강력한 제재를 시행하는 것을 정당화하는 근거를 제공한다. 한편 자녀양육비 이행이 왜 청소년 자녀에게 유익한 영향을 미치고, 동거가족인 양육모에게 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았는지에 관한 추후 연구가 요구된다.

비양육부가 면접교섭과 자녀양육비를 둘 다 이행하지 않은 경우나 면접교섭만 이행한 경우보다 자녀양육비만 이행한 경우 자녀의 공격성이 유의하게 낮았던 결과는 현재 시행되는 면접교섭의 효과에 의구심을 지니게 한다. 이는 우리나라에서 면접교섭의 이행이 청소년 자녀에게 최선의 이익으로 작용하지 않음을 시사한다. 면접교섭은 양육모의 적응에도 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 기술통계분석 결과, 면접교섭이 이행된 경우 월 1회 미만으로 만난 비율은 약 70%에 달하였고, 만나서 함께 보낸 시간도 6시간 미만이 약 60%였다. 이러한 면접교섭 이행의 절대적인 양을 고려할 때, 면접교섭을 이행하더라도 비양육부가 실질적인 친부로서 역할을 수행하고 자녀에게 유익한 영향을 미치기 어려울 것으로 보인다.

비양육부의 양육참여의 질과 관련하여 연구 결과를 살펴보면, 면접교섭 시간에 주로 함께 하는 활동은 대부분 식사하기였고, 다음으로 쇼핑하기, 함께 놀기 순으로 나타났다. 비양육부와 대화하거나, 공부나 과제를 같이 한다는 응답은 적었다. 제한된 시간에 식사나 레크레이션 활동을 하는 것도 좋겠지만, 자녀의 일상생활에 관심을 갖고 개인적인 문제와 관심사에 대해 대화하며 조언하려는 태도가 비양육부모에게 요구된다(Adamsons & Johnson, 2013; Amato & Gilbreth, 1999; King & Sobolewski, 2006). 이를 통해 자녀는 양육자로서 비양육부모를 인지할 수 있을 것이다.

향후 면접교섭의 이행은 그 여부만큼 양과 질에 모두 관심을 기울여야 할 것이다. 이는 면접교섭의 이행이 청소년 자녀에게 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 방향으로 이루어지는지와 밀접하게 연관될 수 있기 때문이다. Nielsen(2018)은 비양육부모가 자녀양육에 사용하는 시간의 양과 양육의 질이 동반되어야 자녀에게 유익한 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사하였다. 자녀의 시간 중 최소한 35%부터 약 50%가량을 비양육부모와 보내는 공동양육(shared parenting)의 유익함을 주장하는 학자들은 면접교섭의 빈도와 더불어, 함께 하는 최소한의 시간의 양이 확보되어야 한부모 가정의 자녀에게 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것을 주장한다(Braver & Lamb, 2018; Nielsen, 2014). 국내에서 면접교섭 시 비양육부모와 자녀가 무엇을 하고, 얼마만큼 자주 함께 시간을 보내는 것이 자녀에게 유익한 영향을 미치는지에 관한 학문적 관심이 요구된다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 지닌다. 첫째, 이혼한 양육모와 그 청소년 자녀를 대상으로 최신의 쌍(dyad) 자료를 수집하여 분석하였다. 이를 통해 응답의 편견이나 오차 발생을 줄이고, 보다 신뢰로운 결과를 도출하여(Ganong et al., 2012) 한부모가족의 적응, 면접교섭 및 자녀양육비 이행 관련 특성 등 최근 한부모가족 관련 기초 정보를 제공하였다. 둘째, 국내 한부모가족에게 미치는 면접교섭과 자녀양육비 이행의 정책 효과를 계량적으로 검증하였다. 셋째, 연구 설계에 한부모가족을 고려하였다. 면접교섭과 자녀양육비 이행률이나 이행지원 서비스에 대한 만족도가 아니라, 정책의 대상인 한부모가족의 실생활에 미치는 면접교섭과 자녀양육비 이행의 효과를 검토함으로써 정책 효과를 평가하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 현행법에 의거하여 이행이 장려되고 있는 면접교섭과 자녀양육비 이행 정책이 한부모가족 청소년 자녀와 양육모의 적응에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 실증적으로 확인하고, 각 정책이 청소년 자녀에게 미치는 영향을 양육모의 적응이 매개하는지 계량적으로 검토하였다. 면접교섭과 자녀양육비의 이행유형이 청소년 자녀와 양육모의 적응에 미치는 영향도 확인하였다. 이를 통하여 자녀양육비 이행 정책의 효과를 입증하고 정책 이행의 근거를 마련하였으며, 면접교섭 이행의 긍정적인 효과를 높일 방안을 규명함으로써 정책의 개선방안을 모색하였다는 의의를 지닌다.