모바일 기기의 에너지 효율성을 고려한 신경망 아키텍처 탐색에 관한 연구 : Neural Architecture Search considering energy efficiency of mobile device

Abstract

모바일 기기 및 IoT 기기와 같은 임베디드 디바이스에서 사용 가능 한 온 디바이스 AI 서비스에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있다. 온 디바이스 AI 는 딥러닝 모델을 임베디드 디바이스에 내장하기 위한 기술로 클라우드 기반의 인공지능 기술 대비 저지연, 강화된 보안과 같은 장점이 있지만, 실행되는 하드웨어에 성능이 의존적이며 연산을 위해 프로세서, 메모리 와 같은 많은 컴퓨팅 자원을 사용하여 과도한 전력을 소비한다. 이와 같은 이유로 경량 딥러닝 모델을 개발할 때 에너지 효율을 고려해야 한다.

본 연구에서는 모바일 기기의 에너지 효율을 고려한 에너지 효율적인 딥러닝 모델을 구성하는 방법으로 ELP-NAS를 제안한다. 딥러닝 모델이 모바일 기기에서 실행될 때 모델의 종단간 소비 전력과 지연 시간을 예 측하고, 이 예측값들을 모델의 정확도와 함께 강화 학습 기반의 신경망 아키텍처 탐색을 통해 성능 좋은 모델을 탐색하고 학습한다.

CIFAR-10 데이터 세트에서 ELP-NAS의 정확도는 베이스라인 모델 인 ENAS 대비 정확도는 0.35% 감소하여 1%미만으로 아주 작지만, 소비 전력과 지연 시간은 약 40% 개선된 것을 확인하였다.

The demand for on-device AI service-based image analysis technology that can be used in embedded devices such as mobile and IoT devices is increasing. On-device AI has advantages such as low latency and enhanced security, but AI performance is dependent on hardware performance and consumes excessive power by requiring a lot of computing resources such as processor and memory for AI operations. For this reason, there is a need to improve energy efficiency for on-device AI models.

In this study, we propose ELP-NAS as a method of constructing a deep learning model considering the energy efficiency of mobile devices. ELP-NAS trains deep learning models using neural network architecture search to design optimal architectures in automatic machine learning. By applying the algorithm to predict the end-to-end energy consumption and latency of the deep learning model, the predicted energy consumption and latency of the discovered neural network architecture are used as a reward for reinforcement learning along with the accuracy of the model.

In the CIFAR-10 data set, the accuracy of the ELP-NAS was 95.26%, which is equivalent to the accuracy of the ENAS selected as the baseline, 95.61%, but it was confirmed that the power consumption and execution time were improved by about 40% compared to the baseline model.