무의지 소속감 넛지(Nudge)가 환경 행동에 미치는 영향 : Effect of the unwilled sense of belonging Nudge on environmental behavior

Abstract

Current environmental education is based on the KAB model that educating students with a lot of knowledge will change their attitudes toward the environment eco-friendly, the responsible environmental behavior (REB) model that is realized when there are situational factors and behavioral intentions, environmental behavior flow chart model that closely makes individuals and the environment. The above models say that intentional environmental education should be provided because knowledge and interest in the environment have a great influence on environmental behavior. However, such intentional environmental education does not lead to a change in the educator's eco-friendly behavior.

Accordingly, unlike so far, this study found a way to induce changes in students' behavior toward the environment by using students' instinctive desires "unintentionally" under the curriculum that excludes intentional environmental education. The method is to apply the Nudge theory to education.

As a variable explaining the changes in students' environmental behavior, the unwilled sense of belonging to the environment was operatively defined and the influence of belonging to the unmanned environment was verified. unwilled sense of belonging to the environment means making the name of the affiliation to the environment-related name in the process of making the sense of belonging unintentionally to children using nudge. After giving students a sense of belonging to the environment unconsciously, changes in environmental behavior were examined. The research procedure to achieve the purpose of the study was as follows.

A total of 172 students from 4 classes in 5th grade and 3 classes in 6th grade of A Elementary School located in Ilsan were studied. Each class was grouped into four groups using the SwitchSeats program so that the teacher's subjectivity was not included. The name of the group was made by the teacher(unwilled sense of belonging nudge). The names of groups related to the environment were set as 1) environment and 2) ecosystem, respectively. The names of non-environmental groups were set as 3) sincerity and 4) justice, respectively. Three weeks later, a survey was conducted to ask participants in each group how willing they were to change their behavior for the environment.

After completing the survey, statistical analysis was conducted using the SPSS program. As a result of the analysis, it was significantly found that students who have a sense of belonging to the unmanned environment tried to change to positive environmental behavior.

Based on the results of the above study, the following educational meanings were derived. First, environmental education using Nudge, unwilled sense of belonging to the environment, should now be provided. There will be no simpler environmental education method than this if students have desirable environmental behavior just by creating a sense of belonging to the environment. Second, environmental education through unwilled sense of belonging to the environment can be expanded beyond schools to society. It is sufficiently feasible to associate environmental names with various affiliates existing in society, and as shown in the above research results, it can have a positive impact on the environment. Third, environmental education through unwilled sense of belonging to the environment can have environmental effects without social cost. Since there is a change in environmental behavior just by changing the name of the affiliation to words related to the environment, it can develop into a good way to save social costs as much as possible and protect the environment.

Based on the conclusions of this study, the following are proposed for subsequent research on environmental education through nudge. First, it is necessary to study the continuity of unwilled sense of belonging to the environment. Second, the subjects of this study are limited to elementary school students. In order to expand environmental education to society through unwilled sense of belonging to the environment, it is required to confirm whether the nudge effect is effectively applied to other groups. Third, it is necessary to consider environmental education through nudge other than the sense of belonging nudge.

현 환경교육은 학생들에게 많은 지식을 교육하면 환경에 대한 태도가 친환경적으로 변화될 것이라는 KAB 모형, 상황적 요인과 행동 의도가 있을 때 실현된다는 책임 있는 환경 행동(REB) 모형, 개인과 환경을 밀접하게 만드는 환경 행동 흐름도 모형 등을 바탕으로 이루어진다. 위 모형들은 환경에 대한 지식과 관심이 환경 행동에 많은 영향을 미치기 때문에 의도적인 환경교육을 해야 한다고 말한다. 하지만 이와 같은 의도적인 환경교육은 피교육자의 친환경적 행동으로의 변화로는 이어지지 않고 있다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 지금까지와는 다르게, 의도적인 환경교육을 배제한 교육과정하에서 무의지적으로 학생들의 본능적인 욕구를 이용하여 학생들의 환경에 대한 행동의 변화를 이끌어 낼 수 있는 방법을 찾아보았다. 그 방법은 Nudge(넛지) 이론을 교육에 적용하는 것이다.

학생들의 환경 행동 변화를 설명하는 변인으로서 무의지 환경 소속감을 조작적 정의하고 무의지 환경 소속감의 영향력을 검증해보았다. 무의지 환경 소속감이란 넛지를 활용하여 아이들에게 소속감을 무의지적으로 만들어 주는 과정에서 소속의 이름을 환경 관련 이름으로 만들어 주는 것을 뜻한다. 학생들에게 환경에 대한 소속감을 무의적으로 심어준 후 환경 행동에 대한 변화를 살펴보았다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 연구 절차 다음과 같았다.

일산에 소재한 A 초등학교의 5학년 4학급, 6학년 3학급의 학생 총 172명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 교사의 주관이 들어가지 않도록 SwichSeats 프로그램을 사용하여 각 반을 4개의 그룹으로 그룹핑하였다. 그룹의 이름은 교사가 만들어 주었다(무의지 소속감 넛지). 환경과 관련 있는 그룹의 이름은 각각 1) 환경, 2) 생태계로 정했다. 환경과 관련 없는 비환경 그룹의 이름은 각각 3) 성실, 4) 정의로 정했다. 3주 후, 각 그룹별 실험 참가자들에게 환경을 위해 얼마나 기꺼이 행동을 바꾸려 하는지에 대한 행동 의사를 묻는 설문 조사를 진행하였다.

설문 조사를 마친 후 SPSS 프로그램을 이용하여 통계 분석을 진행하였다. 분석 결과, 무의지 환경 소속감을 갖게 된 학생들이 긍정적 환경 행동으로 바꾸려고 한다는 것이 유의미하게 나타났다.

위 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 교육적 의미를 도출하였다. 첫째, 이제는 무의지 환경 소속감 넛지(Nudge)를 활용한 환경교육을 해야 한다. 학생들에게 환경 소속감을 만들어 주는 것만으로도 바람직한 환경 행동을 갖게 된다면 이만큼 간단한 환경교육 방법은 없을 것이다. 둘째, 무의지 환경 소속감을 통한 환경교육은 학교를 넘어 사회로 확장시킬 수 있다. 사회에 존재하는 다양한 소속에 환경 관련 이름을 결부시키는 것은 충분히 현실화 가능하며, 위 연구결과와 같이 환경에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 셋째, 무의지 환경 소속감을 통한 환경교육은 사회적 비용 없이 환경적 효과를 갖고 올 수 있다. 단지 소속의 이름만 환경과 관련된 단어로 바꾸는 것만으로 환경 행동에 변화가 있기 때문에 사회적 비용을 최대한 절약하며 환경을 보호하는 좋은 방안으로 발전할 수 있다. 넷째, 개인이 무의지 환경 소속감을 갖게 되어 쓰레기 2번 버릴 것을 1번 버리게 되고, 재활용 안 할 것을 재활용하게 된다면, 작은 행동들이 모여 큰 변화를 일으킬 수 있다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 넛지를 통한 환경교육의 후속 연구를 위해 다음과 같은 사항을 제안한다. 첫째, 무의지 환경 소속감의 지속성에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 본 연구의 피실험 대상은 초등학생에 국한되어 있다. 무의지 환경 소속감을 통한 사회로의 환경교육 확장을 위해서는 넛지 효과가 타 집단에도 유효하게 적용되는지 확인이 요구된다. 셋째, 소속감 넛지 외의 다른 넛지를 통한 환경교육도 착안해 보아야 한다.