미디어 이용 유형이 코로나19 백신접종 의향에 미치는 영향 – 연령별 다중집단 경로분석 : The Effect of Media Use Type on COVID-19 Vaccination Intention – A multiple-group path analysis of age

Abstract

This study aims to identify the path leading to COVID-19 vaccination intention from the type of media use, and to investigate the difference between age groups of the influence on COVID-19 vaccination intention.

This study classified media as mass media and new media which are the main sources of information in the COVID-19 epidemic. To examine the effect of each media use type on COVID-19 vaccination intention, this study assumed that the two types of media use would have different effects on individuals' perception of information related to COVID-19 infection and vaccination. In particular, it was assumed that the influence of media use type on COVID-19 vaccination intention would differ by age groups.

For the analysis, the online survey was conducted to 1,000 adults aged 18 or older in Korea from July 29 to August 2, 2021. A multiple-group path analysis was conducted to identify the relationship and path between the types of media use and factors related to COVID-19 vaccination intention of age groups.

The main analysis results are as follows.

First, it was found that the use of mass media in the entire group had a positively significant effect on infection risk perception(β=0.093) and vaccine perception(β=0.097). The use of new media was not significant in risk perception, vaccine perception, and trust in government. Vaccine perception(β=0.541) and trust in government(β=0.12) were found to have a significant effect on the COVID-19 vaccination attitude. Risk perception(β=0.101) and vaccine perception(β=0.5) were found to have a significant effect on the COVID-19 vaccination intention.

Second, in order to examine the difference in influence between media use types and factors related to COVID-19 vaccination intention by age group, a multiple-group path analysis was conducted by classifying the youth(2030s) and the middle-aged (4050s or older). As a result of the analysis, it was found that the use of mass media in the youth group had a positive significant effect on trust in government(β=0.191), and the use of new media was not significant to risk perception, vaccine perception, and trust in government. On the other hand, in the middle-aged group, the use of mass media was found to have a significant effect on risk perception(β=0.102) and vaccine perception(β=0.092), and the use of new media was found to have a significant effect on trust in government(β=0.113).

Third, it was found that vaccine perception and trust in government had a positively significant effect on the attitude of COVID-19 vaccination in both young and middle-aged groups. On the other hand, trust in government was not significant to the COVID-19 vaccination intention in both groups. In the youth group, risk perception, vaccine perception, and COVID-19 vaccination attitude had a positive effect on the COVID-19 vaccination intention. In the middle-aged group, vaccine perception and COVID-19 vaccination attitude had a positive effect on the COVID-19 vaccination intention. In both groups, the factor that has the greatest influence on the attitude and intention of COVID-19 vaccination was vaccine perception. Thus, it is important to emphasize the safety and effectiveness of COVID-19 vaccine and deliver accurate information for effective vaccine communication.

From the perspective of effective risk communication in public health crisis situation, the implications of this study are as follows.

It was found that types of media use have different influences on factors related to COVID-19 vaccination intention. As mass media and new media have different attributes, it has different effects on risk perception and health prevention behavior. In the results of this study, the use of mass media in the entire group had a positively significant effect on the risk perception and vaccine perception. However, the influence of new media was not significant to other variables. As mass media plays a public role, it has high reliability on the information. Also, new media has the advantage of being able to deliver various information quickly and easily. It is important to come up with an efficient risk communication strategy considering the nature of the media so that information delivered through the media can have a positive effect on health prevention behavior.

Also, there was a difference in the effect of media use between age groups. The main difference was that the use of mass media had a positively significant effect on trust in government in the youth group, and the influence of using new media was not significant to other variables. On the other hand, in the middle-aged group, the use of mass media had a positive effect on risk perception and vaccine perception. And the use of new media in the middle-aged group had a positive significant effect on trust in government. Since media use types have different effects on risk perception and health prevention behavior depending on age groups, it is necessary to develop differentiated communication strategies according to age groups for effective risk communication.

본 연구는 국내 코로나19 유행 상황에서 관련 정보의 주요 출처인 미디어를 매스미디어와 뉴미디어로 분류하고, 각 미디어 유형이 개인의 코로나19 백신접종 의향에 미치는 영향을 경로분석을 통해 살펴보았다. 구체적으로, 본 연구는 전통적인 매스미디어와 영상과 텍스트 기반으로 상호작용이 가능한 뉴미디어의 정보전달 방식 등에서 차이가 있기 때문에, 두 미디어 이용 유형이 개인의 코로나19 감염 및 백신접종에 관련한 정보 수용과 인식에 서로 다른 영향을 미칠 것이라고 보았다. 특히나 미디어 이용 유형이 코로나19 백신접종 의향에 미치는 영향력은 정보 수용자의 연령별로 차이가 날 것이라고 가정하였다.

분석을 위해 2021년 7월 29일부터 8월 2일까지 국내 만 18세 이상 성인 1,000명을 대상으로 지역, 성별, 연령별 비례할당추출 방식으로 자료를 수집하였다. 코로나19 백신 정보를 얻기 위해 활용하는 미디어 이용 유형과 코로나19 백신접종 의향 관련 요인들 간의 관계 및 경로를 확인하고, 연령별 집단 간 차이를 살펴보기 위해 다중집단 경로분석을 실시하였다.

주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 응답자 전체 집단에서 매스미디어 이용은 감염 위험 인식(β=0.093)과 백신 인식(β=0.097)에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 뉴미디어 이용은 감염 위험 인식, 백신 인식, 그리고 정부 신뢰에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 백신 인식(β=0.541)과 정부 신뢰(β=0.12)가 코로나19 백신접종 태도에 정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 감염 위험 인식(β=0.101)과 백신 인식(β=0.5)이 코로나19 백신접종 의향에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다.

둘째, 미디어 이용 유형과 코로나19 백신접종 의향 관련 요인들 간의 영향력 차이를 연령별로 살펴보기 위해 청년층(2030대)과 중장년층(4050대 이상) 두 집단으로 분류하여 다중집단 경로분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 청년층 집단에서 매스미디어 이용이 정부 신뢰(β=0.191)에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 뉴미디어 이용은 감염 위험 인식, 백신 인식, 그리고 정부 신뢰에 모두 유의미하지 않았다. 반면, 중장년층 집단에서는 매스미디어 이용이 감염 위험 인식(β=0.102)과 백신 인식(β=0.092)에 정적으로 유의하였으며, 뉴미디어 이용은 정부 신뢰(β=0.113)에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 청년층과 중장년층, 두 집단 모두 백신 인식과 정부 신뢰가 코로나19 백신접종 태도에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 두 집단에서 정부 신뢰는 코로나19 백신접종 태도에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤지만, 백신접종 의향에는 유의미하지 않았다. 코로나19 백신접종 의향의 영향 요인을 살펴보면, 청년층 집단에서는 감염 위험 인식, 백신 인식, 그리고 코로나19 백신접종 태도가 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤고, 중장년층 집단에서는 백신 인식과 코로나19 백신접종 태도가 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 두 집단 모두 코로나19 백신접종 태도와 의향에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인은 백신 인식인 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 효과적인 코로나19 백신 커뮤니케이션을 위해 백신에 대한 안전성과 효과성을 강조하고, 공중이 코로나19 백신을 신뢰할 수 있도록 정확한 정보를 전달하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구는 개인이 코로나19 백신접종에 대한 의사결정을 위해 정보를 습득하는 주요 미디어 유형에 따라 감염 위험 인식, 백신 인식, 그리고 정부 신뢰의 요소를 거쳐 백신접종에 대한 태도와 의향으로 이어지는 경로를 탐색한다는 점에서 기존 보고와 차별점이 있다. 또한, 그동안 코로나19 인식과 반응에서 지속적으로 집단 간 차이를 나타내는 변수인 연령에 주목하여 연령에 따른 집단별로 미디어 이용 유형이 코로나19 백신접종 의향에 미친 영향력의 차이를 분석하였다.

공중보건 위기상황에서 필수적인 효과적 위험 소통의 관점으로 본 연구 결과의 함의는 다음과 같다.

미디어 이용 유형이 코로나19 백신접종 의향 관련 요인들에 미치는 영향력이 각각 다른 것으로 나타났다. 매스미디어와 뉴미디어는 서로 다른 속성을 갖고 있고, 이로 인해 미디어 이용 유형에 따라 개인의 위험 인식과 건강 예방 행동에 미치는 영향이 다르다. 본 연구 결과에서도 전체 집단의 매스미디어 이용은 감염 위험 인식과 백신 인식에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤지만, 뉴미디어 이용의 영향력은 통계적으로 모두 유의하지 않았다. 매스미디어는 공적인 역할을 수행하며 정보의 신뢰성이 높고, 뉴미디어는 정보를 빠르고 쉽게 전달할 수 있다는 강점을 갖고 있다. 미디어를 통해 전달되는 다양한 정보가 코로나19 백신접종과 같은 건강 예방 행동에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있도록 미디어의 속성을 고려하여 효율적인 위험 소통 전략을 마련하는 것이 중요하다.

미디어 이용 유형별로 코로나19 백신접종 의향에 대한 경로와 각 변수들 간의 영향력은 연령별 집단 간에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 주요한 차이점으로는 청년층 집단에서 매스미디어 이용이 정부 신뢰에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤고, 뉴미디어 이용의 영향력은 모두 유의미하지 않았다. 반면, 중장년층 집단에서는 매스미디어 이용이 감염 위험 인식과 백신 인식에 정적인 영향을 미쳤고, 뉴미디어 이용이 정부 신뢰에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 연령별 집단에 따라 미디어 이용 유형이 개인의 위험 인식과 건강 예방 행동에 미치는 영향의 양상이 다르기 때문에 효과적인 위험 소통을 위해서 연령별 집단에 따른 차별화된 소통 전략을 마련할 필요가 있다.