배전계통운영자(DSO)의 투자성향에 따른 발전설비 포트폴리오 구성 전략에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Strategy of Profiling a Power Generation Facility Portfolio According to the Investment Propensity for Distribution System Operator

Abstract

The bulk power system, which is the existing power market, has faced problems such as uncertainty, volatility, and reduced inertia of renewable energy sources due to the expansion of renewable energy. Distribution System Operator (DSO), which is closely linked with Microgrid and the distribution system to balance supply and demand, has emerged.

In this paper, to enable stable power system operation according to the characteristics of renewable energy mainly connected to the distribution network for the transition to renewable energy generation, which is the trend of the times, the role definition and necessity of the distribution system operator, not the existing grid operator. Furthermore, when distribution system operators plan to invest in their own power generation facilities in the expectation that a diverse and large number of distribution system operators will appear in the future, strategies and guides for portfolio composition for power generation facilities are presented in order to satisfy their investment propensity and maximize profitability.

Among the calculation factors for portfolio derivation, the Levelized Cost of Electricity (LCOE) was applied instead of the rate of return, and the Variability or Reliability of the power generation facility was applied instead of the standard deviation for risk. In the case of variability, the range of uncertainty in the case of establishing a power generation facility construction plan from a long-term perspective was defined by applying the reserve band utilized in the PXFC (Power Exchange for Frequency Control) market, which is a previous study. It can be used as a standard for facility investment for facility construction.

The target facilities for constructing the power generation facility portfolio used solar power, wind power, and NG engines, which are risky assets, and grid receiving is used as risk-free asset. In addition, when ESS is additionally installed, the LCOE of solar and wind power, which are renewable energy generation sources, increases, and the variability decreases.

In the power generation facility composition modeling incorporating portfolio theory, the optimal portfolio combining the efficient portfolio of solar power, wind power and NG engine, which are risky assets, and the grid receiving, which is risk-free asset, among the target power generation facilities according to the risk appetite of investors was able to derive. Moreover, by selecting the desired volatility (risk) according to the investment propensity, it was possible to confirm the lowest LCOE at the selected volatility, and it was confirmed that the composition of the power plant portfolio at that point can be calculated immediately.

In conclusion, it was confirmed that the volatility and expected LCOE of the set of power generation facility portfolios change when the volatility of power generation sources, LCOE, and correlation coefficient between power generation sources are changed. It showed that this result is not only for the investment propensity of the operator, but also a guide on what choices the distribution system operator can make when the investment conditions change.

기존의 전력시장인 대규모 전력시스템은 재생에너지의 확대에 따라 재생에너지 전원이 가지는 불확실성, 변동성, 관성력 저하 등의 문제에 직면하게 되었고, 이에 따른 해결책으로 지역 단위의 소규모 전력 생산 및 소비 주체인 마이크로그리드(Microgrid)와 배전계통과 밀접하게 연계되어 수급균형을 실시하는 배전계통운영자(DSO, Distribution System Operator)가 등장하게 되었다.

본 연구보고서에서는 시대적 흐름인 재생에너지 발전으로의 전환을 위하여 배전망에 주로 접속되는 재생에너지의 특성에 맞게 안정적인 전력시스템 운영이 가능하도록 기존의 계통운영자가 아닌 배전계통운영자의 역할과 필요성을 확인하고, 나아가 향후 다양한 배전계통운영자가 등장할 것이라는 예상 하에 배전계통운영자가 자체 발전설비 투자를 계획할 경우 그들의 투자성향 충족 및 수익성 극대화를 위하여 발전설비에 대한 포트폴리오 구성 전략 및 가이드를 제시하고자 한다.

포트폴리오 도출을 위한 계산인자 중 수익은 수익률 대신 대상 이 되는 발전설비의 균등화발전원가(LCOE, Levelized Cost of Electricity)를 적용하였고, 위험은 표준편차 대신 각 발전설비가 가지는 발전량의 변동성(Variability or Reliability)을 적용하였다. 변동성의 경우 선행연구인 PXFC(Power Exchange for Frequency Control) 시장에서 활용된 예비력 밴드를 응용하여 장기적 관점에서 발전설비 건설계획을 수립할 경우의 불확실성 범위를 정의하였으며, 이는 본 연구에서 적용하고자 하는 비용 유발자 부담 원칙에서의 발전설비 건설을 위한 설비투자의 기준으로 활용될 수 있다.

발전설비 포트폴리오 구성을 위한 대상 발전설비는 위험자산으로 태양광, 풍력, NG엔진을 활용하였으며, 무위험자산으로는 계통수전을 활용하였다. 또한, ESS를 추가로 설치할 경우 재생에너지 발전원인 태양광 및 풍력의 LCOE는 상승하고, Variability는 감소하는 것으로 정의하였다.

포트폴리오 이론을 접목한 발전설비 구성 Modeling에서는 투자자의 위험성향에 따라 대상이 되는 발전설비 구성 중 위험자산에 해당하는 태양광, 풍력, NG엔진의 효율적 포트폴리오 및 무위험자산에 해당하는 계통수전을 결합한 최적 포트폴리오를 도출할 수 있었으며 해당 Model을 적용하여 Simulation을 수행한 결과, 발생 가능한 포트폴리오 집합의 3차원적 그래프를 통해 기본 Case의 주요 인자가 주어졌을 때의 최적 포트폴리오를 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한, 투자성향에 따라 원하는 변동성(위험)을 선택하여 선택한 변동성에서의 가장 낮은 LCOE를 확인 할 수 있었으며 해당 지점에서의 발전설비 포트폴리오 구성을 즉각적으로 산출 가능함을 확인하였다.

결론적으로 건설 대상인 발전원들의 변동성, LCOE, 그리고 발전원간의 상관계수가 변화하였을 때 발전설비 포트폴리오 구성 집합의 변동성 및 기대LCOE가 달라짐을 확인하였고, 이를 통해 본 연구에서 Modeling한 Simulation을 활용하여 배전계통운영자의 투자성향뿐만 아니라 투자조건이 달라졌을 경우 자체 발전설비를 계획하는 배전계통운영자가 어떤 선택을 할 수 있는지에 대한 가이드를 제공할 수 있음을 보여주었다.