배전급 진공인터럽터(VI) 아크쉴드 부유전압을 이용한 내부 진공절연 상태판정에 관한 연구 : A Study on Internal Vacuum Insulation State Judgment Using Distribution-Class Vacuum Interrupter (VI) Arc Shield Floating Voltage

Abstract

최근 기후변화에 따른 온실가스 배출 저감을 위한 전 세계적인 환경규제가 강화되고 있으며, 이에 따라 대표적인 절연 매질로 사용 중인 SF₆가스는 친환경 절연물로 대체되고 있는 추세이다.

현재 국내에서 사용 중인 배전용 개폐기의 경우 기존 SF₆가스 절연개폐기에서 진공인터럽터를 내장한 친환경 개폐기로 전환 중에 있으며, 현재 약 9만 대의 진공 절연 개폐기가 운전 중에 있다.

진공 절연의 경우 절연능력과 아크소호 능력이 매우 우수한 특성을 갖고 있으나, 진공도가 저하될 경우 절연능력이 현격히 낮아져 절연파괴의 위험성이 존재한다. 따라서 진공인터럽터의 내부 진공도에 대한 진단 및 측정은 매우 중요하지만, 현재 진공인터럽터 제조사에서의 제품 출고 이후 진공인터럽터의 진공 및 절연상태를 확인할 수 있는 방법은 부재한 상황이다. 진공상태를 측정하기 위한 연구는 전통적으로 사용되고 있는 Penning discharge 방식과 Magnetron 측정기술이 대표적이지만 여러 제약조건으로 전력계통 현장에서의 적용이 불가하다. 또한, 1985년 S.Tanigaki와 M.Sakaki에 의해 제안되어 현재까지 연구되고 있는 PD를 활용한 진공 측정방법은 아직까지 실제 적용할 수 있을 만큼의 신뢰성을 확보하지 못한 상황이다.

본 연구보고서는 기존에 알려진 진공측정기술의 문제점을 극복할 수 있는 방안에 대해 고찰하였으며, 진공인터럽터 내부 아크쉴드에 형성되는 부유전압 특성의 도출을 통해 진공인터럽터 내부 진공의 절연상태를 확인하였다.

향후 진공인터럽터 진공 측정 센서의 제작에 있어 진공도와 부유전압의 기본적인 특성이 도움이 될 수 있을 것이라고 기대한다.

Recently, global environmental regulations for reducing greenhouse gas emissions due to climate change are being strengthened, and accordingly, SF₆ gas, which is used as a representative insulation medium, is being replaced by eco-friendly insulation materials.

In the case of distribution switches currently in use in Korea, the existing SF₆ gas insulated switchgear is being replaced by an eco-friendly switchgear with a built-in vacuum interrupter, and about 90,000 vacuum insulated switchgears are currently in operation.

Vacuum has excellent insulation performance as well as acr extinguishing ability. However, if vacuum leaks, the insulation state deteriorates and there is a risk of insulation breakdown.

Therefore, the diagnosis and measurement of the vacuum state in a vacuum interrupter is very important. But, there is currently no way to check the vacuum state after vacuum interrupter is shipped from the manufacturer.

The traditionally used penning discharge method and magnetron measurement technology are representative studies for measuring the vacuum state, but they cannot be applied in the field of the power system due to various constraints. The vacuum measurement method using PD, which has been studied so far, is not yet reliable enough to be applied in practice.

In this research report, a method to overcome the problems of known vacuum measurement technology was considered, and the insulation state of the vacuum inside the vacuum interrupter was confirmed by deriving the characteristics of the floating voltage formed in the arc shield inside the vacuum interrupter.

It is expected that floating voltage characteristics according to vacuum state of vacuum interrupter arc shield will be helpful in the development of vacuum state diagnostic sensors inside the vacuum interrupter.