백제 국가형성기 농업 연구 : The Political Economy of Agriculture in the State Formation of Baekje

Abstract

Agriculture was not only the foundation of ancient subsistence; it was a means to provide daily necessities and prestige goods, and a way to secure and assert wealth and power. Agriculture is crucial to understanding the economic changes that occur during the state formation period of ancient civilizations, and even sheds light on the political and social changes of that era. By focusing on the political, economic, and social contexts of the state formation period of Baekje, this dissertation seeks to explore the nature of Baekjes agricultural production, changes in its production, and the causes of that change. To identify the main characteristics of Baekjes agriculture, this study analyzes crop remains and iron agricultural implements that were excavated from archaeological sites in the central region of Korea. This data is then examined against four agricultural strategies commonly implemented to increase productivity during the period—intensification, innovation, specialization and diversification—in order to discern the key aspects of Baekjes agricultural strategies. By reviewing various archaeological evidence in addition to agricultural data, the study ultimately seeks to understand whether the many changes that happened during Baekjes state formation period initiated the adoption of new agricultural methods.

Central to this study is the analysis of crop remains through paleoethnobotanic methods. By tracking changes in crop composition and size, the study demonstrates that among the various products harvested in the central region of ancient Korea, cereals and legumes remained dominant throughout the ages. This strategy—focusing on crops that are highly adaptable to environmental change while also farming plants with various degrees of adaptability—appears to be a measure to cope with crises such as climate change, and indicates an emphasis on reducing risk and increasing stability. Despite the overall continuity, certain regions displayed distinct characteristics in crop type and composition. Rice cultivation tended to increase around the southern Gyeonggi region; rice, barley, and barnyard millet cultivation started in the Yeongseo region; while legume cultivation increased in certain sites. Considering the high productivity per unit area of rice and legumes and the extended growing season brought by barley-legume rotations, the study posits that these new agricultural strategies implemented in the central region during Baekjes state formation period contributed to significant increases in production.

By comparing the size of soybeans and adzuki beans found in different excavation sites, the study also presents new findings on ancient cropping systems that were previously unaccounted for by conventional archaeological methods. Compared to excavation sites without barley remains, excavation sites with barley remains were more likely to yield legumes of smaller grain sizes, indicating that the introduction of barley–legume rotations during Baekjes state formation led to shorter rearing periods and thus smaller grain sizes. Moreover, sites that excavated legumes of both small and large grain sizes denoted the simultaneous presence of single cropping systems that were capable of producing large legumes. Signs of mixed cropping were even found in sites where the decrease in bean sizes matched the decrease in red bean sizes, suggesting that the two legumes were farmed together after the harvesting of barley. Namely, multiple agricultural methods such as single cropping and mixed cropping were adopted in parallel to barley–legume rotations during this period, which led to increased production by extending the growing season and providing provisions against environmental risks. Meanwhile, the time line for adopting barley–legume rotation differed across regions, e.g., it began during the Proto Three Kingdoms period for the Gyeonggi area while the Yeongseo region adopted it during the Hanseong period.

This dissertation is not limited to paleoethnobotany, but incorporates the analysis of iron agricultural implements to explore changes in agricultural technology. Iron spade blades, iron hoes, and sickles from the Hanseong era were excavated across broader areas and in increased quantities. The increase of iron hoes is especially considered to have advanced productivity by improving the efficiency and quality of production. Patterns in farming equipment ownership also changed. The increase of iron hoes in hamlets near the capital city suggest Baekjes state control over the production and distribution of tools. Also, the concentration of iron hoes in specific features excavated in the Northern Gyeonggi and Youngseo area, and the propensity for iron spade blades and sickles to be mainly owned by the upper class also indicate that the possession of farming equipment may have been restricted.

Based on these findings, the study identifies several key aspects of the agricultural changes that happened during Baekjes state formation. The Gyeonggi region displayed signs of specialization following the expansion of paddy field farming in its southern areas, and the iron hoes excavated around Baekjes capital city pointed towards innovation. Namely, the Gyeonggi region adopted high-risk strategies that require high initial cost and labor but ultimately improves the quality and efficiency of the production process. Meanwhile, as the use of iron agricultural implements was limited in Yeongseo, the region adopted the labor-intensive strategy of diversification by also farming rice, barley, and barnyard millet. This strategy does not require any initial costs or labor but lacks in efficiency. In other words, each region selected distinct agricultural strategies, and their differences were likely based on factors such as regional farming traditions, environmental conditions, and economic base.

Lastly, this dissertation examines archaeological data related to the social and political changes of the era. Evidence of shifts in population density, the introduction of specialized production systems, and increased social stratification were all prominently found in excavation sites where agricultural changes also occurred. This points to the possibility of agricultural change as a method to manage the disproportionate growth of population, to provide economic means for securing goods that emerged from a new production system, and to respond to the rise of elites following increased social stratification.

It is highly likely that the economic and social changes that arose during the formation of Baekje triggered the adoption of new agricultural strategies. Unlike previous studies that only focused on groundbreaking technological developments or the introduction of large-scale production systems when dealing with the political context of state formation, this dissertation delineates agricultural changes in species, composition, and cropping systems that still maintain the framework of traditional agricultural production. The new agricultural strategies adopted across the central region of Korea became the foundation of Baekjes stable agricultural production, and enabled Baekje to match the increased need for resources during its process of state formation.

농업은 고대의 생업 기반일 뿐만 아니라 생필품과 위세품을 마련하기 위한 수단이자 부와 권력을 확보하고 강조하는 수단으로, 국가형성기의 경제적 변화를 파악하고 더 나아가 정치적, 사회적 변화까지 이해할 수 있는 핵심적 주제라 할 수 있다. 본고는 백제 국가가 형성되고 발전하는 정치적, 경제적, 사회적 변화의 맥락에서 농업 생산 양상은 어떠했으며, 어떠한 특징의 변화가 일어났는지, 그리고 변화가 발생한 원인이 무엇인지 밝히고자 하는 목적으로 수행되었다. 농업 양상을 구체적으로 파악하고자 중부지방의 고고학 유적에서 출토된 중요 농업 자료인 작물유존체와 철제 농기구를 체계적으로 분석 연구하였으며, 백제 국가형성기에 이르러 생산성 증대를 목적으로 채택될 수 있는 네 가지 농업 전략들, 즉 노동 집약화, 혁신, 전문화, 다양화 전략과 연관하여 나타날 수 있는 방식들을 모델로 제시한 후에 이를 분석 결과와 비교함으로써 어떠한 특징의 농업 전략들이 나타나는지 파악하였다. 궁극적으로는 농업 자료 이외의 다양한 고고학적 증거들을 검토함으로써 국가형성기의 제 변화들이 새로운 농업 전략을 채택하는 원인으로 작용하였는지에 대해서도 밝히고자 하였다.

이 논문의 핵심은 작물유존체를 대상으로 식물고고학 방법론을 활용하여 작물조성과 크기 변화를 분석함으로써 작물 재배의 양상을 구체적으로 밝히는 것이다. 재배 작물의 종류와 비중 변화를 분석한 결과, 중부지방 전반적으로 고대 한반도에서 재배 가능한 여러 종류의 작물을 재배하면서 잡곡과 두류를 주요 작물로 이용하는 양상이 시대와 상관없이 유지된 것으로 파악되었다. 이는 환경 적응력이 높은 작물을 주로 재배하고 적응력에 차이가 있는 다양한 작물을 재배하여 기후 변화와 같은 위기에 대처할 수 있는 방식으로, 위험도를 낮추고 생계 안정성을 높이는 것이 중시되었음을 보여주는 것으로 이해되었다. 전반적 지속성에도 불구하고 각 취락별로 살펴보면 재배 작물의 종류나 구성에서 변화가 나타나, 경기 남부를 중심으로 쌀의 재배가 늘어나고, 영서지역에서 쌀, 보리, 피의 재배가 시작되며, 일부 유적에서 두류 재배가 증가하는 양상이 확인되었다. 단위 면적당 생산성을 높일 수 있는 쌀, 두류의 특성이나, 재배 계절을 연장하여 생산량을 늘릴 수 있는 맥류의 특성으로 보아, 백제 국가형성기 중부지방에서 새롭게 채택된 농업 전략은 생산성 증대에 상당히 기여하였을 가능성이 크다고 판단되었다.

유적 간 콩과 팥의 크기를 비교 분석하여 재배 기술 발달상의 중요한 측면이나 고고학적으로 파악되지 못하였던 작부체계에 대해서도 밝힐 수 있었다. 맥류가 출토되는 유적들에서 맥류가 출토되지 않는 유적들보다 소립(小粒)의 두류 종자들이 출토되는 것을 확인하여, 백제 국가형성기에 이르러 맥류에 뒤이어 콩과 팥을 재배하는 맥후작(麥後作)을 시행하면서 두류의 생육 시기가 부족해져 크기가 감소한 정황을 파악할 수 있었다. 또한 소립과 대립(大粒)의 두류가 함께 출토되는 양상에서 대립 종자를 생산할 수 있는 단작(單作)이 병행되었을 가능성을, 콩과 팥의 크기 감소가 동일하게 나타나는 양상에서 맥류 재배 이후에 두 작물이 혼작(混作)되었을 가능성까지 확인할 수 있었다. 즉 연구 대상 시기 중부지방에서는 맥후작을 포함하여, 단작, 혼작 등 다양한 작부체계를 병행한 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 재배 계절을 연장하거나 공간 활용을 다양화하는 작부체계들을 활용하여 생산량을 늘리고 특정 시점과 공간에서 발생할 수 있는 위험에 대처할 수 있었던 것으로 생각되었다. 한편 맥후작의 채택 시기는 지역에 따라 달라 경기지역에서는 원삼국시대부터, 영서지역에서는 한성기부터 시작된 것으로 파악되었다.

이 논문에서는 식물고고학적 연구에 국한하지 않고, 철제 농기구의 분석을 통해 생산 기술의 변화 양상을 살펴보고자 하였다. 한성기에 이르러 철제 삽날, 주조괭이, 겸 모두 출토 비율이나 범위가 증가한 것으로 파악되었으며, 특히 주조괭이는 이용이 크게 늘면서 생산의 효율과 질을 높여 생산성 증대에 일조하였을 것으로 생각되었다. 농기구의 소유 양상 또한 변화하여, 주조괭이는 백제 도성 주변의 취락에서 이용도가 높아져 백제 국가가 생산 및 유통을 관장하였을 가능성을 보여주는 것으로 추정되었으며, 경기 북부 및 강원 영서지역에서 주조괭이가 특정 유구에 집중되거나, 경기지역을 중심으로 삽날과 철겸이 상위 계층에 의해 주로 소유되는 양상을 통해 농기구의 소유가 더 제한되는 방향으로 변화하였을 가능성도 살펴볼 수 있었다.

이와 같이 작물 재배 방식과 기술, 농기구 이용 양상에서 변화가 관찰되며, 본고에서는 이러한 내용을 토대로 백제 국가형성기 농업 변화의 특징을 파악할 수 있었다. 경기지역에서는 경기 남부를 중심으로 수전 농경의 확대에 따른 전문화의 가능성이, 백제 도성 주변의 유적들에서 주조괭이의 이용도가 급증하는 혁신으로 볼 수 있는 변화가 나타나, 높은 비용이나 노동력의 투입이 필요하여 위험도가 높을 수 있지만 궁극적으로는 생산 과정이 질적으로 개선되어 효율성을 높일 수 있는 전략들이 채택된 것으로 확인되었다. 반면에 영서지역에서는 대체로 철제 농기구가 제한적으로 사용되면서 쌀, 보리, 피가 추가되는 노동집약적인 다양화 전략이 강화되는 양상이 나타나, 초기에 높은 비용이나 집중적 노동력의 투입은 필요하지 않고 위험도도 낮지만 효율성 또한 낮은 전략들이 채택된 것으로 파악되었다. 즉 지역 간에 농업 전략의 특징에 차이가 있으며, 이는 두 지역의 전통적인 농업 방식, 환경적 조건, 경제적 기반과 같은 요인들이 농업 생산의 채택 과정에서 중요한 요인으로 작용하였기 때문으로 추정되었다.

마지막으로는 국가 형성 및 발전 과정에서 농업 생산 양상에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 사회적, 정치적 변화들과 연관된 고고학적 자료들을 검토함으로써 새로운 농업 전략이 나타나게 된 원인을 추정하였다. 그 결과 인구 밀도의 변화, 전문 생산 체계의 형성, 계층화 심화와 관련된 고고학적 증거들이 농업 변화가 발생한 유적에서 두드러지게 나타나는 것을 파악하여, 인구와 자원 간 불균형에 대처하기 위해서, 새로운 생산 체계 형성에 따라 등장한 물품 확보를 위한 경제적 수단을 마련하기 위해서, 그리고 계층화 심화에 의한 엘리트의 작용에 따라 농업 양상에 변화가 발생하였을 가능성을 생각해볼 수 있었다.

백제 국가형성기에는 농업 생산 양상에 많은 변화가 발생하며, 변화가 나타난 유적에서 두드러진 백제와 연관된 증거로 보아 국가 형성이라는 정치적 변화가 영향을 미친 것으로 생각된다. 즉 백제 국가 형성에 따라 경제적, 사회적 변화들이 발생하였고 이러한 제 변화가 새로운 농업 전략을 채택하게 하는 직간접적 원인으로 작용하였을 가능성이 크다고 추정된다. 하지만 본고에서 밝혀진 농업 변화는 기존에 국가 형성이라는 정치적 변화와 연관되어 주로 논의되던 획기적인 기술적인 발달이나 대규모 생산 체계의 형성과는 다른 것으로, 전통적인 농업 생산 체계의 틀을 유지하면서 재배 작물의 종류나 구성, 작부체계에 변화를 두는 형태라 할 수 있다. 이러한 양상의 새로운 농업 전략은 각 지역이나 취락의 농업 전통, 환경 및 경제적 조건에 따라 다르게 채택된 것으로, 백제 국가형성기 중부지방에서는 이를 토대로 국가 형성 및 발전 과정에서 발생한 생산량 증대의 필요를 해결하고 농업 생산의 안정성을 유지할 수 있었던 것으로 생각된다.