백제의 화성·오산 일대 진출과 지역 장악 : Baekjes Advance into Hwaseong&Osan Areas and the Domination of the Region

Abstract

This study examined Baekje's strategy of advancement into Hwaseong and Osan areas by comprehensively examining tombs and dwellings dating from the 2nd century to the 5th century. It focused on the eastern inland areas of Hwaseong and Osan for analysis, considering topography, its history, and the distribution‧characteristics of ancient tombs. Sites of the Hwaseong and Osan areas can be divided into four groups: Hwangguji stream basin group, Balan stream basin group, Jinwi stream basin group, and and Osan stream basin group. These four local groups of Hwaseong and Osan areas were found to have different characteristics in terms of three aspects: whether or not the local culture was maintained, status, and amity with Baekje. The Hwangguji and Balan stream basin sites were found to be culturally diverse, indicating that the regional color of these two areas was relatively weak. On the other hand, the local groups of the Jinwi and Osan stream basins maintained their own local color in building dwellings and tombs up to the 5th century. In addition, the status of the local communities of the Jinwi and Osan stream basins remained high, as can be observed from excavated artifacts, such as prestige goods. Meanwhile, the area of Bongdam-eup in the Balan stream basin was found to be characterized by its relatively low status, illustrated by its excavated artifacts, and a high affinity with Baekje.

From the 4th century, Baekje attempted to dominate the Hwaseong and Osan areas by using various methods, such as forming base settlements, reorganizing existing villages, building fortresses, and bestowing prestige goods. In the first half of the 4th century, Baekje advanced into the Balan stream basin first and formed a base settlement. The Balan-ri settlement site is similar to the base settlements operated by Baekje, in terms of location and structure. Therefore, the site can be considered as an original form of a Baekje local city. It appears that Baekje advanced into the Balan stream basin first due to the presence of the group responsible for the construction of Gilseong-ri Fortress in the Jinwi stream basin and the group responsible for the construction of earth-cut burials with surrounding ditches in the Osan stream basin.

From the mid-4th century, Baekje reorganized or relocated its central settlements and established new centers by building fortresses. In the Jinwi stream basin area, Gilseong-ri Fortress (which had been used up until the mid-4th century by the local groups of Gilseong-ri and Yeo-ri) was abandoned and the settlements reorganized. In the 5th century, the construction of a fortress engineered by Baekje took place. Sogeun Mountain Fortress was a central fortress, serving military and administrative functions, which the Baekje center regarded as being highly important. In the process of reorganizing settlements and constructing Sogeun Mountain Fortress, attempts were made to establish a network of fortresses that enhanced Baekjes control over the region and made connections with the transportation routes of the southern region of Gyeonggi Province. In the Osan region, the phenomenon of settlement reorganization and relocation can be observed from the mid-4th century. Given that a central settlement site serving special functions, such as farming and storage, and evidencing storage pits was established by Baekje in the Osan stream basin, it is possible to infer that the line connecting Osan, Hwaseong, and Pyeongtaek was used as an important transportation route from the mid-4th century onwards.

As the reorganization of settlements took place in the Jinwi and Osan stream basins from the mid-4th century, prestige items came to be buried as grave goods in the tombs of Soocheong-dong, in Osan, and Yo-ri, in Hwaseong. Reflected in the prestige goods is Baekjes intention to reshuffle the social order of local communities by selecting groups that had cooperated with Baekjes central power. At Soocheong-dong, large tombs in which Baekje prestige goods were absent were situated in separate locations in the late 4th century, and their construction stopped altogether from the 5th century. On the other hand, key tombs with prestige grave goods came to be constructed in a different burial zone. Taking into the consideration the fact that Wooden Cist Tomb No. 1 at Yo-ri, which yielded a gilt-bronze crown cap and shoes, had a simple burial structure and featured otherwise plain grave goods, it appears likely that the deceased had not been a leader with high authority. The metal craft items recovered from the Yo-ri wooden cist tomb do not appear to have represented authority within the local community. Rather, they appear to have been items received by an individual that had cooperated with the Baekje center or which had been used by Baekje for control over the region.

Baekjes advancement into the Hwaseong and Osan areas differed according to period. From the mid-4th century, the strategy of constructing new central settlements was replaced by actively reorganizing the settlements of the pre-existing local communities or by constructing central fortresses. The bestowing of prestige groups to local groups was also used as a strategy for restructuring the local internal order for Baekjes advantage.

본 논문은 화성·오산 일대 2∼5세기 생활 유적(주거·생산·성곽)과 분묘 유적을 종합적으로 고찰하여 백제의 진출 전략과 지역 장악 과정을 살펴보고자 하였다.

주요 분석 범위는 자연지형과 연혁, 고분군의 분포·특징을 고려하여 2∼3세기대 지역 집단의 존재가 확인되는 화성·오산 일대 동부 내륙 지역으로 한정하였다. 황구지천, 발안천, 진위천, 오산천 유역으로 나누어 유적군을 분석한 결과, 화성·오산 일대 지역 집단은 권역별로 지역색 유지 여부·위상·백제와의 친연성 측면에서 다른 성격을 지녔음을 확인하였다. 황구지천과 발안천 유역에서는 주거·분묘 유적에서 다양한 문화상이 확인되어 지역색이 비교적 약했던 반면, 진위천과 오산천 유역은 5세기까지 지역색이 유지되었다. 위세품 등 출토 유물 측면에서 볼 때 진위천과 오산천 유역의 위상은 한성기 말까지 높게 유지된다. 백제와의 친연성 측면에서는 발안천 유역이 특징적이다.

백제는 4세기 이후 거점 취락 형성, 취락 재편, 축성, 위세품 사여 등의 방식을 통해 화성·오산 일대를 장악해갔다. 4세기 전반경 백제가 한강 유역에서 남진할 때에는 발안천 유역을 먼저 개척하고 거점 취락을 형성하였다. 서해안에 인접해 있는 발안리 취락 유적은 입지·구조 측면에서, 백제 주도로 운영된 물류 유통 시설과 유사하다. 이에 백제 지방도시의 시원적 형태이자 거점 취락으로 판단된다. 백제가 발안천 유역에 먼저 진출한 배경으로, 진위천 유역의 길성리토성 축조 집단과 오산천 유역의 주구토광묘 축조 집단을 의식하여 지역 집단의 통합도가 미약한 발안천 유역에 진출했을 가능성을 생각해볼 수 있다.

4세기 중엽 이후 백제는 기존의 중심 취락을 재편·이전하고 성곽을 축조하면서 새로운 거점을 마련하였다. 진위천 유역의 길성리·요리 일대에서는 4세기 중엽 재지 집단이 축조한 길성리토성이 폐기되고 취락이 재편되었으며 5세기대 백제 주도의 축성 작업이 이루어졌다. 소근산성은 군사·행정적 기능을 갖춘 거점성으로서 백제 중앙에서 중시했던 시설이었다. 백제는 취락을 재편하고 소근산성을 축조하는 과정에서, 지역 장악력을 강화하고 경기 남부 지역 교통로와 연결되는 성곽 네트워크를 구축하고자 했다. 오산 지역에서도 4세기 중엽 이후부터 취락이 재편·이전되는 현상이 확인된다. 오산천 유역에서 농경, 저장 등 특수한 성격을 지닌 중심 취락이 백제에 의해 조성되고 대규모 저장수혈군이 확인되는 점을 고려하면, 4세기 중엽 이후부터 오산-화성-평택을 잇는 선이 백제의 주요 교통로로 활용되었음을 추정할 수 있다.

4세기 중엽 이후 진위천과 오산천 유역에서 취락 재편 현상이 진행되는 가운데, 주요 분묘 유적인 오산 수청동 유적과 화성 요리 고분군에서는 위세품류가 부장되었다. 분묘 출토 위세품류에는 중앙 권력에 협조적인 세력을 선택하여 지역 사회 질서를 재조정하고자 한 백제의 의도가 함축되어 있었다. 수청동 유적에서는 4세기 후반 백제 위세품류가 결여된 대형 분묘가 별도의 입지에 조성되다가 5세기 이후부터 그 계보가 단절되고, 위세품류가 부장된 주요 분묘는 다른 묘역으로 이동하는 현상이 확인된다. 한편 금동관모‧식리를 사여 받은 요리 1호 목곽묘 피장자는 빈약한 공반 유물 조합·단순목곽묘제·백제 주도의 인근 취락 재편 상황을 고려할 때, 지역 내 권위를 지닌 최상위 수장층은 아니었을 것으로 추정된다. 화성 요리 목곽묘에서 출토된 착장용 금공품은 지역 집단의 권위를 상징하는 것이 아니라, 백제 중앙에 협조한 인물이 받은 대가 혹은 백제가 지역 장악을 위해 활용한 도구였을 가능성이 크다.

백제는 시기별로 방향을 달리 하여 화성·오산 일대에 진출하였다. 4세기 중엽 이후부터는 거점 취락을 조성하는 것에서 나아가 적극적으로 기존 지역 집단의 취락을 재편하거나 거점성을 쌓는 방식으로 지배력을 강화하고자 하였다. 한편으로는 지역 집단에 위세품을 사여함으로써 백제 중앙에 유리한 방향으로 집단 내부의 질서를 조정하였다.