법률안 심사과정에서 비용추계의 효과에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Effects of the Cost Estimates in the Course of the National Assembly Deliberation

Abstract

본 연구는 국회예산정책처에서 수행하고 있는 법률안 비용추계 제도와 관련하여 해당 제도가 현재 우리나라의 법률안 심사과정에 어떠한 영향을 영향을 미치고 있는지 여부를 확인하고자 하였다.

국회예산정책처의 법률안 비용추계 제도는 본래 국가의 재정적 건전성을 담보하기 위하여 도입된 것으로, 국회법은 재정 부담을 수반하는 법률안을 발의하는 국회의원에게는 비용추계의 결과도 함께 제출할 것을 요구하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 점을 고려하여 법률안 비용추계의 결과가 제출되지 않은 경우, 법률안 비용추계의 결과가 추계할 수 없음인 경우, 법률안 비용추계의 결과 재정적 부담액이 큰 경우에는 법률안 심사에서 보다 신중하게 검토되는 경향이 있을 것으로 추측하고 이러한 현상이 실제로 일어났는지를 제19대 국회의 법률안 심사 결과를 대상으로 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통하여 검증하였다.

분석한 결과 제19대 국회의 법률안 심사과정에서는 비용추계의 결과가 제출되지 않거나 비용추계된 재정적 부담이 큰 경우에는 법률안의 법률반영 가능성이 낮아지는 현상이 있음을 확인하였고, 다만 비용추계의 결과로 구체적인 비용액이 아니라 추계하기 곤란하다고 판단한 사유를 제출한 경우는 법률안의 법률반영 가능성에 별다른 영향이 없는 것으로 드러났다.

This study aim to confirm how the cost estimates for bills carried out by the National Assembly Budget Office affect the current process of legislation in Korea. The National Assembly Budget Office's cost estimating system was originally introduced to ensure the financial soundness of the state, and the National Assembly Act requires the lawmaker who proposes a bill accompanying financial burdens to submit a cost estimate of the bill.

Considering these points, this study verified that if the cost estimate was not submitted, if the result of cost estimating was that it cannot be estimated, or if the financial burden was more larger, whether the 19th National Assembly deliberated the bill more cautiously or not.

As a result of this study, it was confirmed that if the results of the cost estimate were not submitted or the submitted financial burden was more larger, the possibility of passing the bill was lowered in the 19th National Assembly.