보조적 FOLFIRINOX 항암화학요법을 받는 췌장암 환자의 디스트레스와 관련 요인 : Distress and associated factors in pancreatic cancer patients receiving adjuvant FOLFIRINOX Chemotherapy

Abstract

Pancreatic cancer patients are in the high-risk group for distress and often experience psychological distress during chemotherapy. This study was a descriptive correlation study conducted to investigate distress and related factors and aimed to determine the correlation between distress and related factors in pancreatic cancer patients receiving FOLFIRINOX chemotherapy.

A total of 126 pancreatic cancer patients who were undergoing FOLFIRINOX chemotherapy were recruited. Data were collected using a self-reported questionnaire, which included Distress Thermometer and problem list, State-Trait Anxiety Inventory, Patient Health Questionnaire-9, FACIT-Fatigue scale and Perceived social support scale. The collected data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient, Kolmogorov-Smirnov & Shapiro-Wilk test, Mann-Witney U test, and Kruskal-Wallis H test using SPSS statistical program (version 28.0).

As a result of this study, the participants' average DT score was 4.42 (±2.3) points out of 10. 43 participants (34.1%) experienced mild distress, and 83 participants (65.9%) experienced more than severe distress. Among the five areas of the problem list, the area with the highest average response rate was 'physical problem' in the mild distress group(DT<4), and 'emotional problem' in the more severe distress group(DT≥4). The participants' average anxiety scored 3.4±11.70 points, the average depression scored 7.56±5.29 points, the average cancer-related fatigue scored 31.74±9.653 points, and the average social support scored 63.87±9.893 points. Among the DT score by illnesss related characteristics of the participants, there was a significant difference in the DT score according to the ECOG-PS score (t=-2.61, p=0.01). Also, participants' DT score and anxiety (r=0.337, p<0.001), DT score and depression (r=0.417, p<0.001) showed a significant positive correlation.

In conclusion, when treating pancreatic cancer patients, it is necessary to approach an assessment and a treatment of patients' psychological symptoms rather than focusing only on physical symptoms. Also it is necessary to assess distress, anxiety and depression of pancreatic cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy treatment continuously. Future research will be needed to identify and intervene when the distress and related factors of pancreatic cancer patients are maximized by chemotherapy cycle period. In addition, developing a nursing intervention program which can solve the patient's distress and related factors according to the patient's needs should be conducted.

췌장암은 예후가 좋지 않은 고형암으로 수술적 절제가 불가능할 경우 완화적 치료를 위해 FOLFIRINOX 항암화학요법이 권고되고 있다. 췌장암 환자는 디스트레스 고위험군에 속하며 암 진단 후 불안, 우울, 피로를 경험할 수 있고 사회적인 지지에 영향을 받는다. FOLFIRINOX 항암화학요법을 사용하는 췌장암 환자가 늘어나는 가운데 췌장암 환자의 디스트레스 관리와 관련 요인인 불안, 우울, 암 관련 피로, 사회적 지지에 관한 연구를 통해 췌장암 환자의 삶의 질 개선과 심리적인 증상 관리가 필요하다.

본 연구는 보조적으로 FOLFIRINOX 항암화학요법을 받는 췌장암 환자의 디스트레스와 관련 요인들 간의 상관관계를 파악하는 서술적 상관관계 조사연구로 디스트레스와 관련 요인들 불안, 우울, 암 관련 피로, 사회적 지지의 정도를 파악하고 디스트레스와 관련 요인들 간의 상관관계를 조사하기 위해 시행되었다. 연구 대상자는 2021년 7월 1일부터 8월 31일까지 s특별시에 소재한 s대학병원에서 보조적으로 FOLFIRINOX 항암화학요법을 받는 126명의 췌장암 환자이다. 자료 수집은 설문조사를 통해 이루어졌고 연구 도구로 Distress Thermometer & Problem list, State-Trait Anxiety Inventory, Patient Health Questionnaire-9, FACIT-Fatigue scale과 사회적지지 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 28.0 통계 분석 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 디스트레스 점수에 따른 디스트레스 문제 목록은 t-test를 이용하였다. 대상자 특성과 질병 관련 특성에 따른 디스트레스, 불안, 우울, 암 관련 피로, 사회적지지는 t-test와 One-way ANOVA를 이용하여 분석하였으며 정규성을 만족하지 않은 경우 비모수 검정법인 Mann-Whitney U 검정과 Kruskal-Wallis H 검정을 사용하였다. 디스트레스와 관련 요인들의 상관관계는 Pearsons correlation를 이용하였다.

구체적인 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 본 연구 대상자의 평균 DT 점수는 4.42 (±2.3)점으로 DT 점수가 4점 미만인 대상자는 43명(34.1%)이었고, 4점 이상인 대상자는 83명(65.9%)이었다. 대상자가 응답한 문제 목록 5개 영역 중 평균 응답률이 가장 높았던 영역은 경증 디스트레스 군 (DT<4)에서는 신체적 문제 27%, 중증 이상의 디스트레스 군 (DT≥4)에서는 정서적 문제 44.3%로 나타났다. 경증 디스트레스 군 (DT<4)과 중증 이상의 디스트레스 군 (DT≥4)의 5개 문제목록 영역의 평균 응답률을 비교한 결과 정서적 문제 (t=-12.761, p<.001)와 신체적 문제 (t=-3.93, p<0.001) 영역에서 중증 이상의 디스트레스 군 (DT≥4)의 응답률이 경증 디스트레스 군 (DT<4)의 응답률보다 통계적으로 유의미하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 37개 문제목록 문항의 평균 응답률 중 가장 높은 응답률을 나타낸 문항은 경증 디스트레스 군 (DT<4)과 중증 이상의 디스트레스 군 (DT≥4) 모두 손/발 저림으로 나타났다.

2) 대상자의 불안 평균 점수는 43.4±11.70점이었고 우울 평균 점수는 7.56±5.29점이었다. 대상자의 암 관련 피로 평균 점수는 31.74±9.653점으로 나타났고, 대상자의 사회적지지의 평균 점수는 63.87±9.893점, 가족지지 36.18±4.615점, 의료인지지 27.69±7.591점이었다.

3) 대상자의 질병 관련 특성에 따른 DT 점수의 차이를 살펴본 결과 대상자의 질병 관련 특성 중 ECOG-PS 점수(t=-2.61, p=0.01)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 이외에 대상자의 질병 관련 특성 중 , 질병 병기, 항암 치료 횟수, 암 이외의 만성질환, 질병 여부, 암 재발, 전이 여부에 따른 DT 점수, 불안, 우울, 암 관련 피로는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4) 대상자의 디스트레스와 관련 요인들의 상관관계를 Pearson's correlation을 이용하여 조사한 결과 대상자의 DT 점수와 불안(r=0.337, p<0.001), DT 점수와 우울(r=0.417, p<0.001)은 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

본 연구는 췌장암 환자의 신체적 증상에 초점을 맞추거나 FOLFIRINOX 투약 중인 환자들의 부작용과 부작용 증상 관리에 대해 연구한 선행 연구들과는 차별화하여 디스트레스와 관련 요인인 불안, 우울, 암 관련 피로, 사회적 지지와 이들의 상관관계를 중심으로 연구하였던 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 FOLFIRINOX를 투약하는 환자들의 심리적 디스트레스 점수와 관련 요인들의 상관성을 밝혀내어 췌장암 환자의 치료 시 심리적 증상에 대한 평가가 필요하다는 점을 밝혀내었다는데 의미가 있다.

연구결과를 종합해보았을 때 FOLFIRINOX를 투약 중인 췌장암 환자의 디스트레스는 고위험군에 해당하며 디스트레스는 불안과 우울과 높은 상관성을 보였으므로 항암제를 투약 중인 췌장암 환자의 디스트레스, 불안, 우울과 같은 심리적 증상을 조기에 진단하는 것이 중요하다. 또한 FOLFIRINOX 투약하는 대상자의 디스트레스와 관련 요인들을 해결할 수 있는 간호중재 프로그램을 대상자에 맞게 개발하는 연구가 필요할 것이다.