보존 행위로서 건축문화재 이축의 특성에 관한 연구 : Relocating Architectural Heritage as Historic Conservation based on Seoul cases since 1945

Abstract

The principle of conserving cultural heritage at home and abroad permits the relocation of architectural heritages as a last resort to counter the threat of damage caused by force majeure such as natural disasters. However, the specific standards, systems, and prior research on relocation other than the last resort are still insufficient in Korea, and there are few organized records of relocations done in the past, so the need for research is emphasized. Even the concept of relocation is not clear, and the two concepts of 'relocation' and 'reuse of building materials' have been used without distinction. In this study, when limited to the scope of architectural heritages, it was distinguished whether 'relocation' or 'reuse of building materials' by whether non-physical values were moved together. In other words, if the status as a building heritage has not been lost even after the relocation, the non-physical value, that is, the value as a architectural heritage, is considered to have been relocated along with the architecture, and in this case, it was regarded as a relocation of the architectural heritage.

This study focuses on the act of relocating as a method of conserving architectural heritages. After reviewing theoretical matters through domestic and foreign literature, 20 specific cases on Seoul were analyzed. These 20 cases cover all cases in Seoul, and these cases were relocated after being officially designated or registered as architectural heritage, and their status as architectural heritage was maintained even after the relocation. The purpose, background, intention, and process of the relocation of these cases were identified and categorized, and the impact of the relocation in the past was also investigated. Through the act of relocation that occurred in the past, it was intended to be helpful in understanding the part of the history of conservation of architectural heritages and suggesting a future direction.

As a result of the analysis, the following three facts were derived.

The first is a consideration when relocating for conservation of architectural heritages. Based on prior research at home and abroad, basic and general matters to be considered step by step during relocation for the conservation of historic architectures have been derived. In addition, through the analysis of Seoul cases, considerations that can help utilize architectural heritage were derived.

The 8 and 6 extracted through previous studies are as follows. (1) Relocation of a historic architecture should only be done in the last way when all other means for conservation and protection are impossible under the circumstances in which it is threatened with damage. (2) The main elements to be conserved when relocating historical architectures. (3) The site to be relocated is carefully determined through an investigation. (4) Make a thorough plan based on the above research and follow it. (5) After the relocation, the original location and the fact of the relocation are guided to the users of the building. (6) Implement and monitor the maintenance plan after relocation. (7) After relocation, excavation and investigation of the remains of the original site may be required. (8) All contents, including the planning and implementation process of relocation, and the results are kept in a record. The following are things to consider when dismantling and relocating. (9) A plan for the units and sequence of dismantling is necessary when moving. When marking on a member, it should be in a hidden place so that it can be erased or not exposed during reassembly. (10) Since repair and restoration can be carried out at the same time, this should be considered and a plan should be prepared. (11) It is necessary to consider the use of modern materials and facilities (electricity, water supply, etc.). The fact that modern materials have been used must be marked and recorded. The material must not deform existing elements and must be durable. The next thing to consider is when moving without dismantling. (12) It is necessary to plan the means of transportation and the route of movement, and escort and traffic control may be required. This should be planned in cooperation with the local police transport department. The next thing to consider when relocating in large numbers. (13) Each architecture must comply with the above . (14) An open-air museum may be established, but the conservation and protection of historical architectures must be prioritized over the purpose of exhibition. Each building in the open-air museum must also comply with the above .

In addition, the following could be added as considerations for post-relocation utilization derived from the analysis of Seoul cases. (1) In the case of relocation, a specific utilization plan should be established and carried out together. (2) The relocation site should be decided as a place that can maintain the existing urban context as much as possible, and for this purpose, it may be helpful to minimize the moving distance.

Second, the purpose of the relocation of architectural heritages in Seoul can be represented in three ways: restoration, urban development, and the creation of historical and cultural places.

Relocation made in the name of 'restoration' has steadily occurred from the 1960s to the present, and approval for status quo change has been omitted or easily made. However, until the 1990s, the existence of architectural heritages was given symbolic meaning and political purposes, and to emphasize this, it was accepted that it could be relocated to an appropriate place other than its original location. On the other hand, after 1990, the purpose of conserving architectural heritage began to be regarded as "to pass on the heritages of mankind and the nation to the next generation" and the principle was to restore the exact original location.

The relocation of architectural heritages for the purpose of urban development has also been steadily occurring since the 1960s. However, the subject of relocation promotion and the process of permission to relocate were divided into three periods from the 1960s to the 1970s, the late 1970s to the early 1990s, and after the 2000s, showing a clear trend. The 1960s to the 1970s were a time when the confrontation between urban development and architectural heritages conservation was sharp, and all the causes of the relocation were road construction. Examples include Daehanmun Gate in Deoksugung Palace, Sajikdan Gate, Gwanghuimun Gate, and Independence Arch. The subjects of the promotion were the Seoul Metropolitan City Planning Bureau and related departments, and the Cultural Heritage Management Bureau, which received an application for approval of the status quo change, eventually approved it after the first few disapproval. The reason is that although the architectural heritage was maintained in its original location, problems such as landscape destruction, poor accessibility, and exposure to the risk of damage occurred as the surrounding area was gradually surrounded by roads. In particular, in the case of Daehanmun Gate in Deoksugung Palace and Independence Arch, it was a state-owned architectural heritage and located in the city center, so citizens actively expressed their opinions on the relocation. They criticized the appearance of architectural heritage surrounded by roads, so they rather turned in favor of the relocation. The Cultural Heritage Committee finally decides whether to relocate or not, but it can be seen that the public opinion of these citizens has had a significant impact. As a result, in these cases, the reason for the approval of the relocation can be interpreted as to relocate architectural heritage suitable for the already developed urban environment rather than simply to secure land for urban development.

From the late 1970s to the early 1990s, the conflict between urban development and the conservation of architectural heritage continued. However, unlike in the previous period, all relocated architectural heritages are privately owned, and once the owner decides to relocate, approval for the relocation was mostly made with ease. The Cultural Heritage Committee presented cautions and recommendations when relocating.

After the 2000s, the social atmosphere had changed to give more importance to the conservation of architectural heritage than to urban development. However, urban development continued, and the development that was the center of the downtown area in the past was extended to the outskirts, and the architectural heritages of the area were relocated. All architectural heritages relocated during this period were registered architectural heritages, so approval for relocation was not essential. Considering that there were no cases of relocation of designated architectural heritages during this period, it can be judged that there were no applications for permission to relocate designated architectural heritages or all of them were disapproved. This suggests the possibility that the standard for approval of relocation may have become more stringent than before.

As historical and cultural places created through the relocation of architectural heritages, there are Gyeonghuigung Palace and Namsangol Hanok Village. In preparation for the <88 Seoul Olympics> and , they conducted marketing through historical and cultural places for the purpose of creating a city image, emphasizing historicity, and improving the urban environment. In the case of , it can be seen that there was also a secondary purpose in conserving architectural heritages by continuously managing hanoks, which were severely damaged, deformed, and expanded, and demanded the removal of architectural heritages.

At this time, all of the relocated architectures were designated as regional architectural heritages of Seoul, and the project of historical and cultural places was promoted by the Seoul Metropolitan Government, so the application and approval process for relocation permission was omitted. While the was a project to create a completely new place by reflecting the opinions of the citizens, the was a restoration, so it had to be based on historical facts. But they didn't do it right and didn't give them enough time. As a result, the was criticized for its concentration on display through formal restoration and damage to historic sites, and showed that it have to very careful when relocating as a means for restoration.

The third is that there is a clear difference of opinion according to the participants and time in the decision to relocate.

Representative actors participating in the relocation include the Cultural Heritage Committee, Seoul Metropolitan Government, and citizens.

In the case of the Deoksugung Palace in 1961 and the Joseon Hotel in 1967, the Cultural Heritage Committee(1964~) and its predecessor, the Cultural Heritage Conservation Committee(1960~1964), were found to have evaluated them as unworthy of conserving them. It shows the possibility that many historical architectures have been destroyed as a result of strict standards. At that time, they believed that only architectures that were officially designated as architectural heritages were worth conserving. As the conservation method of designated architectural heritages, the principle of conserving it in its original location was the most important, so it was consistent in its attitude not to approve the relocation. They were directly involved in the decision of whether to relocate, except for the case of Gwanghwamun Gate in Gyeongbokgung Palace(1967), which was made under the direction of the president. They eventually approved the relocation in several cases, despite adherence to the principle of conservation in original location. As a result of analyzing the cases, there was no standard for approval of relocation except that it was a result of reflecting public opinion, and it was not consistent. Only they seemed very concerned about setting a false precedent if they approved the move. The need for a relocating permit system has been raised several times at the Cultural Heritage Committee meeting since 1987, but has not received sustained attention. Through two cases in 1980(former Belgian Consulate, Gyeonggeundang and Okcheopdang in Jongchinbu), it can be seen that at that time, the Cultural Heritage Committee focused only on proximity to the original location as a condition for determining the relocation site, rather than maintaining the similarity or placeness to the original location The first record that the Cultural Heritage Committee considered placeness in the relocation was found in the case of former Sinchon Station in 2004. However, it could not be found in Gyeonggeundang and Okcheopdang in Jongchinbu in 2010. In other words, it can be seen that consideration of placeness was very insufficient in the discussion of relocation, and therefore the necessity is emphasized. In the process of relocation, the Cultural Heritage Committee specified the architectural elements that can be changed, and other than that, in general, the maintenance of the 'original form' and maximum reuse of the original materials were suggested as the most basic rules. However, before the 1990s, the standard of the 'original form' was not clearly specified, so the designation of the 'original' at the time was inferred from the construction situation. Other rules suggested for approval of relocation included construction report, publication of reports, indication of original location, and indication of information boards, but were rarely implemented except for construction reports in the past. However, the closer to the present, the better the implementation was. This was also the case when evaluated based on .

The Seoul Metropolitan Government has appeared several times as the driving force behind the relocation. They showed a distinct change in attitude toward architectural heritages over time. From the 1960s to the 1970s, an attempt was made to secure land for road construction through the relocation of architectural heritages, but around the 1990s, the relocation was promoted for a completely different purpose of creating a city image through the use of architectural heritages. The 1990s was a period when the concept of historical and cultural assets first appeared in the Comprehensive Plans of Seoul. Since it was right after the <86 Seoul Asian Games> and the <88 Seoul Olympics>, the Seoul Metropolitan Government actively utilized architectural heritages for the purpose of creating a city image and marketing. It was intended to create and display a historical and cultural place by means of relocation. In other words, from the 1960s to the 1970s, the existence of architectural heritages became an obstacle to Seoul's urban planning, whereas around the 1990s, it was accepted as an 'asset' and valuable to be used.

Citizens are the subject of public opinion formation that indirectly influenced the decision to relocate. These days, they form and express public opinion through the Internet, but in the past when the Internet was not developed, it is difficult to distinguish them from the position of the media. In the 1960s, when even the Cultural Heritage Conservation Committee or related experts did not recognize the value of the conservation of the walls of Deoksugung Palace and the Joseon Hotel, citizens were the only ones who insisted on its conservation. There was a big difference between the citizens and the Cultural Heritage Committee in terms of how to conserve architectural heritages in the city. The Cultural Heritage Committee insisted on conserving the original location and original form. On the other hand, citizens valued the visual elements of architectural heritage more important, such as aesthetics and harmony, and thought that the original location could be abandoned for this purpose. The Seoul Metropolitan Government took advantage of this to damage the aesthetics and harmony of the surrounding architectural heritage, thereby drawing public opinion in favor of the relocation. Meanwhile, citizens suggested relocating sites in the cases of Gwanghwamun Gate in Gyeongbokgung Palace(1967) and Independence Arch(1978). In the process of selecting the relocation site, they showed the appearance of giving architectural cultural properties a meaning as a national symbol and a monument.

In this way, with the focus on relocation, which has hardly been treated as a central theme, it was attempted to derive the considerations to be taken into account when it comes to the conservation of architectural heritages and to reveal the characteristics of cases in the Seoul. However, more extensive follow-up studies are required based on this study because there are still some areas that have not been addressed, such as cases outside of Seoul and the types of relocation that reflect the various characteristics of architectural heritages.

국내외의 문화유산 보존 원칙에서는 건축문화재의 훼손 위협에 대응할 수 있는 최후의 수단으로서 이축을 허용하고 있다. 그러나 최후의 수단이라는 것 외의 이축에 대한 구체적 기준, 제도, 선행연구는 국내에서 아직 미흡한 실정이며 과거 행해진 이축 기록도 정리되어있지 않아 연구의 필요성이 강조된다. 이축의 정의조차 명확하지 않은 실정으로, 이축과 부재의 재사용이라는 두 개념이 구별되지 않고 쓰여 왔다. 이 논문에서는, 건축문화재라는 범위에 한정시켰을 때, 비 물리적 가치가 함께 이동되었는지의 여부로 이축이냐, 부재의 재사용이냐를 구별하였다. 즉 이축 이후에도 문화재로서의 지위를 잃지 않은 경우에 그 비 물리적 가치 즉 문화재적 가치가 건축물과 함께 동반되어 옮겨진 것으로 보았으며 이러한 경우를 건축문화재의 이축으로 인정하였다.

이 연구는 건축문화재 보존의 한 방법으로서 이루어지는 이축 행위를 주제로 한다. 국내외의 문헌을 통해 이론적 사항을 고찰한 후 서울 지역의 구체적 사례 20건을 분석하였다. 분석의 대상이 된 20건은 문화재로 정식 지정 혹은 등록된 이후 이축이 행해졌고, 이축 이후에도 문화재로서의 지위가 유지된 서울 지역 내 사례를 망라한 것이다. 이들이 어떠한 목적과 배경, 의도 아래 어떠한 경위를 거쳐 이축이 이루어졌는지를 밝히고 유형화 시켰으며 과거 이루어진 이축 행위가 오늘날까지 미치고 있는 영향에 대해서도 조명해 보았다. 이로써 과거 발생한 이축이라는 행위를 통해 건축문화재 보존 역사의 단면을 이해하고 앞으로의 방향을 제시하는데 도움이 되고자 하였다.

분석의 결과, 다음과 같은 세 가지 사실을 도출할 수 있었다.

첫 번째는 보존을 위해 건축문화재를 이축할 때 고려해야 할 사항이다. 선행연구를 종합하여 역사적 건축물 보존을 위한 이축 진행 시 단계별로 고려해야 할 사항들을 추출하였으며. 이에 더불어 서울 사례 분석을 통해, 이축 이후 활용에 도움을 줄 수 있는 이축 고려 사항들을 도출하였다.

선행연구를 통해 추출한 8가지와 6가지는 다음과 같다. (1) 역사적 건축물의 이축은 그것이 훼손의 위협에 놓여있는 상황에서 보존과 보호를 위한 다른 방법이 모두 불가능할 때, 최후의 방법으로만 수행되어야 한다. (2) 역사적 건축물의 이축 시 보존되어야 할 주요 요소를 선정한다. (3) 이축할 부지는 조사를 통해 신중하게 결정한다. (4) 위에서 연구된 사항을 바탕으로 하여 철저한 계획을 세우고 따른다. (5) 이축 후에는 건축물의 이용자에게 원위치와 이축 사실에 대해 안내한다. (6) 이축 후의 유지 관리 계획을 실천하고 모니터링 한다. (7) 이축 후에는 기존 부지의 유적 발굴 조사가 요구될 수 있다. (8) 이축의 계획 수립과 수행 과정, 그 결과를 포함한 모든 내용을 기록으로 남긴다. 해체 이축 시에는 (9) 해체의 단위와 순서에 대한 계획이 필요하다. 부재(部材)에 표시를 할 때에는 지울 수 있도록 하거나 재조립 시 드러나지 않도록 숨겨진 곳에 하여야 한다. (10) 보수와 복원을 동시에 진행할 수 있으므로 이에 대해 고려하고 계획을 마련해야 한다. (11) 현대적 재료와 시설(전기, 수도 등)의 사용에 대한 고려가 필요하다. 현대적 재료를 사용하였다는 사실을 표시, 기록해야 한다. 재료는 기존의 요소를 변형시키지 않아야 하며 내구성이 있어야 한다. 해체하지 않는 이축 시에는 (12) 이동 수단과 이동 경로에 대한 계획이 필요하며 호위 및 교통 통제가 요구될 수 있다. 이를 위해서는 해당 지역 경찰 교통부서와 협력하여 계획해야 한다. 대량 이축 시에는 (13) 각각의 건축물이 위의 을 따라야 한다. (14) 야외박물관을 조성할 수 있으나 전시(展示)적 목적보다는 역사적 건축물의 보존과 보호가 우선되어야 한다. 야외박물관의 건축물 각각 역시 위의 을 따라야 한다.

이에 더불어 서울 사례의 분석(4장)을 통해 도출한 이축 이후 활용을 위한 고려 사항들로 다음과 같은 것을 추가할 수 있었다. (1) 이축 시 구체적 활용 계획을 함께 세우고 진행해야 한다. (2) 이축지는 기존의 도시맥락을 최대한 유지시킬 수 있는 곳으로 결정하여야 하며 이를 위해서는 이동 거리를 최소화 하는 것이 도움이 될 수 있다.

두 번째는, 서울 지역 건축문화재의 이축 목적은 복원, 도시개발, 역사문화장소 조성이라는 세 가지로 대표할 수 있다는 것이다.

복원이라는 명분하에 이루어진 이축은 1960년대부터 현재까지도 계속 발생해오고 있으며 현상변경 승인이 생략되거나 쉽게 이루어졌다. 그러나 1990년대 이전까지는 문화재라는 존재에 상징적 의미와 정치적 목적이 부여되었고 이를 강조하기 위해서라면 원위치가 아닌 다른 적절한 곳으로 이축할 수 있다고 받아들여졌다. 반면 1990년대 이후에는 문화재 보존의 목적이 인류와 민족의 자산을 후대에 물려주는 것 그 자체로 여겨지기 시작했고 정확한 원위치 복원을 원칙으로 삼게 되었다.

도시개발을 목적으로 행해진 건축문화재의 이축 역시 1960년대 이래 현재까지 발생해오고 있다. 그러나 이축의 추진 주체, 이축 허가 과정 등은 1960~1970년대, 1970년대 후반~1990년대 초반, 2000년대 이후라는 세 시기로 구분되어 뚜렷한 경향을 보이고 있었다. 1960~1970년대는 도시개발과 문화재 보존 간의 대립이 첨예했던 시절로, 이축의 원인은 모두 도로 건설이었다. 사례로는 덕수궁 대한문, 사직단 대문, 광희문, 독립문이 있다. 추진 주체는 서울시 도시계획국 및 관련부서였으며 현상변경(이축) 승인 신청을 받은 문화재관리국에서는 처음 몇 번의 불승인 끝에 결국 승인을 하고 말았다. 그 이유는 해당 건축문화재가 원위치에 유지되고는 있었지만, 서울시의 계속적인 도로 확충으로 인해 그 주변부가 점차 도로로 둘러싸임으로써 경관 파괴, 접근성 악화, 훼손 위험에의 노출과 같은 문제점이 발생했기 때문이다. 특히 덕수궁 대한문과 독립문의 경우에는 국유(國有) 문화재이자 도심부에 위치해 친근한 이미지가 형성되어 있었고 따라서 시민들은 이축에 대해 적극적으로 의견을 표하였다. 그들은 건축문화재가 도로로 둘러싸인 모습을 비난하여 차라리 이축에 찬성하는 쪽으로 돌아서고 말았다. 이축 여부는 문화재위원회가 최종 결정하는 것이지만 이러한 시민들의 여론이 상당히 영향을 미친 것을 알 수 있었다. 결과적으로 이들 사례에서 이축 승인의 이유는 단순하게 도시개발을 위한 대지 확보라기 보다 이미 개발된 도시 환경에 적합하게 건축문화재를 재배치하기 위한 것이라고도 해석할 수 있다.

1970년대 후반~1990년대 초반 역시 도시개발과 문화재 보존 간의 대립이 계속되었다. 이 시기에 도시개발에 밀려나 이축된 건축문화재 사례로는 도정궁 경원당, 장교동 한규설 가옥, 구 벨기에 영사관, 월계동 각심재가 있다. 그러나 1960년대의 사례와는 달리 대상이 모두 사유(私有)에 해당되어 소유주가 일단 이축을 결정하면 그 승인은 대부분 수월하게 이루어졌다. 문화재위원회는 이축 승인과 함께 지켜야 할 조건과 권고 사항 등을 제시하는 정도의 영향을 끼쳤다.

2000년대 이후에는 사회적 분위기가 도시개발보다 문화재 보존을 중시하는 쪽으로 역전된 상황이었다. 하지만 도시개발은 계속 되었는데 과거 도심부 중심이었던 개발이 도심 외곽으로 확대되었기 때문에 외곽의 건축문화재가 이축의 대상이 되었다. 이 시기에 이축된 건축문화재 사례로는 서울 구 신촌역사, 서울 구 경성방직 사무동이 있다. 이들은 모두 등록문화재로서 이축 승인이 필수적이지 않았으며 문화재위원회의 검토 결과를 참고하여 진행되었다. 이 시기에 지정문화재의 이축 사례가 존재하지 않는다는 점을 보았을 때 지정문화재의 이축 허가 신청은 아예 없었거나 모두 불승인 된 것으로 판단할 수 있다. 이는 문화재위원회의 이축 승인 잣대가 기존에 비해 까다로워졌을 가능성을 엿볼 수 있다.

건축문화재 이축을 수단으로 사용한 역사문화장소 조성 사업으로는 (1985~), (1992~1998)이 있다. 이들은 <88 서울올림픽>과 을 대비, 역사문화장소를 통해 마케팅을 함으로써 도시 이미지 조성, 역사성 강조, 도시 환경 개선 등을 목적으로 한 것이었다. 의 경우에는 훼손과 변형, 증축이 심하고 소유주가 문화재 지정 해제를 요구하고 있던 상황에 놓여있던 한옥을 서울시가 매입 혹은 기증 받아 이축한 후 지속적으로 관리해 줌으로써 문화재 보존에도 부차적인 목적이 있었다고도 볼 수 있다. 이때 이축된 것은 모두 서울시의 지방 지정문화재였고, 역사문화장소 조성은 서울시 추진 사업이었기 때문에 이축 허가 신청과 승인 과정이 생략되었다. 한편 은 시민들의 의견을 반영하여 완전히 새로운 공간을 조성하는 방향으로 진행된 것에 반해, 은 말 그대로 복원이었기 때문에 역사적 사실 고증에 기반 해야 했다. 하지만 이를 제대로 수행하지 못했고 충분한 시간이 주어지지도 못했다. 결과적으로 은 형식적 복원을 통한 보여주기에의 집중, 사적지 훼손 등으로 비난을 받았으며 복원을 통한 역사문화장소 조성이나 복원을 위한 수단으로 이축을 할 때에는 매우 신중해야 한다는 것을 보여주었다.

세 번째는 이축 결정 과정에 있어서 주체에 따라 건축문화재 보존에 대한 인식의 차이가 뚜렷하게 드러나며 같은 주체일지라도 시기에 따라 의견이 달라진다는 것이다.

대표적인 이축 참여 주체로는 문화재위원회, 서울시, 시민이 있다. 문화재위원회(1964~) 및 그 전신인 문화재보존위원회(1960~1964)는 1961년 덕수궁 담장, 1967년 조선호텔의 취급 논의에서 보존할 가치가 없다고 평가한 것으로 드러났는데, 과거 문화재의 기준에 대한 편협하고 엄격한 잣대와 그로 인해 많은 역사적 건축물이 파괴되었을 가능성을 보여준다. 당시 이들은 문화재로 정식 지정된 건축물만이 보존의 가치가 있다고 여겼으며 지정된 건축문화재의 보존 방식으로는 원위치 보존 원칙을 가장 중시함으로써 웬만하면 이축을 승인하지 않으려는 태도를 일관하였다. 이들은 대통령의 지시 하에 이루어진 경복궁 광화문(1967) 사례 외에는 모든 이축 여부 결정에 직접적으로 관여하였는데, 원위치 보존 원칙의 고수에도 불구하고 여러 사례에서 결국 이축을 승인하기도 하였다. 그 사례들을 분석한 결과, 여론을 반영한 결과라는 점 이외에 이축 승인의 기준은 존재하지 않았으며 일관적이지도 않았다. 다만 이축을 승인할 경우 잘못된 선례를 남기는 것에 대해 매우 염려하였다. 이축 관련 제도의 필요성에 대해서는 1987년 이래 문화재위원회 회의에서 몇 차례 대두되었지만 지속적인 관심을 얻지 못하였다. 1980년의 두 사례(구 벨기에 영사관, 종친부 경근당과 옥첩당)를 통해 당시 문화재위원회는 이축지를 결정하는데 있어 원위치와의 유사성이나 장소성 유지 보다는 문화재 공개 활용을 위한 대중성과 접근성, 원위치와의 근접성 등에만 집중하였음을 알 수 있었다. 이축과 관련해 문화재위원회가 장소성을 고려했던 기록은 2004년 서울 구 신촌역사 사례에서 처음으로 찾을 수 있었는데, 2010년 종친부 경근당과 옥첩당에서는 오히려 찾아볼 수 없었다는 점에서 그동안의 이축 논의에 장소성 고려가 매우 부족하였으며 따라서 필요성이 강조된다고 할 수 있다. 이축 진행시에 문화재위원회는 변경 가능한 건축적 요소에 대해서 따로 명시해 주되 그밖에는 대체로 원형 유지와 최대한의 원재료 재사용을 가장 기본적인 규칙으로 제시하고 있었다. 그러나 1990년대 이전에는 원형의 기준이 정확하게 명시되지 않아 공사 정황을 통해 당시 원형이 가리키는 바에 대해 유추하여 알아보았다. 이외의 이축 승인 조건으로는 공사의 보고와 보고서 발간, 원위치 표시와 안내판 명시 등이 있었으나 과거에는 공사의 보고 외에는 거의 지켜지지 않았다가 현대에 가까워질수록 잘 지켜지는 경향을 보였다. 이는 을 기준으로 평가했을 때도 마찬가지였다.

서울시는 이축의 추진 주체로서 여러 번 등장하였는데 시기에 따른 건축문화재에 대한 태도 변화가 뚜렷이 나타났다. 1960~1970년대에는 건축문화재의 이축을 통해 도로 건설을 위한 대지를 확보하곤 했으나, 1990년대 전후에는 건축문화재의 활용을 통한 도시 이미지 조성이라는 전혀 다른 목적을 위해 이축을 추진하였다. 1990년대는 서울도시기본계획서에서 역사문화자산이라는 개념이 처음 등장하기도 한 시기로서 <86 서울아시안게임>과 <88 서울올림픽> 직후였기 때문에 서울시는 도시 이미지 조성과 마케팅을 위해 역사문화자산을 적극 활용하였으며 이축을 수단으로 역사문화장소를 조성하여 보여주고자 하였다. 즉 1960~1970년대에는 건축문화재라는 존재가 서울시의 도시계획에 장애물이 되었던 것에 반해 1990년 무렵에는 말 그대로 자산으로서 활용 가치 있는 존재로 받아들여졌던 것이다.

시민은 이축 여부를 결정하는데 있어 간접적인 영향을 끼친 여론 형성의 주체였다. 이들은 오늘날 인터넷을 통해 여론을 형성, 표출하고 있지만 인터넷이 발달하지 않았던 과거에는 언론을 통해야만 했고 따라서 언론의 입장과 구분하기 어렵다는 한계가 있다. 그러나 문화재(보존)위원회나 관계 전문가조차 덕수궁 담장과 조선호텔의 보존 가치를 인정하지 않던 1960년대, 시민은 유일하게 그 보존을 주장하는 주체였으며 이후에도 도시개발보다는 문화재 보존을 지지하는 편에 지속적으로 서왔다. 시민과 문화재위원회는 도시 속 건축문화재를 어떤 방식으로 보존할지에 대한 관점에 큰 차이가 있었다. 문화재위원회는 원위치, 원형 보존을 고집했던 반면, 시민들은 건축문화재의 미관, 도시 혹은 전체 문화재와의 조화 등 시각적 요소를 더욱 중요시 여겨 이를 위해서라면 원위치를 포기할 수도 있다고 여겼다. 서울시는 시민들의 이러한 점을 이용해 이축 찬성 여론을 이끌어내기도 하였다. 한편 시민들은 경복궁 광화문(1967)과 독립문의 사례에서 이축지를 제안하기도 하였는데 건축문화재에 국가적 상징물, 기념비로서의 의미를 부여하고 있었다. 이는 1960~1970년대 정부적 차원에서 강조했던 전통, 민족, 정치적 의도 아래의 문화재 보존이 국민들에게도 받아들여지고 있었음을 보여준다.

이상과 같이 그동안 중심 주제로는 거의 다루어진 적 없는 이축을 중심으로, 건축문화재의 보존을 위해 행하게 되었을 때 고려해야 할 사항들을 도출하고 서울 지역의 사례 특성을 밝혀내고자 하였다. 그러나 서울 지역 밖의 사례들이나 건축문화재의 다양한 특성을 반영한 이축 유형 등, 미처 다루지 못한 부분도 존재하기 때문에, 이 연구를 기반으로 더욱 광범위한 후속 연구가 요구된다.