보편적 학습설계 기반 과학관 유튜브 교육 콘텐츠 체크리스트 개발 : Developing a Universal Design for Learning (UDL) Checklist for Guiding the Development of YouTube Educational Content for Science Museums

Abstract

오늘날 모든 사람들은 개인의 삶에서 과학과 관련된 다양한 이슈를 직면한다. 이 때문에 과학학습은 평생 학습, 자기주도 학습으로 발전해가고 있으며 비형식 과학학습의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 비형식 과학학습의 중요한 가치 중 하나는 모든 학습자에게 학습 기회가 제공된다는 것이다. 이에 대표적인 비형식 과학학습 기관인 과학관에서도 모두를 위한 과학(Science for All)가 중요한 이슈가 되었다. 하지만 과학관에서 제공하는 학습 기회는 모든 학습자에게 공평하게 제공되지 않아 왔다.

최근, COVID-19 확산으로 인해 과학관은 불규칙적인 휴관 및 재개관을 반복하게 되었다. 이에 대응하여, 한국의 국공립 과학관들은 유튜브를 통해 교육 콘텐츠를 제공하고 있다. 유튜브는 접근성과 유연성이 뛰어난 플랫폼으로, 학습자는 유튜브 기능을 이용해 개인에게 최적화된 학습 환경을 설정할 수 있다. 즉, 과학관은 유튜브를 통해 다양한 이유로 과학관을 방문하기 어려웠던 학습자들에게 과학관의 과학학습을 제공할 수 있게 된 것이다. 하지만 과학관 유튜브에서 다양한 대상을 고려하는 노력이 부족한 실정이다. 교육자는 다양한 학습자가 물리적, 인지적으로 콘텐츠에 접근할 수 있도록 플랫폼의 기능을 활용하는 것에 대한 가이드라인이 필요하다.

이러한 필요성을 바탕으로, 본 연구에서는 과학관 교육자가 유튜브 교육 콘텐츠를 제작할 때 사용할 보편적 학습 설계 기반 체크리스트를 개발하고자 한다. 이를 위해, 본 연구에서는 보편적 학습설계 가이드라인 2.2(Universal Design for Learning Guideline 2.2)를 기반으로 체크리스트 초안을 개발하였고, 영상 검토를 통해 항목의 실현 가능성을 파악하였다. 그리고 안면 타당도 검증 2회를 통해 항목의 이해도를 검토하고, 내용 타당도 검증 1회를 통해 항목의 필수성을 검토하여 체크리스트의 신뢰도 및 타당도를 확보하였다.

연구 결과, 본 연구의 체크리스트는 다양한 방식의 표상 수단 제공, 다양한 방식의 행동과 표현 수단 제공, 그리고 다양한 방식의 참여 수단 제공의 세 개 영역과 총 19개 항목으로 구성되었다. 구체적으로, 다양한 방식의 표상 수단 제공 영역은 10개 항목으로, 다양한 방식의 행동과 표현 수단 제공 영역은 5개 항목, 다양한 방식의 참여 수단 제공 영역은 4개 항목으로 구성되며, 모든 항목은 유튜브 기능 및 과학학습과 관련된 예시를 추가하여 구체화하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 과학관이 유튜브를 하나의 교육 환경으로 구축하고 다양한 학습자를 위한 콘텐츠를 제작하는데 사용할 수 있는 실질적인 안내 지침을 제공했다는 데에 의의가 있다. 또한, 유튜브의 기능들을 체크리스트 항목의 예시에 구체적으로 반영하여 체크리스트 활용도를 높였다. 이 체크리스트는 종합적인 안내 지침으로 하나의 콘텐츠에서 모든 항목들이 충족되는 것을 목표로 하지 않기 때문에 보다 폭넓게 활용될 수 있다. 더 나아가, 과학관 교육자가 현실적으로 실행할 수 있도록 보완점을 찾아 정교화하는 현장 적용 과정이 더해진다면, 과학관이 유튜브 안에서 참여자의 다양성을 추구하는 데에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

Today, regardless of age, people face various issues related to science in their lives. This has led science learning to become lifelong learning and has led to an emphasis on the importance of informal science learning. One of the important values of informal science learning is that learning opportunities are provided to all learners. Therefore, "Science for All" has become an essential issue in science museums and centers, which are the most common informal science learning institutions. However, learning opportunities in the science museums and centers have not been equally provided to all learners.

Recently, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, science museums have experienced repeated and irregular closure and reopening. In response to this, Korean national and public science museums have been providing educational content via YouTube, which is a platform with high accessibility and which allows them flexibility in setting up an optimized learning environment. In other words, science museums have been able to provide science learning through YouTube to learners who had various difficulties visiting science museums. However, since YouTube is an unfamiliar educational environment for science museum educators, guidance is needed for creating content utilizing the platform's functions so that it can provide physical and cognitive access to a variety of learners.

Based on the necessity, the aim of this study is to develop a checklist that science museum educators can use when creating YouTube educational content for various learners based on the Universal Design for Learning (UDL). A draft of the checklist was developed based on Universal Design for Learning Guideline 2.2, and items are specified with examples. The researcher conducted a two-face validation process with a panel of two of experts to clarify the meaning of every item of the checklist. Moreover, a content validation was conducted by surveying related experts to identify the essentiality of every item.

The resulting checklist consisted of three sections and 19 items: providing multiple means of representation (10 items), providing multiple means of action and expression (5 items), and providing multiple means of participation (4 items). YouTube functions and science learning features were added to all items' examples to support museum educators and informal science education specialists to effectively use the checklist when developing new online educational content for YouTube.

The results of this study are significant in that it provides practical guidance that could be used to create YouTube channels for science museums' online educational environments and to create content for a variety of learners. Moreover, the specified examples of items can increase checklist utilization. This checklist is intended to be a comprehensive guide and can be used more broadly as it does not aim for content to cover all items. Furthermore, field applications being used to supplement the process will result in more a realistic checklist for science museum educators to use, which will hopefully contribute to encouraging a diversity of participants to visit science museum YouTube channels.