블렌디드 러닝을 적용한 기악수업 모형 개발 연구 : Model Development in the Instrumental Instruction applying Blended Learning : focusing on Ukulele Class

Abstract

블렌디드 러닝은 온라인과 오프라인 수업환경에서 다양한 학습 요소들의 결합을 통해 학습자 맞춤 수업을 가능하게 하는 수업 방식이다. 학생 참여가 중심이 되는 음악교육에서 개인차를 파악하여 개별학습과 수준별 학습을 제공하는 것은 학습의 효과를 결정짓는 중요한 요인이다. 이러한 관점에서 음악교육과 블렌디드 러닝의 교육 방향은 서로 맞닿아 있다고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 블렌디드 러닝이 도입된 실제 학교 음악교육 현장은 온라인 환경에서의 수업 방법이 추가됐을 뿐 여전히 교사 주도의 단순하고 소극적인 차원에 머무르고 있으며, 음악과의 영역별 특성을 반영한 연구 또한 미흡한 실정이다.

본 연구는 블렌디드 러닝이 실시되는 음악교육 현장에서 체계적인 기악수업이 이루어질 수 있도록 수업 모형을 개발하고, 이를 중학교 우쿨렐레 수업에 적용하여 제안하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

이와 같은 목적을 달성하기 위해 본 연구에서는 먼저 블렌디드 러닝과 기악학습에 관한 선행연구를 통해 모형 설계를 위한 구성요소 및 전략을 살펴보았다. 다음으로 기악학습의 단계별 전략과 블렌딩 요소가 유기적으로 결합하도록 고려하여 블렌디드 러닝을 적용한 기악수업 모형을 개발하였다. 그리고 개발한 모형의 절차에 따라 중학교 음악 교육과정에서 실현할 수 있는 우쿨렐레 수업을 제시하였다.

이상의 과정을 거친 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 블렌디드 러닝을 적용한 교육 설계에서 효과적으로 작용할 수 있는 요소로 추출한 학습시간, 교수학습 방법, 교수학습 매체, 교수학습 환경과 기악학습에서의 기초기능 습득을 위한 기초적 정보 전달, 단계별 지도, 유창성 개발, 일반화와 전이의 네 단계의 심동적 학습 단계가 결합된 수업 모형을 개발하였다. 둘째, 모형의 절차를 크게 분석, 설계, 수업 실행, 평가로 구성하고 이러한 절차에 따라 중학교 음악 교육과정에서의 12차시 우쿨렐레 수업을 구안하였다. 먼저 분석 단계에서 2015 개정 음악 교육과정과 중학교 음악 교과서 분석을 통해 학습 내용 선정 및 평가 계획을 세우고, 설계 단계에서 우쿨렐레의 기초 연주기능 향상을 위한 단계적 학습에 중점을 둔 블렌딩 전략을 적용하여 수업을 설계하였다. 수업 실행 단계에서는 온라인과 오프라인 수업에서 강조해야 할 요소와 심동적 학습의 단계를 고려한 개별적 학습지원 등 블렌디드 러닝과 기악수업의 전략을 적용하여 우쿨렐레의 연주 능력 향상을 위한 체계적인 실천 방안을 제시하였다.

기악수업에서의 심동적 학습이론과 블렌디드 러닝의 원리를 통합적으로 적용하여 접근하고자 한 본 연구는 음악학습 방법론에 있어 더 넓은 시야를 제공해줄 수 있을 것이며, 더불어 블렌디드 러닝의 적용이 필요한 다른 악기를 교수·학습하는 데 있어 의미 있는 자료가 될 것이라 기대한다.

Blended learning merges the online and offline learning, creating an environment that caters to the needs of the learner, and therefore enabling a learner-centered education. The core of music curriculum is built around student engagement, and naturally takes a form of individual or level-based learning. In this respect, music learning shares the same goal with blended learning. However, current music classes adopting blended learning are still mostly teacher-centered, perpetuating the passive participation of students.

With this in background, this research aims to develop a model of an instrumental class setting with blended learning, and apply the model in real-world example of a ukulele class in middle school. Research questions were set as following: (1) To develop a model built on the design of instrumental class with blended learning, and (2) to incarnate the instrumental learning model to middle school ukulele classes,

The research process are as follows: First, define the elements and strategies of blended learning and instrumental class based on literature research. Second, develop a new model by dynamically combining the phased strategies of instrumental class with the elements of blended learning. Third, in line with the model, propose 12 classes that can be utilized in middle school.

The results are as following. First, The model combines the elements that can be effective in blended learning settings, such as learning time, teaching-learning method, teaching-learning media, teaching-learning environment, with four-step psycho-motor learning phases to learn basic performance ability, namely imparting the essential knowledge content, step-by-step instructions, developing proficiency, generality and transferability.

Second, This research classifies the model procedure into analyzing, designing, teaching, and evaluating. The 12 ukulele classes were designed by selecting contents and setting evaluation plans from 2015 Revised music Curriculum and middle school music textbook review, and applying blending strategy that places emphasis on multi-level learning in order to improve the basic performance effectively. Teaching guidance intends to present systematic action plan to improve performance of the ukulele, such as elements that should be emphasized in the online and offline classes, or personalized support considering psycho-motor learning phases.

This research applied psycho-motor learning theory in the instrumental class and the principle of blended learning. It is expected to offer a broader insight for music methodology, and Further contribute to blended learning class involving other instruments than ukulele.