비디오 모델링 기반 수학 연산 증강현실 프로그램이 지적장애 학생의 수학 학습에 미치는 효과 : Effects of Using Video-Based Intervention via Augment Reality Program on Arithmetic Operation Skills and Attitude in Mathematics for middle school students with Intellectual Disabilities

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 비디오 모델링 기반 곱셈 나눗셈 증강현실 프로그램이 중학교 1학년 지적장애학생의 연산능력과 수학학습태도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 것이다. 본 연구의 목적을 위하여 인천 소재 M중학교 3명을 대상으로 하였으며 대상자간 중다기초선설계를 적용하였다. 실험 도구는 BASA 수학나침반: 수학연산편(김동일, 2020)을 기반으로 연구자가 증강현실 앱을 통해 비디오 모델링 기법을 접목한 곱셈 나눗셈 증강현실 프로그램을 개발하였으며 전문가 3인에 의해 내용타당도를 검증받았다. 중재는 연구자 1인으로 학생과 1:1로 8주 동안 주1~3회, 회기 당 약 45분씩 총 14회기를 실시하였으며, 방과 후 학생이 재학 중인 학교 특수학급 교실에서 중재를 실시하였다. 연산능력 측정을 위한 검사도구는 BASA-MATH검사와 연산 수행평가지이며 학습태도를 평가하기 위한 검사도구는 수학학습태도검사이다. 중재의 유지효과를 알아보기 위해 중재가 끝난 1주 후 유지검사를 3회 실시하였다. 프로그램 내용타당도는 평균 96.00%이었고, 중재충실도는 평균 96,67%, 사회적 타당도는 교사는 93.33%, 학생은 95.56%로 나타났다. 대상 A~C의 수학 연산능력 변화를 시각적 분석을 통해 분석하였으며 그래프를 통해 나타내었다. 또한 PND, NAP, Tau-U값을 산출하여 효과크기도 함께 살펴보았다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 비디오 모델링 기반 곱셈 나눗셈 증강현실 프로그램은 중학교 지적장애 학생들의 정확한 연산의 수행과 유창성에 효과적이었다. 기초선 조건 대비 중재 조건에서 대상 학생들의 수학 연산능력이 향상하였으며 이는 통계적으로도 유의하였다. 학생 A~C의 수학 연산능력의 중재 효과 크기는 학생마다 다소 차이가 있으나 전반적으로 중재 기간뿐만 아니라 유지 기간에도 효과가 지속하였다. 둘째, 비디오 모델링 기반 곱셈 나눗셈 증강현실 프로그램은 중학교 지적장애 학생들의 수학학습태도 향상에 효과적이었다. 특히 학생 A는 교과에 대한 태도, B는 교과에 대한 학습습관, C는 교과에 대한 자아개념 영역에서 가장 큰 변화를 보여 연구 대상 3명 모두 모든 영역에서 고르게 향상된 모습을 보였다.

본 연구의 결과는 지적장애를 대상으로도 비디오 모델링 중재가 효과가 있으며, 최신 IT 기술과 전통적인 증거기반 비디오 모델링 중재의 결합을 통해 지적장애 중학생의 연산능력과 수학학습태도에 긍정적인 영향을 끼쳐 교육현장에서도 증거기반실제로써 증강현실 기반 비디오 모델링 중재의 활용 가능성을 제시했다는 점을 시사한다.

Mathematics skills are useful and play important role in managing daily and vocational life. But due to a robust hierarchical characteristic, it is difficult for students with intellectual disabilities(ID) to acquire mathematical concepts and appropriate strategies to solve math problems. It is needed studies of effective intervention to address this problem and help students with ID improve mathematical skills.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of video-based intervention on arithmetic operation skills and attitude in mathematics for three middle school students with ID, using augmented reality(AR)-based program. For this study, three ID students aged 14 years who struggle with learning multiplication and division were selected as subjects. In order to examine the effectiveness of the intervention, the multiple baseline design across participants was used. The maintenance stage was added to baseline and intervention as well. The intervention was conducted over a total 8 weeks. A total of 14 sessions, 45 min per session, 1-3 per week were held in their classroom. To measure multiplication and division abilities, the standardized test of BASA-MATH(Kim, 2006) and worksheets made by the researcher were used. For measuring attitude in mathematics, a questionnaire developed by Korean Educational Development Institute(1992) was used. The validity of the worksheets and this program were verified by special education specialists and mathematics teachers. The intervention fidelity was 96.67%, and social validity was 93.33% for teachers and 95.56% for students. Visual analysis including the effect factor for PND, NAP, and Tau-U was used for each student`s data graphed.

The results of this study are as follows. First, the video-based AR intervention program for middle school students with ID was effective in improving multiplication and division abilities. three students showed improvement in their capacity to solve multiplication and division problems. Second, the video-based AR intervention program was effective in improving attitude in mathematics. Although There were some differences in magnitude of intervention effects among areas, all three students showed improvement in attitude for mathematics. The results indicated a functional relation between the video-based AR intervention program for middle school students with ID and arithmetic operation skills and attitude in mathematics. Based on the results, the implications, limitations, and suggestions for future were provided.