사회경제적 계층에 따른 재난경험과 정신건강 영향 : An Analysis of the Differences in Disaster Experience and Mental Health Outcomes by Socioeconomic Status

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 재난경험자의 사회경제적 계층에 따른 재난 피해 수준과 회복 자원을 파악하고, 재난 후 정신건강 변화 양상과 예측 요인을 확인하는 것이다.

연구에는 『재난피해자 삶의 변화 추적조사』 2017년부터 2019년까지의 자료를 활용하였으며, 연구 대상자는 만 18세 이상 성인 699명이다. 사회경제적 계층은 가구소득에 따라 저소득층과 중간-고소득층, 교육수준에 따라 중졸 이하와 고졸 이상으로 구분하였다. 사회경제적 계층에 따른 재난 피해와 회복 자원을 확인하기 위해 t-test와 chi-squared test를 실시하였다. 또한, 사회경제적 계층에 따른 정신건강의 변화 양상을 파악하고, 재난 피해와 회복 자원이 정신건강에 미치는 영향력의 차이를 파악하기 위해 다집단 잠재성장모형 분석을 실시하였다. 자료 분석에는 SPSS 26.0과 AMOS 26.0 소프트웨어를 활용하였다.

분석 결과, 첫째, 소득 수준에 따른 재난 피해 수준에는 차이가 없었고, 교육수준에 따라 미충족 의료 경험에 차이가 있었다. 재난 회복 자원의 경우, 저소득층이 중간-고소득층에 비해 구호서비스 및 복구과정 관련 정보를 획득한 비율이 낮았고, 보건의료 서비스와 심리지원의 충분성을 낮게 평가하였다. 사회적 지지는 사회경제적 계층이 낮은 집단에서 낮게 나타났다.

둘째, 저소득층은 중간-고소득층보다, 중졸 이하는 고졸 이상보다 외상 후 스트레스 초기수준이 높았으며, 집단 간의 외상 후 스트레스 차이는 시간이 지나더라도 유지되었다. 즉, 재난이 정신건강에 미치는 영향은 사회경제적 계층이 낮은 집단에게 더 크고, 오래 지속되었다.

셋째, 재난으로 인한 미충족 의료 경험(모든 집단)과 가구의 경제적 위기수준(중졸 이하 제외)은 외상 후 스트레스 초기치를 높였고, 보건의료 지원 충분성(고졸 이상 제외)은 외상 후 스트레스 초기치를 낮췄다. 사회적 지지는 사회적 계층이 낮은 집단의 외상 후 스트레스 수준에는 영향을 미치지 않았으나, 사회적 계층이 높은 집단의 외상 후 스트레스 초기치를 낮추는 요인이었다.

이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 도출한 재난경험자의 정신건강 회복을 위한 정책적 함의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 재난경험자의 정신건강을 다루기 위해서는 형평성(equity)을 고려할 필요가 있다. 재난경험자의 정신건강 회복을 위해서는 충분한 수준의 재난 구호·지원 서비스와 보상을 제공해야할 뿐만 아니라, 재난으로 인한 사회적 불평등이 더 확대되지 않도록 자원을 배분할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 재난경험자들을 위한 시의적절하고 충분한 수준의 의료서비스가 제공이 중요하다. 이를 위해서는 재난과 같은 공중보건위기 상황에 대처하기 위한 보건의료체계를 개선(재난 전문 의료인력 양성, 재난보건의료 담당 기관 간의 협력과 소통 방안 마련 등)할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 사회경제적 계층이 낮은 집단을 위해 사회적 지지를 제공하여야 한다. 가족, 친구, 동료와 같은 사회적 관계망을 활용하기가 어려운 개인이 있을 수 있으므로, 지역사회 자본을 활용하여 이들을 위한 정서적, 정보적, 물질적 지지를 제공해야 하며, 이때 양적·질적 요소를 모두 고려해야 한다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the differences of the disaster experience (damage and recovery resources), and mental health trajectories and related factors of disaster victims by socioeconomic status (SES).

Data was drawn from 『 Long-term survey on the change of life of Disaster victims 』(2017-2019). The subjects of the study were 699 adults aged 18 or older, and their socioeconomic status was classified by household income (low-income/middle- and high -income) and education level (middle school graduate and less/ high school graduate and more). The t-tests, chi-squared tests, and multi-group Latent Growth Model (LGM) analyses were conducted using SPSS 26.0 and AMOS 26.0.

The main results of this study are as follows. First, there was no difference in the level of disaster damage by income level, and there was a difference in unmet medical experience by education level. As for disaster recovery resources, the low-income group had more difficulty obtaining information related to relief service and recovery process, and the perceived sufficiency of healthcare and psychological support was lower compared to the middle- and high-income group. Social support was lower in the lower SES group (low-income, middle school graduate and less) than the higher SES group.

Second, the initial level of post-traumatic stress was higher in the lower SES group than the higher SES group, and the difference between the groups was maintained over time. In other words, the impact of disasters on mental health was greater and longer lasting for groups with lower SES.

Third, unmet medical experience (all groups) and household economic crisis level (excluding middle school graduate and less) were related to higher level of initial post-traumatic stress, and perceived sufficiency of healthcare (excluding high school graduates and more) was related to lower level of initial post-traumatic stress. Social support was a factor that lowered the initial level of post-traumatic stress of the higher SES group.

The policy implications for the recovery of the mental health of disaster victims based on the results are as follows.

First, in order to deal with the mental health of disaster victims, it is necessary to consider equity. It is necessary not only to provide a sufficient level of disaster relief, support services, and compensation, but also to allocate resources appropriately so that social inequality caused by disasters does not increase further.

Second, it is important to provide timely and sufficient level of healthcare services for disaster victims. It is necessary to improve a healthcare system to manage public health emergency (e.g., nurturing specialized medical personnel for disasters, preparing measures for cooperation and communication between disaster-related healthcare organizations).

Third, social support should be provided for the lower SES. Community resources should be used to provide emotional, informational, and material support for them. In addition, quality as well as the quantity of the social support should be considered.