사회적 재난 이후 조성된 기억장소의 의미해석 : 세월호 참사를 중심으로 : Interpretation of the Meaning of Memory Places Created Following Social Disasters : Focusing on the Sewol Ferry Disaster

Abstract

A social disaster is defined as a series of events, such as a fire, collapse, or explosion, that cause economic harm and public outrage, leaving behind psychological trauma on the public. Such major disasters have continued to strike Korean society. Damage and wounds caused by disasters were formerly perceived as only affecting the individual victims, but with a change of perception following the Sewol ferry disaster, it has now been re-framed as a serious social issue. Through accumulated experiences, society came to realize that while the individual suffers from direct physical injuries of a disaster, the community as a whole suffers from significant negative aftereffects as well. As a result of this experience, society has attempted to avoid treating disasters as the responsibility of the government alone and instead, a consensus is being formed among its members in consideration of the position and circumstances of local communities and victims. Particularly, this paper pointed out that in the case of Sewol Ferry, members who were familiar with the region sympathized with the victims and sought to prevent the spread of mass trauma. This can be seen as having contributed towards overcoming the initial difficulties caused by social disasters and managing the risks that may arise in the future. Social disasters threaten individual lives and property, as well as national stability. However, it also creates the potential to bring about transitions and changes in the times. An experience of tragedy can be a motivating force for social healing and community recovery. Therefore, the sense of unity revealed in disasters can serve as a powerful force to overcome difficulties, and the process of healing and recovery can foster societal change. During the social disaster of the Sewol ferry case, victims' return to their communities was promoted, which restored social relations and laid the foundation for community integration. Thus, with a focus on the Sewol ferry disaster, which reflects a pattern of change of times, this study attempted to examine how the characteristics of this disaster were different from those of previous disasters. In April 2014, many people expressed sympathy and condolences for the victims pain as they watched the ship sank and observed the process of collecting of dead bodies. Unfortunately, the prolonged handling of the incident led to the issue of disaster sites spreading to local communities, causing resentment and becoming a significant trauma. Grief affected not only the bereaved, but also friends, neighbors, local merchants, and ordinary citizens. Then, the tragedy on the Sewol ferry created an opportunity for change. Through this incident, society hoped to spread the values of memory, promise and respect for human life through public support.. It carried out practical activities to turn the deaths of the victims into a social lesson and a matter to reflect. It created an atmosphere of remembering and reflecting on the experience of social disaster rather than forgetting it or turning a blind eye. Korean society has experienced many social disasters similar to these, but in most cases, memories of place have been disappeared or cosmetic commemorations have taken place. In most cases, disasters are recognized as serious situations in the early stages, but then forgotten over time, until they become only a memory of something that happened in the past. Concerning the Sewol ferry disaster, however, efforts have been made to preserve and spread the memory of the disaster site. The aim was to remember the victims and to create a better society through this lesson. During this process, the study focused on the memory of place that served as a medium or platform for remembering and acting. This site was judged to have been crucial in responding to disasters and overcoming them. In the study, the Memory Place of the Sewol ferry disaster that emerged in this manner was examined, along with its spatial characteristics and social meaning. In light of changes in social situations and conditions, the types of generative changes the memory place has undergone were analyzed and their characteristics and roles were identified. For in-depth analysis and insightful judgment, participatory observation including spatial and social semantic analyses were used to obtain the results. In this study, we aimed to find out whether the physical space of a memory place can be a medium for healing and recovering from a special situation such as a disaster. A place of the Sewol ferry disaster extends beyond the sea where the incident take place. Various relevant places related to the incident were mentioned as political, social, and cultural issues developed simultaneously. A total of 15 other Memory Places across five regions were examined. This includes the disaster site Jindo Paengmok Port, Mokpo New Port, Ansan Danwon High School, Seoul Gwanghwamun, Jeju Island. This study did not limit the disaster site to the place where the disaster occurred, but instead examined 15 other memory places across five regions, which held the wishes of the bereaved family and the hearts of citizens. In this study, the first discussion was about how the concept of memory places was formed and why they were significant. By region and subject, the spatial characteristics of memory places that are scattered across the country were examined in consideration of their current status. Additionally, the formation and change process of memory places has also been identified through discourses formed in accordance with social, spatial, institutional, and economic situations. By doing so, the multidimensional meaning of a memory place that emerged during a disaster could be analyzed and interpreted. Following that, the development of the Sewol ferry disaster has been examined step-by-step from 2014 to the present, and the effects of changes in time and time-specific issues have been assessed. Synthesizing these processes led to the discovery of a mechanism for creating and changing memory places. Semantic interpretation can produce both positive and negative results, as well as implications for unexpected aspects. As a result, the value and significance of the memory places as well as their motivations for existence and demands could be revealed. Using this method, the study derived conclusions about the social significance of memory places. In conducting the research, this study sought to present a new approach to overcoming disasters and responding to them based on the results generated from understanding and analyzing the Memory Place. Through the formation and change process of the 'production, extinction, and transformation,' this study derives three spatial and social characteristics. The first characteristic is 'production of physical and non-physical places for memory and empathy'. At disaster sites such as Paengmok Port, Donggeocha Island, and the ocean where the ferry sank, physical places still exist, and they contain the memories of the site. Also, it can be seen that the non-physical place has emerged as a platform that expressed empathy through gifts, letters, and candlelight cultural festivals. The second characteristic was "extinction of places as a result of oblivion and neglect" as observed in memorial altars set up by the government, memory-classes at Danwon High School and Gwanghwamun Square. This involves a situation in which space and place vanished due to value confrontations and conflicts of interest. Third, there is a new feature of the transformation of places that is observed in the Sewol ferry disaster, which is different from previous disasters. "Transformation of places through alternative memory activities" occurs when a place becomes a place of social empathy by giving meaning to the keepsakes of the victims and personal memories, and the social practices delivered by the remaining people for the deceased were identified as features that were unique to this context. The three special meanings were derived in this study as such, and it was found that the memory place was a valuable method for overcoming the disaster. Up to now, disasters have been regarded as past records in Korean society, and it has been difficult to find incidents that have transformed into social empathy for pain and historic significance. This study revealed, however, that traces of memories left by citizens in Jindo, Ansan, Mokpo, Seoul, and Jeju Island still remain after the Sewol ferry disaster, and social exchange activities have continued ever since. Often, the difficulties brought about by the previous disaster led to disagreements in the local community. Nevertheless, it was found that community conflicts and ideological disagreements were wisely resolved and that a new turning point was prepared through the memory places of the Sewol ferry disaster. In fact, there were attempts at solving the conflicts through social public debate and strategic concessions, rather than oppression. Accordingly, this study concluded that memory places can serve as platforms for resolving misunderstandings and distrust, as well as creating social consensus to help overcome disasters and tragedies. So far, memory places created in the wake of a social catastrophe have been solemn and reverent, so they have not been able to spread socially and gain public sympathy. Consequently, the need for a memorable place, such as a cultural space, where people could remember the pain of the past in everyday life rather than just on special occasions by certain people. This study showed that the memory places of the Sewol ferry disaster gave rise to new spatial forms and functions not found anywhere else. They promoted the coexistence of heterogeneous concepts such as "past and present," "life and death," and "despair and hope," and served as "everyday memory places" that allowed these concepts to become part of our lives in a natural way. It is a future-oriented value that goes beyond recording, leaving, and preserving the past, thus re-creating the present and future. This study revealed the defining characteristics of memory places that were unique to the Sewol ferry disaster, in addition to the fact that memory places contribute to overcoming disaster situations and improving resilience. The same can be applied to other disasters and tragedies in the future, so that they can also become an opportunity for social reflection and a lesson in history. Accordingly, this study is of great significance in that it suggests the possibility of disaster recovery and operation management based on memory places.

화재, 붕괴, 폭발 등 일련의 사건이 경제적 피해를 유발하고 대중의 공분을 일으켜 심리적 트라우마를 남기는 것을 사회적 재난이라 한다. 이는 개인의 생명과 재산 그리고 국가의 항상성을 위협하는 중대 사건이다. 때로는 이러한 끔찍한 상황이 사회적 변화를 유발하는 계기가 된다. 재난 극복을 위한 지역사회 구성원들의 참여 활동이 피해자 아픔에 공감하며 집단 외상을 치유하는 결과를 만들어 내는 것이다. 재난 속에서 드러나는 연대의식은 어려움을 이겨내는 힘이며, 아픔의 경험이 사회적 회복력과 공동체 복원의 동력이 된다. 본 연구는 사회적 재난의 사례로 세월호 참사를 선정했고, 2014년 4월 16일 이후부터 지금까지 사건의 시작과 전개된 과정을 살펴보았다. 참사 당시 배가 침몰하는 모습과 시신이 수습되는 장면을 지켜보면서 국민들은 애도의 마음을 가졌다. 하지만 사고 수습 장기화로 인해 재난현장 이슈가 지역사회로 확산했고, 심각한 사회문제가 되었다. 고통의 경험이 유가족뿐만 아니라 친구, 이웃, 지역상인, 일반 시민들에게 이어진 것이다. 연구자는 세월호 참사가 다른 사회적 재난 참사와는 다르게 위기 상황을 극복하고자 다양한 차원의 특성이 있다는 것을 발견했다. 특히 재난 경험을 망각하고 외면하는 것이 아니라 지속적인 공감과 지지를 유지하며 긍정적 변화를 만들었다는 것에 주목했다. 그간 한국 사회에서 유사한 형태의 사회적 참사들이 많이 발생했지만, 현장의 기억이 훼손되거나 형식적인 기억 활동만 전개된 경우가 대부분이다. 재난 초기에는 심각한 상황으로 인지하다가 시간이 지나면 잊히고, 지나간 사건 기록이 되던 것이 현실이다. 하지만 세월호 참사는 재난 현장기억을 보존하고 확산하고자 끊임없는 노력을 전개했다. 희생자들의 죽음을 기억하고, 이를 교훈으로 더 나은 사회를 만들고자 한 것이다. 이러한 활동이 기억장소라는 특별한 공간을 통해서 이루어진다고 보았다. 세월호 참사 당시 상황을 잊지 않게 하며, 새로운 변화를 위한 행동의 매개체 역할을 했다고 판단했다. 따라서 기억장소는 재난 대응 및 극복에 중요한 역할을 했다고 볼 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이렇게 중요하게 대두된 기억장소를 연구대상으로 하고 공간적 특성과 사회적 의미를 살펴보았다. 사회적 상황 및 여건변화에 따라 기억장소가 어떠한 생성변화 과정을 거쳐 왔는지 알아보고, 그로 인한 특성 및 역할을 파악했다. 깊이 있는 분석과 통찰력 있는 판단을 위하여 현장 중심 참여 관찰과 공간사회적 의미해석 방안을 적용하여 연구결과를 도출하였다. 이를 통해 최종적으로 재난이라는 특별한 상황을 치유하고 회복하는 데 기억장소라는 물리적 공간이 의미 있는 존재가 된다는 해답을 제안하고자 했다. 세월호 참사 재난현장은 선체가 침몰한 바다만이 아니다. 정치·사회·문화적 이슈 전개에 따라 다양한 장소들이 등장했고, 이렇게 형성된 모든 곳이 연구대상이다. 일반적으로 알려진 진도 앞바다와 팽목항뿐만 아니라 다른 지역도 재난현장에 포함될 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 세월호 선체가 이동한 목포신항, 단원고 희생자 250명이 머물던 고향 안산, 유가족들의 사회참여 활동이 이루어진 서울 광화문 광장, 희생자들이 닿지 못한 제주도 등 모든 곳이 특별한 의미를 지닌 장소이다. 본 연구에서는 참사가 발생한 재난현장만을 연구대상으로 한정하지 않고, 유가족 염원과 시민들이 애도하는 마음이 담겨 있는 곳을 대상으로 간주하여 연구를 진행했다. 이를 깊이 있게 분석하여 세월호 참사 기억장소의 공간사회적 의미를 도출하였다. 의미 있는 연구결과 도출을 위해, 기억장소라는 개념이 어떻게 형성된 것이고 왜 중요한지 알아보았다. 그리고 전국적으로 산재한 기억장소의 지역별, 주체별 현황을 고려하여 공간적 특성을 살펴보았다. 또한, 사회적·공간적·제도적·경제적 상황에 따라 형성된 담론을 통해 기억장소의 생성 및 변화과정도 파악했다. 이를 통해 재난 속에서 기억장소의 다차원적 분석을 수행했다. 2014년부터 현재까지 세월호 참사의 단계별 전개 양상을 살펴보고 시기별 이슈 및 시간 변화에 따른 영향을 분석했다. 이러한 과정을 종합해 기억장소의 생성과 변화과정을 도출하였다. 이와 같은 과정은 긍정적 요인만이 아니라 부정적이거나, 또 다른 일면의 결과를 발견했다. 이를 통해 기억장소가 가지고 있는 가치와 의미, 지금까지 존재하는 동기와 요구를 확인한 것이다. 기억장소가 가지는 사회적 의미를 활용하여, 재난 참사 극복 및 대응 방안을 마련하는 것이 연구의 목적이라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 일련의 분석과정을 거쳐 생산, 소멸, 변용이라는 생성변화를 단계를 파악했고, 전국적으로 분포된 15개 대상에 적용해 공간적 특성과 사회적 의미를 해석할 수 있었다. 세월호 참사 기억장소 의미해석을 통해 도출된 첫 번째 사항은물리적·비물리적 장소 생산이라는 특징이다. 물리적 장소는 팽목항, 동거차도, 침몰해역 등 재난현장에 아직 존재하며 현장의 기억을 지키고 있다. 그리고 비물리적 장소의 형태로는 선물, 편지, 촛불문화제 등 공감의 마음을 표출하는 공감장으로 드러났다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 두 번째로 도출한 연구결과는망각과 외면으로 인한 장소 소멸이라는 특징이다. 이는 정부합동분향소, 단원고 기억 교실, 광화문광장 등에서 발생한 현상으로 가치대립과 이해충돌의 발생으로 공간과 장소가 사라짐에 따라 발생한 것이다. 세 번째는 기존 재난 참사들과 다른 세월호 참사에서만 발견된 장소의 변용이라는 특징이다. 대안적 기억 활동에 따른 장소 변용으로 희생된 아이들의 유품이나 개인의 추억 등에 의미가 부여되어 사회적 공감의 장소가 되고, 떠난 이들을 위하여 남은 자들이 전하는 사회적 실천 활동은 세월호 참사에서 두르게 나타난 특별한 모습이다. 지금까지 발생한 사회적 재난은 과거 기록으로만 남을 뿐, 고통에 대한 공감과 역사적 의미로 승화하는 경우는 찾아보기 어렵다. 세월호 참사의 사례를 연구하며 진도, 안산, 목포, 서울, 제주도 등에는 기억의 흔적이 아직도 남아 있고, 사회교류 활동도 여전히 이루어진다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그리고 기억장소를 통해서 지역사회 갈등 및 정치적 이념 쟁점화 등 문제를 현명하게 해결하고 새로운 전환점을 마련했다는 결과로 알게 되었다. 강요가 아니라 양보와 공론화는 갈등을 해소하는 방법이었다. 오해와 불신을 해소하고, 재난 극복을 위한 공감대 형성은 변화와 혁신을 위한 플랫폼 역할이라는 시사점을 형성하였다. 앞서 분석 및 해석한 연구결과를 통해 향후 발생할 수 있는 사회적 재난의 대응 및 준비를 제안했다. 지금까지 한국 사회 사회적 재난 이후 만들어진 기억장소는 경건하고 엄숙한 추모공간 역할을 했다. 이는 당시 상황을 보존하고 기억하는 것에 충실했지, 사회적 확산과 대중적 공감 얻어내지는 못했다. 주로 특별한 날, 특정 사람들만이 기억하기 때문에, 새로운 변화를 통해 지속 가능한 기억 활동이 이루어지는 기능 및 역할 전환필요성이 제기되었다. 세월호 참사 기억장소는 다른 어디에도 등장하지 않았던 새로운 공간적 형태와 기능을 가졌다는 것을 알 수 있다. 과거와 현재,삶과 죽음,절망과 희망등 이질적 개념을 공존시키고자 노력했고, 자연스럽게 삶의 영역으로 자리매김할 수 있도록일상적 기억장소의 역할을 수행했다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이는 지난 상황을 기록하여 남기고 보존하는 것을 넘어, 현재와 미래를 재창출하는 미래지향적 가치이기도 하다. 본 연구를 통해 세월호 참사만의 차별화된 기억장소의 특성을 발굴했으며, 기억장소가 재난 상황 극복 및 회복력 증진에 이바지한다는 것을 확인했다. 이는 향후 다른 재난 참사에도 적용하여 역사적 교훈과 사회적 성찰이 될 수 있을 것이다. 기억장소를 기반으로 한 재난 대응 및 운영관리가 이루어질 가능성을 제시했다는 점은 본 연구만이 가지는 큰 의의라고 할 수 있다.