사회정책이 노동의 창의성에 미치는 영향 : Social Policy on the Creativity of Labour

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between worker's creative disposition and creativity of labour and whether social policies moderate such relationship. In particular, by examining the impact of social policies by detailed ones, this study attempts to clarify under what policy conditions workers with creative disposition tend to exert creativity in performing their work.

This study has three research questions: (i) Does workers creative disposition affect the creativity of labour? (ii) Do social polices affect creativity of labour? (iii) Do social policies moderate the relationship between workers creative disposition and creativity of labour?

To answer these research questions this study used multilevel linear regression model to analyse the World Value Survey(WVS) database which combined cross-national and historical micro datasets. This study included 15,371 full-time and part-time workers within the working age (16-64 years old) based on 5th (2005-2009) and 6th (2010-2014) WVS data sets from 17 OECD countries. Those who are self-employed were excluded from the analysis, as the autonomy of their labour was expected to be much higher than that of full-time and part-time workers, resulting in the distortion of statistical results. The creativity of labour used as a dependent variable in this study was measured by using the response data to the question that asked Are the tasks you perform at work mostly routine or mostly creative?.

To investigate the first research question, the factor that represented workers creative disposition in the WVS database were set as an independent variable. This study hypothesised that the increase in worker's creative disposition would result with increase in the creativity of labour. The result shows that workers creative disposition had a positive effect on creativity of labour even in situations where individual and job characteristics such as gender, age, education level, employment status, income level, job autonomy, and job complexity were controlled. In particular, when comparing the influence with other individual-level variables, it was confirmed that worker's creative disposition was the most powerful factor in predicting creativity of labour, except for job complexity and job autonomy.

To answer the second research question, based on the previous studies, social policies were divided into public employment service expenditure, vocational training expenditure, employment incentive expenditure, strictness of employment protection, generosity of unemployment benefit, family welfare expenditure, and other social expenditures (residential support, public health expenditure, inequality related expenditure, sickness allowance, etc.). This study hypothesised that the more public employment service expenditures, vocational training expenditures, employment incentive expenditures, family welfare expenditures, and other social expenditures, the more strict employment protection, the more generous unemployment benefits, the more creative the labour was. The result shows that vocational training expenditure and family welfare expenditure had a positive effect on the creativity of labour while other social expenditures negatively affected the creativity of labour. Specifically, a 0.1% increase in vocational training expenditure level to GDP and a 1% increase in family welfare expenditure level to GDP increased creativity score of labour by 0.373 and 0.442 points, respectively. On the other hand, an increase of 1% in the level of other social expenditure to GDP led to -0.180 points in the creativity score of labour.

To answer the third research question, this study analysed the moderating effect of social policies on the relationship between workers creative disposition and creativity of labour. This study hypothesised that the more public employment service expenditure, vocational training expenditure, employment incentive expenditure, family welfare expenditure, and other social expenditure, the more strict employment protection, the more generous unemployment benefit, the more workers with creative disposition tend to exert creativity in performing theiry work. The result of examining the moderating effects of social policies are as follows:

The level of employment incentive expenditure, strictness of employment protection, and generosity of unemployment insurance had significant moderating effects on the relationship between creative disposition and creativity of labour. The level of employment incentive expenditure had a negative moderating effect on the relationship between creative disposition and labour creativity, while the strictness of employment protection and the generosity of unemployment benefit had a positive moderating effect. In other words, it can be said that (i) when institutional protection of worker's employment was more strict, and (ii) when the unemployment insurance was more generous, workers with creative disposition showed stronger tendency to exert creativity in performing their work.

In sum, this study investigates workers creative behaviour characterised by novelty, diversity, and a sense of challenge can be determined not only through individual characteristics or job characteristics, but also through interaction with macro-level social policies. The importance of the social environment surrounding individuals has been steadily emphasised in the expression of creativity of labour through several previous studies so far, but little has been known about the effects of social policies at the empirical level. In addition, this study conceptualises the act of pursuing novelty and diversity in job selection and work performance as creativity of labour and shed new light on this concept in the social policy field. In addition, this study is meaningful in that it deals with the creativity of labour from Sens capability approach rather than a functionalist approach. Previous studies have mainly discussed the importance of creativity of labour in that it can contribute to economic growth and the financial sustainability of the welfare state, and preparation for future job loss scenarios. However, this study newly suggests that society should strengthen worker's capabilities so that workers who prefer creative activities can do creative work from a capability approach, considering that creativity of labour is one of the various ways to work. Based on these results, policy implications are discussed.

본 연구는 업무를 수행하는 데 있어서 새로움과 다양성을 추구하는 것으로 특징지어지는 노동의 창의성(creativity of labour) 개념에 초점을 맞춰 노동자의 창의적인 성향(creative disposition)과 노동의 창의성의 관계를 검토하고 국가의 사회정책이 이 같은 개인수준의 관계를 조절하는지 살펴보고자 하였다. 특히, 사회정책의 영향을 세부 정책별로 살펴봄으로써 어떠한 정책적 조건에서 평소 창의적인 성향을 가지고 있는 노동자가 업무 수행에 있어서 창의력을 발휘하는 경향이 강하게 나타나는지를 실증적인 차원에서 규명하고자 하였다. 그동안 여러 선행연구를 통해 개인을 둘러싼 우호적인 사회환경이 창의성 발현에 중요하다는 점이 꾸준히 제기되어 왔지만 개인의 삶에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 사회정책의 영향력을 살펴보는 시도는 제대로 이루어지지 않았다. 사회정책과 노동의 창의성의 관계를 살펴본 일부 연구의 경우에도 구체적으로 어떠한 정책적 조건에서 노동의 창의성이 발현되는지, 평소 창의적인 성향을 가지고 있는 사람들에게는 사회정책이 어떠한 효과를 갖는지에 대해서는 논의가 부족했다.

이러한 기존 연구의 한계를 보완하는 측면에서 본 연구는 연구과제로 다음과 같은 세 가지 문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 미시적 수준에서 노동자의 창의적 성향은 노동의 창의성에 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 거시적 수준에서 사회정책 특성은 노동의 창의성에 영향을 미치는가? 셋째, 창의적 성향과 노동의 창의성의 관계를 사회정책 특성이 조절하는가?

이 같은 연구문제에 답하기 위해 본 연구에서는 OECD 국가의 다시점 개인자료를 결합한 다수준 모형(multi-level model)을 분석전략으로 채택하였다. 나아가, 세계가치관조사(World Value Survey)의 5차(2005-2009)와 6차(2010-2014) 데이터베이스를 분석 자료로 선정, 국가-시기별로 변화하는 사회정책 특성이 노동자의 창의성에 미친 영향력을 실증분석을 통해 검증하였다. 다수준 분석에 포함된 최종 분석대상은 근로연령(16-64세) 범위에서 자영업자를 제외한 전일제 및 시간제 근로자 중 노동의 창의성을 비롯한 개인특성 변수에 결측이 없는 사례로, 총 15,371명이 최종 분석에 포함되었다. 분석대상에서 자영업자를 제외하는 것은 사업장을 기준으로 표준적인 고용 관계 속에서 이루어지는 전일제 및 시간제 노동과 비교했을 때 이들이 수행하는 노동의 자율성이 월등히 높아 종속변수에 대한 값을 왜곡할 것으로 예상하기 때문이다. 본 연구에서 종속변수로 활용하는 노동의 창의성은 현재(과거)에 본인이 맡은 직무가 얼마나 창의성을 요구하는지 문항에 대한 응답 값을 통해 측정하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째 연구문제인 개인의 창의적 성향은 노동의 창의성에 영향을 미치는가?에 대한 답을 얻기 위해 WVS 데이터베이스에서 창의적인 업무에 대한 선호도를 알 수 있는 노동자의 창의적 성향 요인을 독립변수로 설정하였고, 노동자의 창의적 성향이 높을수록 노동의 창의성이 증가한다는 가설을 세웠다. 분석결과, 창의적 성향은 성별, 연령, 교육수준, 정규직 여부, 소득수준, 직무자율성, 직무복잡성과 같은 인적 및 직무특성을 통제한 상황에서도 노동의 창의성에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 다른 개인 수준의 변수들과의 영향력을 비교해봤을 때에도 직무특성과 관련된 변수(직무복잡성, 직무자율성)를 제외하고는 노동자의 창의적 성향은 노동의 창의성을 예측하는 데 있어서 가장 강력한 요인임을 확인하였다.

두 번째 연구문제인 사회정책 특성은 노동자의 창의성에 영향을 미치는가?에 대한 답을 얻고자 선행연구 내용을 토대로 사회정책 특성을 공공고용서비스지출, 직업훈련지출, 고용인센티브지출, 고용보호엄격성, 실업급여관대성, 가족복지지출, 기타사회지출(건강보험, 주거지원, 공공부조, 상병수당, 장애연금 등과 관련된 지출의 합)로 구분하였다. 본 연구는 공공고용서비스지출, 직업훈련지출, 고용인센티브지출, 가족복지지출, 기타사회지출이 클수록, 고용보호가 엄격할수록, 실업급여가 관대할수록 노동의 창의성이 증가한다는 가설을 설정하였고, 국가-시기별로 변화하는 사회정책 특성을 고려하여 2수준의 시변 국가특성을 모두 집단평균 중심화하였다. 분석결과, 직업훈련지출과 가족복지지출은 노동의 창의성에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 기타사회지출은 노동의 창의성에 부적 영향을 나타냈다. 구체적으로 GDP 대비 직업훈련지출 수준의 0.1%의 증가와 GDP 대비 가족복지지출 수준의 1% 증가는 노동의 창의성 점수(10점 만점)를 각각 0.371점과 0.442점 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 GDP 대비 사회지출 수준의 1%의 증가는 노동의 창의성 점수의 –0.180점으로 이어졌다. 이러한 연구결과는 노동자의 기술 숙련 향상에 도움이 되는 직업훈련 정책과 일과 개인생활의 조화를 지원하는 가족지원정책이 노동의 창의성을 높이는 핵심 요인임을 말해주는 결과이다.

세 번째 연구문제인 창의적 성향이 노동의 창의성에 미치는 영향을 사회정책 특성이 조절하는가?에 대한 답을 얻고자, 미시 수준의 창의적 성향과 거시 수준의 사회정책 특성의 상호작용효과를 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 공공고용서비스지출, 직업훈련지출, 고용인센티브지출, 가족복지지출, 기타사회지출이 클수록, 고용보호가 엄격할수록, 실업급여가 관대할수록 평소 창의적 성향을 지닌 노동자가 업무 수행에 있어서 창의적인 행위를 하게될 경향이 강해질 것으로 예측하고 이에 대한 조절효과를 검증하였다. 다수준 분석을 통해 확인된 사회정책의 조절효과는 다음과 같다.

고용인센티브지출, 고용보호엄격성, 실업급여관대성이 유의미한 조절효과를 나타냈다. 단 모든 변인이 정적 방향을 가리킨 것은 아니었는데, 고용인센티브지출은 노동자의 창의적 성향과 노동의 창의성의 관계에 부적 조절효과를 가졌지만 고용보호지수와 실업급여관대성은 정적 조절효과를 가졌다. 즉, 상대적으로 (i) 노동자의 고용에 대한 제도적인 보호가 엄격하게 이루어지고, (ii) 실업 이후 제공되는 급여 수준이 관대한 국가에서 평소 창의적인 성향을 가지고 있는 노동자들이 실제 창의적인 행위를 하는 경향이 높게 나타나는 것으로 해석된다. 이는 반대로 노동자가 이유 없이 해고되는 경향이 강하고 실업 상태에서 지급되는 급여에 대한 수급 조건이 관대하지 않은 국가에서는 평소 창의적인 성향을 가지고 있는 노동자일지라도 업무 수행에 있어서 창의적인 행위를 시도하지 않으리라고 예상해볼 수 있다.

본 연구는 새로움과 다양성, 도전의식으로 특징지어지는 노동자의 창의적 행위가 인적특성 또는 직무특성뿐만 아니라 거시적인 수준의 사회정책과의 상호작용을 통해서도 결정될 수 있다는 것을 실증분석을 통해 규명해내었다는 데 의의가 있다. 그동안 여러 선행연구를 통해 노동의 창의성 발현에 개인을 둘러싼 사회 환경의 중요성이 꾸준히 강조되어 왔지만 이를 정책 영역까지 확장하여 실증분석을 통해 그 영향력을 검증한 연구는 찾아보기 힘들다. 또한, 그동안 사회정책 영역에서는 주로 노동의 불안정성을 중심으로 논의가 전개되어왔는데, 본 연구는 직업 선택과 업무 수행에 있어서 새로움과 다양성을 추구하는 행위를 노동의 창의성으로 개념화하였고 이를 사회정책과 연결시켜 새롭게 조명하였다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다. 이에 더해 본 연구는 기능주의적 관점이 아닌 역량중심 관점에서 노동의 창의성을 다뤘다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 그동안의 연구에서는 노동의 창의성이 경제 성장과 복지국가의 재정적 지속가능성에 기여할 수 있다는 점, 미래의 일자리 감소 시나리오에 대비할 수 있다는 점에서 창의적인 노동이 중요하다는 논의가 주로 이뤄졌다. 그러나, 본 연구에서는 노동의 창의성이 일하는 다양한 방식 중의 하나임을 고려, 역량중심 관점에서 평소 창의 활동을 선호하는 노동자들이 창의적인 일을 할 수 있도록 사회가 노동자들의 역량을 강화해줘야 한다는 논의를 새롭게 제시하였다.

본 연구는 이상의 결과를 기초로 노동자들이 직업 선택과 업무 수행에 있어서 새로움과 다양성을 추구할 수 있도록 다양한 영역에서의 정책적 노력이 이뤄져야 함을 제언하였다. 특히, 평소 창의적인 성향을 가지고 있는 노동자들에게는 이유 없는 해고와 실업으로 인한 소득 상실로부터 보호하여 이들이 창의성을 발휘할 수 있도록 정책적인 장치가 마련되어야 함을 강조하였다. 나아가, 보다 근본적인 차원에서는 사회정책 연구에서의 패러다임 변화가 필요함을 제언하였다. 기존의 사회정책 연구는 개인의 불행제거를 초점을 맞춰 이를 사후적으로 해결하는 데에만 초점을 맞췄음을 지적, 이러한 불행제거 패턴에서 벗어나 사회정책이 개인의 창의적인 행위에 어떻게 기여할 수 있을지를 살펴보는 것이 또 하나의 중요한 정책 과제임을 밝혔다.