사회주택을 통해 구현된 공공성 가치의 확장에 관한 연구 : The expansion of publicness realized through Social Housing

Abstract

This study aims to examine the publicness of Social Housing, in which private sector is engaged and participated. When the commercial side is engaged in the process of assembling the Social Housing, - Although it is applicable a series of standards to enterprise sector as well, - it is still insufficient to be equivalent or at least similar to the proceeding by public such as public rental housing as the publicness is less secured than the public-run projects. This paper tries to academically deal with several discussions on publicness of Social Housing, while redefining the publicness through triangular dialectic view; public-private-common, by which it attempts to show how Social Housing could acquire publicness while presenting specific instances.

Grounded theory was used in this study while the concept of publicness in Social Housing was theorized and presented by comparing precedent theory regarding publicness with the practical theory. To this end, literature, statistical data, and media data were analyzed and organized, and data from the interviews of residents in Social Housing, public housing, business owners, workers in intermediate support organizations, and public officials were used. Observed result was yielded as follows.

First, the method of emphasizing the role of public in publicness by the dichotomy of public and private was strengthened with the advent of territorial states and private ownership since modern times, and in history, there was a role of common and private that drove publicness. In this study, a more expanded concept of publicness was used in consideration of the roles of common and private. In the subjective aspect of publicness, it can be extended from the state, government, and public institutions to non-profit organizations, social enterprises, private enterprises and small communities, and private individuals. In terms of content, in addition to the values ​​that can be implemented at the nation-state level, various public values ​​that can be implemented by local communities and private individuals should be included. From a procedural point of view, it is important to be open. Not defining publicness a priori, but allowing it to be defined in an open space itself becomes a part of publicness.

Second, housing has a public meaning and role at each level of the private individual, community, and nation. Housing is recognized as a housing right by international organizations because it protects individual life and provides social, economic, and cultural opportunities. In addition, as a place for self-realization, it becomes the basis for realizing one's ideals by knowing one's own value in the social network. Within the region, they care for their neighbors and have the characteristic of interacting with the social, economic, and cultural environment. At the national level, housing is an important policy target as both an economic and social good.

Third, social housing could emerge in the various role of public, common and private sectors. Although the proportion of each entity may vary from country to country and from time to time, in general, various non-profit organizations and private actors started supplying social housing to protect the housing rights of the working class and developed into a national system through interaction with the government. Social housing became a major example of urban commons theory as a way to pursue publicness of housing through sharing rather than housing stability based on ownership. Based on this, this study proposed to add an urban commons perspective to the social housing theory.

Fourth, the publicness shown in the public rental housing system was strengthened in terms of securing housing rights, but there were some limitations in publicness in terms of fusion or contribution with local communities, and participation of local governments and local communities. Public rental housing is a social good to secure the housing rights of the underprivileged, and in the role of macroeconomic control and political means in developmental countries, regional imbalance in supply and demand due to the mass-top-down structure centered on the central government, and blind spots in the distribution system There were outbreaks, lack of a role for local governments, collectivization of poverty and social prejudice, and conflicts within the region.

Finally, the expansion of publicness in Social Housing has resulted in the inclusion of various actors and values ​​in the Social Housing network as a result of its growth. Social Housing protects housing rights to a new level by moving from the center of ownership to the center of ownership as a shared resource, going beyond the public-private division method. In participatory democracy, a collective entity with integrated supply and consumption was formed. The public forum formed between tenants, businessess, and governments suggested the possibility that subjectivity could be expressed by securing the procedural aspects of publicness. It was possible to see that an individual's interest in housing issues and the environment gained strength with the community, and it was also possible to pursue social values ​​and realize self-realization based on participatory democracy.

At the end of the study, an expanded model of the concept of social housing publicness was presented by reflecting the elements of publicness in the subject, content, and procedural aspects of Social Housing. In terms of subject matter, public and private and private affairs were added, in terms of content, social values and self-realization were added along with housing rights, and in terms of procedures, governance and participatory democracy were added in addition to legal procedures.

This study is meaningful in that it re-examined what publicness is in Social Housing based on empirical research in a situation where discourse on the publicness of Social Housing is lacking. More generally, these basic findings are consistent with research showing that the criterion of publicness demands to be modified as proprietorship is in transition to sharing and access. Thus, we believe this could be very much the key component in future attempts to overcome in housing issues while suggesting the need to consider the wavering concept of publicness in future housing policies.

이 연구는 민간 사업자의 참여 속에 이루어지고 있는 사회주택 사업의 공공성에 대한 문제 제기에서 시작하였다. 공공성을 담보하기 위해 사회주택에 일련의 기준들이 적용되고 있지만, 공공임대주택과 같은 공공성은 인정받지 못하고 있다. 이 연구에서는 사회주택 논의를 둘러싼 공공성에 대해 학문적으로 탐구하고자 했다. 公-私-共 삼각 변증법을 중심으로 공공성의 개념을 재정의하고 이에 근거하여 구체적인 사례 속에서 사회주택이 공공성을 어떻게 획득할 수 있는가를 살폈다. 연구 방법으로는 근거이론에 기반하여 기존의 공공성 이론과 현장에서의 실질 이론을 비교하여 사회주택에서의 공공성 개념을 이론화하여 제시하고자 했다. 이를 위해 문헌 및 통계자료, 언론 자료를 분석하여 정리했으며, 사회주택 및 공공임대주택의 입주자, 사업자, 중간지원조직 근무자, 공무원에 대한 심층면담 자료를 사용했다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 公과 私 이분법에 의해 공공성에서 公의 역할을 강조하는 방식은 근대 이후 영토국가와 사적소유권의 등장에 따라 강화된 것으로 역사 속에서는 공공성을 추동하는 共과 私의 역할이 있었다. 이 연구에서는 共과 私의 역할을 고려한 공공성 개념을 사용했다. 공공성의 주체적 측면에서는 국가 및 정부, 공공기관부터 비영리기관, 사회적기업, 민간기업과 작은 공동체, 사적 개인까지 확장될 수 있다. 내용적 측면에서는 국민국가 수준에서 구현될 수 있는 가치들 외에도 지역 공동체와 사적 개인들이 구현할 수 있는 다양한 공적 가치들을 포함해야 한다. 절차적 측면에서는 공공성을 선험적으로 규정하지 않고 열린 공간에서 규정되도록 하는 자체가 공공성의 일부가 된다.

둘째, 사적 개인과 지역사회, 국가라는 각 차원에서 주택은 공적 의미와 역할을 가진다. 주택은 개인의 생명을 보호하는 한편 사회·경제·문화적 기회를 제공하기에 국제기구에 의해 주거권으로 인정받고 있다. 또한 자아실현의 장으로서 사회관계망 속에서 자신의 가치를 알고 나아가 자신의 이상을 실현하는 기반이 된다. 지역 안에서는 이웃을 돌보며 사회·경제·문화 환경과 상호작용하는 특성을 가진다. 국가적 차원에서 주택은 경제재이자 사회재로서 중요한 정책 대상이다.

셋째, social housing은 다양한 公과 共과 私의 역할에 의해 등장했다. 국가마다, 시기마다 각 주체가 차지하는 비율이 다를 수 있지만 대체로 다양한 비영리 조직 및 민간 주체들이 노동자 계층의 주거권 보호를 위해 사회주택 공급을 시작하였고 정부와의 상호작용 속에 국가적 제도로 발전했다. social housing은 소유에 기반한 주거안정이 아닌 공유에 의해 주택의 공공성을 추구하는 방식으로 도시커먼즈 이론의 주요한 사례가 되었다. 이에 근거하여 social housing 이론에 도시커먼즈적 관점을 추가할 것을 이 연구는 제안하였다.

넷째, 공공임대주택 체제에서 나타난 공공성은 주거권의 확보 측면에서는 강화되었지만 지역 공동체와의 융합이나 기여, 지방 정부 및 지역 사회의 참여와 같은 측면에서의 공공성은 일정 부분 한계가 있었다. 공공임대주택은 주거 약자의 주거권 확보를 위한 사회재이자 발전주의 국가에서 거시경제의 조절수단, 정치적 수단으로서의 역할 속에 중앙정부 중심의 대량-하향식 구조로 인한 지역 수급 불균형, 배분체계의 사각지대 발생, 지방정부의 역할 부재, 가난의 집단화와 사회적 편견, 지역 내 갈등 등이 있었다.

마지막으로, 사회주택에서 공공성의 확장은 그 성장의 과정과 결과로서 다양한 행위자와 가치들이 사회주택 네트워크에 포섭되었다. 사회주택은 私-公으로 양분된 방법을 넘어 주택을 공유 자원으로서 소유 중심에서 점유와 접근, 이용에 대한 권리 중심으로의 이동하며 새로운 차원으로 주거권을 보호했다. 참여 민주주의 속에 공급과 소비가 통합된 집합적 주체가 형성되었다. 입주자와 사업자, 정부 간에 형성된 공론장은 공공성의 절차적 측면을 확보하여 주체성이 발현될 수 있다는 가능성을 제시했다. 개인의 주거 문제나 환경에 대한 관심이 공동체와 함께하며 힘을 얻고, 참여 민주주의에 기반하여 사회적 가치 추구와 자아 실현에까지 나아감을 볼 수 있었다.

연구의 말미에서는 사회주택에서 나타난 주체, 내용, 절차적 측면에서의 공공성의 요소들을 반영하여 사회주택 공공성 개념의 확장된 모형을 제시하였다. 주체 측면에서는 公과 共과 私를, 내용 측면에서는 주거권과 함께 사회적 가치와 자아실현을, 절차 측면에서는 법적 절차 외에 거버넌스와 참여 민주주의를 더하였다.

이 연구는 사회주택의 공공성에 대한 담론이 부족한 상황에서 사회주택에 대한 경험 연구를 기반으로 사회주택에서 공공성이란 무엇인지 재조명한 측면에서 의의를 가진다. 소유에서 공유와 접속의 시대로 이행하는 가운데 공공성의 기준 역시 변화를 요구했고, 주택에서도 공유에 기반한 문제 해결의 시도 방식이 대안이 될 수 있음을 보였다. 이는 향후의 주택정책에서 변화하는 공공성 개념을 고려해야 할 필요성을 제시한다.