삶과 예술의 불분명한 관계에 대한 작업 연구 : A Study on the Blurry Boundaries between Life and Art : A Focus on the Act of Caring

Abstract

본 논문은 삶과 예술의 관계 회복을 위해 돌봄(Caring)이라는 행위를 중심으로 수행된 나의 창작 과정과 이에 따라 파생된 작품들을 다루고 있다.

본 논문은 끊임없이 개인과 집단의 유용성과 생산성을 증명하느라 바쁜 오늘날 예술이 우리의 삶으로부터 분리된 채 그 어느 때 보다도 고립되어 버린 현상에 대한 고민으로부터 시작되었다. 이는 예술이 단순한 미적(Aesthetic) 경험을 위한 예술이 아닌, 나의 삶과 사회에 좀 더 밀접한 관계를 형성하는 예술이 되기를 기대하게 하였다.

본 논문은 내가 관계 맺고 있는 일상에 대한 성찰에서 시작됐다. 일상이라는 개념적 의미와 동시에 예술가들에게 작업의 무대로서 일상이 갖는 의미를 살펴보며 나의 작업은 걷기와 대화라는 보편적인 방법론을 통해 일상에 적극 개입하기 시작했다.

나의 작업은 일상으로 확장되며 마주한 사물, 사람, 사건과 긴밀한 관계를 형성하면서 구체화되었다. 이 과정에서 버려진 트리를 돌보기 위해 불법적으로 섬을 점령하는 행위, 한 번도 만난 적 없는 로너(Loner)의 장례식에 참여하는 행위, 판매에 게으른 빈티지 가게 사장님과 대안적인 삶의 방식을 고민하는 15시간의 대화를 하는 작업을 진행하였다. 이처럼 나는 사람들의 관심으로부터 잊힌, 버려진, 사랑받지 못한 것들에 주의를 기울이며 저평가된 것들에 대한 사람들의 관심을 되돌리고자 하며 나아가 그들의 가치를 구출하고, 회복하고, 되찾고자 했다. 이 과정의 중심에는 돌봄이 있다. (생략)

돌봄이라는 행위를 중심으로 수행된 마이크로 폴리티컬 제스처(Micro Political Gesture)는 의도적으로 이야기의 느림과 작음을 유지한 채 예술적 경험으로서 관객과 공유된다. 이 경험은 섬세한 주의를 기울이지 않으면 그이야기가 갖고 있는 힘을 알아차리기 쉽지 않을지 모른다.

하지만 윤리적, 도덕적 행위인 돌봄이 예술적 행위로 변주되며 일상을 예술의 영역으로 끌어와 미적 경험뿐만 아니라 사회적, 정치적 참여로 확장되도록 하였다. 여기서 중요한 지점은 사회적, 정치적 참여가 예술 창작 과정으로도 확장되어 삶과 예술의 관계를 회복할 수 있는 가능성을 실험하고 제시한 것이라고 하겠다.

This study presents my creative working process, which focused on the act of caring to restore the relationship between life and art and works derived from it.

We live in a time where we constantly need to prove the usefulness and productivity of individuals and groups. In such an era, I started this study from a concern about the phenomenon where art is separated from our lives and more isolated than ever before. It was expected that art would bring closer relationships to my life and society rather than simple aesthetic experiences.

My study started with a reflection on my daily life with which I have a relationship. By examining the conceptual meaning of daily life and its meaning as a stage of work for artists, my work began to actively intervene in daily life through the universal methodology of walking and conversation.

My work expanded into everyday life and shaped itself while closely connecting with the objects, people, and events that I encounter. In the process, I performed the act of illegally occupying an island to take care of an abandoned tree, participated in the funeral of a loner whom I had never met before, and had a 15-hour conversation with the owner of a vintage store who is lazy in sales and thinking about alternative ways of life. Through this way, I paid attention to the things forgotten, abandoned, and unloved from people and tried to restore peoples attention to the undervalued and further rescue, restore, and recover their values. Caring is at the center of my process.

Micro political gestures performed around the act of caring exist as experiences that intentionally maintain the storys smallness. I intend to share them as experiences with the audience, but these experiences may be difficult to notice without careful attention.

However, caring, an ethical and moral act, is transformed into an artistic act, bringing daily life into the realm of art, extending not only to aesthetic experience, but also to social and political engagement. What is important here is to experiment and suggest the possibility that social and political participation can be extended to the creative working process to restore the relationship between life and art.