생리학 기반 약물동태 모델링을 이용한 테고프라잔의 약물-약물 상호작용 평가 및 예측 : Evaluation and prediction of drug-drug interaction of tegoprazan using physiologically based pharmacokinetic modeling

Abstract

Introduction: Tegoprazan, a potassium-competitive acid blocker, is a potential substrate of cytochrome P450 (CYP) 3A4. The clinical drug-drug interaction (DDI) studies of tegoprazan conducted so far have been limited to the DDI between tegoprazan and clarithromycin or clarithromycin and amoxicillin. Therefore, further studies may be required to assess the DDI between tegoprazan and other CYP3A4 perpetrators, which can affect both pharmacokinetics (PKs) and pharmacodynamics of tegoprazan by inducing or inhibiting the activity of CYP3A4. Physiologically based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) modeling is an in silico mechanistic approach combining the concept of the anatomical and physiological properties of the human body and the physicochemical and biological properties of a drug to simulate and predict the PK profile of the drug. This study aimed to develop a PBPK model of tegoprazan and to predict the potential of DDI between tegoprazan and CYP3A4 perpetrators.

Methods: A minimal PBPK model with a single adjusted compartment was constructed, reflecting enzyme kinetic elimination, using the SimCYP simulator. The model was refined and verified by comparing the model-predicted PKs of tegoprazan with the observed data from various phase 1 clinical studies including DDI study between tegoprazan and clarithromycin. DDIs between tegoprazan and five CYP3A4 perpetrators (i.e., clarithromycin, ketoconazole, carbamazepine, rifampicin and phenobarbital) were predicted using a validated PBPK model by simulating the change of tegoprazan exposure after multiple doses with or without the perpetrators over a clinically used dose range.

Results: The final PBPK model adequately predicted the biphasic distribution profiles of tegoprazan and DDI between tegoprazan and clarithromycin. All ratios of the predicted-to-observed pharmacokinetic parameters were within 0.5 and 2.0, which met the conventionally accepted criteria. In the DDI simulation, systemic exposure to tegoprazan was expected to increase by about threefold when co-administered with the maximum recommended dose of clarithromycin or ketoconazole. Meanwhile, tegoprazan exposure was expected to decrease to ~30% when carbamazepine, rifampicin or phenobarbital was co-administered.

Conclusion: The PBPK model of tegoprazan was successfully established and it adequately predicted the DDI between tegoprazan and clarithromycin. Based on the simulation by the PBPK model, the DDI potential should be considered when tegoprazan is used with CYP3A4 perpetrator, because the acid suppression effect of tegoprazan is known to be associated with systemic exposure.

서론: 칼륨 경쟁적 위산 분비 차단제인 테고프라잔은 CYP3A4의 잠재적 기질이다. 테고프라잔의 약물-약물 상호작용 임상시험은 제한적이다. 지금까지 수행된 테고프라잔의 약물-약물 상호작용 임상시험은 테고프라잔과 클라리스로마이신 또는 클라리스로마이신 및 아목시실린 간 약물-약물 상호작용 연구로 제한되었다. 따라서, 테고프라잔과 CYP3A의 활성을 유도하거나 억제하여 테고프라산의 약동학 및 약력학 모두에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 CYP3A4 가해약물 사이의 약물-약물 상호작용을 평가하기 위한 추가 연구가 필요할 수 있다. 생리학적 기반 약물동태(PBPK) 모델링은 인체의 해부학적 및 생리학적 특성과 약물의 물리화학적 및 생물학적 특성의 개념을 통합하여 약물의 약동학 양상을 시뮬레이션하고 예측하기 위한 in silico 기계론적 접근법이다. 본 연구의 목적은 테코프라잔의 생리학 기반 약물동태 모델을 개발하고 테코프라잔과 CYP3A4 가해약물 사이의 약물-약물 상호작용 가능성을 평가하는 것이다.

방법: SimCYP 시뮬레이터를 사용하여 효소 역학 제거를 반영하는 단일 조정 구획을 가진 최소 PBPK 모델을 구축하였다. 본 모델은 모델을 통해 예측된 테고프라잔의 약동학과 테고프라잔과 클라리스로마이신 사이의 약물-약물 상호작용연구를 포함한 다양한 1상 임상시험을 통해 얻어진 관찰값을 비교하여 개선되고 검증되었다. 검증된 PBPK 모델을 이용한 테고프라잔의 노출 변화를 시뮬레이션하여 테고프라잔과 5개의 CYP3A4 가해약물(클라리스로마이신, 케토코나졸, 카바마제핀, 리팜피신 및 페노바비탈) 사이의 약물-약물 상호작용을 예측하였다.

결과: 최종 PBPK 모델은 테고프라잔의 이중 분포 양상 및 테고프라잔과 클라리스로마이신 사이의 약물-약물 상호작용을 적절하게 예측하였다. 예측 대비 관측된 약동학 파라미터의 모든 비는 0.5와 2.0 사이였으며, 이는 일반적인 허용 기준을 충족하였다. 약물-약물 상호작용 시뮬레이션에서, 테고프라잔의 전신 노출은 최대 권장 용량의 클라리스로마이신 또는 케토코나졸 병용 투여 시 약 3배 증가할 것으로 예상되었다. 한편, 카바마제핀, 리팜피신 또는 페노바비탈 병용 투여 시 테고프라잔의 노출은 최대 30%까지 감소할 것으로 예상되었다.

결론: 테고프라잔의 PBPK 모델은 성공적으로 구축되었고 본 모델은 테고프라잔과 클라리스로마이신 사이의 약물-약물 상호작용을 적절하게 예측하였다. 테고프라잔의 위산 억제 효과가 전신 노출과 관련이 있는 것으로 알려져 있기 때문에, PBPK 모델을 통한 시뮬레이션 결과를 바탕으로 테고프라잔을 CYP3A4 가해약물과 병용 투여 시 약물-약물 상호작용 가능성을 고려해야 한다.