생활치료센터에 대한 인식유형 탐구 : A Study of Perception Types for Residential Treatment Center

Abstract

본 연구는 COVID-19 팬데믹의 확산으로 인해 새롭게 도입된 다양한 정책들의 주변부를 명확하게 인식하고 있지 못하다는 문제의식을 통해 시작되었다. 특히, 감염의 위험성이라는 초단기적인 위기로 인해 정책의 목적이 감염 확산 방지라는 곳에 과도하게 몰입되어 있는 경향이 있다. 이에 따라 새롭게 등장한 방역정책 중 하나인 생활치료센터에 대해 여러 유형의 갈등과 인식이 산재해있다는 인식을 기초로 하여, 문화이론 등과 접목한 Q 방법론을 활용하여 다양한 인식유형을 도출하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 분석 결과 중 합의적 진술문에 따르면 응답자들은 격리시설 중 생활치료센터에 대해 중립적인 선호도를 표현하였다. 이는 실제로 생활치료센터 격리에 대한 경험이 없어 이를 내재화하지 못했기 때문에 나타난 경향으로 생각된다. 그리고 생활치료센터가 병원 등에 비해 생활하기 좋다는 진술문은 생활치료센터에 있어서 거주성이 얼마나 중요한가에 대해 알려준다. 또 다른 진술문의 경우에는 협력병원에 따라 생활치료센터의 운영이 달라질 수 있다는 점을 나타내기 때문에 현재 활용되고 있는 제도적 규제 등이 엄격하게 지켜지고 있지 않으며 시설 간의 차이로 이어진다는 점을 나타낸다.

합의적 진술문이 전체 응답자의 전반적으로 가지고 있는 문제의식을 보여주는 것이었다면, 논쟁적 진술문은 각 유형의 특성을 명확하게 보여준다. 이에 따라 생활치료센터에 대한 인식유형은 크게 4가지로 구성될 수 있으며, 여기에는 기능적 가치, 정책적 평가, 문화적 편향 등의 요인들이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 먼저, 유형 A는 생활치료센터에 대해 가장 강한 긍정성을 보이고 있으며, 높은 집단성을 통해 생활치료센터가 가지는 공익적 차원을 중요하게 인식하고 있다. 두 번째, 유형 B는 유형 A와 유사한 태도를 가지지만 이에 대한 근거를 생활치료센터가 가지고 있는 전문성으로 파악한다. 세 번째, 유형 C는 인식유형들 중에서 생활치료센터 경험을 가진 참여자가 가장 많이 속해있는 유형으로, 경험을 기반으로 하여 생활치료가 가지고 있는 현실적 제약에 대해 강하게 느끼고 있다. 마지막, 유형 D는 생활치료센터에 대해 무조건적인 반감을 가지고 있지는 않지만 매우 제한적으로 생활치료센터의 가치를 긍정하며, 여타 유형들 중 가장 강한 개인주의 성향을 보였다.

위 분석결과를 토대로 본 연구는 4개의 가설을 도출하였다. 첫째, 생활치료센터에 대한 한국인의 인식은 네 가지 이상으로 유형화할 수 있다. 둘째, 생활치료센터에 대한 인식유형은 기능적 가치와 정책적 평가의 기준으로 나뉜다. 셋째, 생활치료센터에 대한 만족도에서 가장 중요한 요소는 거주성이다. 넷째, 생활치료센터에 대한 인식은 사람들이 가지고 있는 집단성이라는 문화적 편향의 영향을 받게 된다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학술적으로 생활치료센터에 대한 다양한 인식유형이 존재한다는 것을 입증했다는 의미가 있다. 둘째, 각 인식유형들에 대한 유형화 과정을 통해 생활치료센터의 인식을 구분하는 요인이 무엇인지 파악했다는 점에서 연구의 가치가 존재한다. 셋째, 생활치료센터에 있어서 고려할 수 있는 다양한 요인들이 있지만 모든 유형에서 거주성이 중요하다는 점을 도출하여 생활치료센터 정책에서 우선적으로 고려해야 하는 사항을 파악하였다는 의미가 있다. 넷째, 생활치료센터에 대한 인식을 분석함에 있어서 문화이론에 따른 문화적 편향성을 활용했다는 의미를 가진다.

This study started with the awareness of the problem that the periphery of various new policies is not clearly recognized after the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. the purpose of the policy tends to be excessively immersed in the area of 'prevention of the spread of infection'. Accordingly, based on the perception that there are various types of conflicts about residential treatment centers(RTC), which are one of the newly emerged quarantine policies, we tried to derive various types of perceptions by using the Q methodology combined with cultural theory.

According to the consensual statement among the analysis results of this study, respondents expressed a neutral preference for RTCs among quarantine facilities. This is thought to be a trend that occurred because there was no experience in isolation at the RTC, so it was not possible to internalize it. In addition, the statement that RTCs are better for living compared to hospitals, etc. tells how important livability is for RTCs. In the case of another statement, since it indicates that the operation of the residential treatment center may vary depending on the partner hospital, it indicates that the currently used institutional regulations are not strictly followed, leading to differences between facilities.

While the consensual statement showed the overall problem consciousness of all respondents, the controversial statement clearly shows the characteristics of each type. Accordingly, perception types of residential treatment centers can be largely composed of four types, and it was found that factors such as 'functional value', 'policy evaluation', and 'cultural bias' have been influenced them. First, type A shows the strongest positivity toward RTCs and recognizes the importance of public interest dimensions of RTCs through high collectivity. Second, Type B has a similar attitude to Type A, but the basis for this is identified as the professionalism possessed by the RTC. Third, type C is the type in which participants with experience of RTC belong the most among the cognitive types, and they feel strongly about the practical limitations of residential treatment based on their experiences. Lastly, type D did not have an unconditional antipathy toward RTCs, but affirmed the value of RTCs very limitedly, and showed the strongest 'individualism' tendency among other types.

Based on the above analysis results, this study derived four hypotheses. First, Koreans' perception of RTCs can be classified into four or more types. Second, the perception type of RTCs is divided into the criteria of 'functional value' and 'policy evaluation'. Third, the most important factor in satisfaction with RTCs is 'livability'. Fourth, the perception of RTCs is influenced by the cultural bias of collectiveness that people have.

The significance of this study is as follows. First, it is meant that it has been academically proven that various types of perceptions about RTCs exist. Second, the value of this study exists in that it identified the factors that differentiate the perceptions of RTCs through the classification process for each type of perception. Third, although various factors can be considered in RTCs, it is meaningful that the importance of 'residence' in all types was derived and the items that should be considered in the RTC policy were identified. Fourth, it has the meaning that cultural bias according to cultural theory was used in analyzing the perception of the RTC.