서울시 역세권 청년주택의 입지 유형별 특성 분석 : Analysis of characteristics by location type of Seouls 2030 Youth-Housing.

Abstract

The Seoul Metropolitan Government launched the Seoul's 2030 Youth-Housing project in 2016 to induce the construction industry to participate and supply rental housing for young people to station areas with good locations.

The project was aimed at supplying 80,000 units by 2022, but the supply volume that has been approved for the project is about 23,000 units, which is only 28% of the total target, significantly short of the target. Furthermore, there has been a phenomenon in which supply is biased in certain areas, and there is a difference between areas where Seoul's 2030 Youth-Housing is supplied a lot and districts in Seoul with many single youth households.

Since young people mainly use public transportation, they prefer to live in station areas with good access to public transportation. However, in case of Private housing that can be rented in the station area, it was difficult to move in due to high rents for them. Meanwhile the supply of Public housing in the station area was insufficient due to the difficulty of securing land for construction. So they could not benefit from the location of the station area. Also, Analyzing previous studies, besides the distance from physical public transportation, the housing satisfaction of young people was affected by infrastructure such as surrounding cultural or commercial facilities.

The Seoul Metropolitan Government's Seoul's 2030 Youth-Housing project is a policy that requires that the project site be determined within a 350-meter radius of the station area and that young people can benefit from the location. However, in the relevant ordinances or standards for construction and operation, there are insufficient standards related to the equity of location in addition to the requirements for station area regulations.

Therefore, it is necessary to identify the regional and land use characteristics of the places where Seoul's 2030 Youth-Housing is being supplied, and check whether the location selection has been made suitable for the youth. The purpose of this study is to draw implications for the location requirements for youth housing based on this.

Reviewing related prior studies, the main topic being discussed was a plan to revitalize supply by analyzing the mitigation regulations. This study is to analyze the locational characteristics of the project sites where the Seoul's 2030 Youth-Housing was supplied, and to determine whether the supply meets the original purpose of the project. So, It differs from previous studies in that it qualitatively evaluates the supplied cases from the point of view of consumers, unlike previous studies that argued for quantitative expansion for the purpose of activating supply.

Using the QGIS 3.22, the distribution of youth housing in the station area and youth single-person households, work facility concentration, commercial district development areas, and university concentration areas were analyzed and expressed in Heatmap. As a result, the distribution of young single-person households and the distribution of sites showed a difference. And, Areas with dense business facilities and commercial districts were more related to the location of Seoul's 2030 Youth-Housing than areas with high concentrations of universities.

Regional, population and households, land use, economic status factors, and the number of households were expected as factors affecting this position. The Pearson correlation between them was analyzed using the SPSS 26.0. As a result, there was a difference in the distribution of the various youth demand groups and the supply locations for Seoul's 2030 Youth-Housing.

In this regard, for the qualitative evaluation of the specific location, the types of station areas were classified, and the case areas were selected to analyze whether they met the needs and location convenience of various young generations. Accessibility to public transportation and convenience facilities were evaluated by analyzing the number of convenience facilities within walking distance and the shortest distance using the QGIS program.

According to the analysis, first, the accessibility of parks, educational facilities, commercial facilities, cultural and sports facilities, public institutions, and medical welfare facilities was good in the commercial and business-oriented station areas.

Second, the distance and area of parks and the location of commercial facilities were relatively weak in the station area within walking distance of the university.

Third, in the case of general residential types, the accessibility to commercial and cultural and sports facilities was relatively low.

These results indicate that some young generations are not meeting the housing demand.In other words, it can be seen that the locational characteristics of Seoul's 2030 Youth-Housing are not taking into account the various classes within the youth generation.

Thus, when selecting a location, it is necessary to consider accessibility to surrounding facilities. To this end, relevant regulations should be newly established so that site selection considering regional equity can be made in the preliminary review and deliberation stage. And, an institutional review is needed to complement the convenience facilities for residents that are lacking due to location limitations at the building plan stage.

In this respect, this study is meaningful as it can be used as a policy reference for the location selection of youth housing.

서울시는 민간 사업자의 참여를 유도해 입지가 좋은 역세권에 청년을 위한 임대주택을 공급하기 위해 역세권 청년주택 사업을 2016년 시작하였다. 2022년까지 8만호 공급을 목표로 추진하였으나 사업 시행 6년차인 현재 사업인가 완료된 공급량은 약 2만 3천호로 전체 목표치 대비 약 28%에 그쳐, 목표에 비해 공급량이 현저히 부족한 상황이다. 또한, 특정 지역에 공급이 치우치는 현상이 나타났는데, '역세권 청년주택'이 많이 공급되고 있는 지역과 청년 1인 가구가 많은 자치구 간의 차이가 나타나고 있는 것이다.

청년들은 대중교통을 주로 이용하기 때문에 대중교통 접근성이 좋은 역세권 거주를 선호하지만, 역세권의 임대 가능한 민간 주택의 경우 높은 임대료, 공공 주택의 경우 임대주택 건설을 위한 토지 확보의 어려움에 따른 공급 부족으로 인해 역세권의 입지적 이점을 누릴 수 없었다. 또한, 물리적인 대중교통과의 거리 외에도 주변 문화시설, 상업시설 등 인프라에 따라 주거만족도에 영향을 받는 것을 선행연구를 통해 파악하였다.

이에 서울시의 역세권 청년주택 사업은 역세권 반경 350미터 내에 사업 대상지를 정하도록 하는 규정을 두고, 청년들에게 입지적 혜택을 주도록 한 정책이기 때문에 역세권이라는 입지의 특성과 그에 따른 청년들의 주거 편의성 향상이 사업의 주 목적이라고 볼 수 있다.

그러나 관련 조례나 건립 및 운영기준에는 역세권을 규정하는 요건 외에 입지의 형평성 관련 기준이 미비하고, 주민편의시설을 계획하는 경우 사업 시행자가 시설의 종류를 결정할 수 있도록 해 청년의 주거 수요를 충분히 만족시킬 수 있는지 의문이 생긴다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 '역세권 청년주택'이 공급되고 있는 곳의 지역적, 토지이용 특성을 파악하고, 입지 선택이 청년에게 적합하게 이루어져 왔는지 확인하여 청년주택 입지 요건에 관한 시사점을 도출하는 것이다.

역세권 청년주택 관련 선행연구를 검토한 결과, 완화 규정에 관한 분석을 통해 공급을 활성화하는 방안이 주로 논의되고 있음을 파악하였다. 본 연구는 '역세권 청년주택'이 공급된 사업지의 입지적 특성을 분석하여, 사업의 본래 취지에 부합하는 공급이 이루어졌는지 파악하는 연구로서, 공급 활성화를 목적으로 양적 확대를 주장한 기존 연구와 달리 수요자의 관점에서 공급된 사업지를 질적 평가하는 연구인 점에서 차별성을 갖는다.

공급된 사업지의 입지 분포 패턴을 확인하기 위해 사업이 완료되었거나 진행 중인 총 182개 사업지를 대상으로 QGIS 3.22 프로그램을 활용해 분포 패턴을 확인 후, 주 수요층인 청년 1인가구의 분포 패턴과 비교하였다. 청년 1인가구가 많은 자치구는 관악구, 강서구, 동작구 순이었지만 '역세권 청년주택'의 사업지가 가장 많은 지역은 서초구, 가장 많은 세대수가 공급된 지역은 용산구로 청년 1인가구의 분포와 차이가 있음을 확인하였다.

공급이 많은 곳의 지역적 특성과 청년세대 구성을 고려하여 업무시설 밀집 및 상권 발달 지역, 대학교 밀집 지역과 '역세권 청년주택'의 분포를 QGIS Heat map 작성을 통해 비교하고 입지 특성을 도출하고자 하였다. 그 결과 업무 시설 밀집 및 상권 발달 지역이 대학교 밀집 지역보다 '역세권 청년주택' 입지와 관련성이 높은 것으로 파악하였다.

이러한 입지와 관계가 있을 것으로 예상되는 요인에 대해 SPSS 26.0 프로그램으로 Pearson 상관분석을 실시하였다. 지역, 인구 및 가구, 토지이용, 경제 현황 요인과 공급 세대수 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 강남, 강북 지역에서 모두 공통적으로 결혼 건수, 발달상권 면적과 공급 세대수 간의 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나 연령별 인구 비율이나 대학교 학생 수와는 관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 '역세권 청년주택'은 조례와 건립 및 운영기준을 통해 청년세대를 19~39세로 설정하고 대학생, 사회초년생, 신혼부부를 주 수요층으로 설정하고 있어 청년세대 내부에서도 다양한 수요 계층으로 분화되고 있지만, 공급되는 입지 분포는 이와 차이가 있는 것을 알 수 있었다.

따라서 역세권의 유형을 상업·업무 중심, 대학교 도보권, 일반 주거지 유형으로 세분화하고, 실제 공급이 완료된 16개 사례 지역을 유형별로 나누어 다양한 청년세대의 수요와 입지 편의를 충족하는지 분석하였다. 대중교통 접근성, 편의시설 접근성에 대해 QGIS 프로그램을 활용해 도보권 내 편의시설의 개수 및 최단거리 분석을 수행하였다.

분석 결과, 첫째, 상업·업무 중심 역세권은 공원, 교육시설, 상업시설, 문화체육시설, 공공기관, 의료복지시설의 접근성이 양호했다.

둘째, 대학교 도보권 역세권에서는 공원의 거리와 면적 및 상업시설의 입지가 상대적으로 취약한 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 일반 주거지 유형의 경우 상업, 문화체육시설에 대한 접근성이 상대적으로 떨어지고 있었다.

종합하면 역세권 유형에 따라 도보권 내 조성된 시설의 접근성에 차이를 보이고 있었고, 대학교 도보권 역세권은 공원 및 상업시설, 일반 주거지 역세권은 상업, 문화체육시설에 대한 접근성이 떨어지는 것으로 나타나 일부 청년 세대의 주거 수요를 만족시키지 못하고 있음을 확인하였다. 즉, 역세권 청년주택은 청년세대 내부의 다양한 계층을 고려하지 못한 입지적 특성이 나타나고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

따라서 역세권 청년주택의 입지 선정 시, 지역별 공급 편차를 줄이고 청년세대가 실질적인 입지적 혜택을 누릴 수 있도록 주변 시설에 대한 접근성을 고려하도록 해야 한다. 이를 위해 사전검토 및 심의 단계에서 지역 형평성을 고려한 입지 선정이 이루어질 수 있도록 관련 규정을 신설하거나 입지적 한계로 인해 부족한 편의시설을 보완하는 주민편의시설을 건축계획 단계에서 보완하도록 하는 제도적 검토가 필요하다.

본 연구는 사업적 요인 분석을 통한 공급량 확대 측면이 아닌, 정책 대상자인 청년세대의 다양한 계층을 고려하여 공급 예정 및 완료된 사업지를 대상으로 입지를 분석하고 각종 시설에 대한 접근성을 평가하여 청년세대에게 실질적인 입지적 혜택이 부여됐는지 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 청년주택의 입지 선정에 대한 정책적 참고 자료로 활용할 수 있다는 점에 연구의 의의가 있다.