성격 5요인에 따른 대학생 핵심역량의 차이 : Difference in the Core Competencies of College Students according to Latent Profiles for Big Five Personality

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to explore the latent potential profile types of five personality factors of college students through latent profile analysis and to investigate the differences in core competencies of college students by potential profile types of five personality factors. 960 college students participated in online self-rated questionnaires, and 926 data were analyzed excluding data with inconsistent questions. For the collected data, data analyses included the descriptive statistics, Pearsons correlation coefficients, LPA(Latent Profile Analysis) with auxiliary approach(DU3STEP), one way ANOVA, utilizing SPSS 25.0 and Mplus 7.4.

The results of this research are as follows. First, the results of a LPA showed four latent groups of Big five personality traits, such as reserved group(latent group 1, 11.8%), over-controlled group(latent group 2, 27.4%), averaged group(latent group 3, 52.5%), and well-adjusted group(latent group 4, 8.3%). Reserved group had a low level of openness, conscientiousness, extroversion, and agreeableness, and an average level of need for stability. In the over-controlled group, the level of openness and extroversion was low, and conscientiousness, agreeableness, and need for stability were found to be the average level. In the averaged group, openness, conscientiousness, extroversion, and agreeableness, and need for stability showed an average level. Finally, the well-adjusted group had a high level of openness, conscientiousness, extroversion, and agreeableness, and the average level of need for stability.

Second, there were significant differences in the core competencies for college student according to the personality latent groups. Specifically, the well-adjusted group was the highest in 'knowledge of major field', 'logical thinking', 'learning ability', and 'values and attitude', followed by the averaged group and the over-controlled group. the reserved group was the lowest in. Creativity was higher in the order of well-adjusted group and averaged group than over-controlled group and reserved group. Leadership and 'interpersonal relationship ability' were high in the order of well-adjusted group, averaged group, over-controlled group, and reserved group.

Based on the results, the implications of this study were discussed.

First, the personality profiles of Korean college students were confirmed through latent profile analysis that has recently attracted attention in personality study. This result is meaningful that the results of the previous studies were reaffirmed, and it is meaningful that it provided basic data for future personality studies.

Second, it was found that the individual internal variable, such as personality, affects the core competencies of college students. This results can provides the expanding discussion on variables affecting the core competencies of college students.

Third, this study confirmed the difference in core competencies of college students according to the personality profile type. Through this result, it will be possible to comprehensively understand an individual's personality by using the Big Five personality test. In addition, it makes to identify strengths and weaknesses in core competencies according to the personality profile type and to provide customized educational and counseling interventions accordingly.

본 연구는 잠재프로파일분석을 통해 국내 대학생들의 성격 5요인 잠재 프로파일 유형을 탐색하고, 성격 5요인 잠재 프로파일 유형 별 대학생 핵심역량의 차이를 규명하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 전국 4년제 대학에 재학 중인 대학생 960명을 대상으로 성격 5요인, 대학생 핵심역량에 대한 자기보고식 온라인 설문지를 실시하였고, 자료 중 문항 일관성이 떨어지는 자료를 제외한 총 926명의 자료를 분석하였다. 수집된 자료들은 SPSS 25.0을 이용해 변인들의 기술통계 및 상관분석을 실시하였다. 이후 Mplus 7.4를 이용해 잠재프로파일분석(Latent Profile Analysis)을 실시해 성격 5요인의 프로파일 유형을 확인하였고, ANOVA 분석을 통해 성격 5요인 프로파일 유형 간의 성격 5요인의 차이를 확인하였다. 이후 DU3STEP을 적용한 보조접근법을 통해 프로파일 유형 간 대학생 핵심역량 수준의 차이를 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 성격 5요인의 잠재 프로파일 분석 결과, 4개의 잠재집단이 도출되었으며 각각은 보류집단(잠재집단 1, 11.8%), 과잉통제집단(잠재집단 2, 27.4%), 평균집단(잠재집단 3, 52.5%), 적응집단(잠재집단 4, 8.3%)으로 명명하였다. 각각의 특징을 살펴보면, 보류집단은 개방성, 성실성, 외향성, 친화성 수준이 낮고 안정 욕구가 평균 수준으로 나타났다. 과잉통제집단은 개방성과 외향성 수준은 낮고, 성실성, 친화성, 안정 욕구가 평균 수준으로 나타났다. 평균집단은 개방성, 성실성, 외향성, 친화성, 안정 욕구 모두가 평균 수준으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 적응집단은 개방성, 성실성, 외향성, 친화성 수준이 높고, 안정 욕구가 평균 수준으로 나타났다.

둘째, 성격 잠재집단에 따른 대학생 핵심역량의 7가지 구성요소 수준의 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 구체적으로, 전공분야에 대한 지식, 논리적 사고력, 학습능력, 가치관 및 태도는 적응집단이 가장 높고, 그 다음으로는 평균집단과 과잉통제집단이, 그리고 보류집단은 가장 낮았다. 창의성은 적응집단, 평균집단 순으로 높았으며, 과잉통제집단과 보류집단은 가장 낮았다. 리더십 및 대인관계능력은 적응집단, 평균집단, 과잉통제집단, 보류집단 순으로 높았다.

이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 최근 성격 연구에서 주목받고 있는 사람중심접근법인 잠재프로파일분석을 통해 한국 대학생들의 성격 프로파일을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 성격 프로파일 연구 결과를 재확인하였다는 의의가 있으며, 향후 성격 연구의 기초자료를 제공하였다는 의의가 있다.

둘째, 선행연구들에서 간과하였던 성격이라는 개인내적 변인이 대학생 핵심역량에 영향을 미친다는 점을 규명하였다. 이를 통해, 대학생 핵심역량에 영향을 미치는 변인들에 대한 논의를 확장하였다는 의의가 있다.

셋째, 본 연구는 성격 프로파일 유형에 따라 대학생 핵심역량의 차이를 확인하였다. 이 결과를 통해 성격 5요인 검사를 활용하여 한 개인의 성격을 총체적으로 이해할 수 있게 될 것이다. 또한, 성격 프로파일 유형에 따라 핵심역량 측면에서의 강점 및 약점을 파악하고 이에 맞는 맞춤형 교육적·상담적 개입을 제공할 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.