성폭력 무고 담론의 구성 : The Construction of The Discourse of Sexual Assault Victimization: focusing on media and online discourse

Abstract

This study explores the discourse of sexual assault victimization emerging as a discursive means of neutralizing sexual violence crimes, focusing on online and the media. As an extension of the theoretical discussion, this paper acknowledges some conflicts between two opposite discourses. On the one hand, it is miserable that the victims of sexual violence crimes suffer from the perpetrator's counter-accusation. On the other hand, it is inequitable that a man accused of sexual violence should defend himself with innocence. It is conducted under the hypothesis that the discourse of good men-the weak and moved in the direction of reinforcing the discourse of sexual assault victimization.

The discourse is constructed and spread through which anti-feminist texts combine with the media and online spaces. The discourse of sexual assault victimization expands the influence of discourse based on the inter-textuality of online and the media. Recently, the online community has become a stronger agenda-setter than the media. Based on the consciousness of the problem, this study explores the discourse of sexual assault victimization that is composed of interactions with online space and the media. The research data are articles from four Korean major media companies reported for three years from 2018 to 2020, news comments from web portal for the articles and posts from two Korean online communities including user comments.

The results of this study are as follows. First, all three of the four media companies construct the discourse of sexual assault victimization centered on the sexual assault perpetrator. In contrast, The Kyunghyang Shinmun constructs a counter-discourse centered on the victim of sexual assault. The media contributes to the amplification of the discourse of sexual assault victimization under the formal objectivity. For instance, under the formal objectivity of balancing both sides, the media cites both sources of the victim and the perpetrator, or report the statements of federal investigative agencies reflected on the perpetrator's standpoint.

Also, news comments on web portal construct the discourse of sexual assault victimization which the male figures occupy the discursive position of subjects. News comments not only allege the sexual assault victims, but also objectify women as untrustworthy beings. At the moment, the argument blaming all women would be difficult to justify, the discourse is constructed which separates from real victims among all women.

Furthermore, the male online community (or the men-oriented community) establishes the discourse of sexual assault victimization that the men, which mean real victims, only can speak and criticize the women. Rather than fact-checking or logical arguments, it focuses on blaming the women without grounds to argue in the patriarchal premises the men want to believe in the first place. Although the community users utilize texts which believe in so-called facts, actually they show a weak logical system that the facts are actually unfounded.

Thus, it is confirmed that the misogynistic discourse spreading into the male online communities reproduces and reinforces the discourse of sexual assault victimization through the media and online. The media and online adapt a conflicted approach as if sexual assault must be judged on the same line. At the same time, it is revealed that the discourse of sexual assault victimization is an anti-feminism phenomenon which denies the reality of sexual assault grounded in gender based violence.

이 연구는 온라인과 언론 보도를 중심으로 성폭력 범죄를 무력화하는 담론적 수단으로써 부상하는 성폭력 무고 담론을 탐구했다. 이 연구의 문제의식은 성폭력 범죄 피해자가 가해자의 역고소로 인해 고통받는다는 담론과 성폭력 가해자로 몰린 억울한 남성이 무고죄로 방어해야 한다는 상반된 담론의 균열에서 출발했다. 그중에서도 억울한 남성이라는 담론은 남성-약자 담론과 결합하면서 성폭력 무고 담론을 강화하는 방향으로 나아간다는 가설 아래 연구를 진행했다.

반(反) 페미니즘적인 말뭉치가 결합해 확산되는 주요 매개체는 언론과 온라인 공간이다. 무고 담론은 온라인 공간과 언론 보도를 오가는 상호텍스트성에 기반해 담론의 영향력을 확장하는 양상을 보였다. 최근 언론보다 온라인 커뮤니티가 더 강력한 의제 설정자로 자리 잡는 추세이다. 이 연구는 위의 문제의식에 기반해 온라인 공간과 언론 보도와의 상호작용으로 구성되는 성폭력 무고 담론을 탐구했다.

이 연구의 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 언론사 대다수는 성폭력 피의자를 중심으로 성폭력 무고 담론을 구성했다. 반면 한 언론사만이 이에 반대되는 무고 피의자 중심의 대항 담론을 구성했다. 언론은 형식적 객관주의란 허울 아래 무고 담론의 증폭에 가세했다. 일례로 양쪽 균형을 맞춘다는 형식적 객관주의 아래 성폭력 피의자와 무고 피의자의 발화를 모두 인용하거나, 성폭력 피의자의 관점을 투영한 수사기관의 발언 등을 함께 보도한다.

둘째, 포털 사이트의 뉴스 댓글에서 구성되는 성폭력 무고 담론은 언론보다 더 직접적으로 권력이 없는 남성이라는 주체의 위치를 구축한다. 댓글 작성자는 무고 피의자의 주장을 의심하는 데 그치지 않고 여성을 믿을 수 없는 존재로 대상화한다. 이때 모든 여성을 비난하는 주장은 정당성을 획득하기 어려우므로 전체 여성 중 진짜 피해자를 분리하는 방식으로 담론이 구성된다.

셋째, 남초 커뮤니티는 진정한 피해자인 남성만이 말할 수 있는 발화 자격을 얻고 여성을 비난하는 방식으로 무고 담론을 구성한다. 사실관계나 논리보다는 애초에 남성중심적으로 전제한 오류를 신봉하며 여성을 비난하는 데 초점을 맞춘다. 커뮤니티 이용자는 이른바 팩트(fact)를 신봉하는 언표를 활용하나, 막상 사실관계를 확인할 수 없는 근거만으로도 주장을 정당화하는 허약한 논리 체계를 보여줬다.

언론은 무고 담론 주체의 위치가 구성되는 과정에서 진정한 피해자 남성에게 적극적으로 발화 자격을 부여하는 오류를 범했다. 동시에 온라인 커뮤니티와 포털뉴스 댓글은 여성을 사법기관 등 권력 기관만큼이나 동등한 위치의 권력자로 상정하면서 권력이 없는 남성이라는 담론 주체의 위치를 형성했다. 언론 보도와 커뮤니티 게시글, 댓글 간의 상호 담론이 매개되는 과정에서 여성의 발화는 담론장에서 사실상 배제된다.

결론적으로 남성 중심의 온라인 커뮤니티에 만연한 여성 혐오(misogyny) 기반 담론이 언론과 온라인 공간에서 우리 사회의 성폭력 무고 담론을 재생산하고 강화함을 확인했다. 언론을 비롯한 온라인 공간은 마치 성폭력을 동일선상에서 시시비비를 가려야 하는 사건처럼 대립 구도로 만들었다. 동시에 성폭력 무고 담론은 젠더 기반 폭력인 성폭력의 실재를 부정하는 반 페미니즘 현상임이 드러났다.