세대별 중국 패션 디자이너의 '중국적' 디자인 : The "Chinese Design" by Different Generations of Chinese Fashion Designers

Abstract

China has been expanded to become the world's largest fashion market (McKinsey & Company, 2019) and Chinese fashion designers are also becoming more influential nowadays. Chinese fashion designers created various Chinese designs with significant Chinese identity, and since The reform and opening in 1978, rapid changes in China's economy, society, education, and industry have made generational differences. However, the image of Chinese design is still fragmentary in the world, which is significantly different from China's reality. Therefore, this study analyzed more specific characteristics in Chinese design, focusing on representative designers of different generations in China.

This study included three research questions. First, based on the definition of the Chinese design, it examined the development of Chinese social environment and cultural influence, fashion education and fashion system for evaluating the generational changes with the times. Second, it derived the characteristics of Chinese fashion designers perception of Chinese design by different generations. Third, according to the characteristics, it analyzed forms of Chinese design by observing the Chinese elements applied in Chinese collections concept, shape, color, materials and patterns by different generations.

This study combined literature reviews and case studies. Research subjects were Chinese designers who presented Chinese designs, classified into three generations(1980-1990s, mid-1990s to early 2000s, 2000s to 2020s), and five designers were selected for each generation with 4 collections respectively.

The Chinese design which means the art form that creates modernized design, originates from the history of Chinese culture and is based on the application of Chinese elements in a broad sense.

Investigating the developments and changes of Chinese fashion in terms of Chinese social development and cultural influence, we notice the following. Firstly, from Cultural revolution in 1950s to The reform and opening in 1980s, ideology and idea of fashion were changed fundamentally and the phenomenon where some people chased Western culture mindlessly was also partially emerged. Then in the 1990s, political diplomacy and market economy in China developed rapidly, while retro trend and cultural return appeared along with expansion of foreign cultural imports. Due to the multilateral globalization development of China in the 2000s~2020s, peoples national confidence was highly improved and the cultural exports with the development strategy of cultural power was implemented. Secondly, in terms of fashion education system, Chinese fashion education system was formed in the 1980s, then western fashion education was imported in the 1990s and since the 2000s, international fashion education model was established. While overseas education which had started publicly has increased significantly among third-generation designers. Thirdly, in terms of the fashion system, the organizational activities of Chinese fashion began in the 1990s, and since the 2000s, international development has been promoted, including the China fashion week and development of various fashion business platforms. The global market entry of Chinese fashion designers has also expanded from limitations before the 2000s to a more organizational and individual entry of third-generation designers mainly.

The result of analyzing the Chinese design perception and formal expression by different generations are as follows. The study found that the first-generation Chinese fashion designers had a nationalization perception which honors traditional cultural value. The first-generation designers pursued symbolic traditional beauty that emphasized the strongest Chinese identity and ethnicity, and also took on a role as successors of large amounts of non-material cultural heritage to revive and protect Chinese traditions.

The most important keyword of first-generations Chinese design expression method was "signified symbolization" and specifically it could be explained as "direct application of tangible elements within a limited range" with repeated applications of various common traditional elements such as qipao, red, silk, and traditional pattern. Symbolic keywords inspired by traditional culture were used for concept, shape was composed by mixed integration of traditional Chinese costume and western costumes structural beauty. In color and materials, relatively limited spectrum such as traditional Chinese colors and large amount of traditional silk were applied. Pattern was the most important expression method of first-generation designers, which maximized the decorative effect of traditional patterns using traditional handicraft techniques.

Second-generation of Chinese fashion designers was considered that they recognized the spiritual perception based on the ancient Chinese philosophical ideas which are the spiritual essence of traditional Chinese culture and also the core of Chinese design. Thus, Chinese design is the aesthetic value of intangible ideas expressed from essential philosophy, not superficial ones.

The keyword of the second-generations Chinese design expression method was implication, and the specific expression method could be explained as the process of transforming the essence of abstract Chinese beauty into formal elements to express and convey. For concept, abstract sensitization method was used as the combination of ideological and natural elements. Simple and implicit shape was constructed by subtracting method. Suse like low-saturation and achromatic colors and natural fabrics were used to express essential beauty by naturalized expression method. However, pattern was rarely used so that it could not be considered as the Chinese design method of second-generation.

Third-generation Chinese fashion designers represented the diversificated perception of tradition and modernity, convergence of East and West, and sustainable development for Chinese design. Accordingly, third-generation designers had an attitude of "succession and transformation" and mainly focused on modernization included global trends, so they generated complex expressions by conducting multifaceted and convergent consideration that combined diverse elements. The widest range of traditional and contemporary Chinese elements was applied for concept, and the traditional, modern, and Western costumes were combined modernly in shape. Trendy color combination was implemented with the most diverse color spectrum including traditional colors. Traditional materials, new materials and sustainability were combined, and lastly traditional and contemporary Chinese elements were expressed trendily in Eastern and Western art techniques by combining modern technology and traditional techniques in patterns.

As the result of comparative analysis of Chinese design by different generations, Chinese designers were commonly considered to have voluntary succession and pride of traditional cultural value based on Chinese identity. Nevertheless, the difference was that first-generation designers used symbolic expressions to emphasize tradition and ethnicity, second-generation designers used implicit expressions through intangibility, and third-generation designers proceeded modern convergence which focused on diversification with succession and transformation. In a word, first and second generation designers focused on ancient Chinese culture itself, and third-generation designers focused on the modernized interpretation of traditions.

Differences in perception and formal expressions could be explained ultimately as each exploration process of Chinese design, What is the most representative Chinese design? by the first-generation designers, What is the design that can express the essence of Chinese culture? by the second-generation designers, and What is the modernized and sustainable futuristic development of Chinese fashion? by the third-generation designers.

This study will help to promote practical understanding of Chinese fashion and have a theoretical implication in comprehending the trend of Chinese fashion development. The study will also help to provide practical design data regarding various applications of Chinese elements and trends of Chinese design. However, limitation of this study is the lack of in-depth interview data. In future studies, more qualitative research such as in-depth interviews about Chinese design and fashion business with different generations of Chinese designers are expected.

중국 패션 시장은 세계 최대 규모의 단일 국가 의류 시장으로 확대되었고(McKinsey & Company, 2019), 중국 패션 디자이너들의 국내외 활약도 나날이 두드러지고 있다. 1978년 개혁개방을 기점으로 현재까지 중국의 급속적인 시대적 변화는 세대별 중국 패션 디자이너들의 중국적 디자인의 차이를 형성하였으며 중국적 정체성을 중요한 표현 특성으로 다양한 중국적 디자인을 선보이고 있다. 그러나 세계적으로 중국적 디자인에 대한 이미지는 여전히 단편적인 것으로 이는 중국의 현실과는 큰 차이가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 중국의 세대별 대표 디자이너들을 중심으로 더욱 심도 있고 구체적인 중국적 디자인의 변화와 특성을 고찰하였다.

연구문제는 첫째, 중국적 디자인의 개념에 대한 이론적 고찰을 기초로 중국 사회 발전과 문화적 영향, 패션 교육 및 패션 시스템의 발전 등 시대적 배경에 따른 변화를 살펴본다. 둘째, 세대별 중국 패션 디자이너들의 중국적 디자인에 대한 인식을 고찰하여 특징을 도출한다. 셋째, 중국적 디자인 인식 특징을 기반으로 디자이너들의 작품 속 컨셉과 조형적 요소인 형, 색, 소재, 문양에 응용된 중국적 요소를 고찰하여 중국적 디자인의 전개 방식을 분석한다.

연구방법은 문헌 연구와 사례 연구를 병행하였다. 연구 대상으로는 중국적 디자인을 전개하고 있는 중국 디자이너로 3세대(1980~1990년대, 1990년대 중반~2000년대 초반, 2000년대~2020년대)로 분류하였으며 세대별 각각 5명 디자이너를 선정하여 디자이너별 4개 컬렉션의 조형성에 대한 분석을 진행하였다.

중국적 디자인은 넓은 의미에서 중국 문화의 역사에서 기원하며 중국 문화 요소를 응용하는 것을 기반으로 현대화된 디자인을 창조하는 예술형식이다.

중국 패션의 발전과 변화를 중국 사회발전과 문화적 영향의 측면에서 살펴보면 1950년대부터 1980년대까지는 중국 건국후 문화대혁명을 거쳐 혁명의 풍파로부터 개혁개방의 단계 진입을 시작으로 사상과 패션 이념에도 근본적인 변화를 불러왔으며 부분적으로 서양 문화를 추종하는 현상이 나타났다. 1990년대 정치 외교 및 시장경제의 발전, 외래문화 수입과 더불어 복고열풍과 문화회귀 현상이 나타났으며, 2000년대~2020년대 다각적인 세계화 발전과 더불어 국가적 자신감이 고조되었고 문화수출의 문화강국 발전전략이 실행되었다. 패션 교육 시스템의 측면에서 1980년대 자체 패션 교육 시스템이 형성되었고 1990년대 서양 패션 교육의 도입, 2000년대 이후 국제적인 교육 모델이 구축되었으며, 해외 패션 유학은 2000년대 이전 국비 유학을 시작으로 현재는 3세대 디자이너들을 중심으로 자비 유학생이 대규모 증가하였다. 패션 시스템의 측면에서는 1990년대부터 중국 국내 패션의 조직적 동향이 시작되었고 2000년대 이후 중국내 패션위크, 다양한 비즈니스 플랫폼 제공 등 국제적 발전을 추진하고 있다. 중국 디자이너들의 글로벌 진출도 2000년대 이전 제한적이었던 데로부터 조직적 진출 및 3세대 디자이너들을 주축으로 하는 개체적 동향으로 변화되었다.

이와 같은 시대적 변화에 따라 세대별 디자이너들의 중국적 디자인 인식 및 조형성을 분석한 결과, 1세대 중국 패션 디자이너들은 전통문화 가치를 숭상하는 민족화 인식을 가지는 것으로 고찰되었다. 1세대 디자이너들은 가장 강한 중국적 정체성과 민족성을 강조하는 상징적 전통미를 추구하며, 전통을 소생하고 보호하기 위해 대량의 비물질 문화유산의 가시적 계승자로서의 역할을 수행한다.

1세대 중국 패션 디자이너들의 중국적 디자인 표현방식의 가장 중요한 키워드는 상징적 기호화이며 구체적인 방식은 치파오, 적색, 실크, 전통 도안 등 여러 공통된 전통 요소들의 반복 응용이 주를 이루면서 제한적 범위에서 유형(有形)화 요소들의 직접 응용으로 설명할 수 있다. 컨셉에서는 전통문화에서 영감을 받은 상징적인 키워드를 사용하고, 형에서는 중국 전통 복식과 서양 복식의 구조미를 혼합하였으며, 중국 전통색의 배합과 대량의 전통 실크 사용을 위주로 상대적으로 고정적인 단일 스펙트럼을 나타냈다. 문양은 1세대 디자이너들의 가장 중요한 표현 방식으로 전통 수공예 기법을 사용한 전통 도안들을 핵심으로 장식적 효과를 극대화하여 화려하고 강렬한 인상을 준다.

2세대 중국 패션 디자이너들은 고대 제자백가 철학사상에 기반하는 무형화 인식을 특징으로 중국 전통문화의 정신적 본질인 천인합일(天人合一) 사상이 디자인의 근본이며 중국적 디자인을 표면적인 것이 아닌 본질적인 사상으로부터 발현되는 무형(无形)의 미적 가치라고 인식하는 것으로 고찰되었다.

2세대 중국적 디자인 표현방식의 키워드는 함축성이며 구체적인 방식은 추상적인 중국미의 본질을 조형적 요소들로 전환하여 표현 및 전달하는 과정으로 설명할 수 있다. 컨셉에서는 사상요소와 자연요소의 결합으로 추상적인 감화(感化)방식을 사용하였고, 형에서는 감법(减法) 방식을 사용하여 간결하고 함축적인 구조를 구성하였으며, 색과 소재에서는 저채도 및 무채색 배합의 소(素)색과 천연소재를 사용하여 본질적인 미를 표현하는 자연화의 방식을 사용하였다. 반면 문양의 응용이 가장 적게 나타나 중국적 디자인 표현 수단으로 분류되기 어렵다.

3세대 중국 패션 디자이너들은 중국적 디자인에 대해 전통과 현대, 동양과 서양의 융합, 지속적 발전을 추구하는 다원화 인식의 특징을 나타낸다. 이에 3세대 디자이너들은 계승과 전변의 태도를 가지며 글로벌 트렌드에 기반하는 현대화를 중심으로 다원화 요소들을 결합한 다각적인 확산적 사고와 수렴적 사고를 통해 복합적인 표현을 진행하고 있다. 컨셉에서는 가장 다양한 범위의 전통 및 현대 중국적 요소가 활용되었고, 형에서는 중국의 전통과 현대, 서양 복식의 구조를 현대적으로 변형 및 전환하여 결합하며, 전통색을 포함한 가장 다양한 색상 스펙트럼으로 트렌드에 기반한 색상 조합을 구현하였다. 소재에서는 전통 소재와 신소재, 지속가능한 가치 이념이 조화되며, 문양에서는 고대, 현대 중국적 요소를 현대 기술력과 전통 기법을 결합하여 동서양의 예술기법으로 트렌디하게 표현하였다.

세대별 중국적 디자인 비교분석을 진행한 결과 중국 디자이너들은 공통적으로 중국적 정체성에 기반한 전통문화의 가치에 대한 자발적인 계승과 자긍심을 갖고 있는 것으로 고찰되었으며, 차이점은 1세대 디자이너들은 전통성과 민족성을 강조하면서 기호화된 방식을 사용하고, 2세대 디자이너들은 고대 철학사상을 중심으로 무형화를 통한 함축적인 방식을 사용하며, 3세대 디자이너들은 계승과 전변의 태도로 다원화를 중심으로 한 현대적인 융합을 진행하는 것으로 고찰되었다. 1, 2세대 디자이너들이 고대 중국문화 자체에 중점을 둔다면 3세대 디자이너들은 전통의 현대화 해석에 중점을 두는 것이다.

이와 같은 인식 및 조형성의 차이점은 궁극적으로 1세대 디자이너들은 가장 중국적인 디자인은 무엇인가, 2세대 디자이너들은 중국 문화 고유의 본질을 표현할 수 있는 디자인은 무엇인가, 3세대 디자이너들은 중국적 디자인의 현대화와 지속가능한 미래 지향적 발전이란 무엇인가에 대한 탐구 과정으로 설명할 수 있다.

본 연구는 중국적 디자인에 대한 실제적인 이해를 돕고 중국 패션의 변화 추세를 파악하는데 학술적 참고를 제공하였으며 다양한 중국적 요소 응용과 중국적 디자인 트렌드의 변화에 대해 디자이너들에게 실무적인 디자인 기초자료를 제공하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 연구의 한계점으로는 더욱 심층적인 인터뷰 자료가 부족하다는 점이며, 추후 세대별 중국 패션 디자이너들을 대상으로 중국적 디자인 및 실질적인 상업발전에 관한 심층인터뷰를 진행하는 연구 등 더욱 심도있는 연구를 기대하는 바이다.