소득분위별 한계소비성향 및 부채유형별 평균소비성향 변화 연구 : 2012년 ~ 2020년 : A study on changes in Marginal Propensity to Consume by income decile and Average Propensity to Consume by debt type : 2012 ~ 2020

Abstract

소득 양극화와 급속한 저출산-고령화로 인해 가계소비 규모 하방요인이 증대되고, 가계부채 위험과 부동산 시장 과열로 인해 가계소비 불확실성이 확대되고 있다. 이에 따라 가계 소득수준 및 재무상태가 소비에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 2012년~2020년 마이크로(micro) 데이터를 이용하여 소득분위별 한계소비성향 및 부채유형별 평균소비성향 변화를 추정하였다.

선형 스플라인(linear spline) 모형 적용 및 이상치(outlier) 보정을 통해, 한계소비성향이 소득분위와 반비례하고 최근 연도로 올수록 전반적으로 감소하는 추세를 관측하여 기존의 선행연구를 지지하고 일부 개선하는 결과를 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 가계 유동성에 미치는 상반된 효과를 고려하여 부채 변수를 유형별로 분석한 결과, 2017년을 기점으로 자산형 부채의 평균소비성향이 마이너스에서 플러스로 전환되는 현상을 관측하였다.

분석기간 동안 소득분위와 한계소비성향의 반비례 관계가 일관되게 나타나는 것으로 볼 때, 저소득층을 고려한 소득 재분배 정책이 여전히 유효한 것으로 판단된다. 자산형 부채의 평균소비성향이 최근 플러스로 전환된 것은 소비 활성화를 통한 경기 회복 관점에서는 긍정적인 측면이 있다. 하지만 가계부채 규모의 빠른 증가를 동반하고 있고 부동산 자산 및 자산형 부채가 고소득층에 집중되어 있음을 감안할 때, 소비시장의 안정성과 분배적 형평성 측면에서의 부정적인 영향에 주목하여 이에 대한 정책적 대응이 필요하다고 판단된다.

Downward factors in the scale of household consumption are increasing due to income polarization and rapid low fertility-aging population, and uncertainty in household consumption is growing due to the risk of household debt and the overheating of the real estate market. Therefore in order to analyze the impact of household income level and financial status on consumption, this study examines the changes in the marginal propensity to consume by income decile and the average propensity to consume by debt type using micro data from 2012 to 2020.

By applying the linear spline regression model and correcting outlier, it is observed that the marginal propensity to consume has negative correlation with the income decile, and a decreasing trend in most deciles as the year progressed, supporting the results of the previous studies and making some improvements. In addition, as a result of applying the debt variables by type in consideration of the conflicting effects on household liquidity, it is observed that the sign of the average propensity to consume of asset-type debt has changed from negative to positive starting in 2017.

Considering that the negative relationship between income decile and marginal propensity to consume is consistently shown even as of 2020, the most recent, it is judged that income redistribution policy considering the low-income class is still effective. The recent positive change in the average propensity to consume of asset-type debt is helpful in terms of economic recovery through consumption promotion. However, given the rapid increase in household debt and the concentration of real estate assets and asset-type debt in the high-income bracket, it is considered that policy efforts are necessary, paying attention to the negative impact on the stability of the consumption market and distributive equity.