소비자의 확정기여(DC)형 퇴직연금 관리역량과 관리행동 연구 : A Study on Consumers' Defined Contribution(DC) Retirement Pension Management Capability and Management Behavior

Abstract

퇴직연금 가입자 개인이 관리를 책임져야 하는 확정기여(DC)형 퇴직연금의 가입자와 적립금이 갈수록 증가하고 있다. 전체 퇴직연금 가입자 중 DC형 가입자 비중은 2019년말 48.9%를 기록하였고, 2020년말 255조 5,000억원에 달한 퇴직연금 적립금에서 DC형이 26.3%를 차지하였다(고용노동부·금융감독원, 2021년; 통계청, 2020년). 퇴직연금이 확정급여(DB)형에서 DC형으로 바뀌는 추세는 전세계적으로 공통된 현상(Benartzi & Thaler, 2007)으로, 앞으로도 퇴직연금은 DC형을 중심으로 계속해서 증가할 전망이다.

DC형 퇴직연금은 가입자의 투자 의사결정이 은퇴시점의 자산규모를 결정하기 때문에 매우 중요하나 DC형 가입자들은 자신의 퇴직연금을 관리하는데 매우 소극적인 실정이다. DC형 가입자들의 소홀한 퇴직연금 관리행동은 원리금보장 상품에의 지나친 쏠림과 낮은 수익률이라는 결과로 나타나고 있다. DC형 가입자들이 적절한 관리행동을 하지 않거나 못하는 이유는 그런 행동을 하는데 필요한 역량과 심리적 편향(bias)에서 찾을 수 있지만 관련 연구는 매우 부족하다.

이에 본 연구는 DC형 퇴직연금 가입자들의 퇴직연금 관리역량과 관리행동을 규명하고 현황을 파악하고 퇴직연금 관리역량과 심리적 편향이 퇴직연금 관리행동에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 하였다. [연구문제 1]에서는 DC형 퇴직연금 가입자들이 갖춰야 할 퇴직연금 관리역량이 어떠한 구성요소와 세부 내용으로 이루어지는지를 규명하고, 그렇게 규명한 관리역량을 DC형 가입자들이 어느 정도 갖추고 있는지를 설문조사를 통해 살펴보고자 하였다. 퇴직연금 관리역량을 구성하는 요소 중 퇴직연금 관리지식이 위계구조를 갖는지도 검증하고자 하였다. [연구문제 2]에서는 DC형 가입자가 자신의 퇴직연금 관리를 위해 행해야 할 적절한 관리행동의 구체적 내용이 무엇인지를 선행연구 고찰을 통해 정리한 뒤 설문조사를 통해 DC형 가입자들의 관리행동의 수준을 살펴보고자 하였다. 이어서 관리행동의 수준에 따라 DC형 가입자 집단을 구분하여 집단별로 가입자 특성 및 관리행동의 결과가 어떠한 차이를 보이는지를 파악하고자 하였다. [연구문제 3]에서는 DC형 가입자의 퇴직연금 관리역량과 심리적 편향이 관리행동에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 먼저 선행연구 고찰을 통해 퇴직연금 관리역량 및 관리행동의 정의와 세부 내용을 도출하고 그 내용을 전문가 조사를 실시해 검증하였다. 여기에 선행연구를 검토해 정리한 심리적 편향 측정 문항을 추가해 DC형 퇴직연금 가입자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 그 자료를 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

[연구문제 1]에서는 DC형 퇴직연금 관리역량을DC형 퇴직연금 가입자가 금융시장의 변화에 주체적으로 적응하며 자신의 퇴직연금 관리 목표를 달성하기 위해 적절한 관리행동을 할 수 있도록 하는 능력으로서, 퇴직연금 관리지식, 퇴직연금 관리기능, 퇴직연금 관리태도의 총체라고 정의하였다. DC형 퇴직연금 가입자에게 필요한 퇴직연금 관리역량의 세부 내용으로 관리지식 17개 항목(빅 아이디어(6개), 핵심 지식(9개), 친숙할 필요가 있는 내용(2개)), 관리기능 4개 항목, 관리태도 8개 항목 (관리의 중요성 인식, 관리방법 이해의 필요성 인식, 관리하려는 행동의 지 등 3개 하위차원)을 도출하였다. 이를 활용하여 DC형 퇴직연금 가 입자의 퇴직연금 관리역량 점수를 산출한 결과 74.0점(100점 만점 기 준)으로 나타났다. 관리지식의 세 가지 하위범주 중 빅 아이디어의 환산 가중치가 가장 높았고 친숙할 필요가 있는 내용이 가장 낮았는데 이는 본 연구가 제시한 관리지식의 위계구조와 일치하는 결과였다. 한편 성별 및 연령에 따라 관리역량의 차이가 나타나 이를 고려한 교육이 필요해 보이며 자신이 가입한 퇴직연금 현황에 대해 잘 모르겠다고 응답한 가입자들이 퇴직연금 관리역량의 모든 항목에서 통계적으로 유의하게 가 장 낮은 수준의 관리역량을 보여 DC형 퇴직연금 가입자가 자신의 퇴직 연금 가입 및 관리현황을 파악하기 위해서는 퇴직연금 관리역량을 갖춰 야 한다는 사실을 다시 한번 확인할 수 있었다.

[연구문제 2]에서는 DC형 퇴직연금 관리행동을 DC형 퇴직연금 가입자가 자신의 퇴직연금 적립금 목표를 정하고, 그 목표 달성에 적합 한 금융투자상품을 찾아서 투자하고, 투자성과를 평가하여, 투자 포트폴 리오를 유지·변경함으로써, 퇴직연금 적립금을 늘려가는 장기적이고 반 복적인 투자 행동이라고 정의하였다. 퇴직연금 관리행동의 네 단계에서 가입자가 수행해야 할 과업이 있는데 관리 목표 수립 및 점검 단계에서 는 퇴직연금 가입시 적립금 목표를 세우고, (네 번째 단계인) 관리 성과 평가 후 목표를 점검하는 과업을 수행해야 한다. 관리 방법 탐색 및 비 교 단계의 과업은 퇴직연금 투자에 적합한 금융투자상품 정보를 탐색하 기, 타인이 제공한 금융투자상품 정보를 활용하기, 탐색한(또는 제공받 은) 금융투자 상품 정보를 비교하기 등이다. 관리 실행 단계에서는 관리 방법(투자할 상품) 결정 후 지체없이 실행하기라는 과업이 주어진다. 관 리 성과 평가 단계의 과업은 퇴직연금 관리 성과를 정기적으로 확인하기, 투자 포트폴리오 유지·변경 결정하기 등이다. 퇴직연금 관리행동 수준에 따라 가입자 집단을 구분한 결과 전체의 1/3정도가 모든 관리행동 단계 에서 소극적으로 행동하는 관리소홀형으로, 29%가 적극적으로 퇴직연금을 관리하는 적극관리형으로 나타났다. DC형 퇴직연금 가입자의 관리행 동은 그 결과가 수익률로 나타나는데 적극관리형인 가입자들의 수익률이 높아 수익률이 연 5% 이상인 경우 적극관리형 비중이 81.0%에 달하였 다. 이에 비해 관리소홀형은 자신의 퇴직연금 수익률을 모르는 경우의 3/4을, 수익률이 연 2% 미만인 경우의 1/3을 차지하였다. 이러한 결과 는 DC형 퇴직연금 가입자들이 본 연구가 제시한 퇴직연금 관리행동을 적극적으로 해야 할 필요성이 있다는 사실을 뒷받침하는 근거라는 점에 서 의미가 있다.

[연구문제 3]에서는 DC형 퇴직연금 가입자의 퇴직연금 관리역량 및 심리적 편향이 퇴직연금 관리행동에 미치는 영향을 분석하였고, 그 결과 퇴직연금 관리역량이 전체 관리행동은 물론, 관리행동의 각 단계 모두에 대해 통계적으로 유의하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 퇴직연금 관리역량이 높을수록 더 적극적으로 퇴직연금 관리목표를 수립 하고 점검하며, 관리방법을 비교탐색하고, 실행 및 관리성과 평가도 더 적극적으로 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 DC형 퇴직연금 가입 자의 적극적인 퇴직연금 관리행동을 위해 퇴직연금 관리역량 제고가 필 요함을 입증하는 실증적 근거라고 할 수 있다. 퇴직연금 관리역량의 구 성요소 및 하위차원과 퇴직연금 관리행동의 연관성을 살펴보기 위해 상 관관계를 분석한 결과 관리기능과 관리태도가 전반적인 관리행동 및 관 리행동의 각 단계들과 비교적 강한 상관관계를 나타냈다. 특히 관리기능 과 더불어 관리태도의 하위차원인관리의 중요성 인식은 퇴직연금 관 리행동과 가장 밀접한 관련이 있는 관리역량 요소임을 알 수 있었다. 퇴 직연금 관리역량이 퇴직연금 관리행동에 미치는 영향에 대한 심리적 편 향의 조절효과를 알아보기 위해 위계적 조절회귀분석을 실시한 결과 관 리행동 2단계인관리방법 탐색 및 비교 행동에서 자기과신의 조절효 과가, 관리행동 4단계인관리 성과 평가 행동에서 현상유지 편향의 조절효과가 확인되었다. 구체적으로는 자기과신 편향이 약할수록 퇴직연 금 관리역량이 관리방법 탐색 및 비교 행동에 미치는 영향이 강해지는 것으로 나타났고, 현상유지 편향이 약할수록 퇴직연금 관리역량이 관리 성과 평가 행동에 미치는 영향이 강해지는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 토대로 도출한 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, DC형 퇴직연금 가입자들이 자신의 퇴직연금 관리에 더 많은 관심을 갖고 적극적으로 관리하도록 유도해야 한다. 본 연구의 설문조사 결과에서 퇴직연금을 투자한 상품을 한 번도 변경하지 않았다는 응답이 66.6%에 달한 점에 주목할 필요가 있다. 이런 사람들 중에는 자신의 퇴 직연금 적립금 및 수익률을 아예 확인하지 않는 사람도 있고, 적립금 및 수익률을 확인하였더라도 기존 투자 상품을 유지하는 것이 최선이라고 판단한 사람도 있으며, 금융시장의 극심한 변동성 때문에 자칫 새로운 결정이 더 나쁜 결과를 가져올지 모른다는 불안감에, 혹은 과거 투자 경 험에서의 학습된 무기력으로 인해 투자 상품 변경 결정을 미루거나 포기한 사람도 있을 것이다. 이처럼 DC형 퇴직연금 가입자들이 다양한 이유로 자신의 퇴직연금 관리에 대해 소극적인 실정이다. DC형 퇴직연금 제 도를 도입한 기업, 퇴직연금 사업자, 정부 등이 가입자들이 퇴직연금 관 리에 많은 관심을 갖지 않거나 소극적인 이유를 파악하고 적절한 방법으 로 지원함으로써 가입자들이 자신의 퇴직연금을 적극적으로 관리하도록 유도해야 한다.

둘째, DC형 퇴직연금 가입자들이 퇴직연금 관리역량의 수준을 높일 수 있게 지원해야 한다. 본 연구는 실증분석을 통해 관리역량이 관리행 동에 긍정적 영향을 미친다는 사실을 확인하였고, 한 발 더 나아가 관리 역량의 구성요소와 관리행동 상관관계 분석을 통해 관리기능 및 관리태 도가 관리행동과 비교적 강한 상관관계가 있음을 파악하였다. 그리고 관 리행동의 수준이 높을수록 관리행동의 결과인 수익률이 높은 경향도 확 인하였다. 이를 종합하면 가입자들의 관리역량 제고를 통해 관리행동의 수준을 높이고 궁극적으로 수익률을 높일 수 있는 것이다. DC형 퇴직연 금 가입자를 위한 교육 및 정책에서관리역량 제고 → 관리행동 수준 향상 → 수익률 상승의 논리를 적용할 수 있으므로 이러한 논리의 출 발점인 관리역량 제고를 지원하는 노력이 적극적으로 또한 지속적으로 이뤄져야 한다. 게다가 DC형 퇴직연금 관리역량을 근로자가 자기책임하 에 관리해야 하는 개인형 퇴직연금제도(IRP)에도 적용할 수 있다는 점을 감안하면 이러한 노력의 중요성은 더 크다고 할 것이다.

셋째, DC형 퇴직연금 가입자들이 관리역량을 높일 수 있게 지원하는 교육 및 정책에 관리지식의 위계구조를 적용해야 한다. 본 연구는 퇴직 연금 관리역량이 어떤 지식과 기능을 포함해야 하고 그것들을 중요도에 따라 어떻게 구분할 수 있는지에 대한 논리적 기반으로 백워드 설계 (Backward Design)의 지식의 위계구조 정리 방법을 차용하여 퇴직연금 관리지식을 빅 아이디어, 핵심 지식, 친숙할 필요가 있는 내용 등 세 가 지 하위차원으로 구분하여 정리하였다. 퇴직연금 관리역량 점수를 산출 하는 과정에서 세 가지 하위차원 중 가장 중요한 지식으로 구분하였던 빅 아이디어가 퇴직연금 관리역량에 가장 크게 기여하는 것으로 확인되 었다. 관리역량 구성요소 및 관리행동 상관관계 분석에서도 본 연구의 관리지식의 위계구조를 뒷받침하는 근거가 나타났다. 소비자들이 배우고 익혀야 할 지식이 넘쳐나는 시대다. 그래서 수많은 지식 중에서 어떤 것을 우선적으로 배우고 익혀야 할지가 중요하다. DC형 퇴직연금 가입자 대상 교육 및 정책에 본 연구가 실증분석으로 확인한 퇴직연금 관리지식 의 위계구조를 근거로 삼아 빅 아이디어를 우선적으로, 집중적으로 적용 해야 한다.

넷째, DC형 퇴직연금 가입자들을 대상으로 한 교육 및 정책에서 심 리적 편향에 대한 세심한 주의가 필요하다. 본 연구의 분석 결과, 퇴직 연금 관리역량의 관리 성과 평가 행동에 대한 영향에서 현상유지 편향이 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 퇴직연금 관리역량이 관리방법 탐색 및 비교 행동에 미치는 영향에서 자기과신이 부정적 영향을 미치는 것도 확인되었다. DC형 퇴직연금 가입자가 심리적 편향에 취약할 수 있 다는 점을 감안해 적절한 보완책을 마련해서 교육과 정책이 시행되어야 한다.

다섯째, 퇴직연금 관리역량과 관련된 교육 방법이나 정책 수립 시 가입자의 성별과 연령대별 특성을 반영해야 한다. 본 연구의 분석 결과 여성이 남성 보다 관리지식 전반과, 관리지식의 하위차원 중 빅 아이디 어 및 관리기능의 수준이 낮았다. 관리역량이 관리행동에 미치는 영향을 분석한 다중회귀분석에서도 여성은 남성에 비해 관리행동의 모든 단계에 서 수준이 낮았다. 50대는 퇴직연금 관리방법 이해에 대한 니즈가 강한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 반영한 교육 방법 및 정책이 수립되어 야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 DC형 퇴직연금 가입자들이 퇴직연금 관리에 소홀한 상황을 개선하는데 기여하는 것이 궁극적 목표였다. 이러한 목표를 가지고 수행한 연구를 통해 DC형 가입자들에게 필요한 퇴직연금 관리역량의 세부 내용을 규명하였고, 퇴직연금 관리를 위해 어떻게 행동하는지를 살펴보았고, 관리역량이 관리행동에 미치는 영향을 파악하였으며, 그 과 정에서 심리적 편향의 조절효과를 규명하였다. 본 연구의 결과가 DC형 퇴직연금 가입자를 위한 교육, 연구, 정책 등의 기초 자료로 활용되어 더 많은 가입자들이 퇴직연금 관리역량을 키워 바람직한 관리행동을 하는데 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.

The number of subscribers and reserves of defined contribution (DC) retirement pension, in which individual retirement pension subscribers are responsible for managing their respective pension, are increasing. The proportion of DC type subscribers among the total retirement pension subscribers was 48.9% as of the end of 2019, and the DC type accounted for 26.3% of the retirement pension reserves amounting to 255.5 trillion won at the end of 2020(Korean Ministry of Employment and Labor, Financial Supervisory Service, 2021; Ministry of Statistics Korea; 2020). The trend of changing retirement pensions from defined benefit(DB) to DC is a common phenomenon worldwide (Benartzi & Thaler, 2007), and retirement pensions centering on DC are expected to continue to increase.

DC retirement pensions are very important because subscribers' investment decisions determine the size of assets at the time of retirement, but DC subscribers are too passive in managing their retirement pensions. DC subscribers' neglectful retirement pension management behavior has resulted in excessive concentration on the principal and interest guarantee products and low yields. The reason DC subscribers do not or cannot take appropriate management behaviors can be found in the capability necessary for such behaviors and psychological bias, but related studies are scarce.

Therefore, this study tried to identify the retirement pension management capabilities and management behavior of DC subscribers, to understand the current situation, and to investigate the effect of retirement pension management capability and psychological bias on the retirement pension management behavior. In [Research Question 1], this study tried to investigate what components and details of the retirement pension management capabilities DC subscribers should have, and conducted a survey to find out how much of the identified management capabilities DC subscribers have. This study also tried to verify whether the knowledge of retirement pension management has a hierarchical structure. In [Research Question 2], this study attempted to examine the level of management behavior of DC subscribers through a survey after reviewing previous studies to find out the specific details of the appropriate management actions that DC subscribers should take to manage their retirement pensions. Subsequently, this study attempted to identify the differences in DC subscriber characteristics and management behavior results by classifying DC subscriber groups according to the level of management behavior. In [Research Question 3], this study tried to understand the effect of DC subscribers' retirement pension management capabilities and psychological biases on management behavior.

To this end, first, the definition and details of retirement pension management capability and management behavior were derived through a review of previous studies, and the contents were verified by conducting an expert survey. To this, a questionnaire survey was conducted on DC subscribers and the data were analyzed by adding psychological biases measurement items that were summarized by reviewing previous studies.

The main research results of this study are as follows. In [Research Question 1], DC type retirement pension management capability was defined as "as the ability to allow DC type retirement pension subscribers to adapt independently to the changes in the financial market and to take appropriate management behavior to achieve their retirement pension management goals: the totality of retirement pension management knowledge, retirement pension management skill, and retirement pension management attitude." As for the details of retirement pension management capabilities required for DC subscribers, 17 items of management knowledge (big ideas (6), core knowledge (9), content that needs to be familiar (2)), management skill 4 items, 8 items of management attitude (3 sub-dimensions such as recognition of importance of management, recognition of the necessity of understanding management methods, and willingness to take action) were derived. The retirement pension management capability score of DC subscribers measured by detailed management capabilities above was found to be 74.0 points (out of 100 points). Among the three subcategories of management knowledge, the conversion weight of big ideas was the highest and the contents that need to be familiar were the lowest. The results were consistent with the hierarchical structure of management knowledge presented in this study. On the other hand, the difference in management capability according to gender and age appears to require education in consideration of this, and those who answered that they did not know the status of their retirement pension had the lowest level -statistically significant- in all categories of retirement pension management capability. It was confirmed once again that DC subscribers must have the ability to manage their retirement pension in order to understand the status of their retirement pension subscription and management.

In [Research Question 2], DC type retirement pension management behavior was defined as "a long-term and repetitive investment behavior, in which DC type retirement pension subscribers set their retirement pension reserves goals, find financial investment products suitable for achieving them, evaluate investment performance, maintain or change their investment portfolio to increases the retirement pension reserves." In each of the four stages of the retirement pension management behavior, there are tasks that the insured must perform. In the management goal setting and checking stage, a goal should be set when joining a retirement pension, and the task of checking the goal should be done after evaluating the management performance as the fourth stage. The tasks of the management method search and comparison stage include searching for information on financial investment products suitable for investment in retirement pensions, using information on financial investment products provided by others, and comparing information on financial investment products that have been searched (or provided). In the management execution stage, after determining the management method (the product to be invested in), the task of executing it without delay is given. The tasks in the management performance evaluation stage are to regularly check the performance of retirement pension management and to decide to maintain or change the investment portfolio. As a result of classifying DC subscribers group according to the level of retirement pension management behavior, about a third of the total were the negligent management type, acting passively in all management action stages, and 29% were the active management type, actively managing the retirement pension. The management behavior of DC subscribers shows the result as a return. The proportion of active management type was 81.0% when the rate of return was 5% or more per year due to the high rate of return of active management type members. On the other hand, the negligent management type accounted for 3/4 of cases where they did not know their retirement pension rate of return, and 1/3 of cases where the rate of return was less than 2% per annum. These results are meaningful in that they are the basis for supporting the fact that DC subscribers need to actively take the retirement pension management behavior suggested in this study.

In [Research Question 3], the effects of the retirement pension management capabilities and psychological biases of DC subscribers on retirement pension management behavior were analyzed, and as a result, it was found that retirement pension management capabilities had a statistically significant effect on both overall management behavior and all stages of management behavior. In other words, the higher the retirement pension management capability was, the more actively they established and checked the retirement pension management goals, compared and explored management methods, and the more active they were in evaluating management performance. These results can be said to be empirical evidence proving that it is necessary to enhance the retirement pension management capabilities for active retirement pension management behavior of DC subscribers. As a result of analyzing the correlation to examine the relationship between the components and sub-dimensions of the retirement pension management capability and the retirement pension management behavior, the management skill and management attitude have a relatively strong correlation with the overall management behavior and each stage of the management behavior. In particular, it was found that management skill and 'recognition of the importance of management', which is a sub-dimension of management attitude, are management capability components most closely related to retirement pension management behavior. Hierarchical moderated regression analysis to find out the moderating effect of psychological bias on the effect of retirement pension management capability on retirement pension management behavior confirmed the moderating effect of self-overconfidence in the second stage of management behavior 'management method search and comparative behavior' and status quo bias in the fourth stage of management behavior 'management performance evaluation behavior'. Specifically, the weaker the self-overconfidence bias was, the stronger the effect of retirement pension management capabilities on management method search and comparative behavior grew. The weaker the status quo bias was, the stronger the effect of retirement pension management capabilities on management performance evaluation behavior grew.

The conclusions drawn based on the results of this study are as follows.

First, DC type retirement pension subscribers should be encouraged to take more interest in and actively manage their retirement pensions. It is worth noting that in the survey results of this study, 66.6% of the respondents said that they had never changed the product in which the retirement pension was invested. Some of these people do not check their retirement pension reserves and rate of return at all; others decide that it is best to keep the existing investment products even after checking the reserve and rate of return. Some may have delayed or given up their decision to change investment products due to anxiety that the new decision may have worse consequences due to extreme volatility in the financial market, or due to learned helplessness in past investment experiences. As such, DC subscribers are passive about their retirement pension management for various reasons. Companies that have introduced the DC type retirement pension system, retirement pension operators, and the government should identify the reasons why DC subscribers are not interested in or passive in the management of their retirement pensions, and provide appropriate support so that DC subscribers can actively manage their retirement pensions.

Second, support should be provided so that DC subscribers can increase their level of retirement pension management capability. This study confirmed the fact that management capability has a positive effect on management behavior through empirical analysis. Furthermore, through the correlation analysis between management capability components and management behavior, it was found that management skill and management attitude had a relatively strong correlation with management behavior. In addition, it was confirmed that the higher the level of management behavior was, so was the rate of return. Taken together, it is possible to increase the level of management behavior and ultimately increase the rate of return by enhancing the management capabilities of DC subscribers. In education and policies for DC subscribers, the logic of 'enhancement of management capacity → improvement of management behavior level → increase of yield' can be applied. Efforts to support the enhancement of management capabilities, the starting point of this logic, should be actively and continuously made. In addition, considering that DC type retirement pension management capabilities can be applied to individual retirement pension (IRP), which must be managed under their own responsibility, the importance of these efforts will be even greater.

Third, the hierarchical structure of management knowledge should be applied to education and policies that support DC subscribers to enhance their management capabilities. As a logical basis for what knowledge and skill should be included in the retirement pension management capability and how to classify them according to their importance, this study borrowed the hierarchical structure of knowledge from Backward Design. By using the backward design knowledge hierarchy arrangement method, this study divided and organized retirement pension management knowledge into three sub-dimensions: big ideas, core knowledge, and content that needs to be familiar. In the process of calculating the retirement pension management capability score, it was confirmed that the big idea, which was classified as the most important knowledge among the three subdivisions, contributed the most to the retirement pension management capability. Evidence supporting the hierarchical structure of management knowledge in this study was also found in the correlation analysis of management capability components and management behavior. It is an era in which consumers are awash with knowledge they need to learn and master. Therefore, it is important to prioritize the information that consumers need to learn. Based on the hierarchical structure of retirement pension management knowledge confirmed by this study through empirical analysis, the big idea should be applied first and intensively to education and policy for DC subscribers.

Fourth, it is necessary to pay close attention to the psychological bias in education and policies targeting DC subscribers. As a result of the analysis of this study, it was found that the higher the retirement pension management capability was, the higher the level of management performance evaluation behavior was. This tendency was confirmed to be stronger when the status quo bias was weaker. In addition, the analysis found that the higher the level of retirement pension management capability was, so was the level of management method search and comparative behavior. It was confirmed that the weaker the self-overconfidence was, the stronger the tendency was. Considering that DC subscribers may be vulnerable to psychological bias, education and policies should be implemented by preparing appropriate supplementary measures.

Fifth, it is necessary to reflect the characteristics of each age group and gender of DC subscribers when establishing education methods or policies related to retirement pension management capability. As a result of the analysis of this study, women had lower levels of overall management knowledge and big ideas and management skill than men. In multiple regression analysis, which analyzed the effect of management capability on management behavior, the level of women was lower than that of men in all stages of management behavior. It was found that people in their 50s have a strong need to understand how to manage retirement pensions. Education methods and policies that reflect these results should be established.

The ultimate goal of this study was to contribute to improving the situation where DC subscribers neglected to manage their retirement pension. Through the research conducted with this goal in mind, this study identified the details of the retirement pension management capability required for DC subscribers; examined how they behave for retirement pension management; identified the effect of management capability on management behavior; and identified the moderating effect of psychological bias in the process. It is expected that the results of this study will be used as basic data for education, research, and policy for DC subscribers, contributing to desirable management behavior by increasing retirement pension management capabilities of a higher number of DC subscribers.