소유권의 분석적·규범적 구조에 관한 연구 : Analytical and Normative Structure of the Rights of Ownership: Debate between Bundle of Rights theory and Modular theory

Abstract

소유권은 복수의 권리요소들이 결합한 복합적 구조를 가진다. 법적 권리에 대한 호펠드의 고전적 분석과 소유자성에 대한 오노레의 설명에 따르면, 소유권은 이른바 호펠드-오노레 요소들의 결합체이다. 현실의 여러 법체계마다 다양하게 형성되어 있는 구체적인 소유권의 내용은 그러한 요소들의 상이한 집합으로 나타난다.

그렇다면 소유권의 구성요소들이 어떠한 구조로 결합하고 있는지가 중요한 문제가 된다. 타인배제의 권리가 소유권의 내적 구조에서 어떠한 위상을 가지는가를 중심으로 서로 다른 두 가지 이론이 경합한다. 첫 번째는 소유권이 어떠한 본질적 핵심 없이 개별 권리들로 분해될 수 있다고 보는 입장이다. 이런 관점에서 소유권은 권리들의 다발로 묘사되고, 사람들 사이의 규범적 관계로 이해된다. 다발설은 소유권의 배타적 성격을 비판하고, 소유자에게 부과되는 의무를 강조하고, 현행 소유권과는 다른 대안적인 소유권 관념을 설계하는 데에 활용된다. 두 번째는 소유권을 어떤 물건에 대한 배타적 지배권으로 설명하는 입장이다. 이에 따르면 소유권에서 물건 개념은 특별한 규범적 지위를 가지며, 바로 그것이 소유권을 다른 종류의 법적 권리들과 구별시킨다. 어떤 물건으로부터 타인을 배제할 수 있는 권리야말로 소유권의 본질적 핵심이라는 것이다. 이런 관점에서 소유권은 내부의 복잡성을 불필요하게 드러내지 않는 모듈로 묘사된다. 우리 민법상의 소유권은 개별 권리들의 단순한 총합이 아니라 어떤 물건에 대한 배타적이고 전면적인 지배권이라 규정되므로 모듈설에 부합한다. 다발설과 모듈설의 대립은 소유권 개념의 다면성을 보여주고, 소유권의 성질에 관한 전통적인 논쟁 구도를 반영한다.

소유권의 요소를 밝히는 호펠드-오노레 분석 자체는 다발설과 모듈설 모두에 공통되게 유효하다. 소유권을 권리들의 다발로 생각하든 단일한 모듈로 생각하든, 모든 소유권은 호펠드-오노레 요소들로 구성된다. 이제 더 중요한 것은 소유권 제도를 통해 우리가 추구하는 목적을 고찰하는 일이다. 소유권 다발을 구성하는 개별 권리 혹은 소유권 모듈에 포함된 개별 권능들은 어떠한 법익을 보호하고 어떠한 가치를 실현하느냐에 따라 모종의 범주들로 구별될 수 있다. 소유권의 구성요소들을 정당화 근거에 따라 분류하고 배열함으로써, 우리는 소유권의 분석적·규범적 구조를 제시할 수 있다. 어떠한 법체계의 소유권이 개념상 단일한 권리로 규정된다고 하더라도 이러한 분석은 동일하게 적용된다. 하나하나의 호펠드-오노레 요소는 어떠한 행위의 허용·금지·명령을 내용으로 하는 규범적 지위이다. 소유권에 관한 법적 판단은 그러한 구체적 행위들이 보호하고 실현하는 법익과 가치들에 비추어 정교하게 이루어져야 한다.

The rights of ownership have a complex structure in which multiple elements are combined. According to Hohfeld's classical analysis of legal rights and Honoré's explanations of ownership, the rights of ownership are a combination of so-called Hohfeld-Honoré incidents. The specific contents of ownership, formed in variously in current legal systems, are actualized as a different set of such elements.

In this sense, the structure of the components consisting the rights of ownership is an important question. Two different theories compete in what status the right to exclude others has in the internal structure of the owners rights. The first theory is that the rights of ownership can disintegrate into individual rights without any essential core. From this point of view, the rights of ownership are described as a bundle of rights and are understood as normative relations between persons. The bundle of rights theory is used to criticize the exclusive nature of ownership, emphasize obligations imposed upon owners, and design alternative conceptions of ownership differentiated from prevailing ones. The second theory explains the rights of ownership as exclusive control over things owned. In line with this theory, the concept of things has a special normative status in ownership, which distinguishes the rights of ownership from other types of legal rights. The right to exclude others from certain objects is the essential core of ownership. From this point of view, the rights of ownership are described as a module that does not unnecessarily reveal its internal complexity. The rights of ownership under Korean Civil Code is consistent with the modular theory because it is defined as exclusive and complete control over things in the legal system, not a simple aggregate of individual rights. The opposition between the bundle of rights theory and the modular theory shows the multifacetedness which the concept of the rights of ownership has, and reflects the traditional debate framework on the nature of the rights of ownership.

The Hohfeld-Honoré analysis itself, which elucidates the elements of the rights of ownership, is valid for both the bundle of rights and the modular theories. Whether one thinks of the rights of ownership as a bundle of rights or as a single module, all rights of ownership consists of Hohfeld-Honoré incidents. What is more important, is to consider ends of which we pursue through the ownership system. Individual rights constituting the bundle or legal abilities included in the module can be classified into certain categories in reference to the legal interests they protect and the values they promote. By classifying and arranging the components of the rights of ownership based on their justifications, we can present an analytical and normative structure of the rights of ownership. The analysis can be applied, even if a rights of ownership in a certain legal system is conceptually defined as a single right. Each Hohfeld-Honoré element is a normative position that contains permission, prohibition, or prescription of an act. Legal reasoning or judicial judgments on case of the rights of ownership should be made elaborately and precisely in light of the legal interests and values that such specific acts protect and promote.