수사과정에서 확보한 디지털증거 관리 방안 연구 : A study on the management plan of digital evidence secured during the investigation process

Abstract

형사사법의 역사는 과도한 국가 형벌권의 행사로부터 국민의 기본권을 보호하기 위한 지속적인 투쟁의 과정이라고 할 것이고, 이러한 투쟁의 과정에서 탄생한 근대적 의미의 검찰제도는 규문주의와 경찰국가에 대한 반성하에 시민혁명을 거쳐 탄생한 역사적 산물로서 소추권 행사를 통한 법원의 전횡을 견제하고, 경찰의 수사권한 남용으로부터 국민의 기본권을 보호하는 것을 그 본질로 한다고 할 것이다.

최근 형사사법의 영역에서 국민의 기본권 침해와 관련하여 가장 많은 우려가 제기되고 있는 부분이 디지털증거에 대한 압수·수색 분야라 할 것인데, 그 동안 방대한 양의 개인정보를 담고 있는 디지털증거의 고유한 특성, 압수·수색 방법의 기술적·시간적 제약 등으로 인해 발생하는 국민의 기본권 침해 위험성에 대응하기 위해 디지털증거에 대한 압수·수색절차에서 압수대상과 영장 기재 범죄사실과의 관련성 요건을 엄격하게 해석하거나, 압수·수색 과정에서 당사자의 참여권을 강화하는 방향의 논의가 지속되어 왔고, 이를 통해 무분별한 디지털증거 압수·수색으로부터 국민의 기본권 침해의 위험성이 다소 해소된 측면이 없지는 아니하나, 여전히 국민의 기본권 보호에 부족한 측면이 존재한다.

또한 디지털증거에 대한 압수·수색으로부터 국민의 기본권을 철저히 보호하기 위해서는 디지털증거에 대한 압수·수색절차를 엄격히 통제하는 것 못지않게 압수된 디지털 증거를 투명하고 체계적으로 관리하는 것도 중요한 사안임에도 불구하고 상대적으로 이 부분에 관하여는 그 동안 활발한 논의가 진행되지 아니하였다.

이에 본 논문에서는 현행 각 수사기관별 디지털증거 관리시스템의 미비점 내지 문제점이 무엇인지 여부를 먼저 살펴본 후, 그에 대한 개선 방안으로서 디지털증거의 관리·감독 주체로서의 검사의 지위 및 역할 강화, 투명하고 효율적인 디지털증거 관리를 위한 통합적인 관리시스템 구축의 필요성에 관한 논의를 진행하고, 이에 더하여 국민에 의한 직접 통제의 원리에 따른 정보주체의 디지털증거 폐기요구권 인정 및 그 실효성 확보를 위한 디지털증거이력제 실시 방안에 관한 논의를 진행하고자 한다.

The history of criminal justice is a process of continuous struggle to protect the fundamental rights of the people from excessive exercise of the right to punishment. The modern prosecution system, which was born in the process of this struggle, is a historical product of the civil revolution under reflection on inquisitorial system and the police state, and its essence is to check the court's transition through the exercise of prosecution power and protect the people's fundamental rights.

In the area of ​​criminal justice, the part that raises the most concerns regarding the violation of the people's fundamental rights are the field of seizure and search of digital evidence.

In the meantime, in order to respond to the risk of infringement of the people's fundamental rights due to the inherent characteristics of digital evidence containing a vast amount of personal information and the technical and time constraints of the seizure and search methods for digital evidence, discussions have continued in the process of seizure and search for digital evidence to strictly interpret the requirements for relevance between the subject of seizure and the criminal facts listed in the warrant, or to strengthen the parties' right to participate in the seizure and search.

Through these discussions, the risk of infringing on people's fundamental rights from reckless seizure and search of digital evidence has been somewhat alleviated, but there is still a lack of protection for people's fundamental rights.

In addition, in order to thoroughly protect the fundamental rights of the people from seizure and search for digital evidence, it is important to manage the seized digital evidence transparently and systematically as well as strictly controlling the seizure and search procedure for digital evidence. Nevertheless, relatively active discussions have not been conducted on this part.