스마트폰 포렌식의 특수성과 효율적인 증거 확보 방안 : The specificity of smartphone forensics and an efficient way to secure evidence

Abstract

최근 스마트폰이 널리 보급되면서, 수사실무상 스마트폰이 증거의 왕이 되었다. 스마트폰 포렌식은 스마트폰에 저장되어 있는 전자정보를 추출하고 분석하여 증거로 활용하고자 하는 일련의 과정을 말한다.

스마트폰은 컴퓨터와 달리 주로 내부 기판에 부착되어 일체화된 메모리에 데이터를 저장하는 등 다양한 기술적인 특수성을 포함하고 있어 스마트폰 기기자체를 압수하여 그 안에 저장되어 있는 전자정보 전체를 이미징 한 후 탐색·선별이 이루어지고 있다.

한편, 최근 법원에서는 위와 같은 스마트폰 압수수색 절차에서 범죄사실과 관련성이 없는 사생활의 비밀 자료가 유출될 위험성이 높다는 이유로 스마트폰에 대한 압수수색 영장을 기각하는 경우가 증가하고 있는데, 이로 인해 실체 진실을 규명하지 못하게 되는 경우가 발생하기도 한다.

그런데 암호화된 데이터를 가지고 연산을 수행한 결과 값을 복호화 하면 원 데이터로 같은 연산을 수행한 결과 값을 얻을 수 있는 암호인 동형암호(homomorphic encryption)를 이용하면 평문에 특정한 단어가 포함되어 있는지에 대하여 암호화된 상태의 암호문으로도 찾는 것이 가능하다. 특히, 근사동형암호(Approximate Number Homomorphic Encryption)와 동형기계학습(Homomorphic machine learning)을 접목하는 경우에는 그 실용성이 더욱 높아진다.

이에 본고에서는 동형암호기술을 적용한 스마트폰 압수수색 모델을 제안한다. 다만, 이러한 모델이 실무에 적용되기 위해서는 기술적인 측면뿐만 아니라 법률적인 측면에서 어떤 제도적 보완이 이루어져야 할 것인지 미리 준비할 필요가 있다.

With the recent spread of smartphones, smartphones have become the king of evidence. Smartphone forensics refers to a series of processes that seek to use as evidence by extracting and analyzing the electronic information stored in the smartphone.

Unlike computers, smartphones contain various technical characteristics, such as being attached to an internal substrate and storing data in an integrated memory. Selection is taking place.

Meanwhile, in recent times, the courts are increasingly dismissing search warrants for smartphones on the grounds that there is a high risk of confidential data not related to the crime being leaked in the smartphone seizure and search procedures. In some cases, it may not be possible to determine

However, using homomorphic encryption, which is an encryption that can obtain the result of performing the same operation on the original data by decrypting the result of performing an operation with the encrypted data, encrypts whether a specific word is included in the plaintext It is possible to find even the encrypted text. In particular, in the case of combining Approximate Number Homomorphic Encryption and Homomorphic Machine Learning, the practicality is further increased.

Therefore, in this paper, we propose a smartphone seizure and search model using homomorphic encryption technology. However, in order for this model to be applied to practice, it is necessary to prepare in advance what kind of institutional supplementation should be made in terms of legal as well as technical aspects.