스포츠 심판의 오심체험을 통한 실패학습의 양상에 관한 연구 : A study of failure learning based on referees lived bad call experiences

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand how the referee grows and learns through failure. Our society is so competitive, that it tends to be unforgiving of failure. However, numerous failure and learning experiences exist in the context of work and the life-world. This study examines the aspects of failure that adults naturally experience in the context of work, focusing on the referees lived bad call experiences, and explores the process and meaning of how failure experiences are transferred to failure learning. The aim of this approach is to derive educational implications necessary to link failure to learning and to contribute to the extension of failure learning research.

In this study, semi-structured interviews were conducted through twelve international referees of ten sports events: badminton, basketball, biathlon, figure skating, handball, rowing, table tennis, taekwondo, volleyball, and water polo. Data were collected and analyzed based on the phenomenological methodology. Member checks, peer reviews and external audits were conducted to increase credibility and rigor of the study. In addition, IRB deliberation and regulations were observed.

The main results are outlined below. First, the essays describing the international referees lived bad call experiences which demonstrate the aspect of recognizing and constructing their lived experiences in an integrated way, reveals concreteness and diversity of them.

Second, the concrete aspect of lived bad call experiences were thematized into six constructs of lived experiences such as the subjects' perspectives of lived experiences, lived body experiences, lived time experiences, lived relations experiences, contexts of lived bad call experiences, and causes of lived bad call experiences. Especially, causes of lived bad call experiences are revealed as the aspects of perception, judgment, motivation, and action, and this result is recontextualized by 'PER JAM model: four factor model of failure so that it can be applied to other situations and objects.

Finally, the development pattern of failure learning was demonstrated by triggers, strategies, activities, outcomes of it and the spread of it. The outcomes obtained from failure learning are shown by changes in referee performance and emotions. Changes in performance were captured in which expertise increased through in establishing their own reference points, maintaining composure, having a great sense of exact timing, obtaining wholistic view, guessing the other person's mind, and having the power of execution. In addition, personal maturity was achieved by growing determination and responsibility for work, generating fellowship, gratitude, empathy for other referees, and a humble attitude. The results of failure learning did not remain at the individual level, but influenced the growth of the community.

Based on the results, the role of reflection and emotional regulation in failure learning was discussed. Also, it was claimed that failure learning for international referees is meaningful as humility learning where cognition and emotion intersect.

This study has the following significance. First, the factual aspects of the sports referee's bad call experience, which have not been revealed so far, were explained within the structure of lived experience phenomenologically. Second, the cause of failure and the development pattern of failure learning were identified to provide practical educational materials for adult learning. Third, failure learning was proposed as an academic term, and understanding of the process and meaning of failure learning was expanded to lay the foundation for the discourse of failure learning.

이 연구의 목적은 스포츠 심판이 실패체험을 통해 어떻게 학습하고 성장해가는지 이해하는 데 있다. 치열한 입시와 학벌주의로 특징지어지는 우리 사회는 실패를 용인하는 데 인색하다. 그러나 성인들의 일상생활과 일의 맥락 안에 무수히 많은 실패경험과 학습이 실재한다. 이 연구는 스포츠 심판을 대상으로 성인들이 일의 맥락에서 자연스럽게 경험하는 실패체험의 양상을 오심체험을 중심으로 살펴보고 실패체험이 어떻게 실패학습으로 이행되는지 그 과정과 의미를 탐색해 보고자 하였다. 이를 통해 실패를 학습으로 연결 짓는 데 필요한 교육적 시사점을 도출하고, 실패학습 연구 확장에 기여 하고자 한다.

이 연구는 열 종목(농구, 바이애슬론, 배구, 배드민턴, 수구, 조정, 탁구, 태권도, 피겨스케이트, 핸드볼)의 국제심판 열두 명을 대상으로 반구조화된 심층 면담을 실시하고, 현상학적 방법에 기반하여 자료 수집과 결과분석을 하였다. 연구의 신뢰성을 높이고 엄밀성을 확보하기 위해 연구참여자 확인법, 동료 검토법, 외부 감사를 시행하고, IRB 심의 및 규정을 준수하였다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째로, 국제심판의 오심체험을 행위의 주체별로 하나의 완결된 이야기로 기술함으로써, 연구참여자가 체험을 인식하고 구성하는 양상을 총체적으로 드러냈다. 다른 마음, 안 들림, 안 보임, 혼동과 착각, 안 한 오심, 한 오심이라는 네 개의 주제로 구분해 각 이야기를 구성함으로써, 동기, 지각, 판단, 실행 상황이 다른 오심체험의 구체성과 다양성을 볼 수 있다.

둘째로, 오심체험의 사실적 측면들을 체험한 주체의 관점과 체험한 몸, 시간, 관계, 맥락, 원인이라는 여섯 가지 체험의 구조 안에서 주제화하였다. 먼저 오심을 체험한 주체는 오심 총알받이 공정 수호자라는 관점을 지니고 있었고, 가슴 뜀, 힘 빠짐, 입맛을 잃은 몸의 신체성이 드러났다. 오심 체험은 순간 다가와 길게 머물다 오래 남는 시간이자, 항의와 비난을 견뎌야 하는 속앓이 관계로 주제화되었다. 오심 체험의 맥락은 나, 우리, 여기 지속하는 문제들로써 심판 경험, 집중력과 체력이라는 개인의 요소, 성과 지상주의, 권위와 압력행사라는 분야의 요소, 체계적 교육 지원 부족, 규정 미비와 혼선, 경기 운영의 지원 부족이라는 영역의 요소가 있었다. 지각, 판단, 동기, 실행은 심판이 연주하는 네 선율이 되는 오심 체험의 원인이며 이를 퍼 잼 모델(PER JAM model)이라는 실패의 4요인 모형으로 제안하여, 오심체험으로 드러난 연구결과를 다른 상황 및 대상에 적용할 수 있게 재맥락화 하였다.

마지막으로, 실패학습의 전개 양상은 실패학습의 촉발 요소, 실패학습의 전략, 실패학습의 활동, 실패학습의 결과 및 확산으로 구조화되었다. 학습 출발선에서 실패로 느끼는 부정정서, 실패를 인정하고 수용하는 태도, 실패에서 배울 것이 있다는 학습 의지가 실패학습 촉발 요소로 확인되었다. 참여자들은 신체집중, 동기전환, 인지해석, 정서초점, 정서회피 대처라는 정서조절 전략을 활용해 부정정서를 조절하고, 성찰 전략을 통해 체험을 분석하고 대안을 탐색하였다. 실패학습의 활동으로 복기와 모니터링을 하여 장면을 만들고, 규정 다시 보기 활동으로 지식을 조직화하고, 기억을 돕기 위해 메모하며, 회의와 토론으로 서로의 관점과 의견을 공유하는 네 가지 양상이 두드러지게 나타났다. 실패학습의 결과로는 심판 수행과 정서 측면에 변화가 생겼다. 자신만의 기준점을 확립하고, 평정심을 유지하고, 정확한 타이밍과 전체를 보는 시야를 갖게 되며, 상대의 마음을 읽는 능력과 행동의 힘을 얻는 변화를 통해 전문성이 높아지는 수행의 변화 양상이 포착되었다. 정서적 측면에서 일에 대한 각오와 책임감이 커지고, 동료애와 상대에 대한 고마움, 다른 심판에 대한 공감의 정서가 생겨나고, 자만하지 말자는 겸손의 태도를 지니게 되어 인격적 성숙이 이루어졌다. 실패학습의 결과는 개인 차원에 머무르지 않고, 공동체의 성장에 영향을 미치는 확산적 의미가 있다.

연구결과를 토대로 실패학습에서 성찰과 정서조절의 역할에 관해 논하고 실패학습이 인지와 정서가 교차하는 겸허의 학습임을 논의하였다. 이 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 지닌다. 첫째, 지금까지 밝혀지지 않은 스포츠 심판의 오심체험의 사실적 측면을 체험의 구조 안에서 현상학적으로 해명하였다. 둘째, 실패의 원인과 실패학습의 전개 양상을 밝혀 성인학습의 실천적 교육자료를 제공하였다. 셋째, 실패학습을 학술용어로 제안하고, 실패학습의 과정과 의미에 대한 이해의 폭을 확장하여, 실패학습 담론의 기반을 마련하였다.