신생아집중치료실 간호사의 신생아 완화간호에 대한 지식, 태도 및 임종간호 스트레스 : NICU nurses knowledge, attitude and the stress of EOL care

Abstract

This study is a study to investigate the knowledge, attitude, and the stress of End-of-life care of nurses in the neonatal intensive care unit and analyzes the correlation between the three variables. It was conducted for 111 nurses who have worked within 1 year or working in neonatal intensive care units at seven tertiary hospitals at level III NICUs in South Korea. The data collection was conducted from July 9, 2021 to July 20, 2021. Knowledge of palliative care was measured by The Palliative Care Quiz for Nursing (PCQN) developed by Ross et al. (1996) for nurses, attitudes toward palliative care was measured by the NiPCAS developed by Kain(2009), and the stress of end-of-life care was measured by the Neonatal end-of-life care stress developed by Jang(2013). Data analysis was performed using the SPSS 23.0 win program to process computational statistics, mean, standard deviation, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffes test, and Pearson's correlation coefficient. The results from this study were as follows:

1) As a result of analyzing the subject's knowledge of palliative care, the average was 8.82±2.83 (range 0-15 points) based on 20 points. The difference was existed in clinical experience in the neonatal intensive care unit (F=5.99, p=.003) and total clinical experience (F=4.15, p=.018).

2) The average palliative care attitude of all questions based on the total score of 120 points was 82.05±8.68, and when divided into each subscale, the attitude factor toward the organization was 3.87±0.96 out of 5 points, and the attitude factor toward resources was 3.06±1.16 points.

The total score of attitudes toward palliative care differed depending on the palliative care institutions (t=-3.13, p=.002), palliative care education (t=-2.63, p=.010) and palliative nursing protocol in the NICU (Neonatal intensive care unit) (t=-3.59, p=<.001). Attitude related to organization among the subscale of attitude toward palliative care, there were differences according to having children (t=2.10, p=.038), palliative care institutions (t=- 2.14, p=.036), palliative nursing protocol in the NICU(t=- 2.65, p=.009). Attitudes related to resource among the subscale of attitude toward palliative care, there were differences according to experience in NICU(F=4.48, p=.013), palliative care institutions(t=-3.22, p=.002), palliative education (t=-3.57, p=<.001), and palliative nursing protocol in the NICU(t=-4.20, p=<.001).

3) The average of the total score of end-of-life care stress was 110.83±15.935 out of 145 points, and 3.82±0.55 based on the score out of 5. However, in this study, there was no significant difference in end-of-life care stress according to the general characteristics of the subjects.

4) There was no significant relationship in the correlation between knowledge, attitude, and the end-of-life care stress of nurses in the neonatal intensive care unit.

Based on the above research results, education programs such as job training for nurses in the neonatal intensive care unit should be activated to foster knowledge and form a positive attitude. Moreover, the need for neonatal palliative care protocols, which are still insufficient in the domestic situation, is emphasized and used as a basic data to help provide professional and systematic support to parents and families experiencing neonatal palliative care and death.

본 연구는 신생아집중치료실 간호사의 완화간호에 대한 지식, 태도 및 임종간호 스트레스를 조사하고 세 변수의 상관관계를 분석하는 서술적 조사연구로 향후 신생아 완화간호 교육프로그램과 신생아 완화의료를 위한 간호 프로토콜 제정을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고 더 나아가 신생아 완화의료 및 임종을 경험하는 부모와 가족들에게 전문적이고 체계적인 지지 간호를 제공하는데 도움이 되고자 수행되었다.

본 연구는 서울, 경기 소재의 7 개 종합병원의 신생아집중치료실 간호사와 신생아집중치료실에서 근무한 경험이 있는 간호사 112 명을 대상으로 시행했으며, 자료수집은 2021 년 7 월 9 일 부터 2021 년 7월20일 까지 온라인 설문조사 방법을 활용하였다.

완화간호에 대한 지식은 Ross 등(1996)이 간호사를 대상으로 개발한 The Palliative Care Quiz for Nursing(PCQN)을 Kim 등(2011)이 한국어로 번안한 도구를 사용하였고 신생아집중치료실 간호사의 완화간호에 대한 태도는 Kain 등(2009)이 신생아집중치료실 간호사를 대상으로 개발한 The Neonatal Palliative Care Attitude Scale (NiPCAS)를 한국어로 번안한 도구를 사용하였다. 또한 임종간호 스트레스는 장수현(2013)이 개발한 신생아집중치료실 간호사의 임종간호 스트레스를 도구를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 기술 통계, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearsons correlation coefficient 를 이용하였고 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 대상자의 완화간호에 대한 지식을 분석한 결과 20 점을 기준으로 평균 8.82±2.83 이었으며, 신생아집중치료실에서의 임상 경력 (F=5.99, p=.003)과 총 임상 경력(F=4.15, p=.018)에 따라 차이가 있었다.

2) 완화간호에 대한 태도는 총점 60 점을 기준으로 전체 문항의 평균은 40.00±6.27 점 이었으며, 각 하위 영역으로 나누어 보았을 때, 조직에 대한 태도 요인은 총점 5점 중 3.87±0.96점, 자원에 대한 태도 요인은 3.06±1.16 점, 의료인에 대한 요인은 2.90±0.78 점 이었다.

대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 완화간호에 대한 태도에서는 총점을 기준으로 했을 때 완화의료 기관 해당 유무(t=-3.13, p=.002), 완화간호 교육 유무(t=-2.63, p=.010), 신생아집중치료실 내 완화간호 프로토콜 유무(t=-3.59, p=<.001)에 따라 차이가 있었다. 하위항목으로 살펴보면, 하위 영역 중 조직 과 관련된 태도에서 자녀의 유무(t=2.10, p=.038), 완화 기관 해당 유무(t=-2.14, p=.036), 그리고 신생아집중치료실 내 완화간호 프로토콜 유무(t=-2.65, p=.009)에 따라 차이를 보였다. 완화간호에 대한 태도 하위 영역 중 자원 과 관련된 태도에서는 신생아집중치료실에서의 경력(F=4.48, p=.013), 완화의료 기관 해당 유무(t=-3.22,p=.002), 완화간호 교육 유무(t=-3.57, p=<.001), 신생아집중치료실 내 완화간호 프로토콜 유무(t=-4.20, p=<.001)에 따라 차이가 있었다.

3) 임종간호 스트레스의 총점 평균은 145 점 중 110.83±15.935 점 이었으며, 3.82±0.55 이었다. 다만, 본 연구에서 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 임종간호 스트레스는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4) 신생아집중치료실 간호사의 완화간호에 대한 지식, 태도 그리고 임종간호 스트레스간의 상관관계에서는 유의한 관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 신생아집중치료실 간호사를 위한 직무교육 및 보수교육프로그램에 완화간호와 관련된 내용을 포함하는 5 점 만점을 기준으로 등의 교육프로그램을 활성화를 통해 지식 함양 및 긍정적 태도를 형성해야 하며, 아직까지 국내의 상황에서 미비한 신생아 완화간호 프로토콜의 필요성을 강조하고 기초자료로 활용하여 향후 소아청소년 완화의료 시범사업을 통한 제도적, 물리적, 환경적 기조와 더불어 신생아 완화의료 및 임종을 경험하는 부모와 가족들에게 전문적이고 체계적인 지지 간호를 제공하는데 도움이 되고자 한다.