신시가지 개발이 구도심의 폭염취약성 변화에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of New Town Development on Changes in Heatwave Vulnerability of Old Downtowns _ The Case of Innovation Cities, Jinju & Naju

Abstract

Cities are the main emitters of greenhouse gases and, at the same time, they are very vulnerable to the effects of climate change. Because of this, cities have been dealt with as spatially significant in climate change. Studies have confirmed that urban land use planning has a more significant impact on greenhouse gas emissions than factors such as population growth and economic growth. Therefore, it has been argued that urban planning should consider climate change effects.

In Korea, various regional development projects, such as Enterprise cities and Innovation cities, have been promoted as major policy instruments to promote the balanced development of nonmetropolitan and metropolitan areas. The new development occasionally achieves policy objectives such as population and economic growth in cities. On the other hand, the development of new towns has become a significant cause of the declines of the old city centers. The outflow of population to the new city creates climate vulnerabilities in the old city center, such as the accumulation of the poor, an aging population, and physical backwardness.

This study structurally examined how the policy instrument of new town development changes the characteristics of urban areas, especially old city centers, and how these changes affect climate vulnerability. This study selected Jinju and Naju as its research sites, reviewed Gimcheon and Wonju as comparison cities, and examined climate impact, focusing on heatwaves. Heatwave vulnerability can be explained by the subitems of exposure, sensitivity, and adaptability. Proxy variables for each subitem were organized around variables with high explanatory power, as determined through empirical research. This study divided the case area into urban areas and old city centers. Urban areas meant all areas consisting of administrative dongs (rural areas consist of Eup and Myeon). Old city centers meant administrative dongs where the city hall was or is still located.

This study examined the change in characteristics of urban areas because of the development of new urban areas to find the impacts on heatwave vulnerability. First, it looked at the change in land use. Daeji land area refers to where a building can be built and the actual area where the land is covered. In both Jinju and Naju, the Daeji area increased, it can cause the heat island phenomenon in the region and further strengthen heatwaves.

In addition, the ratio of the low-income population and the elderly population was high in the areas around the old city centers. The development of new towns is a significant factor causing population movement in the parent city. The middle class, which used to live in the old city center, has moved to a residential area with better conditions, and relatively poor people have remained in the places where the middle class has left. Because of the outflow of population, the old center area has a cheaper housing market; the resulting continuous influx of the poor has further strengthened poverty in the old city center. Moreover, older people who are reluctant to move remain fixed in the region, so the concentration of the elderly population increases in the old city center. In this study, the concentration trends in the old city center were confirmed by the growth rate and the inertia of low-income and older people, which were higher in the old city center than in the surrounding area. The agglomeration of older and low-income families in Jinju was particularly remarkable. It is presumed that this phenomenon has continued because of several new developments that have already formed.

The results of examining the effect of new urban development on heatwave vulnerability can be summarized as follows.

First, the new towns development increased the vulnerability of the old cities to heatwaves, thereby widening the vulnerability gap within the cities. In advance, we confirmed that low-income and older people were concentrated in the old city centers through the change in urban characteristics caused by the development of new towns. Poverty and the aging of the old city centers increased their sensitivity to heatwaves and were significant factors in widening the regional disparity. In addition, the old city centers were formed through past land readjustment projects. They have characteristics such as narrow streets, a concentration of small buildings, little greenery, and a lack of open space. This results in the heat island phenomenon, as the temperature is much higher than it is in the surrounding area. Because of the outflow of population to new cities, the overall population density in the cities could decrease. Still, the effect of the outpouring of the population on temperature reduction was small because the cities' high land cover and building density did not change significantly. Because Jinju is connected to the existing town and various new developments were carried out, the citys overall temperature rose and exposure increased. On the other hand, Naju had a low development density in urban areas. However, as the innovative city developed with a much higher density than the existing town, a relatively high level of exposure resulted. Proxy variables related to medical and public services and adaptive capacity revealed low levels in the old city centers and the new city areas. This indicates an insufficient supply of medical and public services given the high population density of the two regions. A low level of adaptive capacity in the new cities resulted because medical and public services had not been established yet, despite the continuous influx of population as development progressed. The decrease in adaptive capacity in the old city centers was related to the decline in private medical facilities because of population outflow and regional backwardness. Taken together, the development of the new towns affected the sensitivity, exposure, and adaptability of the old town centers, which significantly increased their vulnerability. In addition, the new cities showed a high level of exposure and low adaptive capacity, confirming that their vulnerability to heat waves was not lower than that of the old city centers. As a result, the heat vulnerability of the old city centers increased significantly because of the new city area, resulting in more significant regional variation.

Second, the study confirmed that the greater the size of the new town development relative to the parent city and the higher the status of the new town within the city, the greater the city's vulnerability to heatwaves. To verify this, a new index that could compare the degree of change in heatwave vulnerability was needed because the existing heat wave vulnerability index only showed the relative vulnerability within the target area at a specific point in time. It was necessary to calculate a comparable index. This study estimated the index by applying the value of the proxy variable for the subitems comprising heatwave vulnerability as the rate of change within the study time. This study defined this as the heatwave vulnerability change index. As a result of checking the heatwave vulnerability change index for each city, we confirmed that vulnerability increased significantly more in Naju than in Jinju, Gimcheon, and Wonju. This result was related to the fact that Naju had a new town development scale of 35% compared to the parent city, which is more than double that of the other cities. Because the scale of new development in Naju was more significant than the existing downtown area, the level of exposure to heatwaves increased rapidly. Moreover, the scale of population movement within the parent city increased. This caused a significant increase in the concentration of vulnerable people in the area where the population flowed from, thereby increasing its sensitivity. Furthermore, the higher the status of the new town within the city, the greater the vulnerability to heatwaves. Naju had a higher status for the new town than the old city, so the outflow of population was concentrated in the new town. This increased the density of poverty and older people in the rest of the parent town. Meanwhile, there were various newly developed areas in Jinju, so it could be inferred that the outflow of the population was distributed to several newly developed areas. The status of new towns in Gimcheon and Wonju was similar to or lower than the existing downtown in the parent city. The resulting population outflow and the concentration of vulnerable populations in these two towns were relatively low. Such population movement and the agglomeration of the vulnerable class affected the change in sensitivity, thereby affecting the change in vulnerability to heatwaves.

Through the above, the study confirmed that the development of a new town affects vulnerability to heatwaves by changing the characteristics of the city and, in particular, increases the vulnerability of the old city center and surrounding areas. In addition, it confirmed that the greater the development scale of the new town compared to the parent city and the greater the status of the new town in the city, the greater its vulnerability to heatwaves.

In September 2021, with the enactment of the Basic Act on Carbon Neutrality and Green Growth in Response to the Climate Crisis, the implementation of a Climate Change Impact Assessment became mandatory. Therefore, it is necessary to evaluate the impact of development projects on climate vulnerability and risk. This study shows that the projects scope must be expanded to include the surrounding area because the impact of the development project on the surrounding area is significant. At the same time, it provides the necessary basis for carrying out the climate change impact assessment.

This study was limited to a small number of cases and to heatwaves as a climactic effect. In the future, by examining the climate impact of more diverse urban policies and plans, the effects of climate change can be considered in advance of urban planning and policies.

도시는 온실가스의 주요 배출지며, 동시에 기후변화의 영향에 취약한 특성을 갖고 있다. 이러한 특성 때문에 도시는 기후변화에 있어 공간적으로 주요하게 다루어져 왔다. 특히 도시의 토지이용계획은 온실가스 배출에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 기존의 연구들을 통해 확인되었고 이러한 영향력 때문에 도시계획에서 기후변화영향을 주요하게 고려해야 한다는 주장이 지속적으로 제기되어 왔다.

국내에서는 비수도권과 수도권의 균형발전을 도모하기 위한 주요 정책 수단으로 기업도시, 혁신도시 등과 같은 다양한 지역개발사업을 추진해왔다. 신규개발을 통해 해당 도시의 인구 증가와 경제 성장 등과 같은 정책 목적이 달성되기도 하지만 한편으로 신시가지 개발이 구도심의 쇠퇴를 야기하는 주요 원인이 되었다. 신시가지로의 인구 유출은 구도심 내 빈곤층의 집적, 고령화, 물리적인 낙후 등 취약한 구조를 형성하게 되며, 이는 기후취약성을 증가시키는 요인이 될 수 있다.

이러한 배경에서, 이 연구에서는 신시가지 개발이라는 정책 수단이 도시지역 내, 특히 구도심의 특성을 어떻게 변화시키며 이러한 변화가 기후취약성에 미치는 영향을 구조적으로 살펴보고자 하였다. 또한, 도시는 인구, 사회, 경제를 비롯하여 주변도시와의 관계 등 매우 다양한 특성들이 복합적으로 구성되어 있으며 동일한 신시가지의 개발이라 할지라도 지역마다 미치는 영향은 상이하게 나타날 수 있다. 이에 신시가지의 개발이 기후취약성에 미치는 영향에 대해 고찰하되, 도시 내부와 도시 간에 차별적 영향을 살펴보고 이러한 변화를 야기하는 구조에 대해 상세히 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 대상 지역은 진주와 나주를 선정하였고 도시 간 비교를 위하여 김천과 원주를 추가적으로 검토하였으며 기후영향은 폭염을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 폭염취약성은 노출, 민감도, 적응능력의 하위항목에 의해 설명되며, 각 항목의 대리변수는 실증연구를 통해 설명력이 높은 변수들을 중심으로 구성하였다. 또한 사례지역의 도시지역과 구도심지역을 구분하였는데, 도시지역은 행정동으로 구성된 전지역(농촌지역은 읍,면부로 구성됨)을 의미하며 구도심은 과거 또는 현재 시청이 입지한 행정동으로 정의하였다.

신시가지가 개발에 따른 폭염취약성의 영향을 살펴보기 위해서 먼저 신시가지개발에 의한 도시지역의 특성 변화를 살펴보았다. 먼저 대지 면적의 변화를 살펴보았다. 대지 면적은 건축물을 지을 수 있는 토지를 의미하며, 실제 토지가 피복되는 면적을 의미한다. 진주와 나주는 모두 대지 면적이 증가하였으며, 이로 인해 도시의 열섬현상이 강화되어 도시의 기온 상승을 야기한다. 또 구도심을 중심으로 저소득층과 노인인구 비율이 높게 나타났는데 이는 신시가지 개발에 의한 인구이동의 결과이다. 즉, 기존 구도심에 거주하던 중산층은 양호한 주거지역으로 이동하게 되며 중산층이 유출된 지역에서는 상대적으로 빈곤한 계층들이 남게 된다. 도심지역은 인구의 유출로 인해 더 저렴한 주택 시장을 형성하며 이는 지속적인 빈곤계층의 유입을 유발하게 되어 구도심의 빈곤화가 더욱 강화된다. 또한, 이동을 꺼려하는 노령 계층은 지역 내 고착화되어 구도심의 노인인구 집중 현상도 동반된다. 특히 진주에서 노인과 저소득층의 집적 현상이 두드러졌는데, 이미 다수의 신규 개발이 진행되면서 이 같은 현상이 지속적으로 나타난 결과로 추정된다.

이와 같은 도시 특성 변화를 중심으로 신시가지 개발이 폭염취약성에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과는 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다.

첫째, 신시가지의 개발은 구도심의 폭염취약성을 증가시켜 도시 내 취약성 격차를 크게 한다. 신시가지 개발에 의한 도시특성 변화를 통해서 확인하였듯이, 신시가지 개발은 구도심을 중심으로 저소득층과 노인인구를 집적시킨다. 구도심의 빈곤화와 고령화는 폭염취약성의 민감도를 상승시키고, 지역 내 폭염취약성의 격차를 크게 하는 주요 요인으로 작용하였다. 또한, 중소도시의 구도심은 저층고밀의 개발 형태를 보이는데 이는 도심 내 열섬현상을 높이는 요인이 된다. 신시가지로 인해 인구가 유출되어 밀도가 전반적으로 낮아질 수는 있으나 높은 토지 피복도와 건축 밀도는 크게 변하지 않기 때문에 인구의 유출로 인한 도심 내 열섬현상이 완화되지는 않는다. 오히려 진주시는 도시외곽 개발로 인해 도시가 확장되어 열섬 규모나 강도가 더 상승하는 효과를 가져왔다. 반면 나주는 도심 지역의 개발 밀도가 전반적으로 낮으나 신시가지인 혁신도시는 고밀로 개발되면서 매우 높은 수준의 노출 강도를 보인다. 이로 인해 신시가지의 폭염취약성은 지역 내에서 높은 수준에 속하게 된다. 적응능력은 의료 및 공공서비스와 관련한 변수를 중심으로 지표를 구성하였고, 구도심과 신시가지에서 낮은 적응능력을 보였다. 이는 두 지역의 높은 인구밀도에 비해 의료 및 공공서비스 공급이 부족하기 때문으로 유추된다. 신시가지의 낮은 적응능력은 개발사업의 추진에 따라 인구가 지속적으로 유입되는 반면, 의료 및 공공서비스는 아직 구축되지 않았기 때문으로 유추된다. 또한, 구도심의 적응능력 감소는 인구 유출과 지역 낙후로 인해 민간 의료 시설의 감소 연관될 것으로 추정된다.

종합하면, 신시가지의 개발은 구도심의 민감도, 노출, 적응능력에 영향을 미쳤으며 이로 인해 취약성이 크게 증가하였다. 또한 신시가지 역시 높은 노출수준과 낮은 적응능력을 보여 폭염취약성이 구도심에 비해 낮지 않음을 확인할 수 있었다. 결과적으로 신시가지로 인해 구도심의 취약성이 크게 증가하고 이로 인해 지역 내 편차가 더욱 커졌다고 볼 수 있다.

두 번째는 신시가지 개발규모가 모도시 대비 클수록, 도시 내에서 신시가지의 위상이 클수록 도시의 폭염취약성이 높아짐을 확인하였다. 이를 검토하기 위해 폭염취약성의 변화를 보여주는 새로운 지표가 필요하였고, 이에 폭염취약성 변화지수를 정의하고 활용하였다. 폭염취약성 변화지수는 폭염취약성의 변수 값을 변화율로 산출하여 지수화 한 것이다. 각 도시의 폭염취약성 변화지수를 확인한 결과, 나주시가 진주, 김천, 원주에 비해 폭염취약성이 더 큰 폭으로 증가하였다. 나주시는 모도시 대비 신시가지 개발 규모가 다른 도시에 비해 두 배 이상 높은 35% 수준을 보이는데 이는 나주시 폭염취약성의 큰 상승과 연관된다. 신시가지의 개발규모가 모도시에 비해 클수록 모도시 인구가 신시가지로 유출되는 규모도 커지게 되며, 인구가 유출된 지역의 취약계층의 집적도가 높아져 민감도를 크게 상승하게 된다.

또한, 도시 내 신시가지의 위상이 높아질수록 폭염취약성도 높게 나타났다. 나주시는 구도심 대비 신시가지의 위상이 높아 유출된 인구가 신시가지로만 집중되어 신시가지를 제외한 모도시 전반의 빈곤 및 노인 인구의 집적도를 증가시켰다. 결과 나주시의 민감도가 다른 사례도시보다 더 큰 폭으로 상승하였고 폭염취약성 증가에 영향을 미쳤다. 진주는 다양한 신규개발지가 도시 내 입지하고 있고, 유출된 인구가 여러 신규 개발 지역으로 분산되었기 때문에, 도시의 민감도 변화가 가장 낮게 나타났다. 또, 김천과 원주는 신시가지의 위상이 모도시 내 기존 도심과 유사하거나 낮은 위상으로 개발되었으나, 진주시에 비해 인구가 분산할 수 있는 경쟁적인 위상을 갖는 지역이 상대적으로 적다. 이는 원주와 김천의 민감도 변화가 나주와 진주의 중간 수준으로 변화한 것과 연관된다. 결과적으로 신시가지의 모도시내 위상은 인구 이동 규모와 지역 내 취약계층의 편중에 영향을 미치며, 이는 민감도에 영향을 주어 폭염취약성을 변화시키는 주요 요인이 됨을 확인하였다.

이상을 통해 신시가지 개발은 도시 특성을 변화시켜 폭염취약성에 영향을 주며, 특히 구도심과 그 주변지역의 취약성을 증가시키는 것으로 확인하였다. 또한 모도시 대비 신시가지 개발규모가 클수록, 도시 내에서 신시가지의 위상이 클수록 폭염취약성도 크게 증가함을 확인하였다.

2021년 9월 「기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립ㆍ녹색성장 기본법(이하, 탄소중립법)」이 제정되면서 기후변화영향평가의 시행이 의무화되었다. 이에 개발사업 대상지의 기후취약성과 리스크에 미치는 영향을 평가하여야 하는데, 이 연구 결과는 개발사업이 주변지역에 미치는 영향이 크므로 대상범위를 사업지역과 그 주변지역으로 확대할 필요가 있음을 보여준다. 동시에 기후변화영향평가를 수행하기 위해 필요한 근거를 마련한다는 측면에서 그 의의가 있다.

다만 이 연구는 연구대상의 사례수가 제한적이고, 폭염이라는 한정된 기후 영향만을 검토하였다. 향후, 보다 다양한 도시정책과 관련 사업이 검토될 필요가 있으며 더불어 폭염, 폭우, 폭설, 가뭄 등과 같은 다양한 부문의 기후 영향을 고려한 연구가 필요하다. 이러한 연구의 축적을 통해서 도시계획과 정책에 따른 기후 영향을 보다 체계적으로 고려할 수 있으며, 보다 적절한 적응 방안 마련에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.