심혈관질환 위험요인 및 위험지수와 체력변인 간의 연관성 : Relationship between Cardiovascular Disease Risk Factors & Rate and Physical Fitness - The 6th to 8th Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey(2014~2019) subjects -

Abstract

심혈관질환(Cardiovascular Disease: CVD)은 심장과 혈관 쟁애를 의미하는 포괄적인 질환으로 전 세계 사망 중 약 32%를 차지하며, 우리나라에서도 사망률의 44%를 차지하고 있다. CVD는 무엇보다도 1차 예방이 중요하며, 그 일환으로 CVD 위험지수는 CVD의 중요성 및 예방을 알리고, 효과적인 예방 및 치료를 할 수 있게 하였다.

본 연구에서는 우리나라 인원을 대변할 수 있는 국민건강영양조사 데이터를 기반으로 체력과 CVD 위험요인 및 위험지수 간의 연관성을 살펴보기 위하여 Framingham Heart Study에서 제시한 Framingham Risk Score(FRS) 및 위험지수를 국내인원에 적용해 보았다. 분석과정에서 선행연구의 제언에 따라 신체활동을 인구학적 특성 변인으로서의 활용하고자 하였으며, 안정시 심박수를 심폐 체력으로 하여 악력과 함께 종합 체력으로 분석하였다. 이를 통해 국내 대규모 인원을 대상으로 FRS 모델의 적용과 심혈관질환 위험지수 모델에서 신체활동과 체력의 활용성을 확인하고자 하였다. 연구대상은 국민건강영양조사 제 6~8기 참여인원 중 건강설문조사 및 검진조사에 참여한 심혈관질환을 가지고 있지 않은 성인 만 20~79세 총 29,670명(남자: 44.2%, 여자: 55.8%)을 대상으로 하였다. 비만, 혈압(수축기, 이완기), 공복시 혈당, 중성지방, 고밀도 콜레스테롤을 심혈관질환 위험요인으로 선정하였으며, 심혈관질환 위험지수는 Framingham Heart Study에서 제시한 Framingham Global Score(2008)를 활용하여 FRS 및 위험지수를 산출하였다. 신체활동 및 체력과 심혈관질환 위험요인 및 위험지수 간의 연관성을 알아보기 위하여 일원분산분석(ANOVA)를 실시하였으며, 체력과 CVD 위험지수간의 연관성을 확인하기 위하여 Logistic Regression Model을 적용하여 교차비와 95% 신뢰구간을 산출하였다. 혼동변수로 연령, 음주, 교육수준, 개인소득, 중고강도 신체활동, 좌식신체활동를 보정하였다.

이상의 연구절차를 통해 얻은 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 신체활동은 남·여 모두 이완기 혈압을 제외한 CVD 위험요인을 구분할 수 있는 유용한 변인이며, 신체활동에 따른 CVD 위험점수 및 위험지수의 차이를 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, 안정시 심박수는 남·여 모두 모든 CVD 위험요인을 구분할 수 있는 유용한 변인이지만, CVD 위험점수 및 위험지수와는 연관성이 적었다.

셋째, 악력은 남·여 모두 모든 심혈관질환 위험요인을 구분할 수 있는 유용한 변인이며 CVD 위험점수 및 위험지수와 연관성이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 체력 수준 조합에 따른 CVD 위험지수를 살펴본 결과 남자에서 안정시 심박수와 악력 모두 양적반응관계를 보였으며, 여자의 경우 안정시 심박수가 낮으면서 악력이 높은 그룹이 가장 낮은 위험지수로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 신체활동과 체력은 CVD 위험요인 및 위험지수와 밀접한 연관성을 지닌 것으로 나타났다. 비록 안정시 심박수의 경우 CVD 위험지수와 연관성이 적었지만, 신체활동과 안정시 심박수는 심혈관질환 위험요인을 구분할 수 있는 유용한 지표임을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 FRS를 국내인원에게 적용할 때 기존 모델을 사용하기 보다 일반적인 인구학적 변인과 함께 신체활동과 안정시 심박수를 활용하게 되면 특히, 남자에게 잘 적용할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. CVD 위험모델의 정확도 및 타당도 향상과 여성 CVD 예측을 위하여 향후 추가적인 종단적 연구가 필요하다. 이를 통해 한국인에게 적용할 수 있는 모델을 찾음과 동시에 신체활동 및 체력뿐만 아니라 CVD와 연관이 있는 잠재적 요소를 찾을 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Cardiovascular Disease(CVD) means a group of disorders of heart and blood vessels. It leads 32% of the death in the world, and 44% of the death in Korea. Primary prevention is the most important in CVD, CVD risk rates can help the importance of CVD and prevention, classify serious patients and treatment.

In this study, for figure out the relationship between CVD risk factors/risk rate and Physical Fitness(PF), Framingham Risk Score(FRS) that Framingham Heart Study developed was used in Korean. For identify the importance of Physical Activity(PA) and Resting Heart Rate(RHR) in FRS model, PA regarded as a demographic characteristic, RHR regarded as a cardio-fitness combined with Grip Strength(GS) for Total Fitness(TF). Subjects were 29,607 people(male: 44.2%, male: 55.8%) who participated in 6th to 8th National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey(NHANES), 20 years to 79 years and did not have any CVD. Obesity, Blood Pressure(BP)(systolic & diastolic), Fasting Glucose(GLU), Triglycerides(TG), and High Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol(HDL-C) were selected as CVD risk factors, FRS model(2008) that is suggested by Framingham Heart Study was used for FRS and risk rates. For figuring out the relationship between PA/PF and CVD risk factors/rate, on-way analysis of variance(ANOVA) was performed and Logistic regression model was performed to finding out the relationship between PF and CVD model. Age, drinking, level of education and income, moderate to vigorous PA, sedentary were seleted as confounding variables.

The results of the present study were as followed:

First, PA was valid variable that could classify the CVD risk factors except for diastolic BP in both gender, and according to level of PA, statistic significance was found in FRS and risk rate.

Second, RHR was valid variable that could classify the CVD risk factors, but had less correlation with the FRS and risk rate.

Third, GS was valid variable that could classify the CVD risk factors, and had correlation with the FRS and risk rate.

Fourth, according to level of TF, RHR and GS had does response relationship with FRS and risk rate in male, the lowest RHR and the highest GS group had the lowest risk rate in female.

To sum up, PA and PF had close relationship with CVD risk factors and risk rate. Although RHR had less relationship with FRS rate, it was confirmed that PA and RHR were useful indicators to distinguish CVD risk factors. In addition, when applying FRS to Korean, it was found that, rather than using the basic model, other demographic characteristics including PA and RHR, it was particularly more applicable to men. Additional longitudinal studies are needed in the future to improve the accuracy and validity of the CVD risk model and to better predict women's CVD. Through this, it is thought that it will be possible to find a model applicable model to Koreans and at the same time find potential factors related to CVD as well as PA and PF.