알코올 섭취와 대사증후군 : Alcohol Consumption and Metabolic Syndrome : a Systematic Review and Dose-Response Meta-Analysis

Abstract

배경: 대사증후군은 관상 동맥질환 등 심혈관계 질환의 주요 원인이 되고 있다. 대사증후군은 이상지질혈증, 고혈압, 혈당 장애, 비만의 임상적 특징을 갖는 여러 요소들이 복합적으로 얽혀있는 질환이다. 대사증후군의 발생에는 유전적 요인 및 다양한 환경적 인자들이 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이 중 조절 가능한 환경적 요인들을 관리함으로써 대사증후군, 더 나아가 심혈관계 질환 및 제2형 당뇨병을 예방하고 치료하는 것에 도움을 줄 수 있다. 한국인의 경우 음주를 권하는 문화를 가지고 있고 특히 한국 성인 남성의 경우 고위험음주율이 20% 이상으로 매우 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 음주는 대사증후군 발생에 중요한 위험인자가 될 수 있으며 음주와 대사증후군의 연관성에 관한 많은 연구들이 있어 왔다. 그러나 이에 대해서는 아직까지 논란의 여지가 있으며 여러 연구들에서 서로 다른 결과들을 보여주고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 각 연구 결과들을 체계적으로 분석하여 알코올 섭취 정도가 대사증후군 발생에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 2021년 4월까지 발행된 문헌들을 기준으로 PubMed, The Cochrane Library, 한국교육학술정보원(RISS)에서 검색하였다. 만 18세 이상의 성인 남녀를 대상으로 과거 음주자를 포함한 비음주자와 비교했을 때 하루 알코올 섭취량(g/day)이 대사증후군 유병률에 미치는 영향을 알기 위해 용량 반응 메타분석을 실시하였다. 대사증후군은 WHO, NCEP-ATP Ⅲ, AHA/NHLBI, IDF, AACE, Japanese Committee for the Diagnostic Criteria of Metabolic Syndrome의 대사증후군 진단기준에 따라 정의하였다. PubMed에서 6,010개의 논문, The Cochrane library에서 review 1개, trials 131개, RISS에서 학위논문 108개, 국내 학술지 논문 77개, 단행본, 공개강의, 연구보고서, 구연 547개가 검색되었으며 최종적으로 20개의 연구가 메타분석에 포함되었다. Forest plot을 이용하여 다중연구 분석을 한 후 선형성 분석을 하였으며 restricted cubic spline을 사용하여 용량 범주를 세분화하여 비선형성을 가정한 분석을 각각 시행하고 최종적으로 이 둘의 예측 그래프를 결합하였으며 확률효과모형을 사용하였다. 통계적 유의수준은 P <0.05 이며 신뢰구간은 95%이다. 효과 크기의 이질성(Heterogeneity of effect size)검사는 Cochranes Q 검정과 Higgin's I² 통계량을 통해 실시하였으며 P <0.10 또는 I² >50% 의 경우 이질성이 있는 것으로 간주하였다. Funnel plot과 Eggers 회귀분석(regression test)을 통해 출간 오류 분석을 하였으며 Trim and Fill을 이용하여 민감도 분석을 실시하였다.

결과: 알코올 섭취량과 대사증후군의 위험도는 비선형관계였으며 이질성의 척도를 나타내는 Cochrane's Q 검정(P=0.000), Higgin's I²은 74.4%로 상당한 이질성을 보였으며 출간 오류는 없었다. 전체 연구를 분석한 결과 약 33 g/day부터 알코올 섭취하는 군에서 비음주군에 비해 대사증후군의 위험도가 증가하였으며 그 미만으로 섭취 시에는 알코올을 섭취하는 경우 대사증후군의 위험도가 오히려 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 남성의 경우는 약 37 g/day, 전향적 연구들에서는 약 19 g/day, 단면 연구들에서는 약 37 g/day 부터 알코올을 섭취하는 경우 위험도가 증가하였으며 그 미만으로 섭취하는 경우에는 음주군에서 대사증후군의 위험도가 오히려 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 여성의 경우 음주량에 상관없이 모든 음주군에서 비음주군에 비해 대사증후군의 위험도가 감소하는 것으로 나타났으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다.

결론: 이 용량 반응 메타분석에서는 하루 약 33g 이상의 알코올 섭취는 대사증후군 유병률을 증가시키고 그보다 적은 양의 음주를 하는 경우에는 대사증후군의 유병률이 낮아지는 것으로 보였다. 따라서 저위험 음주로 알코올 섭취를 제한함으로써 심혈관계 질환을 가진 고위험 환자에서 대사증후군 발생을 예방하고, 심혈관계 질환이 동반되지 않은 건강한 성인에서는 위험요인을 제한하여 심혈관계 질환 및 제2형 당뇨병을 예방하고 보다 효과적으로 관리할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Background: Metabolic syndrome is a major cause of cardiovascular diseases such as coronary artery disease. Metabolic syndrome is a disease in which several factors with clinical characteristics of dyslipidemia, hypertension, fasting blood glucose disorder, and obesity are complexly intertwined. Genetic factors and various environmental factors can influence the occurrence of metabolic syndrome. Of these, by managing controllable environmental factors, it can help prevent and treat metabolic syndrome, further cardiovascular disease, and type 2 diabetes. In the case of Koreans, there is a culture that recommends alcohol drinking, and it is known that the high-risk alcohol drinking rate is very high, especially in the case of Korean adult males, which is more than 20%. Such alcohol drinking can be an important risk factor for the occurrence of metabolic syndrome, and there have been many studies on the relationship between alcohol drinking and metabolic syndrome. However, this is still controversial and several studies have shown different results. Therefore, this study systematically analyzed the results of each study to investigate the effect of alcohol intake on the occurrence of metabolic syndrome.

Methods: Based on documents published up to April 2021, we searched PubMed, The Cochrane Library, and the Korea Education and Research Information Service (RISS). A dose-response meta-analysis was performed to determine the effect of daily alcohol intake (g/day) on the prevalence of metabolic syndrome in adult males and females 18 years of age or older compared to nondrinkers including past drinkers. Metabolic syndrome was defined according to the metabolic syndrome diagnostic criteria of WHO, NCEP- ATP Ⅲ, AHA/NHLBI, IDF, AACE, and Japanese Committee for the Diagnostic Criteria of Metabolic Syndrome. Twenty studies were included in the meta-analysis. After multi-study analysis using forest plot, linearity analysis was performed. A restricted cubic spline was used to subdivide the dose category and each analysis was performed assuming non-linearity. Finally, the prediction graphs of the two were combined and a random effect model was was used. The statistical significance level is P <0.05 and the confidence intervals(CIs) is 95%. Heterogeneity of effect size was tested using Cochrane's Q test and Higgin's I² statistic, and P < 0.10 or I² >50% was considered heterogeneous. Publication bias was analyzed through funnel plot and Egger's regression test, and sensitivity analysis was performed using Trim and Fill.

Results: The relationship between alcohol consumption and the prevalence of metabolic syndrome was non-linear, and the p-value of Cochrane's Q test was 0.000 and Higgins' I² was 74.4%, showing significant heterogeneity. There were no publication bias. As a result of analyzing the entire studies, the risk of metabolic syndrome increased in the alcohol intake group from about 33 g/day compared to the non-drinking group. In men, the risk increased when alcohol intake was from about 37 g/day, from about 19 g/day in prospective studies, and from about 37 g/day in cross-sectional studies. Below that, the prevalence of metabolic syndrome showed a rather decreasing trend in the alcohol intake group compared to the non-drinkers. In the case of women, the risk of metabolic syndrome was reduced in all drinking groups compared to non-drinkers, regardless of the amount of alcohol consumed, but it was not statistically significant.

Conclusion: In this dose-response meta-analysis, alcohol intake of about 33 g or more per day increased the prevalence of metabolic syndrome and drinking less alcohol decreased the prevalence of metabolic syndrome. Therefore, by limiting alcohol intake to low-risk drinking the occurrence of metabolic syndrome in high-risk patients with cardiovascular disease can be prevented and in healthy adults without cardiovascular disease cardiovascular disease and type 2 diabetes can be prevented and managed more effectively by limiting risk factors.