어린이공원의 일상성과 가치향상에 관한 연구 : A study on the daily life and value enhancement of Childrens Parks

Abstract

This study analyzes the value of small-scale parks closely related to daily life, focusing on the daily activities in Children's parks, and seeks a process to improve the value of Children's parks based on the characteristics of daily life. Children's park means a park established to contribute to the improvement of children's health and emotional life" created in accordance with the 「Urban Parks and Green Space Act」. Existing academic research on Children's parks has been conducted in children's studies and design fields, and has focused on making playground and improvement of the physical facilities. The development plan for Children's parks does not promote change and possibility of modification, and management through regulations and prohibitions limits various activities that can take place in the neighborhood. The government-led citizen participation method does not respond immediately to daily needs because it is conducted in a formal and systematic way.

Considering these issues, this study analyzes Children's parks scattered throughout the neighborhood. In the Children's park, not only rest and play, but also various activities take place. Based on the analysis results, the purpose of this study is to reveal the value of Children's parks as a contact point between small living area parks and children-only facilities, and to suggest a process for enhancing value based on everyday characteristics. Six Children's parks located in low-rise residential complexes in Songpa-gu were selected as the research subjects.

In the Children's park, because it has a repetitive and constant pattern, predictable and accidental meetings occur, and interactions, such as sharing food with people in a loose relationship, occur. Children's parks are not only a playground for children, but also a space where residents can voluntarily share small tasks and enjoy pleasures. Although conflict may occur due to the narrow area and limitations of facilities, it is observed that there is room for diverting the original use by adapting to the needs of users. And in Children's parks, residents have watching eyes around them in an informal form in their ordinary daily life.

Through the analysis of practice patterns, the characteristics of daily activities in Children's parks were classified into three categories: selective relationship formation, weak exchange without a sense of duty, and optimized space use. Based on this, the attributes of repetitive and accidental everyday and small differences were categorized as the attributes of daily life. Residents make small differences by modifying familiar materials and forms in their daily routine. The values ​​of Children's parks are discovery of everyday behavior and respect for small differences.

The value of Children's parks as a space closely related to daily life is formed by the accumulation of voluntary actions of residents. Children's parks have the potential to change positively through small differences based on the daily life of the neighborhood. This process focuses on the residents who make up daily lives and reflects the characteristics of the behavior. At the same time, it is necessary to fulfill the government's active duty to promote daily activities. This study proposes three efforts to make small changes in daily life. First, the effort respects and supports the method of informal cooperation and coordination. Second, it creates wide room for revision. Third, it encourages attempts to adapt to an uncertain environment by allowing trial and error.

The significance of this study is that it revealed the value of everyday life of Children's parks as the end of an urban park, and that it proposed a method of respecting small differences and making changes as a way to improve it.

본 연구는 어린이공원에서 벌어지는 실천양상을 중심으로 일상과 밀착된 소규모 공원이 지니는 가치를 조명하고, 일상성의 특징을 기반으로 어린이공원의 가치를 향상할 수 있는 과정을 모색한다. 어린이공원은 「도시공원 및 녹지 등에 관한 법률」에 따라 조성된 어린이의 보건 및 정서생활의 향상에 이바지하기 위하여 설치하는 공원을 의미한다. 기존의 어린이공원에 대한 학문적 연구는 아동학이나 설계 분야 등에서 이루어졌으며, 놀이시설 조성과 노후화된 환경개선에 치중해왔다. 물리적 조성 중심의 계획은 무질서한 놀이의 매력과 불완전함이 만들어내는 변화를 촉진하지 못하며, 규제와 금지를 통한 현재의 관리방식은 동네에서 벌어질 수 있는 다양한 행위를 제한하고 있다. 또한 관 주도의 주민 참여방식은 공식적·체계적 방식으로 이뤄지기 때문에 일상의 욕구에 즉각적으로 반응하지 못한다는 한계를 지닌다.

이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 본 연구는 쉼과 놀이 이상의 다양한 실천이 벌어지는 장으로서 동네 곳곳에 산재해 있는 어린이공원을 분석한다. 이를 통해 소규모 생활권공원과 아동전용시설의 접점으로서 어린이공원의 가치를 드러내고, 이를 향상하기 위한 과정을 제안하고자 한다. 이를 위한 연구대상으로 송파구 저층밀집 주거단지 내 위치한 어린이공원 중 6개소를 선정하였으며, 참여관찰, 심층면접 등의 연구방법을 통해 동네 어린이공원에서 벌어지는 일상적 행위양상을 조사하였다.

어린이공원에서는 미리 약속하지 않았지만, 반복적이고 일정한 패턴을 지니기에 예측 가능한 우연한 만남이 이루어지고, 느슨한 경계의 관계 간에 음식을 나눠 먹는 등 교류가 일어난다. 또한 어린이공원은 아동들의 놀이터인 동시에, 동네 사람들이 자율적으로 함께 소일거리를 하며 소소한 즐거움을 만들어내는 놀이가 벌어지는 공간이기도 하다. 협소한 면적과 시설의 한계로 인해 이질적 집단 속 갈등이 발생하기도 하지만 이용자들의 욕구에 따라 원래의 용도를 전용할 수 있는 여유가 관찰된다. 그리고 어린이공원에서 동네 사람들은 평범한 일상 속에서 의식하지 않는 행위를 통해 비공식적인 형태로 주변을 감시한다.

어린이공원에서 벌어지는 실천양상의 분석을 통해, 어린이공원에서의 일상행위가 지니는 특징을 선택적 관계 형성, 의무감 없는 약한 교류, 최적화 방식의 공간이용 세 가지로 분류하였다. 이러한 특징 속에서 반복적이고 우연적인 일상적 행위의 속성과 사소한 차이를 범주화하여, 어린이공원에 담긴 일상적 삶의 가치에 대해 논하였다. 동네 사람들은 일상적 행위를 통해 단조롭게 반복되는 하루 속에서 익숙한 소재와 형식을 수정하여 사소한 차이를 만들어낸다. 어린이공원에 담긴 삶의 가치는 일상적 행위를 발견 할 수 있으며 사소한 차이를 존중하여 일상의 변화와 행복을 만들어 나갈 수 있다는 데 있다.

일상과 밀착된 소규모 공원으로서 어린이공원에 담긴 일상적 삶의 가치는 자발적으로 실천되는 행위들이 누적됨으로써 형성된다. 어린이공원은 동네의 일상을 기반으로 사소한 차이를 통해 긍정적으로 변화할 수 있는 가능성을 내재하고 있다. 이 과정은 어린이공원에서 벌어지는 일상행위의 특징을 조건으로 하며, 일상을 구성하는 동네 사람들을 중심으로 진행된다. 이와 동시에 자생적 일상행위를 촉진하기 위한 정부의 적극적 의무의 이행도 필요하다. 본 연구는 일상생활의 작은 변화를 만들기 위한 세 가지 공동의 노력을 제안한다. 비공식적 협조와 조정의 방식을 존중하고 지원하며 폭넓은 수정의 여지를 만들어내고 시행착오를 허용함으로써 불확실한 환경에 적응할 수 있는 시도를 권장하는 것이다.

본 연구는 도시공원의 말단으로서 어린이공원이 지닌 일상성의 가치를 드러내고, 이를 향상하기 위한 방법으로 사소한 차이의 존중과 작은 변화를 만들어 나가는 노력의 방식을 제안하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.